Kaylee McKeown Breaks Minute in 100 Back, Emma McKeon Posts 57 100 Fly at New South Wales Champs

Photo Courtesy: Swimming Australia Ltd.

In the last state meet before the Australian Commonwealth Trials, the Australian women put on some solid in-season racing on Saturday night in Sydney at the New South Wales State Championships. 16-year-old Kaylee McKeown and 23-year-old Emma McKeon posted solid times in the 100 back and 100 fly respectively. Both McKeown and McKeon are some of the best swimmers in the world and are looking to get their 2018’s off to a good start.

Kaylee McKeown posted a sub-minute 100 backstroke on Saturday night in Sydney. McKeown holds the World Junior Record in the 200 back and got her 100 time down to a 59.67. She won ahead of a solid young field that did not include Emily Seebohm.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  16 SPRTN             1:02.14      59.67 QT     
    r:+0.59  29.15        59.67 (30.52)
  2 BAKER, HAYLEY    22 MVC               1:01.11    1:00.27 QT     
    r:+0.49  29.66      1:00.27 (30.61)
  3 ATHERTON, MINNA  17 BGRAM             1:01.79    1:00.69 QT     
    r:+0.61  29.27      1:00.69 (31.42)
  4 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC               1:01.85    1:00.76 QT     
    r:+0.60  30.15      1:00.76 (30.61)
  5 WILSON, MADISON  23 BOND              1:01.13    1:01.43 QT     
    r:+0.59  29.80      1:01.43 (31.63)
  6 CALDWELL, HILAR  26 CAN               1:02.50    1:02.37 QT     
    r:+0.61  30.87      1:02.37 (31.50)
  7 SHIRAI, RIO      18 JAPAN             1:02.51    1:02.70 QT     
    r:+0.59  30.34      1:02.70 (32.36)
  8 FORRESTER, AMY   19 BOND              1:04.27    1:02.94 QT     
    r:+0.65  30.71      1:02.94 (32.23)
  9 BROWN, CHARLI    15 CARL              1:04.16    1:04.30 QT     
    r:+0.61  30.84      1:04.30 (33.46)
 10 LEFOE, OLIVIA    14 MLC               1:05.50    1:04.79 QT     
    r:+0.63  31.32      1:04.79 (33.47)

Emma McKeon had one of the best meets at the World Championships in Budapest where she won two individual silver medals. McKeon got her 2018 started with a 57.59 in the 100 fly. McKeon swam a 57.59 on Saturday night and finished ahead of South Korean An Sehyeon who also finaled in Budapest in the event.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     23 GUSC                59.79      57.59*QT     
    r:+0.73  27.05        57.59 (30.54)
  2 AN, SEYHEON      22 KOREA               59.56      58.17 QT     
    r:+0.67  27.32        58.17 (30.85)
  3 COONEY, GEMMA    18 BGRAM             1:01.33      59.48 QT     
    r:+0.71  27.72        59.48 (31.76)
  4 LICCIARDI, CHRI  22 SOSC              1:00.46      59.94 QT     
    r:+0.65  27.94        59.94 (32.00)
  5 SHINNO, ANNA     18 JAPAN             1:00.68    1:00.19 QT     
    r:+0.73  28.24      1:00.19 (31.95)
  5 TAYLOR, LAURA    18 TSS               1:01.11    1:00.19 QT     
    r:+0.69  28.93      1:00.19 (31.26)
  7 WASHER, EMILY    21 CARL              1:00.95    1:00.47 QT     
    r:+0.71  28.15      1:00.47 (32.32)
  8 MCMASTER, KERYN  24 TRINI             1:01.96    1:01.57 QT     
    r:+0.73  28.65      1:01.57 (32.92)
  9 COSTA, KAYLA     16 NUN               1:01.82    1:01.61 QT     
    r:+0.69  28.98      1:01.61 (32.63)
 10 WHITE, JORDAN    24 SLCA              1:02.16    1:02.20 QT     
    r:+0.67  29.49      1:02.20 (32.71)

