ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Wilkens, Tucker Star at SoCal Winter Invite -- December 14, 2002

BELMONT SHORES, CA., December 13> TOM Wilkens just loves to swim.

Winter, summer, yards, meters, the former Stanford NCAA champ and Sydney bronze medalist in the 200 IM is truly indefagitable, competing in everything from relatively "pedestrian" meets to the Olympics and World Championships.

And he usually wins too.

This evening here at the Southern California Winter Invitational the 27-year-old Santa Clara Swim Club star won a pair of races, the 200 fly (1:48.71) and the 400 IM (3:51.09). His pr in the medley is a 3:43.96 that won him the gold at the 1998 NCAAs at Auburn and is still No. 2 all-time on the Cardinal list, fifth on the Pac-10 charts.

The runner-up finisher in a pr 3:53.00, NOVA's promising 17-year-old Adam Hewko, who's also a talented water polo player, likely wasn't even born when Wilkens first dipped his toe in the water. The ex-Cardinal's still going strong and likely would like nothing better than to climax his career with a trip to Athens 18 or so months from now.

Another graybeard who struck gold was former Auburn All-America freestyler Scott Tucker, now training with Coach Dave Salo's Irvine NOVA team. The 27-year-old ex-Tiger, whose 200 free pr is 1:35.53 for the 200 free from the Longhorn Invitational at Texas four years ago, won in a LOnghorn Invitational in Austin four years ago, won tonight in 1:37.65.
* * * * *
Across the country in Fairfax, VA., site of the Joe Jacoby Winter Invitational, 23-year-old Masami Tanaka won the 100 breast in a pr 1:00.36. The Japanese record-holder in the lcm 50-100-200 breaststrokes, Tanaka's been training with Curl-Burke since last summer. She's an Olympic veteran and among the fastest women breaststrokers of all-time. In the 200 she ranks fourth and sixth (performers-performances) and in the 100 she's fourth all-time performer and 14th (performances) with her pr 1:07.27, a Japanese national record


-- Bill Bell
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SWIMMING WINTER INVITATIONAL
BELMONT PLAZA OLYMPIC POOL
BELMONT SHORES, CA.
DECEMBER 13, 2002
25 YD POOL
RESULTS

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Eads, Courtney D 16 TCC-CA 2:02.73 2:01.59 20
27.08 57.62 1:29.57 2:01.59
2 De Paul, Ashley N 17 AZOT-CA 2:04.73 2:03.30 17
28.13 59.67 1:31.32 2:03.30
3 Blonin, Stacy A 17 NCA-SI 2:04.36 2:03.68 16
27.96 59.19 1:31.42 2:03.68
4 Kreutzjans, Becky J 18 U-NCA-SI 2:04.40 2:03.83 15
28.20 59.62 1:31.86 2:03.83
5 Kikuchi, Yuuka 17 AZOT-CA 2:04.89 2:04.26 14
28.22 59.81 1:31.81 2:04.26
6 Tomomura, Mai 16 JPAN 2:06.70 2:05.45 13
28.78 1:00.07 1:32.41 2:05.45
7 Heimbach, Elliko E 15 NOVA-CA 2:06.51 2:07.56 12
28.38 1:00.18 1:33.03 2:07.56
-- Cotton, Jessica A 16 TIGR-PC 2:06.62 DQ
29.67 1:03.10 1:35.51 DQ

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Wilkens, Tom P 27 SCSC-PC 1:51.89 1:48.71 20
24.49 52.32 1:20.60 1:48.71
2 Sugimoto, Hirotaka 19 MVN-CA 1:55.02 1:52.81 17
25.33 54.19 1:23.28 1:52.81
3 Jensen, Matthew R 18 CANY-CA 1:55.42 1:53.89 16
25.23 54.09 1:23.56 1:53.89
4 Hochstein, Erik 34 TROJ-CA 1:53.90 1:54.14 15
25.49 54.26 1:23.72 1:54.14
5 Pollard, Justin C 16 ALMA-PC 1:57.18 1:54.42 14
25.32 54.27 1:24.08 1:54.42
6 Han, Frank 18 IHAC-CA 1:57.81 1:56.06 13
26.40 56.01 1:26.12 1:56.06
7 McNeill, Ryan A 17 FAST-CA 1:56.01 1:56.34 12
26.65 56.36 1:26.39 1:56.34
8 Simpkins, Patrick K 15 CCAT-CA 1:59.30 1:59.98 11
26.86 56.92 1:27.92 1:59.98


Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Tukey, Valerie E 17 NCA-SI 1:51.68 1:50.76 20
26.85 55.43 1:23.40 1:50.76
2 Haytor, Blake M 14 NCA-SI 1:53.47 1:52.32 17
26.99 55.62 1:24.21 1:52.32
3 Kishida, Ikudo 16 JPAN 1:53.91 1:52.33 16
26.72 55.70 1:24.57 1:52.33
4 Francis, Paige E 24 NOVA-CA 1:54.53 1:53.64 15
27.06 55.86 1:24.59 1:53.64
5 Blonin, Stacy A 17 NCA-SI 1:53.90 1:53.78 14
27.15 55.92 1:25.06 1:53.78
6 Kreutzjans, Becky J 18 U-NCA-SI 1:52.76 1:53.82 13
27.45 55.95 1:25.01 1:53.82
7 Nelson, Katie A 17 SPPY-CA 1:53.64 1:53.99 12
27.37 56.30 1:25.40 1:53.99
8 Cotton, Jessica A 16 TIGR-PC 1:54.65 1:55.12 11
27.48 56.74 1:26.12 1:55.12


Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Tucker, Scott E 27 NOVA-CA 1:42.78 1:37.65 20
22.88 47.39 1:12.58 1:37.65
2 Vayo II, Louis D 17 FAST-CA 1:42.62 1:40.29 17
23.87 49.23 1:14.97 1:40.29
3 Kevorkian, Aram D 20 NCA-SI 1:42.33 1:41.05 16
23.77 49.28 1:15.31 1:41.05
4 Freeman, Brian M 18 RCA-CC 1:42.73 1:41.64 15
23.85 49.67 1:15.68 1:41.64
5 Arase, Yota 20 MVN-CA 1:43.74 1:43.61 14
24.33 50.85 1:17.56 1:43.61
6 Jensen, Larsen A 17 MVN-CA 1:42.46 1:43.80 13
25.01 51.37 1:17.85 1:43.80
7 Boyle, Sean G 15 MESA-CA 1:43.66 1:44.57 12
24.19 50.25 1:17.17 1:44.57
8 Hochstein, Erik 34 TROJ-CA 1:42.72 1:48.85 11
24.88 52.63 1:20.91 1:48.85


Event 7 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Hardy, Jessica A 15 SEAL-CA 1:03.78 1:04.09 20
30.63 1:04.09
2 Teo, Nicolette W 16 MVN-CA 1:04.74 1:04.48 17
31.01 1:04.48
3 Kilkuts, Courtney A 15 AZOT-CA 1:05.14 1:05.80 16
31.31 1:05.80
4 Morgan, Erin L 17 MSJA-PC 1:05.48 1:05.88 15
31.25 1:05.88
5 Sieper, Kristina K 17 STOP-CA 1:05.68 1:06.07 14
31.33 1:06.07
6 Kruszewski, Karissa H 12 AZOT-CA 1:05.76 1:06.30 13
31.34 1:06.30
7 Galaz, Natalie M 18 FAST-CA 1:06.90 1:07.08 12
31.85 1:07.08
8 Dean, Hai M 14 HSA-SI 1:06.74 1:07.60 11
32.31 1:07.60
1:09.05 DQ


Event 8 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Gonzalez, Marco A 24 NOVA-CA 58.43 55.64 20
26.58 55.64
2 Nilsson, Blake K 16 CCAT-CA 59.73 59.03 17
27.91 59.03
3 Pham, Evan D 16 AZOT-CA 1:00.13 59.93 16
28.54 59.93
4 Freeman, Brian M 18 RCA-CC 58.92 59.99 15
28.52 59.99
5 Dong, Jacob S 18 FAST-CA 59.97 1:00.09 14
28.70 1:00.09
6 Knoff, Kyle L 17 FAST-CA 1:00.70 1:00.65 13
28.84 1:00.65
7 Reyes, Mikhail A 18 IHAC-CA 1:00.41 1:00.97 12
28.93 1:00.97
8 Zaich, Paul D 16 AZOT-CA 1:01.30 1:01.45 11
28.86 1:01.45


Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Bragg, Jan-Neil 16 TIGR-PC 4:25.11 4:20.13 20
28.60 1:00.43 1:33.65 2:06.21 2:42.55 3:19.80 3:50.18 4:20.13
2 Eads, Courtney D 16 TCC-CA 4:24.44 4:24.58 17
28.08 59.95 1:34.29 2:08.41 2:46.80 3:24.87 3:54.98 4:24.58
3 Kreutzjans, Becky J 18 U-NCA-SI 4:26.01 4:27.45 16
28.93 1:00.95 1:34.10 2:06.72 2:46.45 3:26.65 3:57.35 4:27.45
4 Cotton, Jessica A 16 TIGR-PC 4:30.24 4:30.86 15
29.67 1:02.75 1:37.95 2:13.22 2:51.69 3:30.83 4:01.42 4:30.86
5 Witt, Jessica N 16 FAST-CA 4:27.92 4:31.04 14
29.78 1:02.96 1:37.13 2:10.78 2:50.26 3:30.61 4:00.71 4:31.04
6 Miller, Abby C 15 IHAC-CA 4:33.53 4:33.12 13
29.48 1:03.49 1:38.84 2:13.44 2:52.34 3:32.04 4:02.93 4:33.12
7 Blonin, Stacy A 17 NCA-SI 4:32.26 4:33.86 12
28.68 1:01.31 1:38.62 2:14.17 2:52.96 3:31.90 4:03.68 4:33.86
8 Cruzat, Jessica G 17 NOVA-CA 4:33.57 4:37.28 11
29.55 1:03.54 1:38.94 2:13.62 2:54.16 3:34.72 4:06.26 4:37.28


Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Wilkens, Tom P 27 SCSC-PC 3:59.42 3:51.09 20
24.96 53.52 1:23.53 1:52.95 2:24.80 2:57.79 3:24.56 3:51.09
2 Hewko, Adam A 17 NOVA-CA 4:00.43 3:53.00 17
25.49 54.31 1:24.86 1:54.18 2:26.23 2:59.37 3:26.76 3:53.00
3 Krautim, Duke D 17 AZOT-CA 4:07.61 4:02.45 16
26.26 55.94 1:27.02 1:57.85 2:32.17 3:06.92 3:35.48 4:02.45
4 Kevorkian, Aram D 20 NCA-SI 4:06.98 4:03.46 15
26.06 56.04 1:27.73 1:59.20 2:34.14 3:09.74 3:37.44 4:03.46
5 Arase, Yota 20 MVN-CA 4:03.05 4:03.50 14
25.62 54.99 1:27.30 1:58.48 2:34.09 3:09.62 3:37.56 4:03.50
6 Jensen, Matthew R 18 CANY-CA 4:07.53 4:06.28 13
25.66 55.27 1:26.74 1:57.08 2:32.66 3:09.15 3:38.38 4:06.28
7 Leelachati, Dan 17 FAST-CA 4:10.61 4:07.05 12
27.49 56.75 1:30.26 2:02.80 2:36.21 3:10.39 3:39.75 4:07.05
8 Reyes, Mikhail A 18 IHAC-CA 4:09.26 4:09.17 11
27.03 56.97 1:29.65 2:02.14 2:37.37 3:12.41 3:41.45 4:09.17


Event 11 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 North Coast Aquatics-SI 'A' 7:34.01 7:35.47 40
1) Tukey, Valerie E 17 2) Haytor, Blake M 14
3) Blonin, Stacy A 17 4) Allen, Brittany R 16
26.76 55.30 1:23.59 1:51.48 2:17.95 2:46.82 3:15.88 3:45.00
4:02.14 4:41.35 5:11.29 5:40.30 6:07.54 6:36.84 7:06.51 7:35.47
2 Industry Hills Aquatic Club-CA 'A' 7:42.80 7:46.57 34
1) Imagane, Jane H 17 2) Cardoza, Natalie L 17
3) Hentzen, Whitney G 16 4) Wong, Melissa G 17
26.06 54.24 1:23.29 1:52.07 2:18.87 2:48.31 3:18.95 3:49.84
4:05.57 4:48.04 5:18.53 5:48.26 6:15.72 6:45.66 7:16.35 7:46.57
3 Fast Swim Team-CA 'A' 7:48.00 7:47.33 32
1) Kim, Jane H 14 2) Galaz, Natalie M 18
3) Abe, Carissa S 17 4) Witt, Jessica N 16
27.40 57.31 1:27.78 1:56.99 2:24.15 2:54.51 3:25.46 3:55.82
4:22.71 4:52.66 5:23.39 5:53.36 6:19.79 6:48.72 7:18.60 7:47.33
4 Irvine Aquazot-CA 'A' 7:42.10 7:48.48 30
1) Shue, Alexandra D 14 2) Fitzsimmons, Sara M 15
3) Kilkuts, Courtney A 15 4) De Paul, Ashley N 17
27.17 57.52 1:28.01 1:57.67 2:24.38 2:53.67 3:23.76 3:54.28
4:20.94 4:51.26 5:22.53 5:53.39 6:19.68 6:48.73 7:18.71 7:48.48
5 Irvine Aquazot-CA 'B' 7:49.20 7:52.55 28
1) Pease, Lara C 15 2) Shimura, Anju K 13
3) Kikuchi, Yuuka 17 4) Kruszewski, Karissa H 12
27.17 57.52 1:28.68 1:59.35 2:25.35 2:54.56 3:25.47 3:56.29
4:22.96 4:52.67 5:22.57 5:52.61 6:19.64 6:49.80 7:21.53 7:52.55
6 North Coast Aquatics-SI 'B' 7:50.99 7:58.61 26
1) Hartwell, Ali T 16 2) Tracy, Julie A 16
3) Collier, Michelle E 17 4) Blondin, Kelly J 17
27.81 57.82 1:27.99 1:57.19 2:25.31 2:56.06 3:28.13 4:00.63
4:27.95 4:57.94 5:28.66 5:59.51 6:27.44 6:58.01 7:28.63 7:58.61
7 Tiger Aquatics-PC 'A' 7:56.99 7:59.69 24
1) Bragg, Jan-Neil 16 2) Moeckel, Katie A 16
3) Podesto, Marisa C 17 4) Abbott, Valerie C 15
27.63 57.41 1:27.69 1:57.02 2:24.47 2:54.57 3:26.16 3:57.91
4:25.73 4:55.79 5:26.56 5:57.34 6:25.90 6:56.40 7:28.10 7:59.69
8 Fast Swim Team-CA 'B' 8:05.00 8:07.13 22
1) Beard, Marissa P 12 2) Lantz, Cori 13
3) LePere, Nicole L 13 4) Stauber, Alexandra N 17
27.16 56.84 1:28.02 1:58.47 2:26.13 2:57.42 3:29.68 4:01.70
4:30.41 5:01.57 5:33.30 6:04.73 6:32.68 7:03.79 7:35.65 8:07.13


