TYR Pro Swim Series Knoxville Day 2 Women’s Prelims: Katie Ledecky Cruises to Top Seed in 200 Free, 400 IM

katie-ledecky-tyr
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The first morning of the 2023 TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville kicked off with a star-studded prelims session.

The events of the day started with the 200 freestyle, followed by the 100 breaststroke, 50 backstroke, 100 butterfly and 400 IM.

Here is a look at the women’s prelims results:

Complete Meet Coverage

Live Results

TYR Pro Swim Series: Women’s 200 Free

The morning session kicked off with a loaded women’s 200 freestyle.

Katie Ledecky took the top seed in the event, getting to the wall in 1:57.05 to best the field by more than a seconds.

Teen upstart Erin Gemmell took the second seed with a swim of 1:58.27, followed by Sun Devil’s Regan Smith, who touched in 1:59.10, just ahead of Olympic teammate Bella Sims (1:59.50).

Sims’ Sandpipers teammate Claire Weinstein took the fifth seed (1:59.56), while another Sandpipers Olympian, Katie Grimes (2;00.79) squeaked into the finals with the eighth seed.

Event 3  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/25/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
     Pro Swim: P 1:54.40  4/9/2021  Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
     Jr World: j 1:54.79  6/22/2022 Summer McIntosh, CAN
   Oly Trials: T 2:00.89
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    25 GSC-FL            1:54.40    1:57.05T    q  
    r:+0.67  27.73        57.04 (29.31)
        1:27.02 (29.98)     1:57.05 (30.03)
  2 Erin Gemmell     18 NCAP-PV           1:56.14    1:58.27T    q  
    r:+0.79  27.58        57.32 (29.74)
        1:28.08 (30.76)     1:58.27 (30.19)
  3 Regan Smith      20 SUN-AZ            1:58.69    1:59.10T    q  
    r:+0.66  28.06        58.23 (30.17)
        1:28.58 (30.35)     1:59.10 (30.52)
  4 Bella Sims       17 SAND-CA           1:57.53    1:59.50T    q  
    r:+0.55  27.59        57.41 (29.82)
        1:29.01 (31.60)     1:59.50 (30.49)
  5 Claire Weinstei  15 SAND-CA           1:57.08    1:59.56T    q  
    r:+0.79  28.68        58.96 (30.28)
        1:29.49 (30.53)     1:59.56 (30.07)
  6 Ella Jansen      17 Canada            1:58.93    2:00.52T    q  
    r:+0.74  28.45        58.35 (29.90)
        1:29.27 (30.92)     2:00.52 (31.25)
  7 Brooklyn Douthw  19 Tennessee-SE      2:02.12    2:00.56T    q  
    r:+0.64  28.72        59.28 (30.56)
        1:29.84 (30.56)     2:00.56 (30.72)
  8 Katie Grimes     17 SAND-CA           1:58.22    2:00.70T    q  
    r:+0.65  28.45        59.01 (30.56)
        1:30.18 (31.17)     2:00.70 (30.52)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Valentine Dumon  22 Belgium           1:58.86    2:00.99     q  
    r:+0.72  28.17        58.62 (30.45)
        1:29.83 (31.21)     2:00.99 (31.16)
 10 Emma O'Croinin   19 Canada            2:00.21    2:01.69     q  
    r:+0.71  28.48        58.93 (30.45)
        1:30.41 (31.48)     2:01.69 (31.28)
 11 Macky Hodges     18 SAND-CA           2:00.00    2:01.89     q  
    r:+0.73  28.34        59.46 (31.12)
        1:30.53 (31.07)     2:01.89 (31.36)
 12 Signe Bro        23 Denmark           1:59.38    2:01.97     q  
    r:+0.77  28.76        59.17 (30.41)
        1:30.77 (31.60)     2:01.97 (31.20)
 13 Jillian Cox      17 TXLA-ST           1:58.95    2:01.98     q  
    r:+0.71  29.00        59.66 (30.66)
        1:31.33 (31.67)     2:01.98 (30.65)
 14 Kathryn Hazle    18 NCA-SI            2:01.58    2:02.68     q  
    r:+0.67  29.20      1:00.26 (31.06)
        1:31.66 (31.40)     2:02.68 (31.02)
 15 Elan Daley       17 Canada            2:00.52    2:02.76     q  
    r:+0.63  28.53        59.26 (30.73)
        1:31.43 (32.17)     2:02.76 (31.33)
 16 Gabby Deloof     26 TNAQ-SE/NYAC      1:57.86    2:02.79     q  
    r:+0.71  28.55        59.21 (30.66)
        1:31.01 (31.80)     2:02.79 (31.78)

