ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Ervin, Cal Set Records, Tennessee Leads at Dallas Morning News Classic -- January 19, 2002

DALLAS, TX., Jan. 18. HE'S BAAAAAAAAACKKKKKKKKK!!!

Cal's Anthony Ervin, double World Champ last summer in the 50-100 frees and the world's No. 1 sprinter at present (thank you very much Messrs. Popov, Klim and Hoogie), made his 2002 debut a smashing one here this evening with a record-shattering 19.46 50 yard free win.

The time was done on opening night of the 20th Dallas Morning News Invitational at SMU's Perkins Natatorium. The meet concludes this evening.

Ervin, who sat out the fall quarter at Berkeley amidst a swirl of rumors about his imminent departure to the professional ranks and/or a disagreement with Cal coach Nort Thornton over his training habits (that purportedly kept him from swimming at the Longhorn Invitational in Austin last month), put paid to the controversy here with his impressive 50 victory.

That time, while not among the top 50 all-time performances, is still one of the fastest ever in a non-NCAA or non-conference championship competition. It broke the old meet mark of 20.00 by UCLA's Tom Jager -- who holds the American record with his 19.05 from a decade ago -- and TJ's old meet record of 19.85 from 1985.

Ervin's pr is 19.11 from last year's Pac-10s. However, he was upended at NCAAs last March by Stanford's Anthony Robinson (19.15-19.23) after having handily beaten the former Cardinal three weeks earlier. (Ervin won the NCAA 50-100 frees as a freshman two eyars ago, then tied teammate Gary Hall for the Olympic 50 free gold.)

Day One of the Morning News Classic was one for the record books, as three meet and two pool records were shattered, all by second-place California, which trails first-place Tennessee by six points.

The Vols scored three individual wins, Philip Jones on the 1-meter board; Jeremey McDonnell in the 100 breast and Andrew Bree's pr 3:53.79 in the 400 IM for their leading 159 points.

Host SMU is in fourth with 135 points, behind six Top Three showings on the night.

"Anytime you have three meet records fall, its been a pretty good night," SMU head coach Eddie Sinnott said.
"Our guys swam well tonight, it's just a really tough field out there."

The Golden Bears re-wrote the record books this evening, setting their three records, beginning with Irvin's 50 free. Three events later, Cal's Malayasian Olympian, Alex Lim, broke both the meet- and pool-record in the 100 back, clocking 47.62 twice, once leading off the medley relay and, again, in the individual 100 back. The old records were previously held by Texas's Neil Walker (47.82), swum in 1997.

Lim, former two-time Swimming World High School Swimmer of the Year while at Bolles a few years ago, still holds the national prep record with his 46.82 from the 1998 Florida High School Championships.

Da Bears topped the night off with a third meet-record, this one in the 800 free relay. The team of Joe Bruckhart, Mattias Ohlin, Bayani Flores, and
Matt Macedo clocked 6:36.34, breaking Florida's 1998 time of 6:36.97.

Cal would have had a fourth meet and third pool-record in the opening event, the 400 medley relay (3:14.72), had not freshman sprint sensation Duje Draganja -- the "Croatian Comet" -- been tagged for leaving the blocks early on the fly leg.

Only 25 points separate first-place Tennessee from fifth-place Texas A&M. Behind Tennessee and California, Florida is in third with 140 points,
followed by SMU's 135 total. The Aggies trail SMU by one with 134 points, while Auburn is in sixth with 95 points.

Saturday's final day of action gets underway at 7:30 p.m. For tickets call 214-SMU-GAME.

-- Bill Bell


Dallas Morning News Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium
Jan. 18 & 19, 2002

25 yard pool

Team Rankings - Through Event 9
Place School Points
1 University of Tennessee TENN 159
2 University of California CAL 153
3 University of Florida UF 140
4 Southern Methodist University SMU 135
5 Texas A&M A&M 134
6 Auburn University AUB 95


Southern Methodist University
Dallas Morning News Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium
DAY ONE: Jan. 18, 2002

