Jake Foster, Alex Walsh and Drew Kibler Set Up Potential Doubles on Friday Morning at Juniors East

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Friday’s morning session at the 2017 Winter Junior Nationals East in Knoxville provided some solid times with more exciting racing on tap for tonight. Jake FosterAlex Walsh and Drew Kibler are seeded in the top two in two events tonight and could have big nights ahead of them. Foster leads the 400 IM and is second in the 100 breast. Kibler leads the 100 back and is second in the 100 fly, while Walsh leads the 100 breast and 100 back fields.

There could also potentially be spoilers seeded behind them in Carson FosterEmily Weiss and Cody Bybee, among others.

Women’s 400 IM

17-year-old Olivia Carter swam to the top seed in the 400 IM prelims on Friday morning at the Winter Junior National East Championships with a 4:12.98 in Knoxville. Carter is seeded just ahead of Madison Homovich of the Marlins of Raleigh. Carter and Homovich were second last night in the 200 IM and the 500 respectively and will be looking for their first national title of the weekend.

Kelly Pash (4:14.37), Abigail Hay (4:14.38), Emma Weyant (4:14.51), Kathleen Golding (4:14.71), Christin Rockway (4:15.91) and Mariah Denigan (4:15.92) will also swim in the championship final.

14-year-old Denigan has had a successful weekend already so far and she continued on Friday morning in Knoxville with a 4:15.92 for the final spot in the A-final. She is now 29th all-time in the 13-14 NAG rankings just ahead of 1996 Olympic silver medalist Allison Wagner.

 Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 4:02.51  12/09/16  Brooke Forde, Lakeside ST
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic  4:15.84    4:12.98  q901  
             26.33        56.32 (29.99)
        1:27.87 (31.55)     1:58.38 (30.51)
        2:35.69 (37.31)     3:13.10 (37.41)
        3:44.07 (30.97)     4:12.98 (28.91)
  2 Madison Homovic  17 Marlins of Ralei  4:11.66    4:13.53  q895  
             26.33        56.35 (30.02)
        1:28.26 (31.91)     1:59.10 (30.84)
        2:36.95 (37.85)     3:15.30 (38.35)
        3:45.86 (30.56)     4:13.53 (27.67)
  3 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club  4:11.66    4:14.37  q887  
             26.87        57.26 (30.39)
        1:30.15 (32.89)     2:01.93 (31.78)
        2:38.62 (36.69)     3:15.63 (37.01)
        3:45.92 (30.29)     4:14.37 (28.45)
  4 Abigail Hay      16 Lake Erie Silver  4:20.03    4:14.38  q887  
             26.30        56.89 (30.59)
        1:29.50 (32.61)     2:01.31 (31.81)
        2:37.65 (36.34)     3:14.48 (36.83)
        3:45.19 (30.71)     4:14.38 (29.19)
  5 Emma Weyant      15 Sarasota YMCA Sh  4:17.34    4:14.51  q886  
             28.04        59.46 (31.42)
        1:33.03 (33.57)     2:05.54 (32.51)
        2:41.29 (35.75)     3:17.42 (36.13)
        3:46.73 (29.31)     4:14.51 (27.78)
  6 Kathleen Goldin  17 South Florida Aq  4:14.46    4:14.71  q884  
             26.46        56.96 (30.50)
        1:29.76 (32.80)     2:02.17 (32.41)
        2:39.31 (37.14)     3:16.79 (37.48)
        3:46.29 (29.50)     4:14.71 (28.42)
  7 Christin Rockwa  17 Tampa Bay  Aquat  4:12.04    4:15.91  q873  
             27.32        57.90 (30.58)
        1:30.51 (32.61)     2:02.35 (31.84)
        2:39.66 (37.31)     3:17.50 (37.84)
        3:47.23 (29.73)     4:15.91 (28.68)
  8 Mariah Denigan   14 Northern KY Clip  4:19.92    4:15.92  q873  
             27.89        59.05 (31.16)
        1:30.71 (31.66)     2:01.76 (31.05)
        2:39.27 (37.51)     3:16.92 (37.65)
        3:46.82 (29.90)     4:15.92 (29.10)

Men’s 400 IM

The Foster brothers went 1-2 last night in the 200 IM and they are seeded first and second again leading into tonight in the 400 IM. This time it is Jacob Foster out in front with a 3:45.46 to lead his brother Carson Foster (3:48.36) and Kieran Smith (3:48.50). The brothers from the Mason Manta Rays went 1-2 in the 200 IM on Thursday night with Carson swimming the second fastest 200 IM in 15-16 age group history. Jake is now ranked 26th all-time in the 17-18 age group with that swim to be tied with Abrahm DeVine.

