Sarai Gascon Destroys European Record At Day 3 of IPC European Championships

Photo Courtesy: IPC Swimming

On day three of the 2016 IPC European Championship, one world record and two European records fell. Ukrainian swimmers won nine of the 22 events, in what was a fairly dominant showing.

Record setting events

Nina Ryabova was nearly two tenths under the S10 women’s 50 freestyle world record, touching in 27.60. Canadian Aurelie Rivard (27.77) was second, but silver went to Elodie Lorandi (28.53) and bronze to Chantalle Zijerveld (28.83).

Sarai Gascon set the S9 women’s 100 butterfly European record with her time of 1:07.61, well under the 2015 record of 1:09.04. Nuria Marques Soto touched in 1:10.41 and Claire Cashmore finished third in 1:10.62.

Efem Morelli finished a tenth under the nearly six year old European record in the men’s SB3 50 breaststroke in 49.16. Miguel Luque touched second in 50.21 and Aleksei Lyzhikhin earned bronze with a 52.65.

Other events

Brazilian Daniel Dias was well off his own world record but still won the S5 men’s 200 freestyle in 2:34.77. Gold went to Andrew Mullen in 2:42.56. Theo Curin and Sebastian Rodriguez earned silver and bronze in 2:42.56 and 2:43.61.

The women’s S5 200 freestyle title went to Sarah Louise Rung in 2:51.84. Teresa Perales got second in 2:58.01. Inbal Pezaro was third in 2:59.85.

Yevhenly Bodhodayko was three seconds off his own SM7 200 IM world record when we won gold in 2:36.56. Tobias Pollap earned silver with a 2:44.71 and third place went to Andrei Gladkov in 2:48.19.

Arianna Talamona was first to the wall in the women’s SM7 200 IM, touching in 3:19.76. Meri-Maari Makinen touched in 3:33.00 and Mina Marie Heyerdal Klausen finished third in 3:34.78.

While Colombian Nelson Crispin touched first in the S6 men’s 100 freestyle, gold went to Oleksandr Komarov in 1:06.92. Thijs van Hofweegen won silver with a 1:09.92, and Francesco Bocciardo was one hundredth behind in 1:09.93.

The S6 women’s 100 freestyle title has two Ukrainians on top of the podium. Yelyzaveta Mereshko was just off her own world record with a 1:12.38 and Viktoriia Savtsova touched second in 1:15.56. Eleanor Robinson was third in 1:16.96.

Federico Morlacchi finished the S9 men’s 100 butterfly in 1:00.09, just over a second from his own world record. Dimosthenis Michalentzakis recorded a 1:00.16 for second while Tamas Sors finished third in 1:00.78.

Oliver Hynd won his second event in as many days, stopping the clock in 2:25.60 in the SM8 men’s 200 IM. Niels Korfitz finished second in 2:29.76 and Andreas Onea touched third (2:31.10).

Olesia Vladyinka finished the SM8 200 IM in 2:44.27, ahead of her Russian teammate Mariia Pavlova in 2:58.25. Amalie Vinther was third in 3:07.12.

Brazilian swimmer Pam Rodrigues (23.72) and Andrew Brasil (23.84) were first to the wall in the S10 men’s 50 freestyle. Gold went to Dmitry Grigoryev in 24.58. David Levecq (24.75) and Simone Ciulli (25.40) grabbed silver and bronze.

In the SB2 men’s 50 breaststroke Dmytro Vynhoradets won gold in 1:00.89, ahead of Ukrainian teammate Serhii Lapchenko in 1:04.97. Alexander Makarov finished third in 1:14.79.

The women’s SB3 50 breaststroke was won by Olga Sviderska in 1:02.62. Mariia Lafina grabbed silver with her 1:03.53 and bronze went to Arjola Lafina in 1:04.40.

The S14 men’s 100 backstroke title went to Marc Evers in 1:00.70. Mikhail Kulibin (1:02.19) and Andrei Shabalin (1:03.17) won silver and bronze.

Valeriia Shabalina won the S14 women’s 100 backstroke in 1:05.31. Jessica-Jane Applegate placed second in 1:07.03. Janina Breuer was third in 1:13.53.

Uladzimir Izotau swam a 1:08.00 in the SB12 men’s 100 breaststroke for gold. Silver went to Dzmitry Salei in 1:08.31 and Artur Saifutdinov won bronze in 1:08.38.

Oleksii Fedyna won the SB12 men’s 100 breaststroke in 1:04.55 and Maksim Nikiforov touched second in 1:07.02. Third place went to Ihar Boki in 1:07.25.

The SB13 women’s 100 breaststroke title went to Elena Krawzow with a 1:17.44. Rebecca Redfern was second in 1:17.46 and Karolina Pelendritou was third in 1:18.60.

The S11 men’s 400 freestyle was won by Brazilian Matheus Sousa in 4:43.57. The top finishing European was Israel Oliver in 4:47.62. Silver and bronze then went to Ukrainian teammates Viktor Smyrnov and Dmytro Zalevskyy in 4:56.93 and 5:03.21.

Liesette Bruinsma finished the S11 women’s 400 freestyle in 5:20.14, ten seconds ahead of second place finisher Cecilia Camellini in 5:30.26. Daniela Schulte touched third in 5:38.24.