ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





FINA World Cup 2: Might Martina Triumphs Again -- November 16, 2000

COLLEGE PARK, Md., Nov. 16. SLOVAKIA'S Martina Moravcova added three more medals to the three she won last night to emerge as the dominant swimmer at the two-day FINA World Cup 2 swim meet in College Park, Maryland.

Moravcova, who won two silver medals in Sydney two months ago, collected wins tonight in the 100 meter freestyle (53.59), 100m individual medley (1:01.10) and 50m butterfly (26.60), to easily earn the women's high point trophy.

Men's high point honors were shared by US Olympian, Ed Moses and Germany's Jirka Letzin, who each won one event tonight to go with their twin wins last night. Cheered on by a hometown crowd, Moses, a gold and silver medalist in Sydney, clocked 1:00.06 tonight in the 100m breaststroke here to wrap up his sweep of the three breaststroke events. "I came in wanting to use this meet as a stepping stone for the season like I did last year," Moses said.

Letzin easily won the 200m individual medley tonight in 1:58.92 to complete his sweep of the medleys, a feat he accomplished last weekend at World Cup 1 in Rio de Janeiro.

The USA's Amy Balcerzak, a recent graduate of Northwestern University, won the 50m (31.19) and 200m breast (2:26.27) to go along with her victory in the 100
meter breast last night. She was second last night in the 200 meter individual medley and third tonight in the 100.



RESULTS

WOMEN'S 100M FREESTYLE
1. Martina Moravcova, Slovakia 53.59
2. Karen Pickering, Great Britain 55.04
3. Suzy Catterson, USA 55.66

MEN'S 200M FREESTYLE
1. Leo Biggs, Australia 1:47.55
2. Raymond Hass, Australia 1:48.71
3. Antony Matkovich, Australia 1:48.79

WOMEN'S 50M BREASTstroke
1. Amy Balcerzak, USA 31.19
2, Katie McClelland, USA 31.69
3. Lindsey Ertter, USA 32.54

MEN'S 100M BREASTSTROKE
1. Ed Moses, USA, 1:00.06
2. Morgan Knabe, Canada 1:00.73
3. Michael Boulianne, Canada 1:02.41

WOMEN'S 400M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
1. Rachael Corner, Great Britain 4:43.05
2. Ann Berglund, Sweden 4:43.85
3. Elizabeth Lavell, USA 4:46.75

MEN'S 100M BUTTERFLY
1. Shane Fielding, Australia 53.30
2. Heath Ramsay, Australia 53.58
3. Michael Phelps, USA 53.82

WOMEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE
1. Zahn Shu, China 1:02.60
2. Dominique Diezi, Switzerland 1:02.87
3. Suzy Catterson, USA 1:03.47

MEN'S 50M BACKSTROKE
1. Beau Mannix, Australia 24.62
2. Raphael Thuim, Brazil 25.68
3. David Jenkins, Australia 25.71

WOMEN'S 200M BUTTERFLY
1. Ruan Yi, China 2:11.73
2. Cara Lane, USA 2:12.65
3. Jessica Brosch, USA 2:12.94

MEN'S 200M INDIIDUAL MEDLEY
1. Jirka Letzin, Germany 1:58.92
2. Micke Jacobson, Sweden 2:03.78
3. Ashley Anderson, Australia 2:05.47

WOMEN'S 400M FREESTYLE
1. Yang Yu, China 4:08.61
2. Monique Ferreira, Brazil 4:10.75
3. Cara Lane, USA 4:12.55

MEN'S 50M FREESTYLE
1. David Jenkins, Australia 22.31
2. Raphael Thuim, Brazil 22.68
3. John Stratman, USA 22.76

WOMEN'S 200M BREASTSTROKE
1. Amy Balcerzak, USA 2:26.27
2. Katie McClelland, USA 2:27.51
3. Jillian Martin, USA 2:31.74

MEN'S 1500M FREESTYLE
1. Frederik Hviid, Spain 15:17.98
2. Heath Ramsey, Australia 15:30.72
3. Andrea Righi, Italy 15:49.59

WOMEN'S 100M Individual medley
1. Martina Moravcova, Slovakia 1:01.10
2. Nadine Rolland, Canada 1:02.33
3. Amy Balcerzak, USA 1:02.50

MEN'S 200M BACKSTROKE
1. Raymond Hass, Australia 1:57.66
2. Paulo Machado, Brazil 1:59.59
3. Shane Fielding, Australia 2:00.83

WOMEN'S 50M BUTTERFLY
1. Martina Moravcova, Slovakia 26.60
2. Kristen Kilroy, USA 27.43
3. Dana Vollmer, USA 27.54.