European Championships, Day 1 Heats; Peaty Goes 58.26, Swiss 400Fr Record For Djakovic

-adam-peaty-roar
Adam Peaty: Photo Courtesy: Mine Kasapoglu / ISL

Adam Peaty went 58.26 with a long glide into the wall over 100 breaststroke, Antonio Djakovic set a Swiss 400 free record of 3:47.23 and Ranomi Kromowidjojo unleashed a 24.24 50 free heat as the European Championships got under way in Budapest.

Ilya Shymanovich had posted the fastest swim of 58.46 – matching the time in which Cameron van der Burgh won the Olympic 2012 gold – before Peaty took to the water in the final heat and he pulled ahead of Nicolo Martinenghi to lead the field in a time only he and Arno Kamminga have bettered in history.

Katinka Hosszu spearheads the women’s 400IM into Monday’s night’s final with Djakovic on pole for the men’s 400 free and Simona Quadarella was five seconds clear in the 800 free.

Link to results

Link to live stream

Women’s 400IM

katinka-hosszu-team-iron-

Photo Courtesy: Mine Kasapoglu / ISL

Little was known of Hosszu’s form but the Olympic champion left no-one in any doubt that she is intent on winning a fourth title.

Hosszu, who didn’t compete in this event last time out in Glasgow, was one of only two women to go sub-4:40 as she led throughout her heat to touch in 4:37.42.

Fellow Hungarians Viktoria Mihalyuari (4:38.07) and Boglarka Kapas (4:40.3) were second and third-swiftest overall but with the two-per-nation rule, the latter misses out.

Aimee Willmott, in her final European Championships, was third through in 4:40.19.

Qualifiers for Monday’s final:

  1. Hosszu: 4:37.42
  2. Mihalyvari : 4:38.07
  3. Willmott: 4:40.10
  4. Cusinato: 4:40.82
  5. Crevar: 4:41.14
  6. Corro Lorente: 4:43.49
  7. Vogelmann: 4:43.51
  8. Franceschi: 4:44.65

Men’s 400 Free

antonio-djakovic

Photo Courtesy: Giorgio Scala / Deepbluemedia

It took a 3:48.39 to make the final with European junior champion Djakovic  leading six men on 3:47.

The Swiss swimmer won the fourth heat in 3:47.23 ahead of Henrik Christiansen whose time of 3:47.51 saw him also book a centre lane.

Gabriele Detti was next through in 3:47.56.

Qualifiers for Monday’s final:

  1. Djakovic: 3:47.23
  2. Christiansen: 3:47.51
  3. Detti: 3:47.56
  4. Auboeck: 3:47.61
  5. De Tullio: 3:47.81
  6. Malyutin: 3:47.95
  7. Rapsys: 3:48.05
  8. Zirk: 3:48.39

Women’s 50 Free

ranomi-kromowidjojo-team--iron

Ranomi Kromowidjojo: Photo Courtesy: Mine Kasapoglu / ISL

Given Sarah Sjostrom‘s absence as she recovers from the effects of a broken elbow and subsequent surgery, there will be a new champion in this event.

Ranomi Kromowidjojo looked intent on upgrading from her bronze from Glasgow 2018 as she unleashed a time of 24.24, beaming as she looked up at the scoreboard.

Olympic champion Pernille Blume – who claimed silver last time out – was second in 24.42 with Maria Kameneva booking safe passage through to the semis in 24.47.

Top eight qualifiers:

  1. Kromowidjojo: 24.24
  2. Blume: 24.42
  3. Kameneva: 24.47
  4. Heemskerk: 24.51
  5. Wasick: 24.51
  6. Coleman: 24.78
  7. Hopkin: 24.78
  8. Busch: 24.85
  9. Men’s 50 Back
Kliment Kolesnikov (photo: Mike Lewis)

Kliment Kolesnikov: Photo Courtesy: Mike Lewis/ISL

World-record holder Kliment Kolesnikov went in the sixth and final heat and the Russian, resplendent in his customary pink cap, spearheaded the field in 24.23.

Robert Glinta of Romania (24.51) and Spain’s Hugo Gonzalez de Oliveira (24.62) were next through to tonight’s semi.

Top eight qualifiers:

  1. Kolesnikov: 24.23
  2. Glinta: 24.51
  3. Gonzalez De Oliveira: 24.62
  4. Tarasevich: 24.67
  5. Christou: 24.78
  6. Ndoye Brouard: 24.96
  7. Ulrich: 24.98
  8. Masiuk: 25.05

Women’s 100 Fly

Louise Hansson (photo: Mike Lewis)

Louise Hansson: Photo Courtesy: MIKE LEWIS / ISL

Sjostrom is also the reigning champion in this event and her fellow Swede Louise Hansson led the way in 57.06.