TYR Pro Swim Series: Women’s 100 Breaststroke

University of Tennessee’s Mona McSharry took the top seed in the breaststroke, dominating the field by nearly two seconds.

McSharry touched the wall in 1:07.36 to hold off Canada’s Sophie Angus (1:09.14).

Former Michigan All-American Miranda Tucker took the third spot at 1:09.53.

Event 5  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
     American: A 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
     Pro Swim: P 1:05.32  4/8/2021  Lilly King, Indiana Swim Clu
     Jr World: j 1:04.35  7/29/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
   Oly Trials: T 1:10.29
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Mona McSharry   22 Tennessee-SE      1:08.02    1:07.36     q  
             31.56      1:07.36 (35.80)
  2 Sophie Angus     23 Canada            1:07.60    1:09.14T    q  
    r:+0.69  33.00      1:09.14 (36.14)
  3 Miranda Tucker   25 TFA-NT            1:07.26    1:09.53T    q  
             32.39      1:09.53 (37.14)
  4 Byanca Melissa   28 Reveles           1:08.17    1:10.13T    q  
    r:+0.69  32.76      1:10.13 (37.37)
  5 Olivia Anderson  25 AQJT-MN           1:07.85    1:10.58     q  
    r:+0.77  33.38      1:10.58 (37.20)
  6 Emily Santos     17 Montverde-FL      1:10.99    1:11.08     q  
    r:+0.74  33.60      1:11.08 (37.48)
  7 Adalene Robilla  15 Mason Manta Rays  1:11.94    1:11.27     q  
    r:+0.66  33.49      1:11.27 (37.78)
  8 *Cecilla Viberg  19 Louisville-KY     1:09.43    1:11.45     q  
    r:+0.71  33.45      1:11.45 (38.00)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Kailee Morgan    21 Tennessee-SE      1:12.10    1:11.88     q  
    r:+0.76  34.47      1:11.88 (37.41)
 10 Josephine Fulle  19 Tennessee-SE      1:13.56    1:12.03     q  
    r:+0.65  34.52      1:12.03 (37.51)
 11 Eloise Allen     18 Canada            1:10.66    1:12.16     q  
    r:+0.65  33.22      1:12.16 (38.94)
 12 Leah Smith       27 TXLA-ST           1:11.10    1:12.68     q  
    r:+0.72  34.15      1:12.68 (38.53)
 13 Hannah Marinovi  16 CLOV-CC           1:10.14    1:13.07     q  
    r:+0.68  34.02      1:13.07 (39.05)
 14 Ellie Fitzgeral  15 CLOV-CC           1:13.68    1:13.08     q  
    r:+0.70  34.41      1:13.08 (38.67)
 15 Mikayla Tan      12 DART-SN           1:11.98    1:13.18     q  
    r:+0.73  34.30      1:13.18 (38.88)
 16 Molly Yacoviell  15 York Y-MA         1:02.74Y   1:13.84     q  
    r:+0.71  34.62      1:13.84 (39.22)

TYR Pro Swim Series: Women’s 50 Backstroke

A loaded field with five Olympians highlighted the women’s 50 backstroke, leading to what looks to be a stellar showdown in the finals.

Canada’s Kylie Masse claimed the top seed in prelims with a swim of 27.71, just a tenth of a second ahead of Sun Devil’s Regan Smith (27.81), who was coming off of swimming the 200 free.

