ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Coughlin Wins Three; Moses, Goldblatt, Gaspar Set Meet Records on Day 2 of Charlotte -- June 8, 2002

MECKLENBURG, NC, June 7. SHE'S been THE dominant American woman swimmer the past two years.

She's six-for-six at the last two NCAA Division 1 Championships. During this year's meet she set not just one, not just two, not just three but four --
count 'em, FOUR -- American/NCAA records.

Last summer at the World Championships in Fukuoka she won a gold-medal in her first major international comeptition (100 back), then later led off the United States' winning 400 medley relay team in history's second-best clocking -- 1:00.18 -- a mere .02 off the 100 back world-record.

There's just no stopping Cal junior-to-be Natalie Coughlin, and tonight on the second evening of comptition at the Charlotte UltraSwim Inmvitational
the beat continued -- in triplicate.

Coughlin started off her night's work with a solid 2:01.61 200 free victory. She then came back a few events later to win the 100 fly (59.72, just off
the meet-record 59.59 by Martina Moravcova); and then swam the second leg of the Golden Bears' winning 400 free relay, splitting 57.54.

Coughlin's 200 free pr is 1:59.94 that she swam leading off the USA's 800 free relay at Fukuoka. That team either did -- or did not -- win the gold medal (or, one of the gold medals), depending upon what FINA is saying these days.

Her fly pr is 59.38 from last year's World Championship Trials in Austin.

Super C wasn't the only story tonight, indeed not. Curl-Burke's Ed Moses, celebrating his 22nd birthday, won the 100 breast in a meet record 1:02.27 and earned a $1000 check for his efforts.

The former University of Virginia NCAA champ holds the American record (1:00.29 from the Trials last year) and broke both the 100 and 200 meter world records (sc meters) on the World Cup circuit this past winter. Moses had hoped to become history's first man under a minute but was beaten to this goal by Russia's Roman Sloudnov, who also won at Fukuoka, so Moses' next goal is to reclaim the world-record and perhaps become the first under 59.0.

Two other record-setters included Texas' Scott Goldblatt, who won the 200 free in a fast early-season 1:50.52; and Gamecock's Zsolt Gaspar, who broke the standard in the 100 fly with his 54.05.

A Sydney Olympian whose pr is 1:48.12 from the Trials two years ago, Goldblatt has three title rings from Texas' last three NCAA Championships. The record he broke was 1:51.29 by Brazilian Olympian Gustavo Borges.

Gaspar's swim broke the old meet mark of 54.09 by Sydney 200 fly gold-medalist and former wr-holder Tom Malchow, who was third in 54.98. AHungarian Olympian, Gaspar holds the Hungarian record with his 52.87 from
the prelims of the U.S. Nationals at Federal Way in the spring of '00. At night he won in 52.93.

He was expected to challenge Cal's Anthony Ervin and Texas' Ian Crocker in the sprints and 100 fly at NCAAs but a technicality deprived him of participation -- so he's focusing his efforts on the Euro Chamopionships in six weeks.

Second was NCAA DII Swimmer of the Year Ben Michaelson, who'll be a senior this fall at Southern Connecticut State.

The women's 100 breast went to Japan's Masami Tanaka, now training with Curl-Burke, won went a 1:11.56 with a 1:11.34 in the morning. Her pr is the Japanese record of 1:07.27 that won the Trials two years ago -- history's 12th-fastest performance (fourth performer).

In the 400 IM, Virginia's Mirjana Bosevska won the women's race in 4:52.98 while St. Petersburg's Robert Margalis won on the men's side with his 4:25.72 to NOVA's Bo Greenwood's 4:28.69.

Greenwood was the star of the ACC meet at College Park this past February as a freshman and helped lead Coach Mark Bernardino's Cavaliers to their third consecutive championshuip.

Coach Greg Troy's Gator Swim Club (the University of Florida club team) won the men's 400 free relay 3:34.83 but a close second was Tennessee's PACE
(3:37.93), with Davis Tarwater leading off in 52.48 -- fastest split of the race.

Tarwater was third in the mile opening night and this evening was fourth in the 100 fly (56.45). He's one to keep an eye on for Athens and beyond.

