Emma Waddell Splits 21.9; Oliver Smith Splits 18.7 On Thursday Night at NCAA Division III’s

Photo Courtesy: Williams Athletics

The second night of the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships saw no records fall, but plenty of exciting races at the mecca of swimming, the IU Natatorium in Indianapolis, Indiana.

The Williams women stole the show as they got the night started with three consecutive wins. Emory women still lead the meet and the Denison men are leading after two full days of competition.

Results
Live Results
Live Stream

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Emory’s Oliver Smith brought home the title for Emory as he came home in an 18.71. That is Smith’s fastest split in his career as he won the 50 for the third year in a row last night. Sage Ono (20.43), Trey Kolleck (19.66) and Aaron Schwartz (19.81) set up Smith as they won in 1:18.61. They were slightly off Kenyon’s NCAA record of 1:18.06 from 2012.

MIT came in second in the final at 1:20.55 with Sam Ubellacker (20.56), Dane Erickson (20.29), Jeremy Bogle (20.06) and Joshua Tomazin (19.64).

The other 19 splits in the field came from Stevens Point’s Reilly Donnellan (19.55), Kenyon’s Matt Cooper (19.82), Pomona-Pitzer’s Lukas Menkhoff (19.85) and Johns Hopkins’ Nathaniel Davenport (19.91).

 Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:18.06  3/22/2012 , Kenyon
                          Somers, Turk, Richardson, Ramsey
 Meet Qualify:   1:22.18
  2017 Winner:   1:19.03            Emory
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         1:18.57    1:18.61         40  
     1) Ono, Sage SO                  2) Kolleck, Trey JR             
     3) Schwartz, Aaron SR            4) Smith, Oliver SR             
                 20.43        40.09 (19.66)
          59.90 (19.81)     1:18.61 (18.71)
  2 MIT                           1:21.11    1:20.55         34  
     1) Ubellacker, Sam SO            2) Erickson, Dane SR            
     3) Bogle, Jeremy SR              4) Tomazin, Josh SR             
                 20.56        40.85 (20.29)
        1:00.91 (20.06)     1:20.55 (19.64)
  3 UW Stevens Point              1:20.88    1:20.63         32  
     1) Englehardt, Jack SR           2) Jekel, Sam SR                
     3) Richardson, Brandon SR        4) Donnellan, Reilly JR         
                 20.10        40.56 (20.46)
        1:01.08 (20.52)     1:20.63 (19.55)
  4 Pomona-Pitzer                 1:21.47    1:20.82         30  
     1) Hui, Adrian JR                2) Hallman, Mark SR             
     3) Menkhoff, Lukas FR            4) To, Sam SR                   
                 20.48        40.53 (20.05)
        1:00.38 (19.85)     1:20.82 (20.44)
  5 Kenyon                        1:21.71    1:20.94         28  
     1) Shields, Reilly SO            2) Weiss, Tommy SO              
     3) Cooper, Matt SR               4) Fitch, David FR              
                 20.74        41.10 (20.36)
        1:00.92 (19.82)     1:20.94 (20.02)
  6 Johns Hopkins                 1:20.99    1:21.13         26  
     1) Fabian, Brandon SO            2) Kuyl, Emile JR               
     3) Wilson, Mark SR               4) Davenport, Nathaniel FR      
                 20.51        40.88 (20.37)
        1:01.22 (20.34)     1:21.13 (19.91)
  7 Denison                       1:21.09    1:21.20         24  
     1) Senior, Kymani SO             2) Fox, Kenny JR                
     3) Weicht, Brett JR              4) Wagner, Zack SR              
                 20.53        40.69 (20.16)
        1:01.24 (20.55)     1:21.20 (19.96)
  8 Tufts                         1:22.14    1:21.75         22  
     1) Gu, Roger SO                  2) Camerano, Costantino SO      
     3) Brienza, Michael SR           4) Wallace, Zachary SR          
                 20.11        40.56 (20.45)
        1:01.23 (20.67)     1:21.75 (20.52)

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Williams’ Emma Waddell came home in a 21.95 as she stormed through the field and stole the win for the Ephs at 1:32.48. Delaney Smith (24.03), Rollie Grinder (23.44) and Laura Westphal (23.06) swam for Williams as they took advantage of Emory’s DQ in the prelims this morning.