RESULTS



Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 3:15.63 1996 Tennessee
Pool: ! 3:15.63 1996 Tennessee
NCAA Qual.: & 3:12.97
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M 3:17.23 24
1) Janes, Riley SR 2) Jacobo, Alfredo FR
3) Taylor, Robbie FR 4) Rose, Matt SO
23.09 48.00 1:13.92 1:43.51 2:05.93 2:33.16 2:53.78 3:17.23
2 University of Tennessee 3:18.18 20
1) Machado, Paulo FR 2) McDonnell, Jeremy SR
3) Parrish, Matt SR 4) Gueraldi, Renato SO
24.59 50.62 1:15.56 1:44.81 2:07.37 2:33.63 2:54.41 3:18.18
3 Southern Methodist University 3:19.14 18
1) Andersen, Jakob SR 2) Carlson, Tim SR
3) Weghorst, Matt SR 4) Newton, Jono SO
23.63 49.13 1:15.06 1:44.85 2:08.99 2:34.87 2:55.67 3:19.14
4 University of Florida 3:20.20 16
1) Jansen, Mike SR 2) Chadsey, Ian JR
3) Odendaal, Hendrik SR 4) Jayme, Carlos SO
24.47 50.45 1:16.71 1:47.01 2:09.64 2:36.25 2:57.10 3:20.20
5 Auburn University 3:21.25 14
1) Karr, Jon SR 2) Brandt, Will FR
3) Kozyra, Nick JR 4) vanGoethem, Eric SR
24.55 51.27 1:16.68 1:46.86 2:08.91 2:35.78 2:56.74 3:21.25
-- University of California DQ
1) Lim, Alex SO 2) Aronsson, Peter SR
3) Draganja, Duje FR 4) Ervin, Anthony JR
23.09 47.62 1:13.50 1:43.91 2:05.52 2:31.61 2:52.05 DQ

Event 2 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: * 3:50.61 1994 Marcel Wouda
Pool: ! 3:50.61 1994 Marcel Wouda
NCAA Qual.: & 3:49.48
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Bree, Andrew JR Tennessee 3:53.79
16
25.66 54.98 1:26.36 1:56.79 2:28.75 3:00.10 3:27.02 3:53.79
2 Jacobsson, Michael SR SMU 3:53.80
13
24.91 53.69 1:23.90 1:53.57 2:27.43 3:01.28 3:28.28 3:53.80
3 Donnelly, Eric SR Florida 3:56.54
12
25.58 54.40 1:24.69 1:53.78 2:28.01 3:02.16 3:29.74 3:56.54
4 Aronsson, Peter SR California 3:59.40
11
25.92 55.27 1:28.06 1:59.97 2:32.51 3:04.88 3:32.80 3:59.40
5 Mueller, Scott SO A&M 3:59.73
10
26.21 55.69 1:26.82 1:57.43 2:31.10 3:05.06 3:32.81 3:59.73
6 Knowles, Jeremy SO Auburn 4:02.42
9
26.55 56.42 1:27.08 1:57.58 2:32.47 3:07.61 3:35.18 4:02.42
Consolation Final
7 Sherrard, Duncan SR Florida 3:56.08
7
25.98 55.08 1:25.27 1:54.46 2:29.17 3:02.77 3:29.97 3:56.08
8 duRand, George FR Tennessee 3:57.47
5
25.90 54.92 1:25.01 1:53.86 2:29.07 3:04.55 3:31.39 3:57.47
9 Flores, Bayani SR California 4:02.59
4
25.49 55.15 1:26.13 1:57.29 2:31.04 3:05.49 3:34.35 4:02.59
10 Hansen, Scott SO A&M 4:05.58 3
26.44 54.95 1:27.38 1:58.49 2:34.88 3:11.18 3:39.06 4:05.58
11 Hampson, Ric FR SMU 4:05.72 2
25.38 54.30 1:26.48 1:57.81 2:34.69 3:10.93 3:39.68 4:05.72
12 Knueven, Brad JR Auburn 4:05.99 1
26.26 56.12 1:28.17 1:59.03 2:34.13 3:08.68 3:39.05 4:05.99

