ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Truman State Women Take Big Lead, Drury Men Battle CSUB After Day One of NCAA Div. II Champs -- March 13, 2003

GRAND FORKS, N.D., March 12. TRUMAN State's women, the defending national champions, took a commanding lead on the first day of competition at the NCAA Div. II Swimming and Diving Championships. In the men's contest, Drury ended Day One with a tiny 1-1/2 point margin over Cal State - Bakersfield (CSUB).

Men's Meet
Freshman Henrik Weible got the ball rolling for Drury, clocking 9:07.37 in the 1000 yard free to upset defending champion Vlasta Burda of CSUB. Burda wound up in a tie for second with North Dakota's Rodrigo Cintra at 9:08.67, while Jason Owen placed fourth, adding additional valuable points for Drury.

Indianapolis's Orel Oral successfully defended his national title in the 200 IM with a convincing 1:49.01 victory, registering his third national title in the event in four years. CSUB placed three men in the final, with Seth Dawson taking second (1:50.60) and Jacob Fraire third (1:51.12), while Drury was shut out of the Big Final.

Southern Connecticut's Ben Michaelson had no trouble winning the 50 free, as his meet record 19.93 was well ahead of Brandon Deters, Grand Valley State in second. Michaelson, however, last year's NCAA Div. II Swimmer of the Year, was well off his Div. II national record of 19.40, set earlier this month at his conference championship. CSUB picked up a third and sixth place finish, while Drury scored with a fourth.

Clarion University went 1-3 in the 3-meter springboard, with Shawn Colten winning the event for the second straight year. Colten scored 481.47 points while teammate Ray Murray finished third with 424.09. Drury's Nathan Brisley just nudged Brisley out for second place with his 424.70 point performance.

CSUB's Roadrunners ended the day on a high note as its 200 yard medley relay team of Seth Dawson, Carl Crawford, Bobby Dmytrow and Travis Lansing set a meet record of 1:31.75. West Chester was a close second at 1:32.19 while Drury finished fifth.


Women's Meet
Truman State staked its claim to the women's title in the very first event, as Liz Hug led a 1-2-3 Truman sweep of the 1000 yard freestyle. Hug, who entered the race, with only the 17th-fastest seed time, won in
10:07.83. Diana Betsworth was second (10:08.54) while Katie May took the bronze (10:11.11).

If that weren't enough, only minutes later Hug came back to win the 200 IM in 2:03.61, topping a 1-2-4 Truman finish. Kelli Dudley was the silver medalist (2:04.74) as Sarah Dance (2:05.68) was fourth. Indianapolis's Megan Grunert (2:05.25) spoiled Truman's bid for a second-straight sweep of the medals.

CSUB's Loni Burton broke the Truman stranglehold on gold, notching a decisive win in the 50 free with her 23.13. Truman's sara Hatcher was second in 23.35. Earlier this month Burton set a Div. II national record in the 100 fly.

Things reverted to normal in the 200 medley relay, the day's final event, as the Truman State squad of
Krista Pray, Michaela Osborn, Christina Blose and Sara Hatcher set a new NCAA Division II record of 1:43.73.


Team Scores: Men
1 Drury University 144
2 Cal State Univ. -Bakersfield 142.5
3 North Dakota 100.5
4 Delta State University 65
5 West Chester University 63
6 University of Indianapolis 52
7 Clarion (PA) University 50
8 South Dakota 44
9 UC-Davis 42
10 Tampa 30
11 Wayne State 25
12 Grand Valley State 24
13 Missouri-Rolla 22
14 Southern Connecticut 21
14 Truman State University 21
16 Minnesota State-Mankato 12
16 Wheeling Jesuit University 12
16 Ouachita Baptist University 12
19 Henderson State 10
20 UC-San Diego 9
21 Metro State 8
22 Central Washington 7
23 Ashland University 5
24 Seattle University 2
25 Lewis 1


Team Scores: Women
1 Truman State University 181
2 Drury University 103
3 West Chester University 63
4 UC-San Diego 62.5
5 Cal State Univ. - Bakersfield 56
6 UC-Davis 51
7 Nebraska-Omaha 49.5
8 Tampa 33
9 University of Indianapolis 28
10 Indiana (PA) University 20
11 South Dakota 19
12 Clarion (PA) University 17
13 California (PA) 15
14 North Dakota 13
14 Northern Michigan 13
16 Ashland University 10
17 Northern Colorado 9
18 St. Cloud State University 8
19 Lewis 7
19 Salem International 7
21 Shippensburg University 3


NCAA Division II National Championships
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, N.D.