Either Foster brother or Smith has a real chance to chase down Curtis Ogren‘s meet record of 3:44.26 set four years ago.

Jacob Johnson (3:50.48), Nicholas Perera (3:51.34), Owen Conley (3:51.72), Andrew Winton (3:51.94) and Ross Dant (3:53.10) will also swim in the A-final tonight.

There was some more movement in the NAG all-time rankings with 16-year-old Conley moving up to 33rd in the 15-16 rankings to ironically be just behind DeVine. A little bit down the line was 14-year-old Cade Oliver who swam a 3:58.31 to place 31st this morning. He is tied for 20th all-time in the 13-14 age group with Braden Vines.

 Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 3:44.26  12/13/13  Curtis Ogren, Palo Alto Stanfo
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays  3:49.72    3:45.46  q936  
             24.27        52.56 (28.29)
        1:21.96 (29.40)     1:51.16 (29.20)
        2:21.45 (30.29)     2:52.98 (31.53)
        3:19.81 (26.83)     3:45.46 (25.65)
  2 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  3:46.62    3:48.36  q904  
             24.25        52.14 (27.89)
        1:20.41 (28.27)     1:47.80 (27.39)
        2:20.14 (32.34)     2:53.15 (33.01)
        3:21.19 (28.04)     3:48.36 (27.17)
  3 Kieran Smith     17 Ridgefield Aquat  3:46.07    3:48.50  q902  
             23.49        51.04 (27.55)
        1:20.01 (28.97)     1:48.09 (28.08)
        2:20.79 (32.70)     2:54.18 (33.39)
        3:22.11 (27.93)     3:48.50 (26.39)
  4 Jacob Johnson    17 Delaware Swim Te  3:51.84    3:50.48  q881  
             23.75        50.65 (26.90)
        1:19.37 (28.72)     1:47.81 (28.44)
        2:21.85 (34.04)     2:56.23 (34.38)
        3:23.83 (27.60)     3:50.48 (26.65)
  5 Nicholas Perera  18 Dayton Raiders-O  3:51.74    3:51.34  q872  
             24.93        53.02 (28.09)
        1:23.06 (30.04)     1:52.92 (29.86)
        2:24.00 (31.08)     2:56.47 (32.47)
        3:24.46 (27.99)     3:51.34 (26.88)
  6 Owen Conley      16 Dayton Raiders-O  3:58.37    3:51.72  q868  
             25.02        53.93 (28.91)
        1:22.66 (28.73)     1:50.80 (28.14)
        2:25.11 (34.31)     2:59.48 (34.37)
        3:26.13 (26.65)     3:51.72 (25.59)
  7 Andrew Winton    18 SwimAtlanta-GA    3:49.58    3:51.94  q865  
             24.29        51.88 (27.59)
        1:22.46 (30.58)     1:53.22 (30.76)
        2:24.80 (31.58)     2:57.36 (32.56)
        3:25.67 (28.31)     3:51.94 (26.27)
  8 Ross Dant        16 Hickory Foundati  3:53.56    3:53.10  q853  
             24.72        52.61 (27.89)
        1:21.58 (28.97)     1:49.42 (27.84)
        2:24.25 (34.83)     2:59.86 (35.61)
        3:26.73 (26.87)     3:53.10 (26.37)
 31 Cade Oliver      14 Franklin Regiona  4:35.57L   3:58.31   798  
             24.99        53.98 (28.99)
        1:24.80 (30.82)     1:55.26 (30.46)
        2:29.01 (33.75)     3:03.51 (34.50)
        3:31.52 (28.01)     3:58.31 (26.79)

Women’s 100 Fly

The top eight in the women’s 100 fly are separated by less than a second with Cardinal Aquatics’ Gabriela Albiero leading the way at 53.22. The 15-year-old is now 43rd all-time in the 15-16 age group behind 2010 NCAA champion Elaine Breeden. She is ahead of a young field that includes two girls in the 13-14 age group with 13-year-old phenom Claire Curzan sitting third (53.52) and Gretchen Walsh sitting in seventh (54.06). Both Curzan and Walsh are huge names to watch in the coming future.

