ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Risztov Sets European Record in the 800, Rupprath Wins Two at Euro Champs -- December 13, 2002

EUROPEAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Riesa, Germany
Dec. 12-15, 2002

25 meter pool

DAY TWO: December 13, 2002

RESULTS

MEN


400 metres individual medley
1. Alessio Boggiatto (ITA) 4:07.44
2. Jacob Carstensen (DEN) 4:08.80
3. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) 4:08.96
4. Istvan Bathazi (HUN) 4:11.70
5. Dmytro Nazarenko (UKR) 4:12.07
6. Michael Halika (ISR) 4:13.60
7. Adrian Turner (GBR) 4:14.51
8. Mihail Alexandrov (BUL) 4:16.13


100m breaststroke
1. Oleg Lisogor (UKR) 0:59.09
2. Hugues Duboscq (FRA) 0:59.18
3. Jarno Pihlava (FIN) 0:59.49
4. Dimitri Komornikov (RUS) 0:59.72
5. Maxim Podoprigora (AUT) 1:00.04
6. Mladen Tepavcevic (YUG) 1:00.37
7. Remo Luetolf (SUI) 1:00.46
8. Davide Cassol (ITA) 1:00.60


100m butterfly
1. Thomas Rupprath (GER) 50.77
2. Andriy Serdinov (UKR) 51.57
3. Igor Marchenko (RUS) 51.61
4. James Hickman (GBR) 51.66
5. Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS) 51.97
6. Pavel Lagoun (BLR) 52.30
7. Tero Valimaa (FIN) 52.51
8. Denys Sylantyev (UKR) 52.58


50m backstroke
1. Thomas Rupprath (GER) 23.66
2. Stev Theloke (GER) 24.29
3. Darius Grigalionis (LTU) 24.62
4. Orn Arnarsson (ISL) 24.70
5. Peter Horvath (HUN) 24.80
6. Peter Mankoc (SLO) 24.86
7. Bastiaan Tamminga (NED) 24.88
8. Miro Zeravica (CRO) 24.90

- -

WOMEN

800 metres freestyle
1. Eva Risztov (HUN) 8:14.72 ER
2. Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) 8:16.16 NR
3. Hannah Stockbauer (GER) 8:20.92
4. Jana Henke (GER) 8:21.76
5. Keri-Anne Payne (GBR) 8:25.87
6. Irina Ufimtseva (RUS) 8:29.51
7. Erika Villaecija (ESP) 8:30.24
8. Melissa Caballero (ESP) 8:30.62


200 metres breaststroke
1. Mirna Jukic (AUT) 2:21.66
2. Sarah Poewe (GER) 2:21.99
3. Anne Poleska (GER) 2:23.51
4. Yelena Bogomazova (RUS) 2:24.78
5. Agnes Kovacs (HUN) 2:24.79
6. Diana Remenyi (HUN) 2:26.46
7. Emma Igelstrom (SWE) 2:27.02
8. Yekaterina Kormacheva (RUS) 2:27.29


100m freestyle
1. Alena Popchanka (BLR) 53.66
1. Martina Moravcova (SVK) 53.66
3. Petra Dallmann (GER) 54.03
4. Alison Sheppard (GBR) 54.04
5. Marleen Veldhuis (NED) 54.19
6. Josefin Lillhage (SWE) 54.50
7. Jana Myskova (CZE) 54.65
8. Chantal Groot (NED) 54.76


100m backstroke
1. Antje Buschschulte (GER) 0:58.60 NR
2. Ilona Hlavackova (CZE) 0:59.61
3. Sarah Price (GBR) 0:59.83
4. Stanislava Komarova (RUS) 0:59.92
5. Laure Manaudou (FRA) 0:59.93
6. Louise Ornstedt (DEN) 0:59.97
7. Janine Pietsch (GER) 1:00.01
8. Iryna Amshennikova (UKR) 1:00.58


50m butterfly
1. Anna-Karin Kammerling (SWE) 25.78
2. Lina Hallander (SWE) 26.74
3. Vered Borochovski (ISR) 26.87 NR
4. Chantal Groot (NED) 27.01
5. Judith Draxler (AUT) 27.13
6. Fabienne Nadarajah (AUT) 27.18
7. Nele Hofmann (GER) 27.37
8. Angela San Juan (ESP) 27.57


4x50m freestyle relay
1. Sweden (Josefin Lillhage, Therese Alshammar, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Cathrin Carlzon) 1:38.65
2. Belarus (Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Hanna Shcherba, Sviatlana Khakhlova, Alena Popchanka) 1:39.03
3. Germany (Antje Buschschulte, Dorothea Brandt, Petra Dallmann, Janine Pietsch) 1:39.56
4. Netherlands (Marleen Veldhuis, Suze Valen, Annabel Kosten, Chantal Groot) 1:39.64
5. Czech Republic (Sandra Kazikova, Petra Klosova, Ilona Hlavackova, Jana Myskova) 1:39.82
6. Britain (Alison Sheppard, Rosalind Brett, Melanie Marshall, Sarah Price) 1:41.08
7. Denmark (Jeanette Ottesen, Karen Egdal, Eva Zachariassen, Sophia Skou 1:42.21
8. France (Aurore Mongel, Laure Manaudou, Solenne Figues, Malia Matella) 1:42.43