25 yard pool

DAY ONE: March 12, 2003

RESULTS


Event 1 Men 1000 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===
1 Weible, Henrik FR Drury 9:19.13 9:07.37
2 Burda, Vlasta SR CS-Bakersfield 9:18.43 9:08.67
2 Cintra, Rodrigo SO North Dakota 9:24.39 9:08.67
4 Owen, Jason SR Drury 9:27.77 9:15.10
5 Erard, Christian SO Wayne State 9:31.81 9:21.77
6 Davie, Matt SR UC-Davis 9:29.41 9:21.97
7 Mangen, Paul JR Wheeling Jesuit 9:31.49 9:25.98
8 Toman, Ryan JR Drury 9:43.29 9:26.92
9 Mahon, Alex SR Drury 9:34.56 9:27.02
10 Olson, James FR Cent. Washington 9:36.85 9:29.08
11 Norrie, Ryan FR Drury 9:37.42 9:29.52
12 Pickering, Craig SR Ashland 9:41.88 9:32.62
13 Allison, Dagart SR UC-San Diego 9:48.93 9:33.48
14 Colmenares, Manny JR CS-Bakersfield 9:31.11 9:34.01
15 Seaver, Sean SR Seattle 9:48.14 9:35.29
16 Almoney, Kyle SR West Chester 9:33.41 9:36.22
17 Davis, Tripp FR Delta State 9:33.75 9:38.48
18 Cooper, Robby JR Truman State 9:42.36 9:40.11
19 Schneider, Jeff FR North Dakota 9:55.33 9:44.25
20 Hoffman, Chris JR Southern Conn. 9:49.32 9:51.10
21 Woodford, Jared SO Delta State 9:54.70 9:52.11
22 Schwartz, Aaron FR Tampa s9:54.53 10:11.08


Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===
1 Hug, Liz SR Truman State 10:41.77 10:07.83
2 Betsworth, Diana SO Truman State 10:21.11 10:08.54
3 May, Katie JR Truman State 10:27.57 10:11.11
4 Buehler, Sandra FR California (PA) 10:10.21 10:12.64
5 Fugate, Lynsey JR Drury 10:20.42 10:19.01
6 Levy, Sophie FR UC-San Diego 10:27.58 10:25.25
7 Owen, Mary Beth SO Drury 10:32.60 10:26.38
8 Pearsall, Amanda JR West Chester 10:32.59 10:27.11
9 Funk, Katie FR Truman State 10:33.63 10:27.74
10 Yuliani, Ati JR Salem Internat'l 10:31.83 10:29.25
11 Compton, Rachelle FR UC-Davis 10:37.35 10:30.55
12 Balazs, Eszter FR West Chester 10:35.45 10:30.91
13 Blyth, Alison JR Truman State 10:46.16 10:32.05
14 Goodhart, Erin JR Shippensburg 10:37.56 10:33.48
15 Mickelson, Lauren FR North Dakota 10:39.52 10:34.43
16 Frick, Ellen SR Truman State 10:41.86 10:36.84
17 Barna, Veronica SO Nebraska-Omaha 10:43.74 10:38.82
18 Baer, Missy SR Clarion (PA) 10:34.01 10:39.35
19 Gregor, Aimee FR Truman State 10:42.24 10:47.92
20 Donley, Audrey SO South Dakota 10:41.25 10:49.77
21 Mehringer, Stacey SO Southern Conn. 10:41.42 10:52.30


Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Oral, Orel SR Indianapolis 1:52.15 1:49.01
2 Dawson, Seth JR CS-Bakersfield 1:51.79 1:50.60
3 Fraire, Jacob SR CS-Bakersfield 1:52.50 1:51.12
4 Whitaker, Justin SR Delta State 1:51.75 1:51.84
5 Heller, Phil SR Missouri-Rolla 1:53.01 1:53.00
6 Alves, Fernando SO North Dakota 1:54.03 1:53.17
7 Jones, Matt SO CS-Bakersfield 1:54.35 1:54.49
8 Lind, Matt SO South Dakota 1:53.95 1:54.76
=== B - Final ===
9 Canela, Eduardo FR North Dakota 1:54.58 1:53.60
10 Otis, Josh FR Truman State 1:55.16 1:53.81
11 Bach, Martin JR Drury 1:54.99 1:53.97
12 Baier, Michael SO UC-San Diego 1:55.08 1:54.07
13 Wooldridge, Kyle SR UC-Davis 1:55.04 1:54.41
14 Rowenhurst, Topher FR Drury 1:54.72 1:54.65
15 Pennuto, Jack JR Missouri-Rolla 1:54.52 1:54.81
16 Troyan, Jordy FR West Chester 1:54.77 1:55.16
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Bernys, Les SR Tampa 1:55.33
18 Collins, David JR Wayne State 1:55.50
19 Teson, Brian JR Truman State 1:55.52
20 Sweger, Jason SR West Chester 1:55.86
21 Ignatov, Alex SR UC-Davis 1:55.99
22 Felesco, Florin FR Henderson State 1:56.18
23 Rhue, Zach SO CS-Bakersfield 1:56.23
24 Monkul, Deniz SO Indianapolis 1:56.40
25 Harken, Andy JR Truman State 1:56.63
26 Goodwin, Matt JR Tampa 1:56.66
27 Simas, Kyle FR CS-Bakersfield 1:56.88
28 Peterkin, Jamie JR Tampa 1:57.01
29 Fahy, Mike JR UC-Davis 1:57.08
30 Fernandez, Eddie SR UC-Davis 1:57.39
31 Caldwell, Beau JR Clarion (PA) 1:57.40
32 Shaw, Brian SR Delta State 1:57.44
33 Mermillon, Mathieu JR Metro State 1:57.47
34 Deville, John David SR Delta State 1:57.69
35 Chandlee, Ben SR Clarion (PA) 1:57.88
36 Mraule, Jason FR North Dakota 1:59.21
37 Tattle, Andrew FR Southern Conn. 2:00.15
38 Barnum, Rob SO West Chester 2:00.17


Event 4 Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Hug, Liz SR Truman State 2:04.73 2:03.61
2 Dudley, Kelli SR Truman State 2:04.00 2:04.74
3 Grunert, Megan JR Indianapolis 2:06.23 2:05.25
4 Dance, Sarah SO Truman State 2:06.32 2:05.68
5 Dennis, Corey SR West Chester 2:06.64 2:06.46
6 Petrova, Petia SO Drury 2:07.08 2:06.84
7 Sallee, Vanessa SO UC-Davis 2:06.31 2:07.17
8 Kobayashi, Yuka FR UC-Davis 2:06.79 2:07.76
=== B - Final ===
9 Watanabe, Jennifer SR UC-San Diego 2:07.42 2:06.74
10 DeBellis, Melissa JR West Chester 2:08.86 2:07.23
11 Richmire, Sara SO North Dakota 2:07.67 2:08.23
12 Berry, Janice SR North Dakota 2:07.30 2:08.67
13 Hyjek, Christine SO UC-San Diego 2:08.49 2:08.76
14 Kalmikova, Rita JR Lewis 2:09.77 2:09.04
15 Zuba, Tesia SR St. Cloud State 2:09.70 2:11.77
-- Hentschke, Breanne JR CS-Bakersfield 2:09.14 DQ
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Bankovich, Bethany JR Clarion (PA) 2:10.27
18 Bogard, Denise JR UC-San Diego 2:10.59
19 Wells, Sarah SO Truman State 2:11.02
20 Holler, Shiara JR Drury 2:11.04
21 Straehle, Megan SR West Chester 2:11.22
22 Lund, Kristen FR Indianapolis 2:11.60
23 Jones, Ashley SR Bloomsburg 2:11.74
24 Haney, Ashley SO West Chester 2:12.12
25 Halsell, Shanna FR Tampa 2:12.18
26 Shahalayi, Zahra FR UC-Davis 2:12.48
27 Renshaw, Ashley FR Nebraska-Omaha 2:13.05
28 Lewis, Carissa FR Indiana (PA) 2:13.08
29 Kelson, Brianne SO Cent. Washington 2:13.09
30 Petersen, Ali SR Nebraska-Omaha 2:13.55
31 Vieau, Jackie FR St. Cloud State 2:13.61
32 McKaig, Stephanie FR Indianapolis 2:14.14


