ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Martina Wins Three More at Edmonton World Cup -- November 25, 2001

By Phillip Whitten

EDMONTON, Canada, Nov. 24. MARTINA Moravcova, the pride of Slovakia, won three events on the second day of competition at World Cup II in the windswept climes of Edmonton, Alberta, to bring her haul to five in the two-day meet.

The double Olympic silver medalist won the 100m free in 53.82, easily dispensing with Britain's Alison Sheppard (54.71), who had beaten her in the 50 yesterday; took the 100 IM in 1:00.97, again defeating Sheppard (1:02.09); and then came back to win the very next event, the 50 fly in 26.62. The freestyle and fly times set new Canadian open records.

Canada's Rick say won two events today, bring his total to three. The 22 year-old Say clocked 1:45.59 in the 200 free (51.52 at the 100) to lower the Canadian national record of 1:45.81 he set last week. He later came back to take the 1500 meters in 15:05.72. Yesterday he won the 400. In each of these races, he took the measure of the USA's Chad Carvin, who finished second.

China's Luo Xuejuan sped to a 30.71 clocking in the women's 50m breaststroke, not far off Penny Heyns' world mark of 30.60. The time was a World Cup and Canadian open record.

Luo's teammate, Chen Hua, had an easy time winning the 400 free in 4:07.45 to give her a distance double. Yesterday she took the 800 in 8:26.

The USA's Michael Gilliam won the 50 back in 24.94 to make him a double winner. Yesterday he took the 100 in 53.61.

Australia's Geoff Huegill duplicated Gilliam's feat in the sprint flys, taking the 100 meters tonight in a World Cup record 51.04 to go along with his 23.04 50-meter win yesterday.

Canada's Brian Johns clocked the only sub-2:00 200 IM, touching in 1:59.36. The USA's Tom Wilkens and Ron Karnaugh were second and third. Johns won the 400 IM yesterday, while Karnaugh took the 100.



World Cup II
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Day Two: Nov. 24, 2001

25 meter pool

RESULTS



Event 18 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1 Moravcova, Martina 25 SVK 55.72 53.82# 26.07 53.82 2 Sheppard, Alison GBR 55.20 54.71# 26.17 54.71 3 Gresdal, Jenna 17 CANJR 56.41 56.18 26.89 56.18 4 Nicholls, Laura 23 CANAD 56.49 56.25 27.19 56.25 5 Steffen, Britta 18 GER 56.69 56.47 27.80 56.47 6 Gusmao, Rebeca 17 BRA 56.63 56.49 27.46 56.49 7 Charron-Watson, Chanelle 17 UL 57.09 57.10 27.69 57.10 8 Samulski, Daniela 17 GER 56.64 57.86 27.52 57.86

Event 19 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
1 Say, Rick 22 CANAD 1:47.43 1:45.59# 24.84 51.52 1:18.70 1:45.59
2 Carvin, Chad 27 USA 1:50.02 1:47.78 25.58 53.00 1:20.61 1:47.78
3 Hayden, Brent 18 CANJR 1:49.64 1:48.60 25.09 52.48 1:20.44 1:48.60
4 Smerdon, Kyle CANAD 1:49.96 1:48.82 25.51 53.33 1:20.83 1:48.82
5 Edey, Brian 22 UofA Swim Centre 1:50.24 1:49.89 25.98 53.86 1:22.06 1:49.89
6 Power, Michael 21 Ucsa 1:51.89 1:50.58 26.00 54.27 1:22.74 1:50.58
7 Cormack, Richard 19 Ucsa 1:50.39 1:50.86 25.83 53.91 1:22.76 1:50.86
-- Tisdall, Justin 20 Ubc 1:51.12 DQ 25.81 53.64 1:22.17 DQ


Event 20 Women 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
==============================================================================
1 Luo, Xuejuan CHN 32.00 30.71$
2 Poewe, Sarah 18 RSA 31.69 31.78
3 Leier, Rhiannon 24 CANAD 32.43 31.92
4 Petelski, Christin 23 CANAD 33.28 32.62
5 Dong, Rachel 19 UATT 33.07 32.71
6 Laprade, Michele 20 CAMO 33.20 32.81
7 Hober, Renee 16 Kwnsc 33.12 32.84
8 Rolland, Nadine 26 CANAD 32.94 33.15

