ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Rose Swims Oh-So-Sweet 200 Free on Day 3 of Janet Evans Meet -- July 22, 2001

LOS ANGELES, July 21 -- Gabrielle Rose always admired Jenny Thompson. Now she's beginning to swim like her.

Rose, a 23-year-old Stanford graduate who helped lead the Cardinal to its last three-consecutive NCAA Division 1 Championships in 1996-98 and who is a
two-time Olympian for Brazil and the United States, won her second race of the meet here this evening, a wire-to-wire 2:01.70 pr in the 200 free.

A stellar member of Coach Dave Salo's powerhouse Irvine Novaquatics' team, Rose won the 100 free Friday evening in a pr 56.40.

Tonight's victory was her first major 200 free title and it came at the expense of, among others, Santa Clara Swim Club and Arizona's Sarah Tolar, who clocked a personal best 2:03.02 unshaved and untapered for second.

Rose was out in a quick 58.4 and was never challenged, though NCAA champion Tolar was closing at the end. Rose looked strong and smooth in the water swimming in Lane 7, and afterwards was grinning from ear-to-ear.

"She needed that, she needed to see if she could go out fast and hold her stroke together. She didn't die, she was strong throughout the race and I'm
pleased she swam so well. Good effort," Salo said.

Rose's prior 100 pr was a 56.49 from this same meet last season and her prior 200 pr was a 2:02.60, also from the 2000 Evans Invitational.

She's more noted as a 200 IMer, where she ranked eighth globally last year, finaled at Sydney and was No. 2 American. She'll have a chance to demonstrate her superiority in that race this evening as the finals are on the concluding program.

The men's 200 free went to the Sun Devils' British import, Gavin Meadows, who also went wire-to-wire (wall-to-wall?) to record a 1:51.60-1:52.16 over
the Trojans' Jeff Lee. Meadows' pr is a 1:49.58 from his country's Commonwealth Games' Trials three years ago, and the Sun Devil star hopes to make the Games team next summer -- after making an impact at NCAAs next spring for Coach Mike Chasson's ASU squad.

The women's 200 breast finals was billed as a "Battle of the Titans" with Stanford's Tara Kirk, NCAA 100 breast champ and 200 runner-up against up-and-coming Kristen Caverly of Aquazots.

Caverly had set a national prep record in the 200 IM last May at the CIF Division I finals and was also the nation's top 100 high school breaaststroker. She had already won a 200 breast national title a couple of
years ago and was top qualifier.

Kirk was unimpressed.

The Cardinal sophomore, who'll soon hop a plane to Beijing to compete for the United States in the World University Games, split a fast 1:12.87 to Caverly's 1:13.94 at the 100 and that was all she wrote.

In the end Kirk touched in a pr 2:29.41, down from her former pr of 2:29.96 at the World Championship Trials in Austin last March -- a time that ranked her 22nd globally. Caverly was second (2:31.82).

However, Caverly, a San Clemente High senior, will get a chance for the gold tonight when she'll likely double in the 100 breast and 200 IM.

In the men's 200 breast Canada's Matthew Huang edged out Dr. Ron Karnaugh, 2:20.64-2:21.98. The latter was within a couple of tenths of the leader at 150 but Huang hung tough to win.

Karnaugh's time blasts the Masters world record for 35-39 men (2:24.37 by American David Guthrie) by several seconds [Karnaugh just turned 35 this month]. Karnaugh's pr is 2:16.13 from the 1998 U.S. Nationals in Clovis when he was a mere "youth" of 32. The world Masters record for 30-34 men is 2:20.43 by Britain's
Nick Gillingham from '99.

Last year Karnaugh swam a 2:18.03 at the U.S. Nationals in Federal Way in March and this year in the 200 IM, his favorite event, he ranks 21st globally off his 2:03.41 from the U.S. WCTs.

That's 21st among ALL swimmers, folks, NOT just Masters competitors, and not many 35-year-old swimmers who are fulltime medical professionals are in that
league. In fact there's only one: Dr. K.

Interestingly, Huang, whose pr is 2:17.88 from last year, is less than half Karnaugh's age, having been born in 1984!

In the 50 free Miami's Christine Swindle, Swimming World's female "High School Swimmer of the Year" for her national records in the 50-100 frees, edged out Rose for the win, 26.17-26.34, with the latter's time yet another pr.