Event 5 Men 50 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Michaelson, Ben SR Southern Conn. 20.05 19.93
2 Deters, Brandon JR Grand Valley St. 20.41 20.33
3 Lansing, Travis SR CS-Bakersfield 20.65 20.69
4 Neukamp, Raul JR Drury 20.66 20.70
5 Shearer, Reggie FR West Chester 20.83 20.81
6 Dmytrow, Bobby JR CS-Bakersfield 20.82 20.87
7 Ranstead, Peter SO Tampa 20.68 20.91
8 Schonek, Andras SO West Chester 20.80 20.93
=== B - Final ===
9 Britton, Jermaine SR CS-Bakersfield 20.93 20.72
10 Craft, Dirk SO South Dakota 20.97 20.85
11 Fonseca, Bruno SO Indianapolis 21.09 20.93
12 Kremer, Nathan SR Drury 20.99 20.96
13 Andersson, Sebastian JR North Dakota 21.11 21.03
14 Jacobson, Pat FR UC-Davis 21.08 21.11
15 Weathers, Ryan SR West Chester 20.93 21.14
16 Rogers, Josh SO Lewis 21.07 21.57
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Low, Travis SR UC-Davis 21.13
18 Williams, Kevin SR UC-Davis 21.17
19 Rowan, Matt JR Kutztown 21.20
20 Chidsey, Will FR Le Moyne 21.27
21 O'Donnell, Sean JR Missouri-Rolla 21.29
22 Mills, Jake SR North Dakota 21.31
23 Melo, Gabe SO West Chester 21.35
24 Shortt, Kevin JR Tampa 21.36
25 Smith, John SR UC-Davis 21.39
26 Murman, John FR South Dakota 21.40
27 Burckhard, Andy SO North Dakota 21.44
28 Mattingly, Mac FR Tampa 21.46
29 Wright, Bill SR Clarion (PA) 21.49
30 Byers, Tim SO South Dakota 21.58
31 Small, Rob JR UC-San Diego 21.61
32 Waldrop, Mike JR Ouachita Bapt. 21.63
32 Hurst, Matt FR Southern Conn. 21.63
34 Auty, Tim SO Metro State 21.64
35 Crocitto, Jason JR Southern Conn. 21.72
35 Smith, Josh FR Delta State 21.72
37 Horner, Chris JR CS-Bakersfield 21.79
38 Smith, Alex FR South Dakota 21.80
39 Struble, Vince JR Truman State 21.82
40 Collins, Jeff JR Southern Conn. 21.86
41 Peterkin, Jamie JR Tampa 22.05
42 Lozier, Andy FR Missouri-Rolla 22.64


Event 6 Women 50 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Burton, Loni SO CS-Bakersfield 23.67 23.13
2 Hatcher, Sara SR Truman State 23.42 23.35
3 Henderson, Sarah SR Drury 23.57 23.70
4 Soby, Tasha SR Nebraska-Omaha 24.12 23.73
5 Ong, Cindy SO Drury 24.01 23.79
6 Quick, Dena SO Northern Mich. 23.85 23.82
7 Giguere, Merylie SO CS-Bakersfield 24.05 23.98
8 Kopecky, Kari JR South Dakota 24.12 24.49
=== B - Final ===
9 Hoopii, Saree SO Northern Colo. 24.14 23.98
10 Clark, Sarah SO Nebraska-Omaha 24.19 24.09
10 Delurgio, Rosanna SO UC-San Diego 24.20 24.09
12 Jensen, Whitney FR Truman State 24.27 24.16
13 Scott, Sarah SR Lewis 24.20 24.20
14 Trimbur, Megan JR Clarion (PA) 24.22 24.29
15 Plaxton, Luci FR Indiana (PA) 24.29 24.46
16 Fielder, Melissa SR Tampa 24.24 24.50
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Majer, Jackie JR Tampa 24.33
18 Kwok, Carolyn JR UC-San Diego 24.38
19 Cleary, Meagan FR Indiana (PA) 24.42
20 Hearon, Heather SO UC-San Diego 24.47
21 Gregory, Donna SO CS-Bakersfield 24.52
22 Baur, Cassie JR CS-Bakersfield 24.53
23 Zirkle, Lindsay FR Drury 24.54
24 Reetz, Brittany SO Lewis 24.56
25 Nelson, Kathleen FR West Chester 24.57
25 Haggerty, Tara JR Wayne State 24.57
27 Wilson, Vicki SO Slippery Rock 24.61
27 Zamecnik, Martina SO Nebraska-Omaha 24.61
29 Holler, Shiara JR Drury 24.62
30 Turse, Bethany JR Clarion (PA) 24.63
31 Miller, Katie SO UC-San Diego 24.66
32 Collington, Tracy SR West Chester 24.77
33 Rocha, Meredith FR Truman State 24.79
33 Keefer, Julie FR West Chester 24.79
35 Thoma, Sue Ellen SO Truman State 24.80
36 Blose, Christina SO Truman State 24.81
37 Visser, Julie FR Tampa 24.87
37 Engel, Elaine SO UC-San Diego 24.87
39 Pietrzyk, Jessica FR UC-Davis 24.91
40 Pechek, Sam SO Northern Mich. 24.92
41 Gray, Kendra FR CS-Bakersfield 25.02
42 Spalding, Sienna SO Tampa 25.08
43 Grant, Sarah FR UC-San Diego 25.11
44 Sebastian, Hilary JR Northern Colo. 25.15
45 Miller, Kenzi SO Indianapolis 25.21
46 Larson, Trina SR Nebraska-Omaha 25.35

