Energy Standard And Team Iron Release Final Rosters For International Swimming League

Foto Fabio Ferrari/LaPresse 20 Dicembre 2019 Las Vegas - USAsport nuoto 2019 ISL - International Swimming LeagueNella foto: Trofeo Photo Fabio Ferrari/LaPresse December 20, 2019 Las Vegas - USAsport swimming 2019 ISL - International Swimming League In the picture: trophy
The International Swimming League - Photo Courtesy: Fabio Ferrari/lapresse

Energy Standard and Team Iron have confirmed their full rosters for the upcoming International Swimming League second season in Budapest.

Energy Standard won the title in the inaugural season of the ISL with victory at the grand finale in Las Vegas, thanks to Florent Manaudou’s progress through the skins event, where back-to-back, knockout races leave the two remaining swimmers going head to head.

sarah-sjostrom

Sarah Sjostrom – Photo Courtesy: Gian Mattia D’Alberto/LaPresse

They have retained the likes of four-time Olympic medallist Chad Le Clos, Sarah Sjostrom – last season’s MVP – as well as Manaudou while Olympic 50 free champion Pernille Blume has joined the Energy camp.

Apostolos Tsagkarakis, technical director of ISL, said:

“We could call Energy Standard favourites after they won the championship last December in Las Vegas.

“They are returning most of their men and they have strengthened their women’s roster.

“They will be tough to beat.”

The competition will take place without spectators with five matches in October starting on 16 of that month in Budapest.

That will be followed by a further five from 15 November to decide the top eight teams who will qualify for the semi-finals held from 19-22 November.

The venue for the grand finale in the last week of December is yet to be confirmed although the ISL are hoping it can go ahead in Tokyo.

Medical protocols were laid out earlier this week.

ENERGY STANDARD:

MEN

Chad Le Clos
Florent Manaudou
Max Litchfield
Andrius Sidlauskas
Evgeny Rylov
Felipe Lima
Kregor Zirk
Ben Proud
Kliment Kolesnikov
Danas Rapsys
Sergey Shevtsov
Maxim Stupin
Simonas Bilis
Ilya Shymanovich
Matt Grevers
Andrei Zhilkin

WOMEN

Sarah Sjostrom
Femke Heemskerk
Breeja Larson
Imogen Clark
Zsuzsanna Jakabos
Pernille Blume
Siobhan Haughey
Georgia Davies
Viktoriya Gunes
Anastasiya Shkurdai
Mary-Sophie Harvey
Emily Seebohm
Tamara van Vliet
Madeline Banic
Lucy Hope
Benedetta Pilato

Jean-Francois Salessy: General manager
James Gibson: head coach

Team Iron failed to make it through to Las Vegas last year but they have some real quality in the form of triple Olympic champion Katinka Hosszu and Kristof Milak, the 200 fly world-record holder.

Tsagkarakis said:

“Team Iron will be competing at home. They have a strong men’s team and their women are just as stacked as last season, if not more.

“They finished right outside the final four last year: I’m sure their first target is to make it to the final.”

Kristof Milak

Kristof Milak – Photo Courtesy: Patrick B. Kraemer

TEAM IRON

MEN

Robert Glinta
Maxim Lobanovszkij
Kristof Milak
Ross Murdoch
Yakov Toumarkin
Guilherme Basseto
Leonardo Santos
Artyom Machekin
Ramon Klenz
Thom de Boer
Nicholas Santos
Clement Mignon
Marco Orsi
Emre Sakci
David Verraszto
Oussama Sahnoune

WOMEN

Katinka Hosszú
Veronika Andrushenko
Jenna Laukkanen
Caroline Pilhatsch
Valerie Van Roon
Melanie Henique
Mireia Belmonte
Maria Ugolkova
Isabella Hindley
Daria Zevina
Daria K. Ustinova
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Emilie Beckmann
Ida Hulkko
Danica Ludlow
Alina Zmushka

Dorina Szekeres: General manager
Jozsef Nagy: Head coach


Advertising: Shop At Swim360


 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.