Swindle has a career-best of 25.50 from last year's Olympic Trials but this year went a so-so 26.33 at the Trials.

The men's 50 free went to Sun Devil Richard Bera, a 29-year-old Indonesian Olympian who smoked the field from Lane 8. Stanford's Andrew Schnell (23.67) took the silver.

In the 400 IMs, it was KC all the way in both races.
Kristen Caverly, with a 4:50.53, took the measure of 200 fly winner Michala Kwasny of USC (4:53.13); and on the men's side Auburn's Kevin Clements, swimming for Industry, won in 4:30.69 to Trinity Prep's Shaun Crossman's 4:32.97.

Klements' pr is 4:20.26 from last year's Olympic Trials, a time that ranked him 20th globally and was fourth among U.S. swimmers. This year he ranks 14th in the world (4:20.65) and fifth American.

LANE LINES: In our reporting of Ahemd Hussein's 200 back win yesterday, we said his time (2:01.88) was an Egyptian record. However, he went even faster -- 2:01.86 -- to finish second at last month's Santa Clara Invitational.

-- Bill Bell



Speedo/Janet Evans Invitational
McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium
Los Angeles, CA - July 21, 2001
50 M Pool

WOMEN'S 200 M FREESTYLE

1) ROSE, GABRIELLE 23 NOVA 2:01.70
:28.41 :58.55 1:30.24 2:01.70
2) TOLAR, SARAH 20 FORD 2:03.02
:29.91 1:00.76 1:31.73 2:03.02
3) THIES, LAUREN 21 SANTA CLARA 2:03.64
:29.60 1:01.11 1:32.81 2:03.64
4) KELLER, KALYN 16 SUN DEVIL 2:04.11
:30.04 1:01.51 1:32.99 2:04.11
5) PARMENTER, JENNIFER 20 TROJAN 2:04.19
:29.36 1:00.95 1:32.80 2:04.19
6) FOSCHI, JESSICA 20 STANFORD 2:04.40
:29.47 1:01.20 1:33.18 2:04.40
7) VAN LINT, JACINTA 22 TX AQUATICS 2:05.20
:29.51 1:01.05 1:33.22 2:05.20
8) MYERS, WHITNEY 16 CINN MARLINS 2:06.46
:30.13 1:01.98 1:34.44 2:06.46

MEN'S 200 M FREESTYLE

1) MEADOWS, GAVIN 23 SUN DEVIL 1:51.60
:25.75 :53.57 1:22.59 1:51.60
2) LEE, JEFF 20 TROJAN 1:52.16
:26.27 :54.97 1:23.65 1:52.16
3) KETCHUM, DANIEL 19 CINN MARLINS 1:53.43
:27.02 :55.55 1:24.88 1:53.43
4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT 22 SUN DEVIL 1:53.85
:26.81 :55.91 1:25.25 1:53.85
5) WATERS, JOHN 19 STANFORD 1:53.95
:26.57 :55.03 1:24.26 1:53.95
6) HALL, RICHARD 21 PHOENIX 1:54.42
:26.59 :55.23 1:24.53 1:54.42
7) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 TROJAN 1:54.46
:27.00 :55.98 1:25.34 1:54.46
8) TISDALL, JUSTIN 19 PAC DOLPHINS 1:55.20
:26.54 :55.23 1:25.33 1:55.20

WOMEN'S 200 M BREASTSTROKE

1) KIRK, TARA 19 STANFORD 2:29.41
:35.01 1:12.87 1:51.69 2:29.41
2) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 AZOT 2:31.82
:35.30 1:13.94 1:52.69 2:31.82
3) SIEPER, ERIN 17 STOP 2:35.28
:35.69 1:14.55 1:54.80 2:35.28
4) MARMOLEJO, ADRIANA 19 MEXICO 2:37.18
:36.33 1:16.24 1:56.94 2:37.18
5) MILLER, JESSAMYN 21 NOVA 2:37.60
:36.41 1:16.37 1:57.03 2:37.60
6) WAGNER, JESSICA 19 FORD 2:37.61
:35.94 1:16.19 1:56.40 2:37.61
7) STITTS, STACIANA 19 NOVA 2:40.16
:35.91 1:16.07 1:58.56 2:40.16
8) CREEK, CHRISTINE 16 CONEJO SIMI CA 2:40.87
:36.73 1:17.16 1:58.91 2:40.87

