ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Risztov Wins 8 Golds as Hungarian Champs End; World Champs Team Will Have World's Oldest and Youngest Men Swimmers -- June 26, 2003 Eva Risztov in press confrence

By Norbert Agh

SZEKESFEHERVAR, Hungary, June 23. Risztov, who at 17, seems to possess boundless energy, wound up with eight gold medals at the Hungarian National Championships and World Championship Trials in Szekesfehervar which ended on Sunday. It was the top individual performance of the four-day meet.

Over the weekend, Risztov won the 200 meter free (2:01.48), the 400 IM (4:43.54), 800 free (8:44.53), 100 fly (1:00.86) and anchored her Budapest Spartacus team to victory in the 400 medley relay (4:16.45). She also collected a silver today in the 800 free relay. Earlier in the meet she had won the 400 and 1500 free and 200 fly. In addition, she swam on the second-place 400 free relay. Her total haul: 8 gold and 2 silver medals.

Thirty-five year-old Karoly Guttler, an Olympic silver medalist in the 100 meter breaststroke in 1988, earned a spot on the World Championships team by winning the 50m breast. On Friday he had placed second in the 100 (1:02.24).

Just-turned 14 year-old Dani Gyurta was second in the 200 breast in 2:17.19 in a race won by Richard Bodor in 2:16.01. Bodor also won the 100 in 1:01.67. Gyurtaa, however, was named to the World Championship team on the basis of the 2:14 he swam two months ago as a 13 year-old.

Hungary thus will boast the oldest man -- Guttler -- and the youngest man -- Gyurta -- in the competition in Barcelona. Both have an excellent shot at making finals.

In other highlights: Peter Horvath won the 100 back in 55.52; Tamas Kerekjjarto took the 200 IM in 2:01.51; Attila Zubor won the 100 free in 49.80; Viktor Bodrogi stroked to a 2:00.13 win in the 200 back; Zsolt Gaspar took the 100 fly in 53.91; and Laszlo Cseh was the winner of the 400 IM in 4:19.19.

On the women's side, Spartacus' Diana Remenyi, who earlier upset Agnes Kovacs in the 100m breast, won the 200 meters by over five seconds, clocking 2:29.68, as Kovacs withdrew due to illness.


RESULTS
June 21, 2003


MEN

800 m free
1. Cseh László (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 8:16.49,
2. Nagy Péter (Rája) 8:19.53,
3. Kolozár Dávid (Székesfehérvári Delfin-Lászlóvill) 8:19.69,
4. Verrasztó D. (Jövő SC) 8:23.32,
5. Kiss G. (Rája) 8:28.96,
6. Szabó G. (Dunaferr) 8:32.07

100 m back
1. Horváth Péter (Sport Plusz, e: Egressy János) 55.52,
2. Cseh László (Bp. Spartacus) 55.60,
3. Rudolf Roland (Jövő SC) 57.97,
4. Makány (ANK Pécs) 58.66,
5. Bálint (TFSE) 59.61,
6. Szentesi (Szeged) 1:00.10

50 m breast
1. Güttler Károly (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 28.55,
2. Flaskay Mihály (Eger) 28.57,
3. Bodor Richárd (Pécsi Tási) 28.62,
4. Máté (Szentes) 28.80,
5. Financsek (Pécsi Tási) 30.00,
6. Gyurta (Jövő SC) 30.67

200 m IM
1. Kerékjártó Tamás (Székesfehehérvári Delfin-Lászlóvill, e: Dániel András) 2:01.51,
2. Ruszka Attila (Bp. Honvéd) 2:07.43,
3. Gyurta Dániel (Jövő SC) 2:07.62,
4. Verrasztó D. (Jövő SC) 2:07.82,
5. Leposa (Bp. Spartacus) 2:10.13,
6. Gercsák (Bp. Honvéd) 2.11.69