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:37.33 1998 Lars Frolander
Pool: ! 1:37.33 1998 Lars Frolander
NCAA Qual.: & 1:36.39
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Sioui, Adam FR Florida 1:38.64
16
23.61 48.83 1:13.84 1:38.64
2 Bruckart, Joe JR California 1:38.75
13
23.09 47.76 1:13.04 1:38.75
3 Postma, Ferdi FR SMU 1:39.77
12
23.29 48.65 1:14.36 1:39.77
4 Tannhauser, Brett SR Tennessee 1:39.88
11
23.55 49.16 1:14.34 1:39.88
5 Kennedy, Patrick SR A&M 1:40.80
10
23.43 48.73 1:14.39 1:40.80
6 Jones, BJ FR Auburn 1:41.03
9
23.63 49.07 1:15.11 1:41.03
Consolation Final
7 Ohlin, Mattias SR California 1:39.10
7
23.60 49.18 1:14.32 1:39.10
8 Simpson, Greg JR Tennessee 1:40.84
5
23.76 50.01 1:15.82 1:40.84
9 Mangabeira, Gabrie FR Florida 1:42.62
4
24.60 50.73 1:16.87 1:42.62
10 Pineyro, Marcus SO SMU 1:42.84 3
24.46 50.93 1:17.00 1:42.84
11 Hill, Josh SO A&M 1:43.43 2
24.01 50.00 1:16.19 1:43.43
12 Talbot, Steve SO Auburn 1:49.05 1
25.60 53.31 1:21.14 1:49.05

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 20.00 1990 Tom Jager
Pool: ! 19.85 1985 Tom Jager
NCAA Qual.: & 19.74
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Ervin, Anthony JR California 19.46&
16
2 Gueraldi, Renato SO Tennessee 20.29
13
3 Jayme, Carlos SO Florida 20.42
12
4 Weghorst, Matt SR SMU 20.63
11
5 Rose, Matt SO A&M 20.73
10
6 vanGoethem, Eric SR Auburn 21.44
9
Consolation Final
7 Draganja, Duje FR California 20.09
7
8 Newton, Jono SO SMU 20.29
5
9 Janes, Riley SR A&M 20.76
4
10 McDonnell, Jeremy SR Tennessee 20.77 3
11 Odendaal, Hendrik SR Florida 20.88 2
12 Karr, Jon SR Auburn 22.23 1

Event 5 Men 1 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Meet: * 374.45 2001 Dan Croaston, MN
Pool: ! 374.45 2001 Dan Croaston, MN
NCAA Qual.: & 290.00
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Phillip FR Tennessee 332.70& 16
2 Dumais, Brice JR SMU 307.30& 13
3 Even, Jesse SR A&M 289.35 12
4 Wilcox, Zachary FR Florida 274.50 11
5 Bartolotta, Nicola JR California 268.05 10
-- Bricker, Matt Auburn X285.50

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet: * 47.64 1998 Lars Frolander
Pool: ! 47.64 1998 Lars Frolander
NCAA Qual.: & 47.41
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Ohlin, Mattias SR California 49.03
16
24.13 49.03
2 Kozyra, Nick JR Auburn 49.61
13
23.27 49.61
3 Sherrard, Duncan SR Florida 49.73
12
23.86 49.73
4 Parrish, Matt SR Tennessee 50.05
11
23.77 50.05
5 Postma, Ferdi FR SMU 50.82
10
23.61 50.82
6 Taylor, Robbie FR A&M 50.83
9
23.65 50.83
Consolation Final
7 Draganja, Duje FR California 48.32
7
22.57 48.32
8 Sioui, Adam FR Florida 50.29
5
23.67 50.29
9 Rose, Matt SO A&M 50.46
4
23.55 50.46
10 Hampson, Ric FR SMU 50.99 3
24.20 50.99
11 Gueraldi, Renato SO Tennessee 51.35 2
23.69 51.35
12 Jones, BJ FR Auburn 52.14 1
24.60 52.14

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 47.82 1997 Neil Walker
Pool: ! 47.82 1997 Neil Walker
NCAA Qual.: & 47.93
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Lim, Alex SO California 47.62!
16
23.26 47.62
2 Janes, Riley SR A&M 48.29
13
23.58 48.29
3 Andersen, Jakob SR SMU 49.02
12
23.83 49.02
4 Machado, Paulo FR Tennessee 49.91
11
24.43 49.91
5 Jansen, Mike SR Florida 50.98
10
24.93 50.98
6 Talbot, Steve SO Auburn 52.89
9
26.19 52.89
Consolation Final
7 Macedo, Matt SR California 49.68
7
24.32 49.68
8 Simpson, Greg JR Tennessee 50.08
5
24.43 50.08
9 Kennedy, Patrick SR A&M 50.21
4
24.63 50.21
10 Mangabeira, Gabrie FR Florida 50.27 3
24.26 50.27
11 Karr, Jon SR Auburn 50.65 2
24.73 50.65
12 Weghorst, Matt SR SMU 51.24 1
25.01 51.24

