ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Chinese Dominate on First Day of Shanghai World Cup -- December 1, 2000

SHANGHAI, Dec. 1. CHINESE swimmers dominated the competition on the first day of the World Cup meet in Shanghai, winning 10 of 17 events. Shanghai is the fourth stop on the 2000-2001 World Cup tour.

Both Slovakia's Martina Moravcova and Germany's Jirka Letzin had their World Cup undefeated streaks snapped in Shanghai, but both immediately bounced back.

Moravcova, a double Olympic silver medalist, had won 16 straight World Cup races this year. But in her first event, the 50 meter freestyle, she was out-touched by China's Han Xue, 25.30 to 25.32. Undaunted, she began a new streak, winning the 100 meter fly in 58.63 and the 200 free in 1:56.99.

Letzin had won nine straight medley races in the three previous World Cup stops. In his first event in Shanghai, the 100m IM, he was beaten to the wall by China's Zhang Xiao, 54.97 to 55.09. Later, he won the 400 IM by more than four seconds, clocking 4:16.04.

In other highlights:
Russia's Alex Popov, foiled in his bid to win three consecutive Olympic titles in the 50 and 100 meter freestyle, won the century in Shanghai in 49.11, easily defeating US Olympian, Scott Tucker.

China's Luo Xuejuan took the women's 100m breast in a swift 1:06.62. The USA's Amy Balcerzak was second in a strong 1:07.32.

Italy's Fabio Farabegoli took the men's 200 breast in 2:10.78.

Chinese veteran Oyang Kunpen took the men's 100 back in a solid 53.74, while Chinese swimmers swept all the medals in five events: women's 800 free, 50 back, 200 back and 200 IM; and the men's 200 fly.


RESULTS

Men's 100 meter individual medley
1. Zhang Xiao (CHN) 54.97
2. Jirka Letzin (GER) 55.09
3. Davide Cassol (Italy) 55.47

Women's 200 meter backstroke
1. Huang Jun (CHN) 2:09.56
2. Ma Weiya (CHN) 2:11.33
3. Huang Pin (CHN) 2:11.48

Men's 50 meter butterfly
1. Mike Mintenko (CAN) 24.10
2. Zhang Qiang (CHN) 24.24
3. Denis Pankratov (RUS) 24.31

Men's 400 meter individual medley
1. Jirka Letzin (GER) 4:16.04
2. James Goddard (GBR) 4:20.45
3. Ye Fei (CHN) 4:20.85

Women's 800 meter freestyle
1. Chen Hua (CHN) 8:28.60
2. Zheng Jing (CHN) 8:30.22
3. Zhang Yan (CHN) 8:32.10

Men's 200 meter bterfly
1. Wang Hongwei (CHN) 1:58.65
2. Zhou Jiawei (CHN) 1:59.64
3. Li Lei (CHN) 2:00.38

Men's 400 meter freestyle
1. Song Xueliang (CHN) 3:51.76
2. Chen Zha (CHN) 3:53.00
3. Olivier Saminadin (FRA) 3:54.89

Women's 50 meter freestyle
1. Han Xue (CHN) 25.30
2. Martina Moravcova (SLO) 25.32
3. Nadine Rolland (CAN) 25.82

Men's 200 meter breaststroke
1. Fabio Farabegoli (ITA) 2:10.78
2. Cheng Hao (CHN) 2:11.80
3. Liu Bo (CHN) 2:13.24

Women's 100 meter butterfly
1. Martina Moravcova (SLO) 58.63
2. Zheng Xi (CHN) 1:00.32
3. Li Jin (CHN) 1:00.50

Men's 100 meter backstroke
1. Oyang Kunpen (CHN) 53.74
2. Sebastian Halgasch (GER) 54.05
3. Li Haojun (CHN) 54.99

Women's 50 meter backstroke
1. Zhan Shu (CHN) 28.14
2. Li Hui (CHN) 28.19
3. Hua Jing (CHN) 28.64

Women's 200 meter individual medley
1. Liang Shuang (CHN) 2:13.32
2. Pang Jiaying (CHN) 2:15.14
3. Dong Yinying (CHN) 2:15.76

Men's 100 meter freestyle
1. Alexander Popov (RUS) 49.11
2. Scott Tucker (USA) 49.82
3. Wu Nienpin (TPE) 50.25

Women's 200 meter freestyle
1. Martina Moravcova (SLO) 1:56.99
2. Yang Yu (CHN) 1:57.89
3. Liang Shuang (CHN) 1:59.10

Men's 50 meter breaststroke
1. Davide Cassol (ITA) 28.01
2. Zeng Qilang (CHN) 28.19
3. Morgan Knabe (CAN) 28.36

Women's 100 meter breaststroke
1. Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 1:06.62
2. Amy Balcerzak (USA) 1:07.32
3. Qi Hui (CHN) 1:07.57