ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Freshman Codie Hansem Sizzles at Texas 5A High School Champs, Clocks Nation-Leading 1:46.93 for 200 Free -- February 28, 2002

AUSTIN, TX., Feb. 23. THE eyes o' Texas were asmilin' broadly on Codie Hansen here this evening and the Arlington Lamar ninth-grader didn't disappoint.

Swimming in her first Texas 5A state championship finals, the rookie raced to a pair of wins (100-200 frees) with a state-record and national No. 1 1:46.93 in the latter.

Her 100 free win (49.88) ranks her third nationally and second-fastest among public school girls. The national leader is Gulliver Prep junior Christine
Swindle with her 49.33 from the Florida state meet last November.

Although she's just a ninth-grader, Hansen was born the end of August of 1986 so she turned 15 last year. Her times are among the fastest ever for 15-16 girls and had she been a 15 year-old at last year's championships and swum this fast she would have ended the year ranking second nationally in the 100 and first in the 200 -- not just in high school but among ALL 15-16 girls' times.

As it was, she was among the national leaders in 13-14 girls inboth events with 51.12 and 1:50+ times.

The national high school (public school) 100 free record is a 49.37 by Satellite High of Florida's Cassidy Maxwell, which she swam four years ago. She's now a member of Coach David Marsh's Lady Tigers team at Auburn.

The national 15-16 age group record is 49.03 by Nashville Aquatics' Tracy Caulkins, which when she swam that at the 1979 AAU Championships in East Los
Angeles leading off her club's 400 free relay, was an American record too.

The mark she broke was Cynthia Woodhead's 49.33 that won the 100 free earlier that evening!

Caulkins of course went on to become a star at the University of Florida, a multi-NCAA champ-AR record-setter and won three golds at the Los Angeles Olympics.

Woodhead holds the national high-school record in the 200 free (1:45.82). She swam that time 20 years ago while at Mission Viejo High 20 during CIF Southern Section Championships in the Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool.

Woodhead also holds the 15-16 girls' NAG 200 free record (1:44.10, sixth and 11th on the all-time performers-performances list) and ws at that time the
American record as well.

She went on to a stellar career under Coach Don LaMont at USC and won the Olympic silver 200 free at Los Angeles.

Hansen will still be 16 at next year's championships so she may break them then, if not before -- both the high school and the age group standards.

Presumably because her school's teams weren't quite fast enough Hansen did not get an opportunity to swim any relays, but what she did in just two races was more than eough.

* * * * *
While Hansen was burning uo the water at the Texas Swimming Center, 10th-grader Lindsay Voyles of Austin Westlake was putting on a pretty good show of her own with wins in the 200 IM (pr 2:01.27, third-fastest
nationally) and a fifth in the 100 fly.

Sheaslo was a part of A-W's 20 medley relay that placed third and the 400 free relaythat was runner-up.

On the boys' side, Sprint seior Darren Erasmus was the top sprinter, winning the 50 free (20.55) and the 100 (44.65) both among the national leaders (fifth in the 50, second in the 100) and both are automatic All America cuts.

Perhaps Erasmus wants will take a leaf from the playbook of former Texas prep sprint star Anthony Robinson, who was the first to break 20.0 for the 50
a few years ago and who -- as a senior last year at Stanford -- won the NCAA 50 free (pr and school-record 19.15 over double World Champion Anthony Ervin of Cal, who was also co-Olympic 50 free gold medalist at Sydney.