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 54.13 1996 Jeremy Linn
Pool: ! 54.13 1996 Jeremy Linn
NCAA Qual.: & 54.62
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 McDonnell, Jeremy SR Tennessee 54.82
16
25.85 54.82
2 Jacobo, Alfredo FR A&M 56.09
13
26.61 56.09
3 Carlson, Tim SR SMU 56.34
12
26.54 56.34
4 Brandt, Will FR Auburn 56.94
11
26.91 56.94
5 Aronsson, Peter SR California 57.02
10
26.97 57.02
6 Chadsey, Ian JR Florida 57.36
9
27.15 57.36
Consolation Final
7 Bree, Andrew JR Tennessee 55.70
7
26.42 55.70
8 Flores, Bayani SR California 55.77
5
26.50 55.77
9 Jacobsson, Michael SR SMU 56.48
4
26.87 56.48
10 Knueven, Brad JR Auburn 57.47 3
27.11 57.47
11 Taylor, Robbie FR A&M 1:00.21 2
28.15 1:00.21
12 Jansen, Mike SR Florida 1:03.95 1
29.77 1:03.95

Event 9 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 6:36.97 1988 Florida
Pool: ! 6:34.65 1980 Texas
NCAA Qual.: & 6:26.62
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 University of California 6:36.24* 24
1) Bruckart, Joe JR 2) Ohlin, Mattias SR
3) Flores, Bayani SR 4) Macedo, Matt SR
23.27 48.39 1:14.23 1:39.80 2:02.29 2:27.68 2:53.04 3:18.05
3:40.38 4:05.55 4:31.32 4:57.46 5:19.69 5:44.35 6:10.07 6:36.24
2 University of Florida 6:40.03 20
1) Jayme, Carlos SO 2) Sioui, Adam FR
3) Mangabeira, Gabriel FR 4) Sherrard, Duncan SR
23.27 48.86 1:13.92 1:38.90 2:01.97 2:27.41 2:53.19 3:18.11
3:40.97 4:05.91 4:32.15 4:59.98 5:23.14 5:48.28 6:13.99 6:40.03
3 University of Tennessee 6:42.83 18
1) Tannhauser, Brett SR 2) duRand, George FR
3) Simpson, Greg JR 4) Bree, Andrew JR
24.08 50.14 1:15.13 1:40.22 2:03.70 2:29.26 2:54.92 3:20.62
3:36.64 4:10.36 4:37.32 5:03.61 5:26.67 5:51.81 6:17.52 6:42.83
4 Southern Methodist University 6:43.11 16
1) Postma, Ferdi FR 2) Andersen, Jakob SR
3) Pineyro, Marcus SO 4) Jacobsson, Michael SR
23.32 49.09 1:15.24 1:41.16 2:04.23 2:29.85 2:56.04 3:22.36
3:46.33 4:12.28 4:38.43 5:04.44 5:26.94 5:52.22 6:17.79 6:43.11
5 Texas A&M 6:47.47 14
1) Mueller, Scott SO 2) Hansen, Scott SO
3) Hill, Josh SO 4) Kennedy, Patrick SR
24.04 49.64 1:15.07 1:40.99 2:04.52 2:30.71 2:57.16 3:23.32
3:46.92 4:13.47 4:40.05 5:07.00 5:29.71 5:54.98 6:21.09 6:47.47
6 Auburn University 7:03.51 12
1) Knowles, Jeremy SO 2) Jones, BJ FR
3) Talbot, Steve SO 4) Knueven, Brad JR
23.95 49.57 1:15.92 1:42.67 2:05.69 2:31.93 2:58.90 3:25.57
3:49.87 4:16.87 4:45.11 5:12.83 5:38.11 6:06.29 6:34.79 7:03.51