Cate Campbell has been one of the big names of the meet as she swam a 52.37 in the 100 free final on Friday night. She continued her strong meet with a 24.15 in the 50 free ahead of her sister Bronte Campbell (24.71) and 16-year-old Japanese swimmer Sayuki Ouchi (25.32). Campbell’s time tied the meet record that Libby Trickett set in 2009.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   25 CHAND               25.45      24.15@QT     
         r:+0.67                       
  2 CAMPBELL, BRONT  23 CHAND               25.31      24.71 QT     
         r:+0.54                       
  3 OUCHI, SAYUKI    16 JAPAN               25.66      25.32 QT     
         r:+0.54                       
  4 HAWKINS, JULIA   18 NUN                 25.98      25.67 QT     
         r:+0.55                       
  5 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  23 BGRAM               26.07      25.72 QT     
         r:+0.60                       
  6 WEBB, ABBEY      16 GIND                26.07      25.86 QT     
         r:+0.62                       
  7 NGAWATI, KOTUKU  23 MVC                 26.01      25.90 QT     
         r:+0.54                       
  8 KUKLA, YOLANE    22 SOMGC               26.23      25.91 QT     
         r:+0.57                       
  9 RAMSDEN, NATASH  17 ABBT                26.14      26.00 QT     
         r:+0.61                       
 10 BUCHANAN, CARLA  22 ACACI               26.08      26.02 QT     
         r:+0.59

Jessica Ashwood took out the 400 free final with Leah Neale and pulled away over the last 100 with Ashwood prevailing in 4:08.94. Neale was second in 4:10.59.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 ASHWOOD, JESSIC  24 CHAND             4:14.67    4:08.94 QT     
    r:+0.74  29.22      1:00.48 (31.26)
        1:32.08 (31.60)     2:03.98 (31.90)
        2:35.56 (31.58)     3:07.06 (31.50)
        3:38.61 (31.55)     4:08.94 (30.33)
  2 NEALE, LEAH      22 SPRTN             4:15.80    4:10.59 QT     
    r:+0.69  29.87      1:01.06 (31.19)
        1:33.23 (32.17)     2:04.93 (31.70)
        2:36.20 (31.27)     3:07.56 (31.36)
        3:39.26 (31.70)     4:10.59 (31.33)
  3 BUCHANAN, CARLA  22 ACACI             4:16.52    4:11.73 QT     
    r:+0.68  28.69      1:00.37 (31.68)
        1:32.54 (32.17)     2:05.01 (32.47)
        2:36.64 (31.63)     3:09.07 (32.43)
        3:40.87 (31.80)     4:11.73 (30.86)
  4 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  22 SPRTN             4:15.63    4:12.24 QT     
    r:+0.71  29.65      1:01.55 (31.90)
        1:34.12 (32.57)     2:06.41 (32.29)
        2:37.53 (31.12)     3:08.98 (31.45)
        3:40.72 (31.74)     4:12.24 (31.52)
  5 ROGERS, DAHLAS   22 GSAQU             4:15.74    4:12.25 QT     
    r:+0.69  29.94      1:02.22 (32.28)
        1:34.14 (31.92)     2:06.75 (32.61)
        2:38.48 (31.73)     3:10.67 (32.19)
        3:42.01 (31.34)     4:12.25 (30.24)
  6 MESSER, MIKAYLA  18 CHAND             4:16.20    4:14.02 QT     
    r:+0.69  29.62      1:01.66 (32.04)
        1:33.62 (31.96)     2:05.88 (32.26)
        2:37.71 (31.83)     3:10.20 (32.49)
        3:42.03 (31.83)     4:14.02 (31.99)
  7 MELVERTON, KIAH  21 TSS               4:18.89    4:14.22 QT     
    r:+0.69  29.63      1:01.29 (31.66)
        1:33.58 (32.29)     2:05.76 (32.18)
        2:38.46 (32.70)     3:10.95 (32.49)
        3:43.66 (32.71)     4:14.22 (30.56)
  8 WHITE, JORDAN    24 SLCA              4:18.43    4:15.02 QT     
    r:+0.70  29.47      1:01.33 (31.86)
        1:33.82 (32.49)     2:05.96 (32.14)
        2:38.59 (32.63)     3:10.74 (32.15)
        3:43.25 (32.51)     4:15.02 (31.77)
  9 SATO, CHINATSU   18 JAPAN             4:16.21    4:15.84 QT     
    r:+0.77  29.82      1:01.44 (31.62)
        1:33.70 (32.26)     2:06.33 (32.63)
        2:39.14 (32.81)     3:11.79 (32.65)
        3:44.95 (33.16)     4:15.84 (30.89)
 10 ZÁVADOVÁ, BARBO  24 CZECH             4:18.65    4:19.20 QT     
    r:+0.71  30.40      1:03.56 (33.16)
        1:35.93 (32.37)     2:09.43 (33.50)
        2:41.38 (31.95)     3:14.19 (32.81)
        3:46.61 (32.42)     4:19.20 (32.59)