MEN'S 200 M BREASTSTROKE

1) HUANG, MATTHEW 17 PAC DOLPHINS 2:20.64
:32.56 1:08.20 1:44.52 2:20.64
2) KARNAUGH, RON 35 UNAT 2:21.98
:31.94 1:08.27 1:44.71 2:21.98
3) FOWLER, PATRICK 20 SANTA CLARA 2:22.31
:32.53 1:09.11 1:46.01 2:22.31
4) SHARPLIN, PAUL 21 HARLEQUIN 2:22.53
:32.16 1:08.48 1:45.54 2:22.53
5) NEUMAN, BRIAN 20 WISCONSIN 2:24.81
:33.01 1:09.81 1:47.13 2:24.81
6) LENNOX-KING, PETER 22 STANFORD 2:24.96
:32.72 1:10.06 1:48.40 2:24.96
7) MARSHALL, GARY 19 PHILLIPS-66 2:26.71
:33.33 1:09.77 1:47.66 2:26.71
8) ROLLINS, DAVE 16 FORD 2:29.44
:33.40 1:11.75 1:50.85 2:29.44

WOMEN'S 50 M FREESTYLE

1) SWINDLE, CHRISTINA 16 MIAMI 26.17
2) ROSE, GABRIELLE 23 NOVA 26.34
3) YEO, JOSCELIN 22 TX AQUATICS 26.45
4) PARMENTER, JENNIFER 20 TROJAN 26.51
5) CASHION, COURTNEY 15 NOVA 26.64
6) JOYCE, KARA LYNN 15 WOLVERVINE 26.74
7) WEIR, AMANDA 15 SWIM ATLANTA 26.78
8) WATKINS, CHRISTY 19 TRINITY PREP 26.89

MEN'S 50 M FREESTYLE

1) BERA, RICHARD 29 SUN DEVIL 23.60
2) SCHNELL, ANDREW 19 STANFORD 23.67
3) GUYMAN, JEFF 21 STANFORD 23.69
4) BRUNELLI, NICK 19 SUN DEVIL 23.76
5) WOODWARD, GABE 22 PHOENIX 23.81
5) JOHNSON, TYLER 19 FORD 23.81
7) HALL, RICHARD 21 PHOENIX 23.90
7) MARSHALL, MATT 19 WISCONSIN 23.90

WOMEN'S 400 M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 AZOT 4:50.53
:32.00 1:08.45 1:45.89 2:22.57
3:03.08 3:43.67 4:17.38 4:50.53
2) KWASNY, MICHALA 20 TROJAN 4:53.19
:29.83 1:03.43 1:41.29 2:19.18
3:01.28 3:44.86 4:19.59 4:53.19
3) MURPHY, CORRIE 21 TROJAN 4:55.08
:31.10 1:05.94 1:44.65 2:22.38
3:05.36 3:48.38 4:22.04 4:55.08
4) CASSIDY, ANDREA 19 TRINITY PREP 4:57.29
:32.22 1:08.33 1:46.20 2:24.01
3:06.59 3:49.66 4:23.85 4:57.29
5) THIES, LAUREN 21 SANTA CLARA 4:57.36
:31.58 1:07.09 1:47.20 2:25.16
3:08.59 3:51.18 4:25.51 4:57.36
6) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 AZOT 4:58.18
:31.19 1:06.60 1:45.61 2:23.20
3:07.32 3:50.35 4:25.83 4:58.18
7) JO, HANNAH 17 KING 4:58.19
:32.03 1:07.51 1:45.56 2:22.62
3:06.05 3:50.19 4:24.54 4:58.19
8) BURGOYNE, CARRIE 19 UNIV. CALGARY 4:59.98
:32.26 1:08.23 1:48.13 2:27.27
3:09.99 3:52.99 4:27.31 4:59.98