Kenyon finished in second at 1:32.60 and early leader Johns Hopkins was third at 1:33.27. Kenyon was second with Zoe Toscos (23.86), Abby Wilson (22.83), Princess Vilan Ferguson-Nguyen (23.48) and Emmie Mirus (22.60).

The fastest splits outside the top two came from Johns Hopkins’ Kiki Peterson (22.63), Pomona-Pitzer’s Maddie Kauahi (22.89), Denison’s KT Kustritz (23.01) and Calvin’s Abby VanHarn (23.10).

 Event 11  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:30.52  3/16/2017 , Emory
                          Muir, Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Taylor, Bergh
 Meet Qualify:   1:35.15
  2017 Winner:   1:30.52            Emory
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Williams                      1:33.83    1:32.48         40  
     1) Delaney Smith SR              2) Rollie Grinder FR            
     3) Laura Westphal FR             4) Emma Waddell SR              
                 24.03        47.47 (23.44)
        1:10.53 (23.06)     1:32.48 (21.95)
  2 Kenyon                        1:34.02    1:32.77         34  
     1) Zoe Toscos SO                 2) Abby Wilson JR               
     3) Princess Vilan Ferguson-Nguye 4) Emmie Mirus FR               
                 23.86        46.69 (22.83)
        1:10.17 (23.48)     1:32.77 (22.60)
  3 Johns Hopkins                 1:34.18    1:33.27         32  
     1) Alison Shapiro SO             2) Kiki Petersen SO             
     3) Courtney Cowan SR             4) Natalia Rincon JR            
                 23.45        46.08 (22.63)
        1:09.22 (23.14)     1:33.27 (24.05)
  4 Denison                       1:33.36    1:33.34         30  
     1) Gabbie Nutter SO              2) Casey Kirby SO               
     3) Maddie Hopkins FR             4) KT Kustritz SO               
                 23.82        47.11 (23.29)
        1:10.33 (23.22)     1:33.34 (23.01)
  5 Pomona-Pitzer                 1:33.98    1:34.10         28  
     1) Hannah Zurmuhl SO             2) Kate Denend FR               
     3) Sabrina Kwan SO               4) Maddie Kauahi JR             
                 23.65        47.48 (23.83)
        1:11.21 (23.73)     1:34.10 (22.89)
  6 Calvin                        1:34.00    1:34.38         26  
     1) Emily Gunderson SO            2) Rachel Mattson SR            
     3) Madelyn Smith JR              4) Abby VanHarn SR              
                 23.76        47.42 (23.66)
        1:11.28 (23.86)     1:34.38 (23.10)
  7 MIT                           1:34.51    1:34.47         24  
     1) Priscilla Wu SO               2) Jess Chen SR                 
     3) Kayla Holman SO               4) Lilia Staszel SO             
                 23.84        47.31 (23.47)
        1:10.70 (23.39)     1:34.47 (23.77)
  8 Amherst                       1:34.42    1:34.96         22  
     1) Geralyn Lam SR                2) Ingrid Shu SO                
     3) Natalie Rumpelt SO            4) Steph Moriarty SR            
                 23.80        47.47 (23.67)
        1:11.29 (23.82)     1:34.96 (23.67)

Men’s 400 IM

There were four total swimmers from Denison in the championship final but NYU senior Ian Rainey won his second title of the meet with a 3:47.77. He led from start to finish and didn’t let up. Rainey finished ahead of a pair of sophomores in Denison’s Bebe Wang (3:49.70) and MIT’s Bouke Edskes (3:52.03).

Denison’s Matthew Hedman (3:52.83), Robert Williams (3:53.09) and Brad Stevenson (4:01.39), as well as consol champion Francis Biagioli (3:55.45) picked up valuable points for the Big Red in the event.

