Katinka Hosszu Corrals 6 Finals Spots at 2015 FINA World Cup Moscow

Photo Courtesy: Robert Stanton/USA Today Sports Images

Everything you need to follow along with prelims live during the 2015 FINA World Cup Moscow. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

The Iron Lady Katinka Hosszu picked up where she left off during the 2014 FINA World Cup circuit.

Men’s 100 free

The hometown crowd had something to cheer for to start the morning with a pair of Russians atop the men’s 100-meter free preliminary heats.

Nikita Lobintsev threw down the only sub-49 of the morning with a 48.91 to lead the way, while Russia’s Danila Izotov wound up second in 49.47.

France’s Jeremy Stravius (49.53) and Fabien Gilot (49.69) qualified third and fourth, while Australia’s Daniel Smith posted a fifth-seeded 49.72.

USA’s Tim Phillips (49.85), Belarus’ Artyom Machekin (49.93) and South Africa’s Chad le Clos (49.93) also made the finale.

That’s a big swim for le Clos as he starts his 2015 FINA World Cup title defense, as he likely will find a way into the podium points tonight.

Big names like Tommaso D’Orsogna (49.94) and USA’s Jimmy Feigen (50.01) finished ninth and 10th, just outside the finals.

Women’s 200 free

Melanie Margalis of the U.S. led a handful of swimmers in the 1:59 range to top the women’s 200-meter free qualifying.

Margalis clocked the top seed with a 1:59.31, while defending FINA World Cup champion Katinka Hosszu checked in with a second-seeded time of 1:59.54.

Russia’s Viktoriya Andreeva (1:59.73), Australia’s Bronte Barratt (1:59.81) and China’s Zhang Yuhan (1:59.95) also cleared 2:00 to make it into finals.

Russia’s Daria Mullakaeva (2:00.16), China’s Shao Yiwen (2:00.18) and Italy’s Chiara Masini Luccetti (2:00.34) also laid claim to spots in the finals.

Men’s 50 breast

Fresh off a strong meet at the 2015 FINA World Championships, South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh paced prelims in the men’s 50-meter breast.

Van der Burgh put up a top time of 27.18 as he could challenge Adam Peaty’s world record of 26.42 during finals after clocking a 26.62 for a short-lived world record of his own in Kazan.

Russia’s Kirill Prigoda earned the second seed as the hometown favorite with a 27.53, while Slovenia’s Peter John Stevens checked in with a third-seeded 27.55.

Paraguay’s Renato Prono (27.63), France’s Giacomo Perez Dortona (27.72), Uzbekistan’s Vladislav Mustafin (27.77), USA’s Brendan McHugh (27.97) and Latvia’s Nikolajs Maskalenko (28.01) grabbed the other lanes in the finale.

Women’s 100 breast

With just two heats, it didn’t take much to make the women’s 100-meter breast finals.

Team USA’s Katie Meili (1:07.27) and Breeja Larson (1:07.28) conserved their energy with some easy speed 1:07s.

Australia’s Tessa Wallace (1:08.19) and Russia’s Vitalina Simonova (1:08.37) qualified third and fourth.

China’s Shi Jinglin (1:08.90), Russia’s Maria Astashkina (1:09.14), Daria Chikunova (1:10.17) and China’s Zhang Xinyu (1:10.42) also made their way into the championship.

Women’s 100 fly

USA’s Claire Donahue is looking to shake off a disappointing championship season, and she started it off right with a top seed in the women’s 100-meter fly.

Donahue hit the wall in 58.33 and should drop some serious time during her second swim tonight.

Australia’s Madeline Groves claimed the second seed in 58.79 with Russia’s Natalia Lovtcova earning third in 59.05.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu captured her second final with a fourth-seeded 59.22, while Switzerland’s Danielle Villars also cleared 1:00 with a fifth-seeded 59.49.

Svetlana Chimrova (1:00.06), Russia’s Anna Poliakova (1:00.17) and Japan’s Misaki Yamaguchi (1:00.21) also moved on to finals.

Men’s 100 back

Zheng Wen Quah started the day off well with a Singapore record in the men’s 100-meter back at the 2015 FINA World Cup Moscow.

Quah threw down a sizzling time of 54.13 to top prelims.  That swim cleared his Singapore record of 54.40 set at the 2015 FINA World Championships.

Russia’s Grigory Tarasevich picked up the second seed with a time of 54.81, while France’s Camille Lacourt checked in with a third-seeded time of 54.95.

Australia’s Ashley Delaney (55.10), France’s Ben Stasiulis (55.45) and Belarus’ Pavel Sankovich (55.52) snared the fourth through sixth seeds.

Russia’s Stanislav Donets (55.70) and Australia’s Josh Beaver (55.77) rounded out the top eight spots.

Women’s 50 back

Australia’s Emily Seebohm, coming off a career meet at the 2015 FINA World Championships, topped qualifying in the women’s 50-meter back.

Seebohm hit the wall in a time of 28.40, but will have her hands full with the Iron Lady Katinka Hosszu.

Hosszu collected her third spot in finals tonight with a swift 28.43 for the second seed heading into finals.

Denmark’s Mie Nielsen snared the third seed in 28.51 with Russia’s Daria Ustinova posting a fourth-seeded 28.63.