-- Bill Bell

17TH ANNUAL CHARLOTTE ULTRASWIM INVITATIONAL
MECKLENBURG, NC, June 7

50 M Pool

* Meet Record

Event 3 Women 200 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: SPEEDO

World: W 1:56.78 9/6/1994 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.90 7/27/1992 Nicole Haislett, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:58.02 7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
Pepsi Meet: P 1:59.44 Claudia Poll, Costa Rica
National Cut: N 2:04.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 CAL-CC 2:04.90 2:01.61N
28.61 1:00.08 (31.47)
1:30.69 (30.61) 2:01.61 (30.92)
2 Lee, Georgina A 20 DM-NT 2:06.43 2:03.34N
29.44 1:01.14 (31.70)
1:32.34 (31.20) 2:03.34 (31.00)
3 Piper, Carly N 18 WA-WI 2:05.24 2:03.62N
29.12 1:00.65 (31.53)
1:32.09 (31.44) 2:03.62 (31.53)
4 Hill, Elizabeth E 16 DYNA-GA 2:05.45 2:03.65N
28.97 1:00.69 (31.72)
1:32.35 (31.66) 2:03.65 (31.30)
5 Williams, Stephanie M 22 GAAC-MA 2:05.98 2:03.77N
29.15 1:00.34 (31.19)
1:32.30 (31.96) 2:03.77 (31.47)
6 Limpert, Marianne 29 CAMO 2:06.17 2:04.97
29.75 1:01.19 (31.44)
1:33.26 (32.07) 2:04.97 (31.71)
7 Nicholls, Laura 23 ROW 2:06.67 2:06.08
30.21 1:02.21 (32.00)
1:34.44 (32.23) 2:06.08 (31.64)
8 Correia, Maritza 20 UNKJS-FG 2:06.08 2:08.19
29.47 1:01.99 (32.52)
1:34.87 (32.88) 2:08.19 (33.32)

Event 4 Men 200 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: CHARLOTTE CONVENTION
AND VISITORS BUREAU

World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:46.73 9/18/2000 Josh Davis, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:47.13 8/16/2001 Josh Davis, Circle C
Pepsi Meet: P 1:51.29 Gustavo Borges, Bolles
National Cut: N 1:53.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Goldblatt, Scott D 22 BAC-NJ 1:55.84 1:50.52*
26.16 54.10 (27.94)
1:22.24 (28.14) 1:50.52 (28.28)
2 Tarwater, Davis E 18 PACK-SE 1:54.33 1:52.77N
27.01 56.18 (29.17)
1:24.61 (28.43) 1:52.77 (28.16)
3 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 1:55.08 1:53.10N
27.02 55.82 (28.80)
1:24.70 (28.88) 1:53.10 (28.40)
4 Keller, Klete D 20 CW-MI 1:53.13 1:54.36
26.59 55.39 (28.80)
1:24.50 (29.11) 1:54.36 (29.86)
5 Crippen, Fran M 18 GAAC-MA 1:55.91 1:54.47
27.73 56.64 (28.91)
1:26.16 (29.52) 1:54.47 (28.31)
6 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 OLY-MI 1:55.80 1:54.49
27.59 56.69 (29.10)
1:25.85 (29.16) 1:54.49 (28.64)
7 Suguiyama, Yuri F 19 CUBU-PV 1:56.15 1:55.94
27.34 56.89 (29.55)
1:26.40 (29.51) 1:55.94 (29.54)
8 McGinnis, Matt W 16 RSA-NC 1:56.36 1:57.13
27.93 58.09 (30.16)
1:28.35 (30.26) 1:57.13 (28.78)

Event 5 Women 100 M BREASTSTROKE
==================================================================
Sponsor: CHARLOTTE CONVENTION
AND VISITORS BUREAU
World: W 1:06.52 8/23/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
American: A 1:07.05 9/18/2000 Megan Quann, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:06.95 7/18/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
Pepsi Meet: P 1:09.10 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldog
National Cut: N 1:13.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Tanaka, Masami 23 CUBU-PV 1:11.34 1:11.56N
33.54 1:11.56 (38.02)
2 Blackburn, Lisa 30 ROW 1:12.59 1:12.06N
33.56 1:12.06 (38.50)
3 Roby, Ashley E 21 ABSC-GA 1:13.26 1:12.25N
34.36 1:12.25 (37.89)
4 Poleska, Anne 22 BAMA-SE 1:13.79 1:12.80N
33.71 1:12.80 (39.09)
5 Kejzar, Alenka 23 DM-NT 1:13.77 1:12.81N
34.59 1:12.81 (38.22)
6 Acker, Rebecca D 20 NCAC-NC 1:14.17 1:14.75
35.66 1:14.75 (39.09)
7 Hober, Renee 17 ROW 1:14.24 1:14.82
35.02 1:14.82 (39.80)
8 Stitts, Staciana 20 CAL-CC 1:15.02 1:15.00
35.40 1:15.00 (39.60)