New Paltz’ Cooper Knapp (3:55.74) and Kenyon’s Colin Reardon (3:58.84) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 12  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:46.62  3/19/2015 Harrison Curley, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   3:58.80
  2017 Winner:   3:47.31            Jackson Lindell, Denison
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Rainey, Ian      SR NYU               3:53.16    3:47.77         20  
                 23.95        51.35 (27.40)
        1:20.57 (29.22)     1:49.42 (28.85)
        2:21.81 (32.39)     2:54.21 (32.40)
        3:21.11 (26.90)     3:47.77 (26.66)
  2 Wang, Robert     SO Denison           3:54.12    3:49.70         17  
                 24.72        52.86 (28.14)
        1:22.54 (29.68)     1:51.38 (28.84)
        2:23.85 (32.47)     2:56.59 (32.74)
        3:23.56 (26.97)     3:49.70 (26.14)
  3 Edskes, Bouke    SO MIT               3:55.11    3:52.03         16  
                 23.88        51.80 (27.92)
        1:21.45 (29.65)     1:50.44 (28.99)
        2:22.79 (32.35)     2:56.63 (33.84)
        3:25.36 (28.73)     3:52.03 (26.67)
  4 Hedman, Matthew  JR Denison           3:53.13    3:52.83         15  
                 24.77        53.20 (28.43)
        1:23.31 (30.11)     1:53.20 (29.89)
        2:27.23 (34.03)     3:00.96 (33.73)
        3:27.49 (26.53)     3:52.83 (25.34)
  5 Williams, Rober  SO Denison           3:54.94    3:53.09         14  
                 24.64        51.56 (26.92)
        1:22.68 (31.12)     1:53.60 (30.92)
        2:26.90 (33.30)     3:00.14 (33.24)
        3:26.97 (26.83)     3:53.09 (26.12)
  6 Knapp, Cooper    SO SUNY New Paltz    3:55.47    3:55.74         13  
                 24.22        52.08 (27.86)
        1:22.88 (30.80)     1:53.28 (30.40)
        2:27.21 (33.93)     3:01.49 (34.28)
        3:29.20 (27.71)     3:55.74 (26.54)
  7 Reardon, Colin   SO Kenyon            3:56.30    3:58.84         12  
                 25.09        53.38 (28.29)
        1:23.62 (30.24)     1:53.65 (30.03)
        2:28.06 (34.41)     3:02.97 (34.91)
        3:31.54 (28.57)     3:58.84 (27.30)
  8 Stevenson, Brad  JR Denison           3:56.31    4:01.39         11  
                 25.20        54.48 (29.28)
        1:26.99 (32.51)     1:58.74 (31.75)
        2:31.69 (32.95)     3:05.14 (33.45)
        3:34.08 (28.94)     4:01.39 (27.31)

Women’s 400 IM

Williams freshman Molly Craig continued Williams’ momentum into the 400 IM as she won the title with a 4:18.56. Craig used an impressive freestyle leg to run away from Ming-Fen Ong of Emory (4:19.80) and Denison’s Erica Hsu (4:20.50).

Emory’s Julia Durmer (4:20.59) was the early leader but fell off badly down the stretch as she finished fourth in the final.