Belarus’ Sviatlana Khakhlova (29.03), Ukraine’s Daryna Zevina (29.12), Russia’s Irina Prikhodko (29.18) and Ekaterina Tomashevskaia (29.58) also earned spots in the finale.

Men’s 200 fly

In an extremely sparse field with just nine swimmers, Denmark’s Viktor Bromer did not have to put out too much energy to lead the men’s 200-meter fly.

Bromer posted a top time of 1:57.35, while USA’s Chase Kalisz turned in a second-seeded 1:58.46.

Australia’s David Morgan (1:58.72) also joined them under 1:59.

Germany’s Philip Heintz (1:59.05) and Russia’s Aleksandr Kudashev (1:59.12) also cleared the 2:00 mark to qualifying fourth and fifth.

Hungary’s David Verraszto (2:02.96), Japan’s Keita Sunama (2:03.60) and Angola’s Pedro Pinotes (2:04.72) also made the finale.

Women’s 200 IM

The Iron Lady Katinka Hosszu continue to pile up podium opportunities with her fourth final spot of the night as the top seed in the women’s 200-meter IM.

Hosszu posted a top time of 2:13.49, which looked rather pedestrian compared to her earth-shifting world record of 2:06.19 from the 2015 FINA World Championships.

Austria’s Lisa Zaiser claimed the second seed in a time of 2:14.53, while Hungary’s Zsuzsanna Jakabos snagged the third seed in 2:14.81.

Vietnam’s Vien Nguyen (2:15.33) and Uzbekistan’s Ranokhon Amanova (2:16.01) qualified fourth and fifth.

France’s Lara Grangeon (2:16.76), Russia’s Vitalina Simonova (2:19.46) and Polina Egorova (2:21.71) will also compete in the finale.

Men’s 400 free

Another nine-person field produced a relaxed pace in qualifying in the men’s 400-meter free.

France’s Joris Bouchaut (3:53.17) and Damien Joly (3:53.47) qualified first and second in prelims.

Italy’s Gregorio Paltrinieri checked in with a third-seeded 3:54.25 with France’s Jordan Pothain taking fourth in 3:54.96.

Austria’s David Brandl (3:55.18), South Africa’s Myles Brown (3:55.84), Evgeny Drobotov (4:02.71) and Igor Popov (4:03.87) also made the finale.

Women’s 50 free

Denmark’s Jeanette Ottesen raced her way to the top of the women’s 50-meter free prelims in Moscow.

Ottesen clocked a top time of 25.01 as she cruised into the top seed this evening.

Ukraine’s Darya Stepanyuk qualified second in 25.25 with Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu collecting her fifth finals spot tonight with a third-seeded 25.35.

Russia’s Natalia Lovtcova (25.53), Finland’s Tessa Nurminen (25.78), Switzerland’s Sasha Touretski (25.84), Belarus’ Sviatlana Khakhlova (25.86) and Daria Ustinova (25.89) closed out the rest of the finale.

Men’s 200 breast

USA’s Nic Fink turned in the top swim of the morning in the men’s 200-meter breast.

Fink posted a top-seeded effort of 2:11.34, while Russia’s Ilya Khomenko qualified second in 2:12.09.

USA’s Cody Miller put up a third-seeded time of 2:12.32, while France’s Thomas Dahlia touched fourth in 2:12.61.

Switzerland’s Yannick Kaeser (2:13.43), Germany’s Marco Koch (2:13.43) and Japan’s Kazuki Kohinata (2:13.56) qualified fifth through seventh.

Austria’s Johannes Dietrich and China’s Mao Feilian set up a swimoff for eighth with matching 2:13.97s.

Dietrich won the swimoff, 2:14.45 to 2:15.50.

Women’s 200 back

Russia’s Daria Ustinova snatched the top seed of the day in the women’s 200-meter back.

Ustinova, who already ranks in the top five this year, cruised in with a time of 2:09.82.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu corralled her sixth spot in finals tonight as she’s looking to make an impact early here in Moscow.  She posted a second-seeded 2:10.84.

Ukraine’s Daryna Zevina qualified third in 2:12.93 with Russia’s Irina Prikhodko posted a fourth-seeded 2:13.05.

Australia’s Emily Seebohm (2:13.90), Anastasia Osipenko (2:14.42), Colombia’s Carolina Colorado (2:15.47) and Austria’s Jordis Steinegger (2:16.04) picked up the rest of the lanes in finals.

Men’s 50 fly

Evgeny Sedov claimed the top seed in the men’s 50-meter fly during prelims.

Sedov put up a time of 23.50 for the top seed, while Ukraine’s Andrii Govorov touched second in 23.56.

USA’s Tim Phillips placed third in qualifying with a time of 23.60.

Belgium’s Francois Heersbrandt (23.80), Roman Rybin (23.97), Poland’s Konrad Czerniak (23.99), Andrey Zhilkin (24.11) and France’s Mehdy Metella (24.17) also made finals.

Chad le Clos (12th/24.46) and Tom Shields (14th/24.50) wound up missing finals in the event.

2015 FINA World Cup Moscow: Day 1 Prelims – Results

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 50 breast
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s 50 back
  • Men’s 200 fly
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 400 free
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 50 fly
  • Women’s 800 free
  • Men’s 400 IM
3 Comments

3 comments

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here