Event 12 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fast Swim Team-CA 'A' 6:52.00 6:59.17 40
1) Vayo II, Louis D 17 2) Leelachati, Dan 17
3) McNeill, Ryan A 17 4) Heinz, Jeff T 18
23.57 49.41 1:15.87 1:41.54 2:06.49 2:34.11 3:01.56 3:28.40
3:52.56 4:19.28 4:46.72 5:13.76 5:38.22 6:05.15 6:32.27 6:59.17
2 Santa Clara Swim Club-PC 'A' 7:00.00 7:05.50 34
1) Monsees, Zac A 17 2) Wilkens, Tom P 27
3) Talbott, Chris J 16 4) Crowder, Richie J 17
25.20 52.50 1:19.87 1:47.67 2:10.85 2:37.58 3:04.67 3:31.10
3:48.10 4:22.82 4:50.41 5:17.41 5:41.61 6:09.21 6:38.12 7:05.50
3 Irvine Aquazot-CA 'A' 7:04.20 7:11.46 32
1) Krautim, Duke D 17 2) Davis, Kade L 16
3) Hwang, David 17 4) Spansail, Scott N 15
25.53 53.67 1:22.00 1:50.40 2:14.96 2:41.92 3:09.71 3:36.82
4:00.55 4:27.60 4:56.59 5:26.55 5:50.40 6:17.07 6:44.42 7:11.46
4 Industry Hills Aquatic Club-CA 'A' 7:12.00 7:18.94 30
1) Chun, Sean 18 2) Deters, Andrew K 14
3) Jafari, Michael K 16 4) Han, Frank 18
25.04 52.24 1:19.79 1:46.74 2:11.57 2:39.72 3:08.59 3:37.17
4:03.86 4:33.81 5:03.27 5:32.27 5:57.35 6:24.71 6:52.00 7:18.94
5 Irvine Aquazot-CA 'B' 7:09.79 7:22.01 28
1) Choi, Lugar 14 2) Kim, Jason S 16
3) Kikuchi, Ryan R 14 4) Eid, Soliman M 16
25.77 53.92 1:21.12 1:48.11 2:13.52 2:42.02 3:11.20 3:40.98
4:06.54 4:34.30 5:03.25 5:31.69 5:57.21 6:25.36 6:53.62 7:22.01
6 Fast Swim Team-CA 'B' 7:23.00 7:24.59 26
1) Knoff, Kyle L 17 2) Na, Chris S 13
3) Dong, Jacob S 18 4) Heinz, Adam D 14
25.73 54.47 1:23.64 1:50.35 2:15.06 2:43.01 3:11.80 3:40.24
4:33.24 5:02.22 5:30.55 5:56.66 6:25.44 6:55.24 7:24.59
7 Team Santa Monica-CA 'A' 7:20.00 7:26.02 24
1) Roos, Andrew K 17 2) Roos, Thomas R 17
3) Casey, Aaron J 14 4) McDevitt, Sean A 16
25.76 54.06 1:23.40 1:51.31 2:16.91 2:45.76 3:15.23 3:44.00
4:10.24 4:38.70 5:08.24 5:36.37 6:28.05 6:57.37 7:26.02
8 Industry Hills Aquatic Club-CA 'B' 7:21.80 7:31.43 22
1) Mendoza, John D 15 2) Sulkevich, Matthew A 15
3) Kostianis, Nikos E 15 4) Mallari, Rodney J 16
25.57 53.78 1:22.82 1:51.83 2:16.41 2:45.28 3:16.27 3:44.46
4:10.88 4:39.71 5:09.27 5:38.55 6:03.82 6:32.53 7:01.99 7:31.43