Zulfiya Gabidullina Sets 50 Free World Record At IPC European Championships

underwater-generic
Photo Courtesy: Cathleen Pruden

On the second day of the 2016 IPC European championships, one world record and three European records fell.

Record setting events

Zulfiya Gabidullina lowered her own S3 women’s 50 freestyle world record, touching in 43.22. The swimmer from Kazakhstan is not eligible to medal at the European meet, however, so gold went to Olga Sviderska in 46.64. Alexandra Stamatopoulou won silver with a 47.89 while Iuliia Shishova‘s 48.70 completed the podium.

Roma Zhdanov of Russia set the European record with a 43.52 in the men’s S4 50 backstroke. Arnost Petracek and Jan Povysil of the Czech Republic finished second and third in 45.66 and 47.40.

Nuria Marques Soto cleared a year old European record in the S9 women’s 100 backstroke, finishing in 1:09.51. Stephanie Millward was second in 1:12.68 and Zsofia Konkoly was third in 1:15.88.

Another European record fell in the women’s S7 50 butterfly as Great Britian’s Susannah Rodgers registered a 25.91. Judit Rolo Marichal touched second in 38.72 and Denise Grahl finished third in 40.78.

Oliver Hynd won the men’s S8 400 freestyle in 4:24.77. Josef Craig overcame yesterday’s tattoo disqualification to earn silver in 4:35.87. Bohdan Hrynenko was the bronze medalist in 4:43.76.

Other events

Sarah Louise Rung won the SM5 women’s 200 IM today in a 3:18.11, well ahead of second place finisher Inbal Pezaro in 3:39.27. Third went to Teresa Perales in 3:41.53.

In the SM6 men’s 200 IM, the top two finishers were not Europeans. Nelson Crispin of Colombia (2:43.14) and Tallsson Glock of Brazil (2:50.06) did not medal, but the gold went to Iurii Luchkin in 2:57.41. Iaroslav Semenenko (2:58.26) and Yoav Valinsky (3:00.04) earned silver and bronze. Yelyzaveta Mereshko won gold in the women’s event with a 3:03.73, well ahead of Nicole Turner in 3:14.41 and Verena Schott in 3:15.41.

In the S3 men’s 50 freestyle Dmytro Vynohradets stopped the clock in 45.43. Vincenzo Boni earned silver in 45.92 and bronze went to Alexander Makarov in 47.79.

Maryna Verbova won the women’s S4 50 backstroke, touching in 53.76. Arjola Trimi and Mariia Lafina completed the podium, posting times of 54.91 and 55.59.

Brasilian swimmers Andre Brasil and Pam Rodrigues took the top two spots in the S10 men’s 100 freestyle, finishing in 52.17 and 52.34. Gold went to Dmitry Grigoryev in 54.30, silver went to Dmitri Bartasinski in 54.42 and Denys Dubrov won bronze with a 54.56.

Canadian Aurelie Rivard was the top finisher for the women’s S10 100 freestyle. Nina Ryabova wins gold in 1:00.93. Elodie Lorandi (1:01.29) and Chantalle Zjderveld (1:02.77) also medaled in the event.

James Crisp was the winner of the S9 men’s 100 backstroke with a time of 1:04.18. Patryk Biskup won silver in 1:04.98 and Tama Toth got bronze in 1:05.85.

In the S12 men’s 50 freestyle, Maksym Veraksa stopped the clock in 23.80, ahead of Azerbaijan duo Dzmitry (24.14) and Raman Salei (24.45). For the women, Darya Stukalova was first to the wall in 27.00, ahead of Hannah Russell (27.46) and Naomi Maike Schnittger (28.44).

Yevhenly Bohodayko recorded a 29.91 to win the men’s S7 50 butterfly. Egor Efrosinin (31.09) won silver and Andriy Kozlenko won bronze (32.68).

Ihar Boki swam a 23.61 to win the S13 men’s 50 freestyle. Oleksii Fedyna and Iaroslav Denysenko (24.34) tied for silver.

In the women’s S13 50 freestyle, Anna Stetsenko stopped the clock in 27.45 and Anna Krivshina grabbed silver in 27.85. Bronze went to Joanna Mendak in 28.87.

Eolclech Artur Makowski won the title in the S11 men’s 100 backstroke with a time of 1:09.01. Dmytro Zalevskyy and Viktor Smyrnov finished the podium in 1:09.96 and 1:10.28.

In the women’s S11 100 backstroke Maryna Piddubna was first in 1:20.11. Daniela Schulte (1:22.45) and Cecilia Camellini (1:22.65) completed the top 3.

The women’s S8 400 freestyle Amalie Vinther captured gold in 5:17.01. Vendula Duskova touched second in 5:26.57 and third went to Mariia Pavlova in 5:32.69.

Ukraine captured the Mixed 200 medley relay in 2:40.24 as Italy earned silver and Spain won bronze.

1 comment