MEN'S 400 M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1) CLEMENTS, KEVIN 21 INDUSTRY 4:30.69
:29.41 1:02.34 1:38.23 2:12.45
2:50.40 3:28.99 4:00.64 4:30.69
2) CROSSMAN, SHAUN 20 TRINITY PREP 4:32.97
:29.20 1:01.47 1:38.13 2:13.65
2:52.29 3:31.68 4:02.67 4:32.97
3) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 18 NORTH COAST 4:33.28
:28.62 1:01.51 1:36.68 2:11.45
2:50.70 3:31.36 4:02.96 4:33.28
4) PETERSON, MATTHEW 19 TROJAN 4:35.32
:28.86 1:01.09 1:37.58 2:12.83
2:54.38 3:35.50 4:06.18 4:35.32
5) CIFERRI, BRINK 19 WISCONSIN 4:35.87
:28.90 1:01.60 1:37.08 2:11.27
2:52.28 3:33.58 4:05.05 4:35.87
6) BUGLEDICH, ADAM 21 SUN DEVIL 4:36.66
:28.91 1:02.28 1:37.51 2:12.97
2:52.07 3:32.41 4:04.71 4:36.66
7) SORLIEN, MATT 19 STANFORD 4:39.09
:29.88 1:03.61 1:39.39 2:12.55
2:53.55 3:34.69 4:08.10 4:39.09
8) BOTT, NICHOLAS 19 STANFORD 4:40.21
:28.52 1:01.91 1:36.94 2:11.23
2:52.30 3:34.73 4:07.22 4:40.21

WOMEN'S 800 M FREESTYLE RELAY

TIMED FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) TX AQUATICS ST 8:30.44
1) YEO, JOSCELIN 22 :29.21 3) MARTIN, LAUREN 21 4:38.29
1:01.35 5:10.73
1:33.38 5:44.62
2:04.72 6:19.53
2) JAMISON, TANICA 19 2:33.08 4) BALLENGER, EMILY20 6:49.76
3:04.23 7:23.13
3:36.40 7:56.71
4:08.76 8:30.44

2) PAC DOLPHINS 8:37.45
1) EBERT, TAMEE 18 :30.37 3) LANDRY, MICHELLE16 4:46.47
1:02.72 5:19.11
1:35.59 5:52.83
2:07.94 6:25.99
2) KOC-SPADARO, ADR17 2:37.68 4) BROWN, MEGHAN 17 6:55.97
3:10.55 7:29.01
3:44.19 8:03.02
4:16.86 8:37.45

3) SUN DEVIL AZ 8:38.74
1) MAURO, FLORENCE 18 :30.56 3) BAHAM, SARAH 20 4:49.92
1:03.29 5:23.11
1:36.83 5:57.74
2:09.66 6:31.51
2) TREMBLAY, ASHLEY15 2:39.39 4) KELLER, KALYN 16 7:01.38
3:11.81 7:33.27
3:46.35 8:05.80
4:20.81 8:38.74

4) CINN MARLINS OH 8:40.84
1) BULLA, MAGGI 17 :30.76 3) GREINER, KATIE 17 4:52.73
1:04.24 5:25.27
1:38.26 5:58.98
2:12.39 6:32.05
2) KROEGER, NICOLE 16 2:42.63 4) MYERS, WHITNEY 16 7:01.58
3:15.48 7:34.29
3:49.20 8:07.61
4:22.86 8:40.84

5) SANTA CLARA PC 8:42.14
1) SULLIVAN, MOLLY 21 :30.86 3) THIES, LAUREN 21 4:52.51
1:03.53 5:24.36
1:36.61 5:57.16
2:09.82 6:29.54
2) VOIGHT, JENNY 17 2:40.00 4) PAGE, DANIELLE 19 7:00.51
3:13.84 7:33.65
3:49.06 8:07.98
4:23.11 8:42.14

6) AZ MARLINS AZ 8:52.98
1) JOHNSON, MELISSA16 :30.27 3) ALLISON, REBECCA16 4:54.72
1:03.24 5:28.37
1:36.45 6:03.37
2:10.34 6:38.28
2) LEWKOWITZ, JENNI15 2:40.53 4) IGOE, ELIZABETH 19 7:08.91
3:13.66 7:42.72
3:48.53 8:17.91
4:24.32 8:52.98