-- Bill Bell

2002 TEXAS HIGH SCOOL GIRLS & BOYS 5A SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEXAS SWIMMING CENTER
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS
AUSTIN, TX., FEB. 23

25 Yd. Pool

* State Record

Results

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 San Antonio Reagan 'A' 1:47.68 1:47.35
1) Lemmen, Ketrina 12 2) Bauer, Casey 12
3) Koelker, Rachel 12 4) Robinson, Kylee 09
26.72 57.28 1:23.15 1:47.35
2 Humble Kingwood 'A' 1:48.09 1:47.41
1) Stanton, Madeline 9 2) Muck, Molly 11
3) Olesen, Alesha 9 4) Duerringer, Emily 10
26.79 56.54 1:23.49 1:47.41
3 Austin Westlake 'A' 1:48.06 1:47.83
1) Voyles, Lindsay 10 2) O'Neal, Catherine 11
3) Case, Shandra 9 4) Lunecki, Lauren 12
26.72 57.75 1:23.72 1:47.83
4 Plano 'A' 1:48.78 1:48.45
1) Gettel, Lauren 12 2) Gersper, Kaileen 11
3) Kenney, Lindsay 10 4) Walker, Ashley 11
26.26 57.61 1:23.50 1:48.45
5 Colleyville Heritage 'A' 1:49.59 1:48.95
1) Brotherson, Briana 11 2) Vasquez, Maru 12
3) Rippe, Lizzie 11 4) Roberts, Katie 10
28.02 59.62 1:25.14 1:48.95
6 Klein 'A' 1:50.34 1:49.73
1) Muller, Linden 11 2) Bloodworth, Alisha 10
3) Carver, Stefanie 10 4) Seely, Rachel 10
28.51 58.94 1:25.45 1:49.73
7 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 1:51.60 1:49.91
1) Wender, Rachel 11 2) Andropoulos, Melissa 11
3) Degenstein, Ann 12 4) Gates, Kathleen 10
28.21 59.83 1:25.66 1:49.91
8 Katy 'A' 1:51.33 1:50.98
1) Johnson, Haley 11 2) Lavers, Jennifer 10

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 1:35.50 1:35.06
1) Stahl, Bryan 10 2) Leeman, John 12
3) Trabona, Trohn 11 4) Norcross, Brent 12
24.82 51.50 1:13.90 1:35.06
2 Humble Kingwood 'A' 1:36.51 1:35.92
1) Mai, Eric 9 2) Beaman, Tyson 11
3) Wilson, Jacob 12 4) Browning, Brian 12
25.02 52.19 1:14.96 1:35.92
3 San Antonio Reagan 'A' 1:36.97 1:36.16
1) Chambers, Jeff 10 2) Donaldson, David 11
3) Nielsen, Devin 11 4) Hulme, Ben 12
24.89 50.78 1:14.60 1:36.16
4 Katy Taylor 'A' 1:37.06 1:36.57
1) Hunter, Bryan 12 2) Armstrong, Jeff 12
3) Ryan, Jordan 11 4) Adams, Colt 10
25.22 51.84 1:14.93 1:36.57
5 Katy Mayde Creek 'A' 1:36.27 1:36.85
1) Martin, Kyle 12 2) Gibson, Matt 12
3) Watson, Joe 12 4) Dandini, Mike 11
25.45 52.83 1:15.46 1:36.85
6 Pearland 'A' 1:38.94 1:39.60
1) Williamson, Kevin 11 2) Hill, Brian 11
3) Smith, Peter 12 4) Yaklin, Doug 11
27.17 54.44 1:17.43 1:39.60
7 Klein 'A' 1:39.46 1:40.65
1) James, Kendall 12 2) Schad, Stephen 10
3) Banks, Kevin 9 4) Harms, James 12
26.43 54.34 1:18.30 1:40.65
-- Austin Westlake 'A' 1:37.32 DQ
1) Sarosdy, Will 11 2) McFarland, Rob 10
3) Keller, Zack 11 4) Thompson, Lucas JR
24.79 53.17 1:16.49 DQ