Marie Wattel in 57.69 and Arina Surkova with a time of 57.89 were next through, the trio the only women going sub-58.

 

 

 

 

Top eight qualifiers:

  1. Hansson: 57.06
  2. Wattel: 57.69
  3. Surkova: 57.89
  4. Chimrova: 58.05
  5. Shkurdai: 58.26
  6. Di Liddo: 58.29
  7. Ntountounaki: 58.31
  8. Bianchi: 58.40

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

adam-peaty--london-roar-

Photo Courtesy: Mine Kasapoglu / ISL

Peaty, Kamminga, Shymanovich and Martinenghi are the four fastest men in history with James Wilby sitting joint fifth alongside 2012 Olympic champion Cameron van der Burgh.

Shymanovich was the first of the big hitters to go in the fifth heat, sandwiched between 2015 broze medallist Ross Murdoch and 200br world record holder Anton Chupkov, the Belarus swimmer split 27.10 for the first 50.

He came home in 58.46 to set the tone.

Kamminga and Wilby were side by side in the next heat and the Netherlands swimmer was first at halfway in 27.31 before touching in 59.09 ahead of the Briton whose time of 59.55 saw him through in ninth.

Up next was Peaty but it was Martinenghi who turned first in 27.13, 0.06 ahead.

Peaty though moved up a gear and pulled slightly ahead to touch first in 58.26, a long glide into the wall, and with a smile on his face and fist bump for the Italian alongside him who stopped the clock in 58.88.

Peaty said:

“Really smooth heat. Obviously coming here with pretty much no rest and shaved down to try and get a good feel for the water but good heat.

“No emotion, see what we get tonight then move it on for the final as always.”

Top eight qualifiers:

  1. Peaty: 58.26
  2. Shymanovich: 58.46
  3. Martinenghi: 58.46
  4. Kamminga: 59.09
  5. Chupkov: 59.41
  6. Prigoda: 59.43
  7. Pinzuti: 59.45
  8. Sidlauskas: 59.54

Women’s 4×100 Free

federica-pellegrini-italy-2017-indy-pro-series

Federica Pellegrini: Photo Courtesy: Melissa Lundie

The top 12 nations at the 2019 World Championships automatically qualified a relay team and with 16 slots available per relay, it means four positions are still available before the qualification period ends on 31 May.

The Netherlands – resting Kromwidjojo and Femke Heemskerk – led the way into Monday’s final in 3:38.20 ahead of Denmark, without Blume, in 3:38.88 and Great Britain who clocked 3:39.08.

Federica Pellegrini produced a mighty-swift morning swim of 53.74 – the fastest in the entire field – to ensure Italy booked a berth.

Qualifiers for Monday’s final:

  1. Netherlands: 3:38.20
  2. Denmark: 3:38.88
  3. Great Britain: 3:39.08
  4. France: 3:39.25
  5. Slovenia: 3:39.61
  6. Italy: 3:39.91
  7. Sweden: 3:40.08
  8. Hungary: 3:40.62

Men’s 4×100 Free

alessandro-miressi-aqua-centurions

Photo Courtesy: Mine Kasapoglu / ISL

An anchor leg of 47.98 from Lorenzo Zazzeri guided Italy to top spot in 3:12.85 ahead of Serbia (3:13.91) with a British quartet third through in 3:14.29 and with national record holder Duncan Scott to slot in.

Russia – still with Kolesnikov and Andrei Minakov to come – were next through in 3:14.50.

Qualifiers for Monday’s final:

  1. Italy: 3:12.85
  2. Serbia: 3:13.91
  3. Great Britain: 3:14.29
  4. Russia: 3:14.50
  5. Switzerland: 3:14.72
  6. Netherlands: 3:14.80
  7. Greece: 3:15.16
  8. Hungary: 3:15.61

Women’s 800 Free

simona-quadarella-800-free-final-2019-world-championships_9

Italy’s Simona Quadarella after the 800 free final at the 2019 World Championships; Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

Quadarella was in a world of her own as she went 8:26.73 to head the field into Tuesday’s final by more than five seconds.

The world silver medallist had a lead of four body-lengths at halfway and on this form, it will be a real shock if the Italian doesn’t retain her title from Glasgow.

 

 

 

 

Qualifiers for Tuesday’s final:

  1. Quadarella: 8:26.73
  2. Caramignoli: 8:31.83
  3. Perez Blanco: 8:33.34
  4. Kirpichnikova: 8:33.50
  5. Hassler: 8:34.18
  6. Kesely: 8:35.71
  7. Egorova: 8:35.88
  8. De Valdes Alvarez: 8:36.92

 


Advertising: Shop At Swim360


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.