19-year-old William Yang won the 50 fly final in a 23.76. The relative no-name beat Christopher Raven (24.21) and Edward Marks in the final. The Australian men have been lacking a true world-class sprint butterflyer since Andrew Lauterstein and Geoff Huegill. They may try and groom Yang into the next great Aussie male butterflyer.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 YANG, WILLIAM    19 KNXP                24.12      23.76*QT     
         r:+0.56                       
  2 RAVEN, CHRISTOP  24 SPRTN               24.60      24.21 QT     
         r:+0.61                       
  3 MARKS, EDWARD    21 CARL                24.50      24.26 QT     
         r:+0.53                       
  4 SEKI, KAIYA      18 JAPAN               24.68      24.30 QT     
         r:+0.50                       
  5 HEMSWORTH, ANDR  19 KNXP                24.51      24.46 QT     
         r:+0.49                       
  6 SAKAMOTO, YUYA   18 JAPAN               24.80      24.48 QT     
         r:+0.57                       
  7 TREFFERS, BENJA  26 SOMGC               24.60      24.55 QT     
         r:+0.54                       
  8 TEMPLE, MATTHEW  18 NUN                 24.70      24.67 QT     
         r:+0.53                       
  9 IRVINE, GRANT    26 GUSC                24.97      25.02 QT     
         r:+0.61                       
 10 PEOPLES, JOSHUA  20 KPD                 25.03      25.16 QT     
         r:+0.61

Another relative no-name in Australian swimming also won an event with Bradley Woodward winning the 200 back final with a 1:58.30 on Saturday night in Sydney. Woodward broke the meet record that was held by Matthew Hawes (1:59.29) set in 2011.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 WOODWARD, BRADL  19 MING              1:59.23    1:58.30*QT     
    r:+0.64  27.39        57.31 (29.92)
        1:27.86 (30.55)     1:58.30 (30.44)
  2 MERRILEES, JORD  23 MVC               2:02.73    2:01.48 QT     
    r:+0.73  28.76        59.89 (31.13)
        1:31.06 (31.17)     2:01.48 (30.42)
  3 PENDER, MATTHEW  20 VAQC              2:02.78    2:01.80 QT     
    r:+0.64  28.92        59.87 (30.95)
        1:31.00 (31.13)     2:01.80 (30.80)
  4 ENDO, SHUTO      17 JAPAN             2:03.78    2:01.89 QT     
    r:+0.61  28.39        59.10 (30.71)
        1:30.69 (31.59)     2:01.89 (31.20)
  5 MILLS, PETER     21 BGRAM             2:02.90    2:02.37 QT     
    r:+0.60  28.70      1:00.38 (31.68)
        1:31.73 (31.35)     2:02.37 (30.64)
  6 LUDLOW, TRISTAN  20 RACKL             2:03.86    2:03.13 QT     
    r:+0.65  28.32        58.50 (30.18)
        1:30.37 (31.87)     2:03.13 (32.76)
  7 SWINBURN, STUAR  16 UNSW              2:03.74    2:03.45 QT     
    r:+0.55  28.94      1:00.46 (31.52)
        1:32.36 (31.90)     2:03.45 (31.09)
  8 MACALISTER, LEO  17 CARL              2:04.02    2:04.12 QT     
    r:+0.58  29.16      1:00.57 (31.41)
        1:32.58 (32.01)     2:04.12 (31.54)
  9 ROBINSON, NATHA  18 CHAND             2:04.92    2:05.16 QT     
    r:+0.61  29.76      1:01.57 (31.81)
        1:33.89 (32.32)     2:05.16 (31.27)
 10 SELMAN, JACK     23 SPRTN             2:04.87    2:05.83 QT     
    r:+0.61  28.63      1:00.61 (31.98)
        1:33.57 (32.96)     2:05.83 (32.26)