Event 7 Men 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
Name Year School Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===
1 Colten, Shawn SR Clarion (PA) 173.85 481.47
2 Brisley, Nathan JR Drury 158.30 424.70
3 Murray, Ray SO Clarion (PA) 142.75 424.09
4 Krebs, Patrick JR Delta State 157.15 421.96
5 McGee, Jimmy SR Clarion (PA) 144.65 392.87
6 Rudeen, Dan FR North Dakota 142.35 390.54
7 Finnegan, Mike FR Minn St. Mankato 142.80 390.48
8 Totten, Chris JR Wayne State 139.60 388.15
9 Moseley, Kasey SO North Dakota 154.10 362.75
10 Raap, Benn SO Grand Valley St. 151.05 361.10
11 Doran, Geoff FR Drury 141.80 356.55
12 Speigle, Sean JR Delta State 139.05 345.90
13 Hahn, Mike JR North Dakota 147.80 342.05
14 Schluckebier, Mike SR Drury 131.40 340.00
15 Martin, Lucas SR Indianapolis 128.75 332.15
16 Wood, John FR Southern Conn. 114.15 315.90
=== Semi-Finals ===
17 Anderson, Mark SO South Dakota 105.35


Event 8 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 CS-Bakersfield 'A' 1:32.76 1:31.75
1) Dawson, Seth JR 2) Crawford, Carl JR
3) Dmytrow, Bobby JR 4) Lansing, Travis SR
2 West Chester 'A' 1:33.43 1:32.19
1) Aldrich, Seth JR 2) Barnum, Rob SO
3) Almoney, Kyle SR 4) Shearer, Reggie FR
3 North Dakota 'A' 1:33.27 1:32.20
1) Mills, Jake SR 2) Schneider, Jeff FR
3) Alves, Fernando SO 4) Burckhard, Andy SO
4 Delta State 'A' 1:32.95 1:32.50
1) Whitaker, Justin SR 2) Guvensel, Onurkan JR
3) Koepp, Kris FR 4) Smith, Josh FR
5 Drury 'A' 1:33.08 1:32.71
1) Perdomo, Alexis SO 2) Bach, Martin JR
3) Hougardy, Trevor FR 4) Kremer, Nathan SR
6 South Dakota 'A' 1:33.09 1:33.00
1) Weed, Jeremy JR 2) Craft, Dirk SO
3) Scheer, Tyler SO 4) Murman, John FR
7 Indianapolis 'A' 1:33.34 1:33.42
1) Oral, Orel SR 2) Monkul, Deniz SO
3) Pheney, Nate SR 4) Fonseca, Bruno SO
8 UC-Davis 'A' 1:33.51 1:33.44
1) Wooldridge, Kyle SR 2) Jacobson, Pat FR
3) Low, Travis SR 4) Smith, John SR
=== B - Final ===
9 Tampa 'A' 1:33.74 1:32.60
1) Weaver, Patrick SR 2) Shortt, Kevin JR
3) Murray, Phil SR 4) Ranstead, Peter SO
10 Truman State 'A' 1:33.55 1:33.26
1) Teson, Brian JR 2) Harken, Andy JR
3) Pray, Matt SR 4) Otis, Josh FR
11 Ouachita Bapt. 'A' 1:34.57 1:33.57
1) Boyd, Justin JR 2) Waldrop, Mike JR
3) Achey, Chris FR 4) Sintjago, Rinaldo FR
12 Henderson State 'A' 1:33.54 1:33.64
1) Felesco, Florin FR 2) Wade, Jeremy SR
3) Read, Chris FR 4) Nichols, Casey SR
13 Metro State 'A' 1:33.68 1:33.86
1) France, Dan JR 2) Pavlakovich, Noah SO
3) Saygin, Mert SO 4) Auty, Tim SO
14 Missouri-Rolla 'A' 1:34.33 1:33.87
1) O'Donnell, Sean JR 2) Heller, Phil SR
3) Pennuto, Jack JR 4) Woodman, Tanner FR
-- Clarion (PA) 'A' 1:33.81 DQ
1) Bell, Aaron JR 2) Chandlee, Ben SR
3) Caldwell, Beau JR 4) Wright, Bill SR
-- Southern Conn. 'A' 1:34.44 DQ
1) Michaelson, Ben SR 2) Ferraro, Mike FR
3) Crocitto, Jason JR 4) Collins, Jeff JR
=== Preliminaries ===
17 UC-San Diego 'A' 1:36.49