7) CINN MARLINS "B" 9:01.16
1) BOCKSTIEGEL, LIN16 :31.54 3) KEATING, LIZ 17 5:02.18
1:05.53 5:36.38
1:40.56 6:11.57
2:15.23 6:46.02
2) VOGEL, RANDI 17 2:45.45 4) SWAFFORD, WESLEY16 7:16.64
3:19.78 7:50.57
3:55.42 8:26.00
4:31.00 9:01.16

8) AZ MARLINS "B" 9:05.30
1) HARRINGTON, KATI17 :31.31 3) ISBELL, KRISTIN 19 5:00.42
1:04.45 5:35.44
1:38.16 6:11.73
2:11.43 6:46.82
2) JACINTO, ARICA 14 2:42.05 4) RYAN, CAROLINE 18 7:18.13
3:16.17 7:52.52
3:51.70 8:28.79
4:27.29 9:05.30


MEN'S 800 M FREESTYLE RELAY


1) SUN DEVIL AZ 7:36.49
1) HAY, BRADLEY 19 :26.89 3) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT22 4:16.04
:55.84 4:44.98
1:24.93 5:14.03
1:53.35 5:43.14
2) BERA, RICHARD 29 2:20.20 4) MEADOWS, GAVIN 23 6:08.54
2:49.37 6:37.24
3:19.36 7:07.26
3:49.78 7:36.49

2) TROJAN CA 7:40.86
1) LEE, JEFF 20 :26.82 3) EVERMAN, JOEL 21 4:14.33
:55.96 4:44.00
1:24.94 5:14.16
1:53.38 5:43.44
2) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 2:19.75 4) RINGE, DAVID 19 6:09.47
2:48.92 6:39.44
3:18.42 7:10.62
3:47.29 7:40.86

3) PAC DOLPHINS 7:46.12
1) STEELE, JAKE 22 :26.88 3) STRELZOW, JASON 19 4:18.73
:56.16 4:48.07
1:26.63 5:18.90
1:57.73 5:50.36
2) WAKE, DOUG 24 2:24.50 4) TISDALL, JUSTIN 19 6:16.50
2:53.82 6:45.65
3:23.16 7:15.77
3:52.34 7:46.12

4) HARLEQUIN 7:49.92
1) CLAYTON-GREEN, S18 :27.23 3) THOMPSON, MARK 18 4:21.32
:56.91 4:50.80
1:27.22 5:21.66
1:57.57 5:52.45
2) MACDONALD, THOMA18 2:24.63 4) BURMESTER, MOSS 20 6:19.24
2:54.61 6:49.42
3:24.99 7:19.91
3:54.89 7:49.92

5) SUN DEVIL "B" 7:51.24
1) MARTIN, FREDERIC19 :27.40 3) SUTANTO, ALBERT 25 4:23.74
:57.10 4:53.08
1:27.04 5:23.34
1:56.99 5:53.49
2) MATHIAS, JUSTIN 20 2:24.78 4) HUSSEIN, AHMED 18 6:19.72
2:55.09 6:49.38
3:26.40 7:20.32
3:57.14 7:51.24

6) SANTA CLARA "B" 7:58.87
1) FOSTER, ERIC 20 :28.20 3) HESSLER, CARL 20 4:27.24
:59.65 4:57.44
1:30.38 5:28.16
2:00.70 5:58.50
2) WALSH, KEVIN 20 2:28.64 4) CREMER, PAUL 20 6:25.84
2:59.42 6:56.21
3:30.11 7:27.87
3:59.78 7:58.87

7) FORD AZ 8:06.35
1) MERCIER, PHIL 18 :27.50 3) ROLLINS, DAVE 16 4:26.77
:57.27 4:58.99
1:28.29 5:31.79
1:58.42 6:04.72
2) TRIMBLE, CHRIS 18 2:26.02 4) DEBERRY, TYLER 17 6:32.33
2:55.77 7:03.53
3:27.22 7:35.31
3:58.12 8:06.35

8) FIRST COLONY GU 8:09.11
1) WARD, NEIL 15 :28.76 3) WESTCOTT, LOGAN 18 4:30.04
:58.85 5:01.09
1:30.25 5:33.65
2:00.88 6:06.44
2) CARPENTER, WES 17 2:28.74 4) HICKMAN, THOMAS 16 6:33.63
2:59.60 7:05.05
3:31.15 7:37.42
4:02.06 8:09.11