Korean visitor Moon Jaekwon won the men’s 100 breast with a 1:00.49 just ahead of veteran Jake Packard (1:00.64). Packard sat out the World Championships this past summer and has shown that he is back on track as 2018 gets in full swing with the looming Commonwealth Games on the horizon.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MOON, JAEKWON    19 KOREA             1:02.92    1:00.49 QT     
    r:+0.69  28.62      1:00.49 (31.87)
  2 PACKARD, JAKE    23 SPRTN             1:00.11    1:00.64 QT     
    r:+0.64  27.97      1:00.64 (32.67)
  3 HUNTER, LIAM     20 CHAND             1:01.64    1:01.10 QT     
    r:+0.67  28.47      1:01.10 (32.63)
  4 CAVE, DANIEL     18 MVC               1:02.37    1:01.32 QT     
    r:+0.62  29.12      1:01.32 (32.20)
  5 STUBBLETY-COOK,  19 WBAC              1:02.03    1:01.65 QT     
    r:+0.75  29.49      1:01.65 (32.16)
  6 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC              1:02.38    1:02.01 QT     
    r:+0.67  29.05      1:02.01 (32.96)
  7 OSAKI, IKUMA     18 JAPAN             1:02.93    1:02.26 QT     
    r:+0.65  29.38      1:02.26 (32.88)
  8 MIYAMOTO, IPPEI  18 JAPAN             1:02.95    1:02.47 QT     
    r:+0.62  29.52      1:02.47 (32.95)
  9 TRELOAR, MATTHE  23 TRGR              1:02.98    1:03.73 QT     
    r:+0.75  29.20      1:03.73 (34.53)
 10 BELL, GRAYSON    20 TSS               1:03.39    1:03.91 QT     
    r:+0.70  29.63      1:03.91 (34.28)

Kaylee McKeown’s older sister Taylor McKeown has been one of the queens of consistency as she won the 200 breast final with a 2:25.31 as she has been a staple on the Australian team since 2014. McKeown won the final comfortably ahead of veteran Tessa Wallace (2:27.40) and Japanese Shiori Asaba (2:29.60). McKeown was well ahead of the NSW record by Samantha Marshall (2:27.99).

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 SPRTN             2:28.03    2:25.31@QT     
    r:+0.75  33.89      1:11.67 (37.78)
        1:48.05 (36.38)     2:25.31 (37.26)
  2 WALLACE, TESSA   24 PWCAL             2:31.20    2:27.40@QT     
    r:+0.67  33.58      1:11.20 (37.62)
        1:48.93 (37.73)     2:27.40 (38.47)
  3 ASABA, SHIORI    17 JAPAN             2:33.66    2:29.60 QT     
    r:+0.75  33.40      1:10.71 (37.31)
        1:49.23 (38.52)     2:29.60 (40.37)
  4 STRAUCH, JENNA   20 BOND              2:32.27    2:29.89 QT     
    r:+0.76  34.52      1:12.09 (37.57)
        1:50.22 (38.13)     2:29.89 (39.67)
  5 HANSEN, JESSICA  22 NUN               2:35.35    2:30.37 QT     
    r:+0.66  33.64      1:11.72 (38.08)
        1:50.29 (38.57)     2:30.37 (40.08)
  6 BEALE, SARAH     17 ACACI             2:32.98    2:31.35 QT     
    r:+0.72  34.85      1:13.26 (38.41)
        1:52.05 (38.79)     2:31.35 (39.30)
  7 VAN BREUGEL, CA  23 WOYW              2:38.07    2:35.06 QT     
    r:+0.73  34.18      1:13.49 (39.31)
        1:54.09 (40.60)     2:35.06 (40.97)
  8 SMITH, MIKAYLA   19 NUN               2:36.78    2:36.45 QT     
    r:+0.64  34.34      1:14.03 (39.69)
        1:54.47 (40.44)     2:36.45 (41.98)
  9 EVERINGHAM, MEK  20 TRGR              2:38.83    2:37.30 QT     
    r:+0.71  35.49      1:15.98 (40.49)
        1:56.40 (40.42)     2:37.30 (40.90)
 10 TREWAVIS, KEILA  16 NUN               2:39.96    2:40.00 QT     
    r:+0.78  36.31      1:16.74 (40.43)
        1:58.33 (41.59)     2:40.00 (41.67)