Event 6 Men 100 M BREASTSTROKE
==================================================================
Sponsor: CHARLOTTE CONVENTION
AND VISITOR BUREAU

World: W 59.94 7/23/2001 Roman Sloudnov, RUS
American: A 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: O 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Pepsi Meet: P 1:03.21 Mike Barrowman, Curl Burke
National Cut: N 1:05.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Moses, Ed E 21 CUBU-PV 1:06.05 1:02.27*
29.15 1:02.27 (33.12)
2 Marrs, Jarrod T 27 CUBU-PV 1:05.75 1:03.59N
29.12 1:03.59 (34.47)
3 Bree, Andrew P 21 UT-SE 1:06.46 1:05.29N
30.77 1:05.29 (34.52)
4 Karnaugh, Ron D 35 UNAT-NJ 1:05.85 1:05.78
30.59 1:05.78 (35.19)
5 Boulianne, Michel 23 CAMO 1:05.69 1:05.86
30.17 1:05.86 (35.69)
6 Delaney, Clayton 21 ROW 1:06.78 1:06.60
31.38 1:06.60 (35.22)
7 Chadsey, Ian H 21 GSC-FL 1:06.08 1:06.62
31.12 1:06.62 (35.50)
8 Foster, Robbie A 21 GTAC-GA 1:06.85 1:07.06
31.89 1:07.06 (35.17)

Event 7 Women 100 M BUTTERFLY
==================================================================
Sponsor: MECKLENBURG COUNTY
PARK AND RECREATION

World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
Pepsi Meet: P 59.49 Martina Moracova, Dallas
National Cut: N 1:03.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 CAL-CC 1:00.78 59.72N
28.31 59.72 (31.41)
2 Descenza, Mary E 17 ACAD-IL 1:03.32 1:01.24N
29.00 1:01.24 (32.24)
3 Lacroix, Audrey 18 CAMO 1:02.54 1:01.78N
29.07 1:01.78 (32.71)
4 Lee, Georgina A 20 DM-NT 1:03.37 1:01.86N
29.49 1:01.86 (32.37)
5 Leininger, Laura Jo J 20 CCSC-LA 1:03.37 1:03.20
29.76 1:03.20 (33.44)
6 Weilbacher, Anne C 20 CW-MI 1:03.77 1:03.78
30.38 1:03.78 (33.40)
7 Hill, Elizabeth E 16 DYNA-GA 1:03.94 1:04.17
30.10 1:04.17 (34.07)
-- Nyiry, Anna 21 GAME-SC 1:02.38 DQ
28.70 1:02.80 (34.10)

Event 8 Men 100 M BUTERFLY
==================================================================
Sponsor: MECKLENBURG COUNTY
PARK AND RECREATION

World: W 51.81 12/12/1999Michael Klim, AUS
American: A 52.25 7/26/2001 Ian Crocker, USA
U.S. Open: O 52.27 7/24/1996 Denis Pankratov, RUS
Pepsi Meet: P 54.09 Tom Malchow, Club Wolverine
National Cut: N 55.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Gaspar, Zsolt Z 25 GAME-SC 55.72 54.05*
24.91 54.05 (29.14)
2 Michaelson, Ben H 20 SOCO-CT 56.33 54.84N
25.66 54.84 (29.18)
3 Malchow, Tom A 25 CW-MI 56.62 54.98N
25.72 54.98 (29.26)
4 Tarwater, Davis E 18 PACK-SE 56.62 56.45
27.05 56.45 (29.40)
5 Marshall, Matt T 19 WA-WI 56.76 56.54
26.33 56.54 (30.21)
6 Raab, Michael F 19 RMSC-PV 56.52 56.60
26.77 56.60 (29.83)
7 Jones, Bryan D 23 UNAST-ST 56.87 56.92
26.55 56.92 (30.37)
8 Kindler, Thomas 21 CAMO 56.78 57.31
26.10 57.31 (31.21)

Event 9 Women 400 M IND. MEDLEY
==================================================================
Sponsor: MECKLENBURG COUNTY
PARK AND RECREATION