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Hansen, Codie 9 Arlington Lamar 1:47.81 1:46.93
25.31 52.67 1:20.32 1:46.93
2 Lemmen, Celina 11 SA Reagan 1:52.88 1:48.63
25.04 52.56 1:20.51 1:48.63
3 Roberts, Katie 10 Coleyvle Hertge 1:49.50 1:50.22
25.38 53.13 1:21.71 1:50.22
4 Kenney, Lindsay 10 Plano 1:52.45 1:51.77
25.97 54.02 1:23.05 1:51.77
5 Sandifer, Karen 11 Hou Lnghm Crek 1:52.77 1:51.78
25.86 54.03 1:22.79 1:51.78
6 Sullivan, Tara 11 Pearland 1:53.37 1:54.23
26.15 54.51 1:23.84 1:54.23
7 Davidson, Danna 10 Austin Westlake 1:53.71 1:54.83
26.23 55.14 1:24.79 1:54.83
8 Goeggel, Liz 11 Hou Lnghm Crek 1:55.16 1:56.35
26.69 55.90 1:26.11 1:56.35


Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Hickman, Tommy 12 FB Kempner 1:41.52 1:40.75
23.85 49.74 1:15.83 1:40.75
2 Benson, Joel McKinney 1:41.87 1:41.38
23.74 49.61 1:15.41 1:41.38
3 Del Valle, Yousif 11 EP Eastwood 1:41.94 1:42.11
23.52 50.41 1:16.87 1:42.11
4 Knaute, Chris 11 Hou Cy-Creek 1:42.72 1:42.43
24.95 51.56 1:17.27 1:42.43
5 Wuensch, Aaron 12 Plano East 1:42.45 1:42.61
24.05 49.91 1:16.34 1:42.61
6 Neal, Matt 12 PLPW 1:42.04 1:42.78
23.98 50.08 1:16.39 1:42.78
7 Scholz, Blake 12 Katy Taylor 1:41.97 1:43.04
23.85 49.69 1:16.19 1:43.04
8 Hill, Tyler 10 Hou Cy-Creek 1:42.59 1:43.20
23.58 49.79 1:16.47 1:43.20


Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Voyles, Lindsay 10 Austin Westlake 2:04.30 2:01.27
26.98 56.66 1:32.62 2:01.27
2 Gettel, Lauren 12 Plano 2:03.87 2:03.62
26.91 56.60 1:34.21 2:03.62
3 Brotherson, Briana 11 Coleyvle Hertge 2:05.55 2:05.83
28.15 59.56 1:36.15 2:05.83
4 Carver, Stefanie 10 Klein 2:06.69 2:07.25
27.75 1:00.06 1:37.76 2:07.25
5 Lowry, Katie 10 Arlngton Martin 2:07.88 2:07.35
27.99 1:01.25 1:37.34 2:07.35
6 Stanton, Madeline 9 Humble Kingwood 2:08.17 2:07.65
27.57 59.51 1:38.24 2:07.65
7 Lentz, Brittany 10 Humble 2:08.59 2:09.13
28.89 1:01.96 1:38.79 2:09.13
8 Case, Shandra 9 Austin Westlake 2:08.09 2:09.21
27.74 1:01.56 1:38.76 2:09.21


Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Robbins, Cliff 12 Allen 1:52.18 1:51.19
24.73 52.46 1:24.76 1:51.19
2 Rourke, Damon Lew Marcus 1:53.64 1:51.38
24.04 51.34 1:24.64 1:51.38
3 Patterson, John 12 Hou Cy-Falls 1:51.74 1:51.79
24.65 52.75 1:25.58 1:51.79
4 Dillon, Charlie 12 Klein 1:51.95 1:51.81
24.69 53.35 1:26.24 1:51.81
5 Donaldson, David 11 SA Reagan 1:53.32 1:52.11
24.69 53.96 1:26.05 1:52.11
6 Wilson, Jacob 12 Humble Kingwood 1:53.75 1:53.09
24.43 54.10 1:26.77 1:53.09
7 Galen, Nick 11 Ric Lake Highlds 1:55.07 1:55.03
25.22 54.92 1:28.56 1:55.03
8 Hansen, Tim 11 Hou Cy-Springs 1:55.81 1:55.78
24.84 54.59 1:28.46 1:55.78


Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Blevins, Amanda 9 Arlington 23.72 23.43
2 Pesek, Britney 12 FB Elkins 23.99 23.93
3 Jackson, Lara 9 EP Eastwood 24.12 24.00
4 Hayes, Nicole 12 Hou Clear Lake 24.04 24.07
5 Wetterauer, Emily 12 Houston Westside 24.21 24.11
6 Andrew, Caitlin 10 SA Marshall 24.14 24.16
7 Jasek, Marissa 9 SA Churchill 24.23 24.36
8 Thibodeaux, Kristen Klein Oak 24.33 24.51


Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Erasmus, Darren 12 Spring 20.97 20.55
2 Greiner, Gregor 12 Abilene 20.78 20.83
3 Sullivant, Andrew 12 Hou Cy-Creek 21.13 20.91
4 Watson, Joe 12 Katy Mayde Creek 21.34 21.01
5 Raiford, Brad 11 Humble Kingwood 21.59 21.30
6 Watkins, Russell 12 Humble 21.40 21.33
7 Thompson, Terry 12 Humble Kingwood 21.68 21.54
8 Gasior, Jason 12 Con The Woodland 21.50 21.56

Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Bounds, Heather 11 Round Rock 334.00 444.85
2 Musselman, Mari M. 10 SA Reagan 278.60 408.85
3 Triplett, Nikki 11 Hou Cy-Falls 268.85 397.15
4 Jones, Charlotte 10 Euless Trinity 256.05 371.65
5 Tayce, Jessica Caroltn Crekview 248.70 369.60
6 Seely, Kelly Jo 12 Clear Brook 243.00 355.50
7 Massaro, Kim 11 SA Reagan 258.70 352.90
8 Pipitone, Alison 10 CC Carroll 256.40 351.60


Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Watters, Evan 12 SA MacArthur 316.45 458.50
2 McCain, Kelly 12 CC Carroll 278.25 397.75
3 McDaniel, Jeff 11 Midland Lee 274.05 388.30
4 Cabassol, Michael 12 Coleyvle Hertge 259.50 387.30
5 Smith, Brian Caroltn Crekview 273.70 369.45
6 Maeker, Ryan 11 Lubbock Coronado 247.75 358.15
7 Lynch, John 11 SA Health Career 240.90 351.00
8 West, Cliff 9 Humble 242.95 347.60

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Kenney, Lindsay 10 Plano 56.80 56.38
26.42 56.38
2 Rippe, Lizzie 11 Coleyvle Hertge 57.17 56.70
27.05 56.70
3 Reddick, Sarah Tomball 57.10 57.01
26.75 57.01
4 Keathley, Mallory 11 Midland 57.29 57.18
26.76 57.18
5 Voyles, Lindsay 10 Austin Westlake 57.41 57.24
27.31 57.24
6 Carver, Stefanie 10 Klein 57.67 57.88
27.36 57.88
7 Estill, Mallory 11 Katy Taylor 57.81 57.94
27.08 57.94
8 Gregory, Emily 10 CC Carroll 57.86 58.41
27.12 58.41

vent 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Rourke, Damon Lew Marcus 50.88 50.11
23.59 50.11
2 Donaldson, David 11 SA Reagan 50.45 50.28
23.96 50.28
3 Scholz, Blake 12 Katy Taylor 50.45 50.34
23.59 50.34
4 Smith, Peter 12 Pearland 50.66 50.73
23.70 50.73
5 Watson, Joe 12 Katy Mayde Creek 50.71 50.90
23.99 50.90
6 Sievers, Matthew 11 SA O'Connor 50.99 51.05
23.87 51.05
7 Wilson, Jacob 12 Humble Kingwood 51.25 51.27
24.08 51.27
8 Christian, Tiger 11 Nacogdoches 50.90 51.61
23.46 51.61


Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Erasmus, Darren 12 Spring 45.84 44.65
21.11 44.65
2 Greiner, Gregor 12 Abilene 45.93 45.46
21.90 45.46
3 Hickman, Tommy 12 FB Kempner 46.09 45.89
22.00 45.89
4 Browning, Brian 12 Humble Kingwood 46.38 46.97
22.26 46.97
5 Thompson, Terry 12 Humble Kingwood 46.82 47.05
22.68 47.05
6 Watkins, Russell 12 Humble 47.46 47.25
22.47 47.25
7 Graves, Brian 11 Pflugerville 47.43 47.44
22.71 47.44
8 Baugh, Wes 12 San Ang Central 47.57 47.67
22.53 47.67


Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Gainey, Kim 11 Coleyvle Hertge 4:57.63 4:56.55
27.34 56.57 1:26.50 1:56.76 2:27.11 2:56.83 3:26.90 3:57.04
4:26.93 4:56.55
2 Stabler, Michelle 10 Con The Woodland 4:57.68 4:57.20
26.62 55.85 1:25.89 1:56.28 2:26.56 2:56.76 3:27.30 3:57.63
4:28.12 4:57.20
3 Lowry, Katie 10 Arlngton Martin 4:59.12 4:57.25
26.93 55.84 1:25.37 1:55.31 2:25.18 2:55.41 3:25.86 3:56.72
4:27.52 4:57.25
4 Goeggel, Liz 11 Hou Lnghm Crek 5:02.98 5:00.28
27.19 56.81 1:26.96 1:57.40 2:28.14 2:58.89 3:29.46 4:00.03
4:30.47 5:00.28
5 Byrum, Beth Klein Oak 5:00.17 5:02.14
28.17 57.61 1:27.41 1:57.53 2:27.73 2:58.11 3:28.97 4:00.02
4:31.14 5:02.14
6 Barwegen, Lindsay Lew Marcus 5:03.15 5:04.00
26.97 56.27 1:25.90 1:56.58 2:27.40 2:58.72 3:30.08 4:01.39
4:32.58 5:04.00
7 Wentworth, Keleigh 11 Midland 4:58.16 5:06.33
27.33 56.62 1:26.75 1:57.32 2:28.16 2:59.08 3:30.89 4:02.95
4:34.94 5:06.33
8 Wallace, Lyssa 09 SA Reagan 5:06.30 5:09.41
27.71 57.72 1:28.27 1:59.21 2:30.33 3:01.97 3:33.65 4:05.69
4:37.75 5:09.41


Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Patterson, John 12 Hou Cy-Falls 4:31.59 4:30.75
24.57 50.99 1:17.76 1:44.74 2:11.83 2:39.08 3:06.33 3:34.12
4:02.45 4:30.75
2 Bishop, Thomas 11 Hou Cy-Creek 4:36.79 4:33.75
24.87 51.81 1:19.06 1:46.57 2:14.30 2:42.34 3:10.43 3:38.70
4:06.66 4:33.75
3 Knaute, Chris 11 Hou Cy-Creek 4:37.32 4:34.69
25.76 53.98 1:21.59 1:49.25 2:16.81 2:44.67 3:12.68 3:40.69
4:08.62 4:34.69
4 Russell, Stephen 10 Klein 4:37.13 4:35.64
24.64 51.94 1:19.52 1:47.41 2:15.25 2:43.59 3:11.79 3:40.20
4:08.70 4:35.64
5 Chambers, Jeff 10 SA Reagan 4:39.01 4:36.97
25.13 52.40 1:20.45 1:48.84 2:17.21 2:45.46 3:13.87 3:42.62
4:10.71 4:36.97
6 Benson, Joel McKinney 4:38.96 4:40.49
25.24 52.54 1:20.29 1:48.36 2:16.52 2:45.11 3:13.71 3:42.50
4:11.88 4:40.49
7 Carpenter, Wes 12 FB Clements 4:39.75 4:43.15
25.45 53.11 1:21.45 1:50.15 2:18.66 2:47.35 3:16.43 3:45.92
4:14.71 4:43.15
8 Neal, Matt 12 PLPW 4:38.70 4:45.50
25.24 52.51 1:20.43 1:48.86 2:17.51 2:46.46 3:15.82 3:45.66
4:15.87 4:45.50


Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 San Antonio Reagan 'A' 1:38.12 1:36.32
1) Lemmen, Ketrina 12 2) Bauer, Casey 12
3) Robinson, Kylee 09 4) Lemmen, Celina 11
24.36 48.52 1:13.01 1:36.32
2 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 1:37.47 1:36.84
1) Stabler, Michelle 10 2) Wender, Rachel 11
3) Gates, Kathleen 10 4) Campbell, Courtney 12
24.61 48.81 1:12.84 1:36.84
3 Austin Westlake 'A' 1:38.41 1:37.55
1) Guleke, Elizabeth 11 2) O'Neal, Catherine 11
3) Lunecki, Lauren 12 4) Davidson, Danna 10
25.09 49.70 1:13.76 1:37.55
4 Fort Bend Clements 'A' 1:39.46 1:38.14
1) Condit, Rachel 12 2) Stevens, Kendall 11
3) Goertz, Christine 12 4) Thompson, Meredith 12
24.43 48.98 1:14.00 1:38.14
5 Colleyville Heritage 'A' 1:38.70 1:38.72
1) Brotherson, Briana 11 2) Rippe, Lizzie 11
3) Gainey, Kim 11 4) Roberts, Katie 10
24.92 49.83 1:15.07 1:38.72
6 Katy Taylor 'A' 1:39.16 1:39.11
1) Theiss, Laura 11 2) Estill, Mallory 11
3) Adams, Melissa 9 4) Regone, Rachel 9
25.78 50.55 1:15.58 1:39.11
7 Round Rock Westwood 'A' 1:39.85 1:39.55
1) Woodbury, Sarah 11 2) Bieber, Gretchen 12
3) Wehrle, Caitlin 11 4) Huang, Delia 10
24.60 49.34 1:14.67 1:39.55
-- San Antonio Churchill 'A' 1:39.15 DQ
1) Jasek, Marissa 9 2) Canedy, Megan 11
3) Neal, kalina 4) Woodard, Leah 10
24.38 49.76 1:14.77 DQ

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Humble Kingwood 'A' 1:26.18 1:25.77
1) Raiford, Brad 11 2) Beaman, Tyson 11
3) Belew, Micah 10 4) Thompson, Terry 12
21.39 43.41 1:04.97 1:25.77
2 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 1:26.80 1:25.90
1) Trabona, Trohn 11 2) Williams, Trey 12
3) Frederiksen, Carsten 12 4) Gasior, Jason 12
21.72 43.06 1:04.92 1:25.90
3 Katy Taylor 'A' 1:26.03 1:26.01
1) Hunter, Bryan 12 2) Aertker, Bobby 11
3) Boyce, Greg 11 4) Scholz, Blake 12
22.01 43.44 1:05.23 1:26.01
4 Austin Westlake 'A' 1:26.25 1:26.33
1) Sarosdy, Will 11 2) McFarland, Rob 10
3) Keller, Zack 11 4) Thompson, Lucas JR
21.66 43.72 1:05.48 1:26.33
5 McKinney 'A' 1:27.23 1:26.80
1) Sparling, Braden 2) Robertson, Travis
3) Harrop, Jonathan 4) Benson, Joel
21.53 43.73 1:05.64 1:26.80
6 Klein 'A' 1:27.04 1:26.89
1) Jones, Michael 10 2) Matocha, Jason 12
3) Russell, Stephen 10 4) Dillon, Charlie 12
21.84 44.05 1:05.49 1:26.89
7 Katy Mayde Creek 'A' 1:27.05 1:27.60
1) Dukes, Cliff 12 2) Martin, Kyle 12
3) Dandini, Mike 11 4) Watson, Joe 12
22.50 44.98 1:06.97 1:27.60
8 Houston Cypress Creek 'A' 1:27.93 1:29.59
1) Murphy, Jay 10 2) Fitzgerald, John 10
3) Knaute, Chris 11 4) Hill, Tyler 10
22.92 45.45 1:07.78 1:29.59