WOMEN

200 m free
1. Risztov Éva (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 2:01.48,
2. Kiss Annamária (Dunaferr) 2:02.78,
3. Urbán Kata (Dunaferr) 2:04.44,
4. Nagy R. (Rája) 2:05.21,
5. Mutina (Eger) 2:05.90,
6. Molnár V. (Veszprém) 2:08.09

200 m back
1. Pálmai Andrea (Bp. Honvéd, e: Nagy József, Pozsgay Gábor) 2:17.17,
2. Verrasztó Evelyn (Jövő SC) 2:18.75,
3. Szepesi Nikolett (Bp. Spartacus) 2:20.20,
4. Szalai (Bp. Spartacus) 2:22.52,
5. Hosszú (Baja) 2:23.90,
6. Maxim (Szombathely) 2:24.75

400 m IM
1. Risztov Éva (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 4:43.54,
2. Reményi Diána (Bp. Spartacus) 4.48.54,
3. Lipcsei Krisztina (Bp. Spartacus) 4.53.55,
4. Balogh V. (Jövő SC) 4:53.69,
5. Nagy R. (Rája) 4:58.02,
6. Prohászka (Bp. Spartacus) 5.00.59

4x200 m free relay
1. Dunaferr (Kiss Annamária, Papp Renáta, Miskovicz Zsuzsa, Urbán Kata, e: Kovács József) 8:24.43,
2. Bp. Spartacus (Lipcsei Krisztina, Tannel Nikolett, Reményi Diána, Risztov Éva) 8:31.54,
3. FTC-Print 17 (Vanek Margit, Dörnyei Veronika, Fülöp Mariann, Csobánki Zsuzsa) 8:36.42,
4. Jövő SC (Balogh V., Sós, Csajági, Verrasztó E.) 8:43.73,
5. Székesfehérvári Delfin-Lászlóvill (Kopcsa, Bodor, Decsi, Barsi) 8:46.49,
6. Eger (Petrovai, Gledura, Menner, Mutina) 8:51.18



RESULTS
June 22, 2003


MEN

100 m free
1. Zubor Attila (Bp. Spartacus, edző: Turi György és edzői team) 49.80,
2. Takács Krisztián (Dunaferr) 51.81,
3. Makány Balázs (ANK Pécs) 52.08,
4. Szűcs T. (FTC-Print 17) 52.12,
5. Batházi T. (Delfin-Lászlóvill) 52.38,
6. Bunda (FTC-Print 17) 52.80

400 m free
1. Kiss Boldizsár (FTC-Print 17, e: Sós Csaba, ifj. Magó Gábor) 3:57.86,
2. Bordás Gábor (Dunaferr) 4:04.27,
3. Fekete László (Rája) 4:06.43,
4. Tóth P. (Bp. Spartacus) 4:08.34,
5. Zubcsek (BVSC) 4:08.58,
6. Gyurta (Jövő SC) 4:11.84

200 m back
1. Bodrogi Viktor (Százhalombatta, e: Vízi Csaba) 2:00.13,
2. Cseh László (Bp. Spartacus) 2:00.41,
3. Rudolf Roland (Jövő SC) 2:04.55,
4. Makány (ANK Pécs) 2:05.27,
5. Bálint (TFSE) 2:07.37,
6. Szentesi (Szeged) 2:09.08

200 m breast
1. Bodor Richárd (Pécsi Tási, e: Sántics Béla) 2:16.01,
2. Gyurta Dániel (Jövő SC) 2:17.19,
3. Molnár Ákos (Jövő SC) 2:18.74,
4. Financsek (Pécsi Tási) 2:21.05,
5. Horváth Z. (Jövő SC) 2.21.89,
6. Csökő (Bp. Spartacus) 2:29.13

100 m fly
1. Gáspár Zsolt (FTC, e: Sós Csaba, ifj Magó Gábor) 53.91,
2. Horváth Péter (Sport Plusz) 54.29,
3. Mészáros Gergely (FTC-Print 17) 54.53,
4. Kolozár (Székesfehérvári Delfin-Lászlóvill) 55.83, 5. Hős (Békéscsaba) 56.38,
6. Kovács N. (Veszprém) 57.38