Curzan is now 12th all-time in the 13-14 NAG rankings to move just ahead of 2012 Olympic gold medalist Dana Vollmer while Walsh now sits 27th in the all-time rankings for that age group.

Talia Bates (53.38), Trude Rothrock (53.62), Tristen Ulett (53.86), Tonner Debeer (53.87) and Julia Menkhaus (54.17). Despite the girls sitting nearly two seconds slower than the meet record, this is one of the most stacked finals we have seen so far on the women’s side at this meet in Knoxville.

 Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 51.73  12/09/16  Regan Smith, Riptide
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gabriela Albier  15 Cardinal Aquatic    54.32      53.22  q913  
             25.14        53.22 (28.08)
  2 Talia Bates      16 Gator Swim Club-    53.28      53.38  q907  
             25.00        53.38 (28.38)
  3 Claire Curzan    13 Una TAC-NC          53.95      53.52  q901  
             24.74        53.52 (28.78)
  4 Gertrude Rothro  18 Carmel Swim Club    52.97      53.62  q897  
             25.37        53.62 (28.25)
  5 Tristen Ulett    15 Dynamo Swim Club    53.14      53.86  q887  
             25.49        53.86 (28.37)
  6 Tonner Debeer    17 Triton Swimming-    53.02      53.87  q886  
             25.28        53.87 (28.59)
  7 Gretchen Walsh   14 Nashville Aquati    55.19      54.06  q879  
             24.98        54.06 (29.08)
  8 Julia Menkhaus   17 SwimMAC Carolina    53.61      54.17  q874  
             25.48        54.17 (28.69)

Men’s 100 Fly

Cody Bybee of the Dayton Raiders swam the fastest 100 fly of the morning at the Winter Junior Nationals East Championships with a 47.17 just ahead of Drew Kibler of Carmel Swim Club. Kibler was second at 47.23 while Mason Wilby of the Gator Swim Club is seeded third at 47.54. Kibler scratched his better event, the 200 free this morning, an event he was the top seed in, so he will be putting all his cards on the table for this race tonight.

This is an experience A-final with seven guys 17 years old or older with only 16-year-old Boyd Poelke as the youngest swimmer. Zachary Smith (47.83), Caleb Harrington (47.91), Matthew Yish (48.04), Zachary Brown (48.05) and Poelke (48.07) will also swim in the championship final tonight. Poelke’s time put him 38th in the all-time rankings for the 15-16 age group as he is not far behind Olympian Ricky Berens in the all-time rankings.

 Event 16  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 45.46  12/11/15  Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale AC
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O    46.97      47.17  q917  
             21.93        47.17 (25.24)
  2 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club    48.88      47.23  q914  
             21.94        47.23 (25.29)
  3 *Mason Wilby     18 Gator Swim Club-    48.12      47.54  q898  
             22.42        47.54 (25.12)
  4 Zachary Smith    17 Crimson Tide Aqu    47.80      47.83  q884  
             22.27        47.83 (25.56)
  5 Caleb Harringto  18 Tennessee Aquati    48.22      47.91  q880  
             22.26        47.91 (25.65)
  6 Matthew Yish     17 SOLO Aquatics-NE    47.94      48.04  q873  
             22.35        48.04 (25.69)
  7 Zachary Brown    17 Marlins of Ralei    48.25      48.05  q873  
             22.82        48.05 (25.23)
  8 Boyd Poelke      16 SwimMAC Carolina    49.28      48.07  q872  
             22.39        48.07 (25.68)

Women’s 200 Free

16-year-old Olwyn Bartis has been quietly flying under the radar at the Junior Nationals East meet in Knoxville with a couple of A-final appearances already. On Friday morning, she had the quickest 200 free prelim time with a 1:46.39 to lead ahead of reigning Swimming World high school swimmer of the year Morgan Tankersley (1:46.41) and national junior team member Kelly Pash (1:46.54). It will be quite the race tonight when they come back for finals.