Event 21 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1 Knabe, Morgan 20 CANAD 1:00.43 59.94 28.39 59.94 2 Fischer, Eduardo 21 BRA 1:00.92 1:00.19 28.67 1:00.19 3 Lorenz, Timo 19 GER 1:02.40 1:01.73 29.42 1:01.73 4 Dickens, Scott 17 BRANT 1:02.81 1:02.30 29.63 1:02.30 5 Boulianne, Michel 23 CAMO 1:02.71 1:02.40 29.11 1:02.40 6 Thomsen, Chad 18 CANAD 1:03.04 1:02.56 29.42 1:02.56 7 Stewart, Chris 24 DAL 1:03.40 1:02.94 29.99 1:02.94 8 Brekke, Trevor 24 LASC 1:03.48 1:03.11 29.55 1:03.11

Event 22 Women 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
1 Caslaru, Beatrice 26 ROM 4:33.85 4:43.72 31.03 1:05.55 1:41.93 2:18.30 2:57.30 3:37.25 4:10.87 4:43.72
2 Warden, Liz 23 CANAD 4:41.60 4:46.13 31.37 1:06.78 1:43.28 2:19.00 2:59.35 3:40.32 4:13.27 4:46.13
3 Massari, Veronica 23 ITA 4:45.14 4:48.16 30.75 1:05.92 1:43.13 2:19.73 3:00.34 3:42.14 4:15.03 4:48.16
4 Rodier, Yvette 20 AUS 4:44.23 4:49.78 31.42 1:07.13 1:43.48 2:19.22 3:01.69 3:44.72 4:18.08 4:49.78
5 Durand, Dena 20 CANAD 4:46.50 4:49.90 31.22 1:06.38 1:43.36 2:19.79 3:01.22 3:42.61 4:16.96 4:49.90
6 Burgoyne, Carrie 19 CANAD 4:42.69 4:50.83 31.27 1:06.09 1:44.17 2:20.81 3:01.87 3:44.43 4:18.33 4:50.83
7 De Blois, Marieve 17 CANJR 4:53.12 4:53.92 31.44 1:08.27 1:58.25 2:21.75 3:04.35 3:47.08 4:20.86 4:53.92
8 Laflamme, Melissa 19 UL 4:55.83 4:54.82 31.35 1:06.88 1:54.43 2:23.58 3:05.89 3:49.10 4:23.02 4:54.82

Event 23 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1 Huegill, Geoff 22 AUS 54.04 51.04$ 23.63 51.04 2 Yamamoto, Takashi 23 JPN 54.37 52.63 24.93 52.63 3 Mintenko, Mike 26 CAN
53.66 52.67 24.64 52.67 4 Langlais, Jean-Francois 22 CANAD 54.51 54.11 24.89 54.11 5 Michaelson, Ben 20 USA 55.18 54.64 25.72 54.64 6 Wake, Doug 24 CANAD 55.19 54.74 25.36 54.74 7 Ballem, Josh 24 Ucsa 54.95 55.13 25.73 55.13 8 Vanderkam, Brad 18 LAC 55.23 55.16 25.86 55.16

Event 24 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1 Pietsch, Janine 19 GER 1:00.80 1:00.41 29.25 1:00.41 2 Fratesi, Jennifer 17 CANAD 1:01.41 1:00.75 29.87 1:00.75 3 Carroll, Jennifer 20 CANAD 1:01.56 1:01.22 28.75 1:01.22 4 Stefanyshyn, Kelly 19 CANAD 1:02.64 1:01.41 30.56 1:01.41 5 Adcock, Frances 17 AUS 1:02.03 1:01.43 30.26 1:01.43 6 Lischinsky, Michelle 27 CANAD 1:02.27 1:01.50 30.23 1:01.50 7 Gammel, Erin 21 CANAD 1:02.55 1:01.73 30.34 1:01.73 8 Molina, Fabiola BRA 1:02.40 1:02.28 30.46 1:02.28