Event 9 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Truman State 'A' 1:44.33 1:43.73
1) Pray, Krista JR 2) Osborn, Michaela SO
3) Blose, Christina SO 4) Hatcher, Sara SR
2 Drury 'A' 1:47.49 1:46.70
1) Mobley, Danielle SO 2) Pape, Sarah SO
3) Ong, Cindy SO 4) Henderson, Sarah SR
3 Tampa 'A' 1:45.78 1:46.83
1) Halsell, Shanna FR 2) Smith, Mandy JR
3) DeGross, Jasmine SO 4) Majer, Jackie JR
4 UC-San Diego 'A' 1:48.13 1:46.85
1) Tran, Frances SO 2) Delurgio, Rosanna SO
3) Grant, Sarah FR 4) Kwok, Carolyn JR
5 Nebraska-Omaha 'A' 1:47.95 1:47.11
1) Petersen, Ali SR 2) Renshaw, Ashley FR
3) Zamecnik, Martina SO 4) Soby, Tasha SR
6 West Chester 'A' 1:48.47 1:48.16
1) Dolbow, Jaime SR 2) Haney, Ashley SO
3) Nelson, Kathleen FR 4) Keefer, Julie FR
7 CS-Bakersfield 'A' 1:48.18 1:48.41
1) Hentschke, Breanne JR 2) Scrutchins, Joanna JR
3) Giguere, Merylie SO 4) Gregory, Donna SO
8 UC-Davis 'A' 1:48.19 1:49.40
1) Glick, Elizabeth SR 2) Shahalayi, Zahra FR
3) Snyder, Vivian SR 4) Pietrzyk, Jessica FR
=== B - Final ===
9 Indiana (PA) 'A' 1:48.73 1:49.22
1) Plaxton, Luci FR 2) Lewis, Carissa FR
3) Morris, Melanie FR 4) Cleary, Meagan FR
10 Clarion (PA) 'A' 1:50.57 1:49.33
1) Trimbur, Megan JR 2) Bankovich, Bethany JR
3) Starsinic, Abby SO 4) Turse, Bethany JR
11 Indianapolis 'A' 1:50.34 1:49.51
1) Miller, Kenzi SO 2) McKaig, Stephanie FR
3) Grunert, Megan JR 4) Drudge, Amber SO
12 Ashland 'A' 1:50.25 1:49.80
1) Leonard, Elizabeth SR 2) Ritter, Jennifer SO
3) McKnight, Sarah SR 4) Tea, Leslie SR
13 South Dakota 'A' 1:51.77 1:51.63
1) Donley, Audrey SO 2) Connolly, Molly JR
3) Kopecky, Kari JR 4) Burke, Karen FR
14 St. Cloud State 'A' 1:54.03 1:53.72
1) Emil, Alise FR 2) Vieau, Jackie FR
3) Sanborn, Jamie SO 4) Breunig, Danielle FR
=== Preliminaries ===
-- North Dakota 'A' DQ
-- Northern Colo. 'A' DQ