NC State NCAA champion Katharine Berkoff took the third seed in 27.95, followed by Sun Devils’ Olivia Smoliga (28.27), making her return to elite racing after a nine-month break.

Fellow Olympian Abbey Weitzeil was fifth (28.46), followed by Netherlands Olympian Kira Toussaint (28.49), swimming for Tennessee Aquatics.

Event 7  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 26.98  8/21/2018 Xiang Liu, CHN
     American: A 27.33  7/25/2019 Olivia Smoligna, USA
    U.S. Open: O 27.12  4/28/2022 Katharine Berkoff, NC State Univers
     Pro Swim: P 27.43  4/14/2018 Olivia Smoligna, Athens Bulldog
     Jr World: j 27.49  1/29/2016 Minna Atherton, AUS
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kylie Masse      26 Canada              57.72      27.71     q  
         r:+0.58                       
  2 Regan Smith      20 SUN-AZ              57.65      27.81     q  
         r:+0.80                       
  3 Katharine Berko  21 NC State-NC         58.61      27.95     q  
         r:+0.57                       
  4 Olivia Smoliga   28 SUN-AZ              59.29      28.27     q  
         r:+0.63                       
  5 Abbey Weitzeil   26 California Aq.-P  1:03.30      28.46     q  
         r:+0.62                       
  6 Kira Toussaint   28 TNAQ-SE             58.65      28.49     q  
         r:+0.54                       
  7 Josephine Fulle  19 Tennessee-SE      1:00.91      28.62     q  
         r:+0.90                       
  8 Emma Kern        18 AQJT-MN           1:01.54      29.03     q  
         r:+0.60                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Danielle Hanus   24 Canada            1:01.35      29.27     q  
         r:+0.65                       
 10 Kiley Wilhelm    18 LIFE-NC           1:01.44      29.38     q  
         r:+0.75                       
 11 Charlotte Wilso  16 DU Hilltoppers-C  1:01.99      29.44     q  
         r:+0.68                       
 12 Levenia Sim      16 TNT-SE            1:00.45      29.51     q  
         r:+0.96                       
 13 Lexi Stephens    16 PSDN-VA           1:03.20      29.52     q  
         r:+0.79                       
 14 Olivia Harper    21 Tennessee-SE      1:03.53      29.60     q  
         r:+0.77                       
 15 Gabby Deloof     26 TNAQ-SE/NYAC      1:00.44      29.62     q  
         r:+0.62                       
 16 Lily Cleason     18 CW-MI             1:02.46      29.64     q  
         r:+0.77

TYR Pro Swim Series: Women’s 100 Butterfly

Canada’s Ella Jansen led a battle of the teenagers in the women’s 100 butterfly.

Seven of the eight swimmers to make the finals were teenagers.

Jansen, 17, was the lone swimmer in the field to break a minute, getting to the wall in 59.86.

Bella Sims, 17, swimming a double, took the second seed in 1:00.74, ahead of Sara Stotler, 19, who finished in 1:01.06.

LIFE’s Kiley Wilhelm, 18, took the fourth spot in 1:01.26.