Sophie Skinner (1:46.84), Ryley Ober (1:47.29), Alena Kraus (1:47.47), Mary Smutny (1:47.51) and Kathleen Golding (1:48.21) will also compete in tonight’s championship final.

 Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:43.64  12/09/16  Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Olwyn Bartis     16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:48.40    1:46.39  q909  
             24.23        51.08 (26.85)
        1:18.42 (27.34)     1:46.39 (27.97)
  2 Morgan Tankersl  18 Greater Tampa Sw  1:44.31    1:46.41  q908  
             25.20        52.31 (27.11)
        1:19.54 (27.23)     1:46.41 (26.87)
  3 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club  1:46.67    1:46.54  q904  
             25.41        52.61 (27.20)
        1:19.74 (27.13)     1:46.54 (26.80)
  4 Sophie Skinner   17 Northern KY Clip  1:47.82    1:46.84  q896  
             24.90        52.14 (27.24)
        1:19.37 (27.23)     1:46.84 (27.47)
  5 Ryley Ober       17 Sarasota Tsunami  1:47.25    1:47.29  q883  
             25.08        51.91 (26.83)
        1:19.21 (27.30)     1:47.29 (28.08)
  6 Alena Kraus      18 Makos Aquatics C  1:47.09    1:47.47  q878  
             25.36        52.85 (27.49)
        1:20.43 (27.58)     1:47.47 (27.04)
  7 Mary Smutny      17 AquaKids Sharks-  1:46.58    1:47.51  q877  
             25.61        52.89 (27.28)
        1:20.41 (27.52)     1:47.51 (27.10)
  8 Kathleen Goldin  17 South Florida Aq  2:02.28L   1:48.21  q858  
             25.38        53.02 (27.64)
        1:20.74 (27.72)     1:48.21 (27.47)

Men’s 200 Free

The prelims were missing original top seed Drew Kibler who holds the meet record of 1:33.40, but it will still be a competitive A-final without him. The top seed instead is Jack Walker of SwimMAC Carolina with a 1:35.52 ahead of Cody Bybee (1:35.77) and Trey Freeman (1:35.78). Walker also has a chance to chase down Kibler’s 15-16 NAG record that stands at 1:33.30 even without him in the field.

Aitor Fungairi (1:36.34), Mason Gonzalez (1:36.92), Julian Hill (1:37.14), Dillon Hillis (1:37.44) and Jack Wright (1:37.55) will also swim in the championship final as it could be a very fast final tonight in Knoxville.

16-year-old Hill moved up in the 15-16 all-time rankings to be tied for 40th with Morgan Henderson-Kunz.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:33.40  12/09/16  Drew Kibler, Carmel Swim Club
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jack Walker      16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:33.73    1:35.52  q907  
             22.27        46.18 (23.91)
        1:10.94 (24.76)     1:35.52 (24.58)
  2 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O  1:34.55    1:35.77  q900  
             22.63        47.07 (24.44)
        1:11.65 (24.58)     1:35.77 (24.12)
  3 Robert Freeman   17 Baylor Swim Club  1:34.92    1:35.78  q900  
             22.42        46.90 (24.48)
        1:11.66 (24.76)     1:35.78 (24.12)
  4 *Aitor Fungairi  17 Metro Aquatic Cl  1:34.89    1:36.34  q884  
             22.83        47.34 (24.51)
        1:12.00 (24.66)     1:36.34 (24.34)
  5 Mason Gonzalez   17 Allegheny North-  1:39.51    1:36.92  q867  
             22.72        47.26 (24.54)
        1:11.99 (24.73)     1:36.92 (24.93)
  6 Julian Hill      16 Gator Swim Club-  1:37.68    1:37.14  q861  
             22.82        47.51 (24.69)
        1:12.34 (24.83)     1:37.14 (24.80)
  7 Dillon Hillis    17 Bolles School Sh  1:39.09    1:37.44  q853  
             22.80        47.54 (24.74)
        1:12.48 (24.94)     1:37.44 (24.96)
  8 Jack Wright      17 Allegheny North-  1:37.77    1:37.55  q850  
             23.33        48.05 (24.72)
        1:13.06 (25.01)     1:37.55 (24.49)

Women’s 100 Breast

Alex Walsh has been one of the names of note at the East Winter Junior Nationals in Knoxville. She broke the 15-16 NAG record last night in the 200 IM, and has a chance to break her own NAG record in the 100 breast tonight. Walsh cruised to the top seed at 59.28 ahead of fellow 16-year-old Emily Weiss (59.89). Walsh and Weiss sit first and fourth all-time in the 15-16 rankings in this event and it will be a huge race between the two tonight if they can improve their best times, as they were both a little off this morning.