400 m IM
1. Cseh László (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 4:19.19,
2. Kerékjártó Tamás (Székesfehérvári Delfin-Lászlóvill) 4:20.23,
3. Verrasztó Dávid (Jövő SC) 4:26.67,
4. Nagy P. (Rája) 4:31.94,
5. Kiss G. (Rája) 4.36.62,
6. Szabó G. (Dunaferr) 4:37.63

4x100 m medley relay
1. Bp. Spartacus (Cseh László, Güttler Károly, Drobina Nándor, Zubor Attila) 3:47.08,
2. FTC-Print 17 (Madarassy Ádám, Nagy Gergely, Mészáros Gergely, Gáspár Zsolt) 3:55.70,
3. Jövő SC (Rudolf Roland, Gyurta Dániel, Nagy-Pál Levente, Molnár Ákos) 3.58.85,
4. Bp. Honvéd (Szikora, Ruszka, Gelencsér, Gercsák) 3:59.41,
5. Százhalombatta (Bodrogi, Koltai, János, Antal) 3.59.50,
6. Eger (Vass, Flaskay, Rácz, Szuromi) 4:06.75


WOMEN

50 m free
1. Csobánki Zsuzsa (FTC-Print 17, e: Sós Csaba, ifj. Magó Gábor) 26.86,
2. Miskovicz Zsuzsa (Dunaferr) 27.24,
3. Laki (Bp. Spartacus) 27.40,
4. Szél (Szeged) 27.55,
5. Ferenczy (Bp. Honvéd) 27.68,
6. Jakabos (ANK Pécs) 27.77

800 m free
1. Risztov Éva (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 8:44.13,
2. Nagy Réka (Rája) 8:45.11,
3. Urbán Kata (Dunaferr) 8:57.03,
4. Verrasztó E. (Jövő SC) 9:03.52,
5. Kopcsa (Delfin-Lászlóvill) 9:03.87,
6. Hudi (Veszprém) 9:06.05

50 m back
1. Szepesi Nikolett (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 30.05,
2. Decsi Eszter (Székesfehérvári Delfin-Lászlóvill) 30.53,
3. Maxim Dóra (Szombathely) 30.57,
4. Pálmai (Bp. Honvéd) 31.19,
5. Kiss A. (Dunaferr) 31.33,
6. Fülöp (FTC-Print 17) 31.38

200 m breast 1. Reményi Diána (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 2:29.68,
2. Balogh Vanessa (Jövő SC) 2:34.78,
3. Czakó Andrea (Pécsi Tási) 2:37.03,
4. Bucz (BVSC) 2:37.62,
5. Szántó (Bp. Honvéd) 2:38.2,
6. Bor (Jövő SC) 2:43.77

100 m fly
1. Risztov Éva (Bp. Spartacus, e: Turi György és edzői team) 1:00.86,
2. Boulsevicz Bea (Római SE) 1:01.03,
3. Papp Renáta (Dunaferr) 1:02.77,
4. Taray (Bp. Spartacus) 1:02.97,
5. Tégely (Jövő SC) 1:03.28,
6. Jakabos (ANK Pécs) 1:03.62

4x100 m medley relay
1. Bp. Spartacus (Szepesi Nikolett, Reményi Diána, Taray Kata, Risztov Éva) 4:16.45,
2. Bp. Honvéd (Pálmai Andrea, Szántó Szintia, Ferenczy Orsolya, Dabi Katalin) 4:22.56,
3. FTC-Print 17 (Fülöp Mariann, Bunford Nóra, Dörnyei Veronika, Csobánki Zsuzsa) 4.26.19,
4. Dunaferr (Kiss A., Papp V., Papp R., Miskovicz) 4:27.37,
5. Jövő SC (Verrasztó E., Balogh V., Tégely, Csajági) 4:27.78,
6. Eger (Petrovai, Barta, Menner, Mutina) 4:36.20