Event 9  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W   55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A   55.64  6/19/2022 Torri Huske, USA
    U.S. Open: O   55.66  6/14/2021 Torri Huske, Arlington Aquati
     Pro Swim: P   56.38  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
     Jr World: j   56.43            Claire Curzan, USA
   Oly Trials: T 1:00.19
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ella Jansen      17 Canada              59.27      59.86T    q  
    r:+0.78  28.25        59.86 (31.61)
  2 Bella Sims       17 SAND-CA           1:00.02    1:00.74     q  
    r:+0.56  28.93      1:00.74 (31.81)
  3 Sara Stotler     19 Tennessee-SE      1:00.30    1:01.06     q  
             28.74      1:01.06 (32.32)
  4 Kiley Wilhelm    18 LIFE-NC             59.19    1:01.26     q  
    r:+0.76  28.72      1:01.26 (32.54)
  5 Emily Thompson   17 GSCY-NJ           1:00.80    1:01.32     q  
    r:+0.66  29.03      1:01.32 (32.29)
  6 Danielle Hanus   24 Canada              59.47    1:01.42     q  
    r:+0.74  29.15      1:01.42 (32.27)
  7 Victoria Raymon  17 Canada            1:01.36    1:01.50     q  
    r:+0.72  28.80      1:01.50 (32.70)
  8 Levenia Sim      16 TNT-SE              59.94    1:01.55     q  
    r:+0.67  28.76      1:01.55 (32.79)
  8 Hannah Bellard   17 CW-MI               59.85    1:01.55     q  
    r:+0.77  29.03      1:01.55 (32.52)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 10 Erin Gemmell     18 NCAP-PV           1:00.82    1:01.56     q  
    r:+0.80  28.57      1:01.56 (32.99)
 11 *Ieva Maluka     19 Unattached-AZ/La  1:00.67    1:01.77     q  
    r:+0.71  29.19      1:01.77 (32.58)
 12 Charlotte Crush  14 LAK-KY              59.91    1:02.05     q  
    r:+0.73  28.59      1:02.05 (33.46)
 13 Grace Hanson     19 Missouri-MV       1:01.08    1:02.08     q  
    r:+0.74  28.40      1:02.08 (33.68)
 14 Brooklyn Douthw  19 Tennessee-SE        54.47Y   1:02.09     q  
    r:+0.63  29.20      1:02.09 (32.89)
 15 Miranda Tucker   25 TFA-NT            1:00.52    1:02.10     q  
    r:+0.65  29.19      1:02.10 (32.91)
 16 Amelia Bodensta  16 TXLA-ST           1:02.41    1:02.27     q  
             29.51      1:02.27 (32.76)

TYR Pro Swim Series: Women’s 400 IM

After taking the top seed earlier in the 200 free, Katie Ledecky claims her second No. 1 seed with her swim in the 400 IM.

The showdown between Ledecky and Katie Grimes in the 400 Im was one of the most anticipated events of the meet, and so far, so good.

Grimes, also swimming a double, took the second seed in 4:42.04.

Both swimmers were well off their best times, leaving plenty in the tank for a finals session with two events.

Olympian Leah Smith took the third seed in 4:44.41.