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Gettel, Lauren 12 Plano 55.38 54.49
26.83 54.49
2 McGregory, Hayley 10 Houston Lamar 55.11 54.63
26.57 54.63
3 Stanton, Madeline 9 Humble Kingwood 57.57 57.17
27.88 57.17
4 Lemmen, Ketrina 12 SA Reagan 57.35 57.40
27.90 57.40
5 Andrew, Caitlin 10 SA Marshall 58.02 57.68
28.11 57.68
6 Hyde, Keri 9 Houston Memorial 58.81 58.65
28.77 58.65
7 Estill, Mallory 11 Katy Taylor 57.98 58.81
28.56 58.81
8 Edwards, Julianna 10 Hou Cy-Creek 58.32 58.84
28.97 58.84



Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Sullivant, Andrew 12 Hou Cy-Creek 51.12 50.53
24.28 50.53
2 Christian, Tiger 11 Nacogdoches 50.45 50.62
24.50 50.62
3 Andrew, Tom 12 SA Marshall 51.89 51.80
24.98 51.80
4 Floyd, Travis 10 Midland 52.79 52.31
25.64 52.31
5 Stahl, Bryan 10 Con The Woodland 53.24 52.52
25.51 52.52
6 Dillon, Charlie 12 Klein 52.69 52.67
25.78 52.67
7 Browning, Brian 12 Humble Kingwood 53.04 53.04
25.99 53.04
8 Smith, Trey 11 Katy 53.17 53.63
25.96 53.63


Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Lavers, Jennifer 10 Katy 1:05.41 1:04.65
30.79 1:04.65
2 Pesek, Britney 12 FB Elkins 1:05.66 1:05.56
30.52 1:05.56
3 Defiori, Kim 10 Humble Kingwood 1:06.57 1:05.60
31.37 1:05.60
4 Lentz, Brittany 10 Humble 1:06.36 1:06.32
31.39 1:06.32
5 Muck, Molly 11 Humble Kingwood 1:06.39 1:06.79
31.21 1:06.79
6 Gersper, Kaileen 11 Plano 1:06.74 1:06.90
31.58 1:06.90
7 Bauer, Casey 12 SA Reagan 1:06.58 1:06.96
31.60 1:06.96
8 Lawrence, Sarah 9 Pflugerville 1:06.83 1:07.41
32.07 1:07.41

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Schurr, Christian 12 Austin 57.34 57.79
27.50 57.79
2 Barnes, Ivan 10 Plano 57.96 57.95
27.14 57.95
3 Leeman, John 12 Con The Woodland 58.33 58.51
28.20 58.51
4 Trabona, Trohn 11 Con The Woodland 59.30 58.66
28.03 58.66
5 Pottinger, Patrick 12 Keller 59.09 58.68
27.42 58.68
6 Hill, Brian 11 Pearland 58.94 59.09
28.28 59.09
7 Armstrong, Jeff 12 Katy Taylor 59.68 59.58
27.80 59.58
-- Gooch, George 11 Humble 1:00.16 DQ



Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 San Antonio Reagan 'A' 3:33.74 3:30.67
1) Lemmen, Ketrina 12 2) Wallace, Lyssa 09
3) Robinson, Kylee 09 4) Lemmen, Celina 11
25.62 53.17 1:19.11 1:47.32 2:12.42 2:40.39 3:04.27 3:30.67
2 Austin Westlake 'A' 3:34.91 3:30.98
1) Guleke, Elizabeth 11 2) Lunecki, Lauren 12
3) Voyles, Lindsay 10 4) Davidson, Danna 10
25.94 54.44 1:19.16 1:47.68 2:12.66 2:39.47 3:04.21 3:30.98
3 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 3:33.08 3:32.71
1) Stabler, Michelle 10 2) McClelland, Ashley 9
3) Wender, Rachel 11 4) Campbell, Courtney 12
25.38 52.93 1:18.90 1:47.26 2:12.34 2:40.02 3:05.29 3:32.71
4 Plano 'A' 3:35.73 3:32.98
1) Kenney, Lindsay 10 2) Perry, Lindsey 10
3) Gersper, Kaileen 11 4) Gettel, Lauren 12
26.05 53.53 1:19.41 1:47.79 2:14.45 2:42.79 3:06.56 3:32.98
5 Colleyville Heritage 'A' 3:34.39 3:34.26
1) Brotherson, Briana 11 2) Gainey, Kim 11
3) Turner, Julie 11 4) Roberts, Katie 10
25.52 53.17 1:18.89 1:46.88 2:13.15 2:42.39 3:07.05 3:34.26
6 Humble Kingwood 'A' 3:35.72 3:34.59
1) Stanton, Madeline 9 2) Fletcher, Emily 9
3) Wilson, Casey 10 4) Duerringer, Emily 10
25.70 53.52 1:19.87 1:48.89 2:14.31 2:42.04 3:07.41 3:34.59
7 Houston Langham Creek 'A' 3:35.49 3:34.93
1) Sandifer, Karen 11 2) Goeggel, Liz 11
3) Arnold, Colleen 09 4) Tobin, Leslie 12
25.31 52.54 1:18.34 1:46.65 2:12.05 2:39.61 3:05.52 3:34.93
8 Humble 'A' 3:36.08 3:38.41
1) Ganyo, Michelle 10 2) Wright, Melissa 11
3) Shiu, Margot 12 4) Lentz, Brittany 10
26.01 53.77 1:20.15 1:48.67 2:14.88 2:44.02 3:09.82 3:38.41

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Humble Kingwood 'A' 3:07.51 3:07.76
1) Wilson, Jacob 12 2) Browning, Brian 12
3) Belew, Micah 10 4) Thompson, Terry 12
22.93 47.50 1:10.04 1:34.43 1:56.53 2:21.63 2:43.48 3:07.76
2 Houston Cypress Creek 'A' 3:11.01 3:08.96
1) Hill, Tyler 10 2) Bishop, Thomas 11
3) Knaute, Chris 11 4) Sullivant, Andrew 12
22.75 47.50 1:11.02 1:35.79 1:58.62 2:23.19 2:44.96 3:08.96
3 Katy Taylor 'A' 3:09.65 3:09.53
1) Hunter, Bryan 12 2) Regone, Brian 11
3) Aertker, Bobby 11 4) Scholz, Blake 12
23.14 48.35 1:11.00 1:35.78 1:58.20 2:23.74 2:45.24 3:09.53
4 San Antonio Reagan 'A' 3:10.83 3:09.62
1) Aumend, Keith 11 2) Nelson, John 12
3) Wolff, Daniel 10 4) Chambers, Jeff 10
22.99 47.60 1:10.48 1:36.04 1:59.42 2:23.91 2:45.53 3:09.62
5 Conroe The Woodlands 'A' 3:13.29 3:10.44
1) Williams, Trey 12 2) Stahl, Greg 10
3) Norcross, Brent 12 4) Gasior, Jason 12
23.53 48.19 1:10.69 1:35.97 1:58.14 2:22.76 2:45.25 3:10.44
6 Klein 'A' 3:10.99 3:11.18
1) Dillon, Charlie 12 2) Matocha, Jason 12
3) Russell, Stephen 10 4) Jones, Michael 10
22.79 47.27 1:10.44 1:36.15 1:58.57 2:23.60 2:45.99 3:11.18
7 McKinney 'A' 3:12.38 3:11.73
1) Sparling, Braden 2) Robertson, Travis
3) Harrop, Jonathan 4) Benson, Joel
22.87 47.94 1:10.68 1:37.19 1:59.85 2:25.98 2:47.91 3:11.73
8 El Paso Eastwood 'A' 3:14.12 3:12.57
1) Del Valle, Yousif 11 2) Chavez, Santiago 10
3) Lester, Andrew 9 4) Barton, Adam 12
22.66 47.22 1:10.89 1:36.52 2:00.09 2:26.20 2:48.13 3:12.57