Event 25 Men 50 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1 Gilliam, Michael 22 USA 25.34 24.94
2 Hayes, Bob 25 TO* 25.99 25.54
3 Pichette, Alexandre 24 CANAD 26.05 25.69
4 Pankratov, Denis 27 RUS 25.97 25.70
5 Romero, Rogerio 32 BRA 26.20 25.74
6 Pulle, Garrett 23 Ubc 26.28 25.91
7 Ohlin, Mattias 23 SWE 26.29 26.00
8 Versfeld, Mark 25 CANAD 26.46 26.03


Event 26 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1 Button, Jen 24 CANAD 2:12.65 2:11.28 30.01 1:03.44 1:37.06 2:11.28
2 Lacroix, Audrey 18 CANAD 2:13.22 2:11.40 29.41 1:02.78 1:36.55 2:11.40
3 Deglau, Jessica 21 CANAD 2:14.29 2:12.80 30.93 1:04.47 1:38.54 2:12.80
4 Hughes, Stephanie 23 DAL 2:15.21 2:15.34 30.21 1:04.22 1:39.42 2:15.34
5 Hubley, Melissa 20 UATT 2:16.33 2:15.66 29.66 1:03.13 1:37.78 2:15.66
6 Durand, Dena 20 CANAD 2:17.23 2:18.38 30.81 1:05.71 1:41.38 2:18.38
7 Gajos, Nancy 17 ESWIM 2:20.40 2:20.10 30.76 1:05.63 1:42.09 2:20.10
8 Anstey, Kristin 16 STSC 2:20.49 2:20.65 31.38 1:06.26 1:43.12 2:20.65


Event 27 Men 200 SC Meter IM
=============================================================

1 Johns, Brian 18 CANAD 2:01.25 1:59.36 26.37 56.58 1:31.20 1:59.36
2 Wilkens, Tom 25 USA 2:03.03 2:00.18 26.55 57.57 1:31.18 2:00.18
3 Karnaugh, Ron 35 USA 2:03.49 2:00.39 26.57 57.82 1:31.95 2:00.39
4 Beavers, Keith 18 CANJR 2:03.56 2:01.73 27.48 57.90 1:33.01 2:01.73
5 Oriwol, Tobias 16 CANAD 2:02.84 2:02.63 26.49 56.55 1:33.20 2:02.63
6 Coq, Aurelien FRA 2:03.53 2:03.17 27.10 59.21 1:34.79 2:03.17
7 Sudre, Sebastien 19 FRA 2:04.68 2:03.73 27.13 58.39 1:34.50 2:03.73
8 Castonguay, Francois 19 CANJR 2:04.60 2:05.65 27.31 58.42 1:35.46 2:05.65


Event 28 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1 Chen, Hua CHN 4:14.02 4:07.45 29.49 1:01.09 1:32.31 2:03.37 2:34.22 3:05.57 3:36.63 4:07.45
2 Simard, Sophie 23 CANAD 4:16.53 4:12.16 29.57 1:01.64 1:33.59 2:05.73 2:37.89 3:09.90 3:41.30 4:12.16
3 Nicholls, Laura 23 CANAD 4:18.54 4:15.19 29.59 1:01.39 1:34.02 2:06.40 2:38.75 3:11.42 3:44.08 4:15.19
3 Steffen, Britta 18 GER 4:16.03 4:15.19 29.54 1:01.38 1:33.30 2:05.64 2:38.42 3:11.54 3:44.58 4:15.19
5 Stutzel, Karley 19 IS 4:18.15 4:17.45 30.25 1:02.35 1:34.88 2:07.64 2:40.31 3:12.98 3:45.50 4:17.45
6 Fratesi, Jennifer 17 CANAD 4:19.21 4:18.10 31.24 1:03.49 1:36.32 2:08.96 2:41.73 3:14.41 3:46.90 4:18.10
7 Lencoe, Taryn 15 Ubc Dolphins 4:19.15 4:18.49 30.07 1:02.00 1:34.40 2:07.20 2:40.27 3:13.22 3:46.33 4:18.49
8 Deglau, Jessica 21 CANAD 4:16.25 4:19.70 29.66 1:01.63 1:34.46 2:07.75 2:41.09 3:14.45 3:47.49 4:19.70