World: W 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Pepsi Meet: P 4:44.20 Christina Teuscher, Badger
National Cut: N 4:57.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Bosevska, Mirjana 20 NOVA-VA 4:56.79 4:52.98N
31.44 1:06.70 (35.26)
1:45.42 (38.72) 2:23.89 (38.47)
3:05.69 (41.80) 3:47.18 (41.49)
4:20.23 (33.05) 4:52.98 (32.75)
2 Cassidy, Andrea L 19 UNAT-FL 4:57.90 4:57.63N
31.33 1:07.60 (36.27)
1:45.38 (37.78) 2:23.90 (38.52)
3:06.09 (42.19) 3:50.00 (43.91)
4:23.64 (33.64) 4:57.63 (33.99)
3 Carusone, Ashley H 17 NCFY-FL 5:00.08 4:59.59
31.65 1:07.15 (35.50)
1:45.92 (38.77) 2:24.48 (38.56)
3:09.54 (45.06) 3:53.84 (44.30)
4:27.29 (33.45) 4:59.59 (32.30)
4 Reid, Jamie L 18 HIGH-FL 5:05.89 5:03.52
31.75 1:08.44 (36.69)
1:46.04 (37.60) 2:23.85 (37.81)
3:08.68 (44.83) 3:55.07 (46.39)
4:29.74 (34.67) 5:03.52 (33.78)
5 Stein, Annie A 17 GAAC-MA 5:05.74 5:05.10
33.51 1:10.15 (36.64)
1:49.06 (38.91) 2:27.54 (38.48)
3:11.22 (43.68) 3:55.78 (44.56)
4:30.89 (35.11) 5:05.10 (34.21)
6 Acker, Rebecca D 20 NCAC-NC 5:06.16 5:05.66
33.80 1:12.31 (38.51)
1:53.12 (40.81) 2:32.45 (39.33)
3:14.48 (42.03) 3:56.57 (42.09)
4:31.83 (35.26) 5:05.66 (33.83)
7 Hoff, Katie E 13 TPHN-VA 5:07.52 5:07.63
32.17 1:09.23 (37.06)
1:50.17 (40.94) 2:30.39 (40.22)
3:14.04 (43.65) 3:58.73 (44.69)
4:33.54 (34.81) 5:07.63 (34.09)
-- Gordon, Katie A 18 TPA-FL 5:05.50 DQ
32.99 1:10.83 (37.84)
1:49.37 (38.54) 2:28.42 (39.05)
3:11.39 (42.97) 3:57.35 (45.96)
4:30.93 (33.58) 5:04.05 (33.12)

Event 10 Men 400 M IND. MEDLEY
==================================================================
Sponsor: HOLIDAY INN

World: W 4:11.76 9/17/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
American: A 4:11.76 9/17/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:12.72 3/7/1996 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
Pepsi Meet: P 4:18.97 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
National Cut: N 4:32.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 4:32.98 4:25.72N
28.43 1:01.11 (32.68)
1:35.64 (34.53) 2:10.60 (34.96)
2:47.81 (37.21) 3:26.62 (38.81)
3:56.74 (30.12) 4:25.72 (28.98)
2 Greenwood, Bo G 19 NOVA-VA 4:32.48 4:28.69N
28.24 1:00.57 (32.33)
1:35.28 (34.71) 2:09.44 (34.16)
2:47.47 (38.03) 3:27.23 (39.76)
3:58.17 (30.94) 4:28.69 (30.52)
3 Crippen, Fran M 18 GAAC-MA 4:38.19 4:29.27N
28.48 1:01.30 (32.82)
2:10.65 ( )
2:50.05 (39.40) 3:30.23 (40.18)
4:00.23 (30.00) 4:29.27 (29.04)
4 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 OLY-MI 4:40.66 4:37.33
30.20 1:03.30 (33.10)
1:39.13 (35.83) 2:14.89 (35.76)
2:55.50 (40.61) 3:36.70 (41.20)
4:07.76 (31.06) 4:37.33 (29.57)
5 Mohr, Stephen A 21 NCAC-NC 4:39.21 4:37.75
29.01 1:02.09 (33.08)
1:38.10 (36.01) 2:13.92 (35.82)
2:54.00 (40.08) 3:35.47 (41.47)
4:07.76 (32.29) 4:37.75 (29.99)
6 duRand, George G 19 UT-SE 4:39.54 4:40.26
29.37 1:02.29 (32.92)
1:37.56 (35.27) 2:11.41 (33.85)
2:53.57 (42.16) 3:36.79 (43.22)
4:09.29 (32.50) 4:40.26 (30.97)
7 Worby, Ben G 20 BAMA-SE 4:43.99 4:42.91
28.47 1:02.86 (34.39)
1:40.44 (37.58) 2:16.92 (36.48)
2:55.49 (38.57) 3:37.03 (41.54)
4:10.13 (33.10) 4:42.91 (32.78)
8 Ciferri, Brink N 21 WA-WI 4:42.84 4:44.55
29.61 1:03.38 (33.77)
1:40.11 (36.73) 2:15.91 (35.80)
2:57.90 (41.99) 3:40.30 (42.40)
4:13.00 (32.70) 4:44.55 (31.55)