17-year-old Elijah Winnington is one of the rising stars in Australian swimming as he posted a strong 1:48.59 in the 200 free on Saturday in Sydney. Winnington finished ahead of Aussie star Cameron McEvoy (1:49.23) and veteran Daniel Smith (1:49.80). Australia has not won a major international meet in the 4×200 free relay since 2003 when Ian Thorpe was still on the team and the Australians have been lacking in the relay ever since, having not picked up anything higher than a bronze since 2007.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 WINNINGTON, ELI  17 BOND              1:50.73    1:48.59 QT     
    r:+0.66  25.08        52.67 (27.59)
        1:20.83 (28.16)     1:48.59 (27.76)
  2 MCEVOY, CAMERON  23 BOND              1:49.29    1:49.23 QT     
    r:+0.61  24.92        52.75 (27.83)
        1:20.96 (28.21)     1:49.23 (28.27)
  3 SMITH, DANIEL    26 GUSC              1:50.26    1:49.80 QT     
    r:+0.70  25.32        52.85 (27.53)
        1:21.02 (28.17)     1:49.80 (28.78)
  4 PARKER, JAMIE    20 SOSC              1:51.73    1:50.12 QT     
    r:+0.64  25.86        53.56 (27.70)
        1:21.69 (28.13)     1:50.12 (28.43)
  5 ATTARD, ZACHARY  18 CARL              1:51.70    1:50.49 QT     
    r:+0.71  25.47        53.29 (27.82)
        1:21.67 (28.38)     1:50.49 (28.82)
  6 MCKEON, DAVID    25 GUSC              1:51.26    1:50.89 QT     
    r:+0.67  25.74        53.61 (27.87)
        1:22.17 (28.56)     1:50.89 (28.72)
  7 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC  22 CHAND             1:51.73    1:51.11 QT     
    r:+0.69  26.36        54.41 (28.05)
        1:22.86 (28.45)     1:51.11 (28.25)
  8 EDIE, JACK       17 RAVN              1:52.18    1:52.24 QT     
    r:+0.70  26.27        54.68 (28.41)
        1:23.71 (29.03)     1:52.24 (28.53)
  9 DAVENPORT-WRIGH  20 MVC               1:52.53    1:52.28 QT     
    r:+0.61  25.73        54.04 (28.31)
        1:23.36 (29.32)     1:52.28 (28.92)
 10 SEKI, KAIYA      18 JAPAN             1:51.97    1:58.88 QT     
    r:+0.60  25.11        54.24 (29.13)
        1:26.98 (32.74)     1:58.88 (31.90)

The final event of the night was the men’s 200 IM where it was won by 23-year-old Tomas Elliott (2:02.12) in a tight race with James Traiforos (2:02.25), Masayuki Otake (2:02.44) and Jared Gilliland (2:02.85).

                      === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 ELLIOTT, TOMAS   23 SOSC              2:05.56    2:02.12 QT     
    r:+0.65  26.88        58.03 (31.15)
        1:31.90 (33.87)     2:02.12 (30.22)
  2 TRAIFOROS, JAME  21 TRGR              2:04.62    2:02.25 QT     
    r:+0.66  26.69        57.19 (30.50)
        1:32.24 (35.05)     2:02.25 (30.01)
  3 OTAKE, MASAYUKI  17 JAPAN             2:04.31    2:02.44 QT     
    r:+0.66  26.36        57.36 (31.00)
        1:32.89 (35.53)     2:02.44 (29.55)
  4 GILLILAND, JARE  23 BGRAM             2:04.90    2:02.85 QT     
    r:+0.68  26.33        58.75 (32.42)
        1:33.81 (35.06)     2:02.85 (29.04)
  5 SCHLICHT, DAVID  18 MLC               2:04.80    2:03.99 QT     
    r:+0.67  26.41      1:00.06 (33.65)
        1:34.33 (34.27)     2:03.99 (29.66)
  6 SAKAMOTO, YUYA   18 JAPAN             2:04.83    2:05.09 QT     
    r:+0.66  25.86        57.83 (31.97)
        1:34.96 (37.13)     2:05.09 (30.13)
  7 SHERINGTON, CAL  20 CARL              2:05.49    2:05.18 QT     
    r:+0.64  26.85        58.28 (31.43)
        1:35.54 (37.26)     2:05.18 (29.64)
  8 LEE, SE-BOM      16 CARL              2:08.22    2:07.45 QT     
    r:+0.67  27.64        59.80 (32.16)
        1:37.12 (37.32)     2:07.45 (30.33)
  9 HINDS-SYDENHAM,  21 SOSC              2:05.57    2:07.54 QT     
    r:+0.73  27.47        59.23 (31.76)
        1:37.10 (37.87)     2:07.54 (30.44)
 10 WENDT, SAMUEL    18 BOND              2:08.67    2:09.48 QT     
    r:+0.67  27.41        59.85 (32.44)
        1:40.08 (40.23)     2:09.48 (29.40)
Comments Off on Kaylee McKeown Breaks Minute in 100 Back, Emma McKeon Posts 57 100 Fly at New South Wales Champs

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here