Event 29 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1 Meolans, Jose 23 ARG 22.23 21.85#
2 Kizierowski, Bartoiz 24 POL 22.22 22.29
3 Pimankov, Denis 26 RUS 22.91 22.44
4 Draganja, Duje 18 CRO 22.83 22.62
5 Kindler, Thomas 21 CANAD 22.73 22.66
5 Laurin, Ryan 24 SFU 22.49 22.66
7 Hutchison, Craig 26 CANAD 22.77 22.67
7 Vencill, Kicker 23 USA 22.80 22.67


Event 30 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1 Poewe, Sarah 18 RSA 2:30.10 2:26.50 33.79 1:11.38 1:49.56 2:26.50
2 Caslaru, Beatrice 26 ROM 2:29.09 2:27.30 33.98 1:11.15 1:49.36 2:27.30
3 Petelski, Christin 23 CANAD 2:29.89 2:27.56 34.19 1:11.47 1:49.22 2:27.56
4 Leier, Rhiannon 24 CANAD 2:30.72 2:28.68 34.05 1:11.78 1:50.00 2:28.68
5 Van Oosten, Lauren 23 CANAD 2:31.03 2:30.01 34.36 1:12.51 1:51.20 2:30.01
6 Stoody, Kathleen 19 SFU 2:36.36 2:31.85 35.30 1:14.09 1:53.07 2:31.85
7 Edgecumbe, Marcy 17 UofA Swim Centre 2:33.63 2:32.44 34.77 1:13.17 1:52.53 2:32.44
8 Dubois, Josee 22 IS 2:34.59 2:34.99 35.31 1:14.45 1:54.55 2:34.99


Event 31 Men 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1 Say, Rick 22 CANAD 15:07.94 15:05.72 25.03 52.77 1:22.77 1:53.12 2:23.84 2:54.29 3:24.94 3:55.37 4:26.05 4:56.30 5:26.81 5:57.28 6:27.79 6:58.20 7:28.83 7:59.16 8:29.67 9:00.25 9:31.00 10:01.58 10:32.35 11:03.05 11:33.54 12:04.43 12:34.99 13:05.44 13:36.16 14:06.83 14:36.88 15:05.72
2 Carvin, Chad 27 USA 15:00.08 15:17.28 28.34 59.22 1:30.26 2:01.20 2:32.12 3:03.12 3:34.03 4:05.06 4:36.01 5:06.79 5:37.56 6:08.31 6:39.03 7:09.89 7:40.74 8:11.49 8:42.28 9:13.17 9:43.91 10:14.54 10:45.14 11:15.59 11:46.31 12:16.89 12:47.61 13:18.14 13:48.90 14:19.70 14:48.82 15:17.28
3 Cormack, Richard 19 Ucsa 16:05.01 15:32.41 28.39 59.20 1:30.87 2:01.73 2:32.19 3:02.96 3:33.32 4:04.01 4:34.76 5:05.56 5:36.22 6:07.61 6:38.80 7:10.49 7:42.03 8:13.72 8:45.39 9:17.25 9:48.69 10:20.32 10:51.67 11:23.29 11:54.70 12:26.31 12:57.97 13:29.46 14:01.21 14:32.52 15:03.48 15:32.41
4 Cayen, Frederic 19 CANJR 15:44.30 15:42.36 28.34 59.16 1:30.64 2:02.12 2:33.68 3:05.17 3:36.81 4:08.72 4:40.21 5:12.21 5:44.07 6:15.71 6:46.67 7:17.92 7:49.19 8:20.80 8:52.29 9:23.96 9:55.77 10:27.60 10:59.36 11:30.99 12:02.50 12:33.94 13:05.87 13:37.68 14:09.33 14:40.86 15:12.81 15:42.36
5 Jacks, Jesse IS 15:32.10 15:43.17 28.19 58.87 1:29.75 2:00.83 2:32.13 3:03.68 3:35.18 4:06.71 4:38.38 5:10.06 5:41.96 6:13.55 6:45.27 7:16.92 7:48.70 8:20.55 8:52.55 9:24.38 9:55.93 10:27.88 10:59.79 11:31.81 12:03.62 12:35.39 13:07.24 13:39.15 14:10.81 14:42.64 15:13.61 15:43.17
6 Melton, Joe 22 Ucsa 15:39.61 15:49.87 29.01 1:00.20 1:31.69 2:03.68 2:35.58 3:07.61 3:39.53 4:11.04 4:42.47 5:14.21 5:45.57 6:17.32 6:49.08 7:20.71 7:52.52 8:24.28 8:56.14 9:28.13 9:59.81 10:32.11 11:04.29 11:36.15 12:07.57 12:39.32 13:11.24 13:43.13 14:15.35 14:47.53 15:19.82 15:49.87
7 Ballem, Jarrod 22 Ucsa 16:10.87 15:51.38 29.08 1:00.40 1:32.04 2:04.12 2:36.16 3:08.19 3:40.47 4:12.81 4:45.11 5:17.49 5:49.70 6:21.76 6:53.67 7:25.81 7:57.58 8:29.15 9:00.86 9:32.76 10:04.40 10:36.29 11:08.31 11:40.45 12:12.18 12:43.92 13:15.57 13:47.54 14:19.21 14:50.48 15:21.91 15:51.38
8 Couturier, Andre 20 UL 15:38.31 15:53.06 28.07 58.93 1:30.28 2:01.20 2:32.27 3:03.10 3:34.12 4:05.29 4:36.61 5:07.84 5:39.63 6:11.41 6:43.18 7:14.90 7:46.58 8:18.61 8:50.83 9:23.15 9:55.70 10:28.20 11:00.43 11:33.00 12:05.62 12:38.39 13:10.67 13:43.44 14:16.50 14:49.40 15:22.09 15:53.06