Event 11  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 4:28.61  12/2/2022 Summer McIntosh, SYS-FL
     Pro Swim: P 4:31.07  2015      Katinka Hosszu
     Jr World: j 4:28.61  12/2/2022 Summer McIntosh, SYS-FL
   Oly Trials: T 4:49.89
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    25 GSC-FL            4:35.77    4:41.87T    q  
    r:+0.67  30.40      1:03.36 (32.96)
        1:40.84 (37.48)     2:16.39 (35.55)
        2:57.42 (41.03)     3:37.98 (40.56)
        4:10.37 (32.39)     4:41.87 (31.50)
  2 Katie Grimes     17 SAND-CA           4:32.67    4:42.04T    q  
    r:+0.58  30.15      1:01.83 (31.68)
        1:37.54 (35.71)     2:12.50 (34.96)
        2:54.64 (42.14)     3:36.73 (42.09)
        4:09.82 (33.09)     4:42.04 (32.22)
  3 Leah Smith       27 TXLA-ST           4:36.66    4:44.31T    q  
    r:+0.58  30.25      1:04.60 (34.35)
        1:41.63 (37.03)     2:16.89 (35.26)
        2:57.90 (41.01)     3:40.00 (42.10)
        4:12.79 (32.79)     4:44.31 (31.52)
  4 Alexis Yager     24 TNAQ-SE           4:45.18    4:49.97     q  
    r:+0.71  31.04      1:06.72 (35.68)
        1:44.89 (38.17)     2:22.56 (37.67)
        3:02.59 (40.03)     3:43.08 (40.49)
        4:16.96 (33.88)     4:49.97 (33.01)
  5 Kathryn Hazle    18 NCA-SI            4:45.01    4:51.07     q  
    r:+0.67  30.75      1:05.21 (34.46)
        1:43.83 (38.62)     2:21.59 (37.76)
        3:02.86 (41.27)     3:44.51 (41.65)
        4:18.40 (33.89)     4:51.07 (32.67)
  6 Emily Thompson   17 GSCY-NJ           4:49.84    4:53.86     q  
    r:+0.66  30.80      1:06.02 (35.22)
        1:43.95 (37.93)     2:21.79 (37.84)
        3:04.60 (42.81)     3:47.82 (43.22)
        4:21.46 (33.64)     4:53.86 (32.40)
  7 *Fernanda Goeij  22 Missouri-MV       4:51.97    4:55.47     q  
    r:+0.70  31.31      1:07.19 (35.88)
        1:45.51 (38.32)     2:22.40 (36.89)
        3:05.03 (42.63)     3:47.80 (42.77)
        4:22.99 (35.19)     4:55.47 (32.48)
  8 Campbell Chase   17 COR-NT            4:48.55    4:56.04     q  
    r:+0.71  30.99      1:06.50 (35.51)
        1:45.14 (38.64)     2:22.60 (37.46)
        3:04.25 (41.65)     3:46.51 (42.26)
        4:21.42 (34.91)     4:56.04 (34.62)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Applejean Gwinn  16 SAND-CA           4:55.78    4:57.09     q  
    r:+0.65  30.77      1:06.27 (35.50)
        1:45.59 (39.32)     2:23.20 (37.61)
        3:06.17 (42.97)     3:49.89 (43.72)
        4:23.86 (33.97)     4:57.09 (33.23)
 10 Maddie Waggoner  18 JW-MA             4:52.33    4:57.36     q  
    r:+0.79  31.64      1:08.37 (36.73)
        1:45.88 (37.51)     2:22.86 (36.98)
        3:05.26 (42.40)     3:48.81 (43.55)
        4:23.82 (35.01)     4:57.36 (33.54)
 11 Adalene Robilla  15 Mason Manta Rays  4:54.56    4:57.53     q  
             31.22      1:07.06 (35.84)
        1:45.83 (38.77)     2:24.49 (38.66)
        3:06.06 (41.57)     3:48.46 (42.40)
        4:23.51 (35.05)     4:57.53 (34.02)
 12 Maya Bezanson    15 Canada            4:55.75    4:58.15     q  
    r:+0.76  31.04      1:06.68 (35.64)
        1:45.33 (38.65)     2:22.82 (37.49)
        3:07.56 (44.74)     3:52.49 (44.93)
        4:25.99 (33.50)     4:58.15 (32.16)
 13 Mikayla Tan      12 DART-SN           4:58.48    5:02.80     q  
    r:+0.70  31.08      1:07.69 (36.61)
        1:48.98 (41.29)     2:28.77 (39.79)
        3:09.89 (41.12)     3:52.30 (42.41)
        4:28.38 (36.08)     5:02.80 (34.42)
 14 Haley McDonald   15 LAK-KY            4:49.40    5:03.43     q  
    r:+0.73  30.31      1:06.95 (36.64)
        1:46.49 (39.54)     2:24.64 (38.15)
        3:08.13 (43.49)     3:52.71 (44.58)
        4:28.70 (35.99)     5:03.43 (34.73)
 15 Eva Boehlke      18 NCAC-NC           4:56.60    5:04.23     q  
    r:+0.75  32.64      1:09.30 (36.66)
        1:49.37 (40.07)     2:29.46 (40.09)
        3:11.11 (41.65)     3:54.58 (43.47)
        4:30.12 (35.54)     5:04.23 (34.11)
 16 Kristen Romano   23 TNAQ-SE           4:49.41    5:04.28     q  
    r:+0.71  31.02      1:06.77 (35.75)
        1:46.19 (39.42)     2:24.14 (37.95)
        3:07.15 (43.01)     3:52.12 (44.97)
        4:28.53 (36.41)     5:04.28 (35.75)
Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x