Event 11 Women 400 M FREESTYLE RELAT
==================================================================
Sponsor: HOLIDAY INN
World: W 3:36.61 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
Amy Van Dyken, D Torres, C Shealy, Jenny Thompson
American: A 3:36.61 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
A Van Dyken, D Torres, Courtney Shealy,J Thompson
U.S. Open: O 3:39.29 7/22/1996 USA Olympic Team
A Martino, A Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, J Thompson
Pepsi Meet: P 3:48.62 Circle C
National Cut: N 3:58.39
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 CAL-CC 'A' 3:48.48 3:54.46N
1) Becks, Danielle Y 20 2) Coughlin, Natalie A 19
3) Griffith, Natalie E 20 4) Cope, Haley G 23
28.43 59.06 (59.06)
1:11.81 (12.75)
1:26.53 (14.72) 1:56.60 (44.79)
3:24.40 (1:27.80) 3:54.46 (1:57.86)
2 WA-WI 'A' 3:54.89 3:55.06N
1) Piper, Carly N 18 2) Lyman, Jennifer M 20
3) Pisula, Emily R 19 4) McCauley, Sarah E 21
28.55 59.08 (59.08)
1:11.84 (12.76)
2:25.29 (1:13.45) 2:57.19 (1:45.35)
3:25.05 (27.86) 3:55.06 (57.87)
3 DYNA-GA 'A' 3:55.46 4:00.54
1) Hill, Elizabeth E 16 2) Bell, Katherine A 16
3) Durot, Elizabeth S 16 4) Daly, Ashley L 17
28.92 1:00.43 (1:00.43)
1:29.10 (28.67) 2:00.54 (1:00.11)
2:29.44 (28.90) 3:01.62 (1:01.08)
3:29.80 (28.18) 4:00.54 (58.92)
4 GSC-FL 'A' 3:55.00 4:01.06
1) Shanata, Zeina 14 2) Martindale, Leah S 23
3) Teague, Cara E 21 4) Tennison, Diane E 20
29.04 58.91 (58.91)
1:09.75 (10.84)
1:27.54 (17.79) 1:59.87 (50.12)
3:29.08 (1:29.21) 4:01.06 (2:01.19)
5 DYNA-GA 'B' 4:00.99 4:02.43
1) Seissen, Eileen E 17 2) Walker, Beverly J 15
3) Suhr, Katie A 14 4) McCallum, Kelley J 17
29.60 1:01.26 (1:01.26)
1:30.49 (29.23) 2:02.00 (1:00.74)
2:30.65 (28.65) 3:02.17 (1:00.17)
3:31.42 (29.25) 4:02.43 (1:00.26)
6 BCAT-MA 'A' 4:02.08 4:03.74
1) Anderson, Sally S 20 2) Crispell, Molly 15
3) Janoski, Susan X 20 4) Uhlig, Michelle A 16
29.28 1:00.77 (1:00.77)
1:29.12 (28.35) 2:00.77 (1:00.00)
2:29.41 (28.64) 3:01.80 (1:01.03)
3:31.03 (29.23) 4:03.74 (1:01.94)
6 ACAD-IL 'A' 4:04.32 4:03.74
1) O'Neil, Erin N 16 2) Leech, Lindsay S 18
3) McWilliams, Katie L 19 4) Descenza, Mary E 17
28.93 1:00.70 (1:00.70)
1:29.70 (29.00) 2:02.84 (1:02.14)
2:32.75 (29.91) 3:06.00 (1:03.16)
3:33.62 (27.62) 4:03.74 (57.74)
8 BULL-NC 'A' 4:05.51 4:04.44
1) Galloway, Beth A 19 2) Robins, Kenzie M 17
3) Vinson, Amy M 20 4) Thomas, Lori J 21
29.34 1:00.28 (1:00.28)
1:29.96 (29.68) 2:02.56 (1:02.28)
2:31.46 (28.90) 3:03.55 (1:00.99)
3:32.52 (28.97) 4:04.44 (1:00.89)