Event 32 Women 100 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
1 Moravcova, Martina 25 SVK 1:03.50 1:00.97 27.83 1:00.97 2 Sheppard, Alison GBR 1:02.46 1:02.09 28.33 1:02.09 3 Pietsch, Janine 19 GER 1:02.54 1:02.42 28.62 1:02.42 4 Limpert, Marianne 29 CANAD 1:04.52 1:02.71 29.15 1:02.71 5 Rolland, Nadine 26 CANAD 1:04.51 1:03.52 28.76 1:03.52 6 Fratesi, Jennifer 17 CANAD 1:04.52 1:03.99 29.34 1:03.99 7 Molina, Fabiola BRA 1:04.44 1:04.60 29.52 1:04.60 8 Massari, Veronica 23 ITA 1:04.75 1:04.90 30.55 1:04.90


Event 33 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1 Romero, Rogerio 32 BRA 2:00.21 1:56.33 28.12 57.90 1:27.39 1:56.33
2 Yu, Rui CHN 2:01.60 1:57.05 27.62 56.70 1:26.75 1:57.05
3 Beavers, Keith 18 CANJR 1:58.68 1:57.46 28.41 58.32 1:27.85 1:57.46
4 Oriwol, Tobias 16 CANAD 2:00.46 1:58.80 27.78 57.65 1:28.05 1:58.80
5 Bauhart, Roland 21 Ubc 2:00.41 2:00.67 28.92 59.18 1:29.83 2:00.67
6 Preston, Stephen 20 UL 2:01.81 2:00.87 28.22 58.58 1:29.50 2:00.87
7 Versfeld, Mark 25 CANAD 2:02.20 2:01.37 28.60 59.60 1:30.99 2:01.37
8 Power, Michael 21 Ucsa 2:02.61 2:02.82 29.07 1:00.06 1:31.53 2:02.82


Event 34 Women 50 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1 Moravcova, Martina 25 SVK 27.99 26.62#
2 Samulski, Daniela 17 GER 28.03 27.32
3 Ruan, Yi CHN 27.80 27.34
4 Dong, Rachel 19 UATT 27.85 27.46
5 Carroll, Jennifer 20 CANAD 28.12 27.80
6 Sheppard, Alison GBR 27.98 28.05
7 Collins, Elizabeth 18 Ubc 28.52 28.34
8 Schmidt, Michaela 18 Ucsa 28.63 28.67