It is another young field with all eight of the finalists coming in at under 18 years of age, with five total girls in the 15-16 age group. Claire Donan (1:01.05), Abigail Arens (1:01.21), Mary Christensen (1:01.43), Allie Raab (1:01.67), Katherine Douglass (1:01.75) and Lillian Higgs (1:01.77) will also compete in the A-final.

Donan moved up to 39th in the 15-16 NAG rankings with her time. 13-year-old Zoe Skirboll just missed the A-final but she swam a 1:01.91 to put her at 19th all-time in the age group as she is not far behind 1996 Olympic silver medalist Amanda Beard (1:01.79, 16th). In fact, four of the girls in tonight’s A-final (Raab, 2nd; Walsh, 6th; Arens, 7th; Douglass, t8th) are in the top eight all-time in the 13-14 age group.

 Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 58.80  12/09/16  Alexandra Walsh, Nashville A. C.
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati    58.80      59.28  q984  
             28.29        59.28 (30.99)
  2 Emily Weiss      16 Cardinal Communi    59.37      59.89  q962  
             28.14        59.89 (31.75)
  3 Claire Donan     16 Triton Swimming-  1:02.14    1:01.05  q920  
             28.88      1:01.05 (32.17)
  4 Abigail Arens    15 Marlins of Ralei  1:01.31    1:01.21  q914  
             29.09      1:01.21 (32.12)
  5 Mary Christense  17 Chelsea Piers Aq  1:01.02    1:01.43  q907  
             29.32      1:01.43 (32.11)
  6 Allison Raab     17 Nashville Aquati  1:00.55    1:01.67  q898  
             29.31      1:01.67 (32.36)
  7 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq  1:01.36    1:01.75  q895  
             29.17      1:01.75 (32.58)
  8 *Lillian Higgs   17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:01.58    1:01.77  q894  
             29.16      1:01.77 (32.61)
  9 Zoe Skirboll     13 Racer X Aquatics  1:03.00    1:01.91  q890  
             28.93      1:01.91 (32.98)

Men’s 100 Breast

Dillon Hillis of the Bolles School Sharks is the top seed headed into tonight’s A-final of the men’s 100 breast with a 53.26 ahead of fellow 17-year-old Jake Foster of the Mason Manta Rays (53.59). Hillis moved up to 24th in the 17-18 NAG rankings all-time while Foster is now 34th in the all-time rankings in the same age group. Foster also split an impressive 52.44 last night in the winning 400 medley relay, so he could have a much better swim in him tonight. Foster will be coming off of the 400 IM A-final earlier in the night where he is the top seed.

William Chan (54.21), Timothy Connery (55.24), Izaak Bastian (55.25), Jacob Rauch (55.29), Andrew Couchon and Andrew Winton (55.42) will also swim in tonight’s championship final. 15-year-old Connery is now 51st all-time in the 15-16 age group just behind 4-time NCAA champion Kevin Cordes.

 Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 52.21  12/11/15  Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dillon Hillis    17 Bolles School Sh    54.11      53.26  q946  
             25.13        53.26 (28.13)
  2 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays    54.66      53.59  q932  
             24.88        53.59 (28.71)
  3 William Chan     17 SwimMAC Carolina    53.78      54.21  q906  
             25.11        54.21 (29.10)
  4 Timothy Connery  15 SwimMAC Carolina    56.81      55.24  q863  
             26.41        55.24 (28.83)
  5 *Izaak Bastian   16 Saint Andrew's A    54.54      55.25  q863  
             26.01        55.25 (29.24)
  6 Jacob Rauch      17 Aquatic Team Of-    55.58      55.29  q861  
             26.01        55.29 (29.28)
  7 Andrew Couchon   18 Carmel Swim Club    56.89      55.42  q856  
             25.95        55.42 (29.47)
  7 Andrew Winton    18 SwimAtlanta-GA      55.69      55.42  q856  
             26.11        55.42 (29.31)

Women’s 100 Back

16-year-old Alex Walsh of Nashville Aquatic Club is the top seed in her second event as she was the only swimmer under 53 seconds with a 52.39 this morning in Knoxville. Walsh is currently 17th all-time in the 15-16 age group in the 100 back and will potentially be chasing the 51.30 NAG record held by Regan Smith.