Event 12 Men 400 M FREESTYLE RELAY
==================================================================
Sponsor: HOLIDAY INN
World: W 3:13.67 9/16/2000 Australia Olympic Team
M. Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe
American: A 3:13.86 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall
U.S. Open: O 3:15.11 8/12/1995 USA Pan Pacific Team
David Fox, Joe Hudepohl, Jon Olsen, Gary Hall, Jr.
Pepsi Meet: P 3:24.26 Brazil Olympic Team
National Cut: N 3:33.59
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 GSC-FL 'A' 3:22.00 3:34.83
1) Odendaal, Hendrick J 22 2) Siquerios, Alex 19
3) Wiebeck, Kris A 19 4) Norris, Philip F 21
25.96 52.74 (52.74)
1:45.97 (53.23)
2:11.08 (25.11) 2:39.49 (53.52)
3:05.23 (25.74) 3:34.83 (55.34)
2 PACK-SE 'A' 3:32.50 3:37.93
1) Tarwater, Davis E 18 2) Owen, Reid N 19
3) Franklin, Chris G 17 4) Jacobssen, Matt G 17
25.71 52.48 (52.48)
1:18.62 (26.14) 1:47.10 (54.62)
2:13.55 (26.45) 2:41.97 (54.87)
3:08.62 (26.65) 3:37.93 (55.96)
3 RSA-NC 'A' 3:37.00 3:39.03
1) Dettloff, Scott D 18 2) McGinnis, Matt W 16
3) Hudson, John M 18 4) Cross, Kenny K 16
26.76 54.50 (54.50)
1:20.13 (25.63) 1:47.83 (53.33)
2:14.56 (26.73) 2:42.24 (54.41)
3:09.01 (26.77) 3:39.03 (56.79)
4 TEAM-NC 'A' 3:42.25 3:39.49
1) Deal, Jack W 19 2) Meehan, Matt B 23
3) Petcu, Razvan 29 4) Yeager, Rob J 19
26.59 53.86 (53.86)
1:19.82 (25.96) 1:49.95 (56.09)
2:15.41 (25.46) 2:43.96 (54.01)
3:10.85 (26.89) 3:39.49 (55.53)
5 MAC-NC 'A' 3:46.80 3:40.86
1) Baccich, Wade B 16 2) Duff, Reid R 18
3) Berens, Ricky C 14 4) Owens, Jimmy L 20
26.91 55.75 (55.75)
1:22.09 (26.34) 1:50.62 (54.87)
2:17.47 (26.85) 2:47.00 (56.38)
3:12.67 (25.67) 3:40.86 (53.86)
6 GTAC-GA 'A' 3:46.00 3:40.88
1) Hersko, Josh S 20 2) Raines, Jeremy M 19
3) Ayalon, Shilo 21 4) Salinas, Leo S 22
26.34 54.51 (54.51)
1:21.18 (26.67) 1:51.74 (57.23)
2:18.27 (26.53) 2:46.56 (54.82)
3:12.98 (26.42) 3:40.88 (54.32)
7 RAC-MD 'A' 3:40.56 3:41.07
1) James, Ramon K 19 2) Erb, Ben A 21
3) Canepa, Carlos C 19 4) Addadi, Mehdi 24
26.51 54.99 (54.99)
1:20.78 (25.79) 1:51.55 (56.56)
2:17.87 (26.32) 2:47.30 (55.75)
3:13.26 (25.96) 3:41.07 (53.77)
8 NCAC-NC 'A' 3:39.99 3:41.72
1) Liebhold, Tim D 19 2) Hoyle, Jonathan D 19
3) Glasco, Judd C 20 4) Vick, Dan C 21
26.70 54.52 (54.52)
1:20.49 (25.97) 1:50.13 (55.61)
2:17.52 (27.39) 2:46.90 (56.77)
3:12.97 (26.07) 3:41.72 (54.82)