Denison’s Natalie Zaravella (4:20.70), Emory’s Maria Turcanu (4:22.10), Carnegie Mellon’s Emma Nicklas-Morris (4:24.82) and Amherst’s Bridgitte Kwong (4:25.18) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 4:13.14  3/22/2012 Caroline Wilson, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   4:29.37
  2017 Winner:   4:15.71            Megan Pierce, Williams
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Molly Craig      FR Williams          4:20.08    4:18.56         20  
                 27.31        58.14 (30.83)
        1:30.93 (32.79)     2:03.08 (32.15)
        2:40.97 (37.89)     3:18.60 (37.63)
        3:48.90 (30.30)     4:18.56 (29.66)
  2 Ming-fen Ong     SR Emory             4:21.94    4:19.80         17  
                 26.91        58.08 (31.17)
        1:31.66 (33.58)     2:05.64 (33.98)
        2:42.78 (37.14)     3:20.89 (38.11)
        3:50.94 (30.05)     4:19.80 (28.86)
  3 Erica Hsu        SO Denison           4:20.04    4:20.50         16  
                 27.91        59.97 (32.06)
        1:32.58 (32.61)     2:04.44 (31.86)
        2:42.28 (37.84)     3:21.38 (39.10)
        3:51.88 (30.50)     4:20.50 (28.62)
  4 Julia Durmer     JR Emory             4:20.82    4:20.59         15  
                 27.00        57.63 (30.63)
        1:30.86 (33.23)     2:03.43 (32.57)
        2:40.55 (37.12)     3:19.28 (38.73)
        3:50.34 (31.06)     4:20.59 (30.25)
  5 Natalie Zaravel  SO Denison           4:22.24    4:20.70         14  
                 27.77        59.25 (31.48)
        1:33.30 (34.05)     2:06.79 (33.49)
        2:43.59 (36.80)     3:21.53 (37.94)
        3:51.67 (30.14)     4:20.70 (29.03)
  6 Maria Magdalena  SO Emory             4:23.46    4:22.10         13  
                 27.26        58.25 (30.99)
        1:32.99 (34.74)     2:07.20 (34.21)
        2:44.48 (37.28)     3:22.63 (38.15)
        3:52.98 (30.35)     4:22.10 (29.12)
  7 Emma Nicklas-Mo  SO Carnegie Mellon   4:24.81    4:24.82         12  
                 27.44        58.73 (31.29)
        1:32.77 (34.04)     2:06.72 (33.95)
        2:44.84 (38.12)     3:23.88 (39.04)
        3:54.08 (30.20)     4:24.82 (30.74)
  8 Bridgitte Kwong  JR Amherst           4:23.62    4:25.18         11  
                 28.68      1:01.04 (32.36)
        1:33.92 (32.88)     2:06.27 (32.35)
        2:44.65 (38.38)     3:23.68 (39.03)
        3:54.86 (31.18)     4:25.18 (30.32)

Men’s 100 Fly

Denison had yet to pick up a win in the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships until sophomore Kymani Senior won the 100 fly final. Senior had the fastest second 50 in the field as he won the final with a 48.03 ahead of Nebraska Wesleyan senior Garrett Cadotte (48.04) and Occidental senior Austin Lashley (48.28).

Both Cadotte and Lashley are the only swimmers at the meet for their respective schools.

Kenyon’s David Fitch (48.34), Denison’s Kenny Fox (48.41), Albion’s Nate Kosycki (48.49), Johns Hopkins’ Mark Wilson (48.69) and Williams’ Tim Kostolansky (48.73) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 14  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 46.97  3/19/2015 Reed Dalton, Wash U
 Meet Qualify:   48.92
  2017 Winner:   47.37            Ben Lin, Williams
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Senior, Kymani   SO Denison             48.27      48.03         20  
                 22.68        48.03 (25.35)
  2 Cadotte, Garret  SR Neb Wesleyan        48.21      48.04         17  
                 22.58        48.04 (25.46)
  3 Lashley, Austin  SR Occidental          47.88      48.28         16  
                 22.13        48.28 (26.15)
  4 Fitch, David     FR Kenyon              48.50      48.34         15  
                 23.34        48.34 (25.00)
  5 Fox, Kenny       JR Denison             48.39      48.41         14  
                 22.54        48.41 (25.87)
  6 Kozycki, Nate    JR Albion              48.45      48.49         13  
                 22.70        48.49 (25.79)
  7 Wilson, Mark     SR Johns Hopkins       48.47      48.69         12  
                 22.70        48.69 (25.99)
  8 Kostolansky, Ti  SR Williams            48.32      48.73         11  
                 22.48        48.73 (26.25)

Women’s 100 Fly

Williams senior Emma Waddell won the third event in a row for the Ephs as she comfortably won the 100 fly final at 53.39. She successfully defended her NCAA title she won a year ago. She won comfortably ahead of Grove City sophomore Anne Dassow (54.63) and Wash U senior Niamh O’Grady (54.89).