It will be a big battle for second as Tonner Debeer (53.32), Olivia Carter (53.36), Caitlin Brooks (53.36), Annabel Crush (53.48), Grace Countie (53.78), Julia Menkhaus (53.86) and Sinclair Larson (53.92) will swim in the championship final as they are separated by six tenths of a second.

14-year-old Crush is the fifth seed and swam the 12th fastest time by a girl in the 13-14 age group as she is now ahead of three-time NCAA champion Rachel Bootsma (53.71, 15th).

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 51.09  12/09/16  Regan Smith, Riptide
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati    52.32      52.39 q1004  
             25.66        52.39 (26.73)
  2 Tonner Debeer    17 Triton Swimming-    53.94      53.32  q960  
             25.80        53.32 (27.52)
  3 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic    53.94      53.36  q958  
             26.09        53.36 (27.27)
  3 Caitlin Brooks   17 Gator Swim Club-    52.65      53.36  q958  
             25.90        53.36 (27.46)
  5 Annabel Crush    14 Lakeside Swim Te    54.03      53.48  q952  
             26.06        53.48 (27.42)
  6 Grace Countie    18 Marlins of Ralei    53.70      53.78  q938  
             25.85        53.78 (27.93)
  7 Julia Menkhaus   17 SwimMAC Carolina    52.64      53.86  q935  
             26.06        53.86 (27.80)
  8 Sinclair Larson  17 SwimMAC Carolina    54.41      53.92  q932  
             26.74        53.92 (27.18)

Men’s 100 Back

17-year-old Drew Kibler is the top seed in the 100 back prelims with a 47.19 this morning in Knoxville. This was his second event of the morning after swimming the second fastest 100 fly of the morning earlier. Kibler leads 16-year-olds Destin Lasco (47.47) and Carson Foster (47.50) into tonight’s A-final.

Bradley Dunham (48.25), Noah Yarian (48.66), Kyle Barone (48.83), Aitor Fungairi (48.93) and Jack Kirby (48.97) will also be swimming in the A-final.

Lasco is now tied for 10th all-time in the 15-16 age group with his swim this morning with Ethan Young and just behind Foster’s lead-off swim last night in the 400 medley relay.

Further down the line, 14-year-old John Alexy of Somerset Hills YMCA swam a 49.52 to place 21st this morning, putting him 12th all-time in the 13-14 rankings behind 4-time NCAA champion Ryan Murphy.

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 45.48  12/11/15  Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale AC
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims HyPts       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club    48.57      47.19  q947  
             22.77        47.19 (24.42)
  2 Destin Lasco     16 Pleasantville Aq    47.67      47.47  q933  
             23.30        47.47 (24.17)
  3 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays    48.36      47.50  q932  
             23.08        47.50 (24.42)
  4 Bradley Dunham   17 SwimAtlanta-GA      57.57L     48.25  q894  
             23.41        48.25 (24.84)
  5 Noah Yarian      16 Fort Wayne Swim-    50.13      48.66  q874  
             23.39        48.66 (25.27)
  6 Kyle Barone      17 SwimMAC Carolina    49.41      48.83  q866  
             23.55        48.83 (25.28)
  7 *Aitor Fungairi  17 Metro Aquatic Cl    49.75      48.93  q861  
             23.79        48.93 (25.14)
  8 *Jack Kirby      17 Baylor Swim Club    50.14      48.97  q859  
             23.73        48.97 (25.24)
 21 John Alexy       14 Somerset Hills Y    49.85      49.52  q832  
             23.65        49.52 (25.87)
Comments Off on Jake Foster, Alex Walsh and Drew Kibler Set Up Potential Doubles on Friday Morning at Juniors East

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here