Denison’s Angela Le (54.94), Emory’s Meg Campbell (55.20), Williams’ Madeline Downs (55.33), Emory’s Maria Kyle (55.49) and Denison’s Maddie Hopkins (55.54) also swam in the championship final.

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 52.64  3/20/2014 Kirsten Nitz, Wheaton (IL)
 Meet Qualify:   56.44
  2017 Winner:   53.48            Emma Waddell, Williams
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Emma Waddell     SR Williams            53.62      53.39         20  
                 24.89        53.39 (28.50)
  2 Anne Shirley Da  SO Grove City          55.25      54.63         17  
                 25.95        54.63 (28.68)
  3 Niamh O'Grady    SR Wash U.             55.16      54.89         16  
                 25.71        54.89 (29.18)
  4 Angela Le        SO Denison             55.60      54.94         15  
                 25.22        54.94 (29.72)
  5 Meg Campbell     SR Emory               54.70      55.20         14  
                 25.69        55.20 (29.51)
  6 Madeline Downs   SR Williams            55.57      55.33         13  
                 26.13        55.33 (29.20)
  7 Maria Kyle       SO Emory               55.59      55.49         12  
                 25.81        55.49 (29.68)
  8 Maddie Hopkins   FR Denison             55.34      55.54         11  
                 25.83        55.54 (29.71)

Men’s 200 Free

Johns Hopkins sophomore Brandon Fabian took the lead from the start and won the 200 free final at 1:36.94 to narrowly miss the NCAA record held by fellow Blue Jay Evan Holder (1:36.42) from 2017.

Fabian held off a strong charge from Bowdoin junior Karl Sarier (1:36.96) who came home in a 24.28 to give serious pressure to Fabian the last 25.

Emory’s Thomas Gordon was third (1:37.41) as he was coming off the 500 win last night.

Williams’ Jamie Lovette (1:38.12), Denison’s Drake Horton (1:38.32), Stuart Hohm (1:38.32), Buffalo State’s Connor Mergler (1:38.44) and Pomona-Pitzer’s Mark Hallman (1:38.95) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:36.42  3/16/2017 Evan Holder, Johns Hopkins
  Meet Record: ! 1:36.80
 Meet Qualify:   1:39.29
  2017 Winner:   1:36.42            Evan Holder, Johns Hopkins
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fabian, Brandon  SO Johns Hopkins     1:36.58    1:36.94         20  
                 22.18        46.92 (24.74)
        1:12.17 (25.25)     1:36.94 (24.77)
  2 Sarier, Karl     JR Bowdoin           1:37.56    1:36.96         17  
                 23.14        47.74 (24.60)
        1:12.68 (24.94)     1:36.96 (24.28)
  3 Gordon, Thomas   JR Emory             1:38.31    1:37.41         16  
                 22.66        47.31 (24.65)
        1:12.41 (25.10)     1:37.41 (25.00)
  4 Lovette, Jamie   FR Williams          1:38.18    1:38.12         15  
                 23.02        47.99 (24.97)
        1:13.15 (25.16)     1:38.12 (24.97)
  5 Horton, Drake    FR Denison           1:38.01    1:38.32         14  
                 23.63        48.45 (24.82)
        1:13.24 (24.79)     1:38.32 (25.08)
  6 Hohm, Stuart     SR Denison           1:38.09    1:38.39         13  
                 22.96        47.96 (25.00)
        1:13.13 (25.17)     1:38.39 (25.26)
  7 Mergler, Connor  SR Buffalo State     1:37.87    1:38.44         12  
                 22.23        47.03 (24.80)
        1:12.73 (25.70)     1:38.44 (25.71)
  8 Hallman, Mark    SR Pomona-Pitzer     1:38.39    1:38.95         11  
                 23.19        48.42 (25.23)
        1:13.77 (25.35)     1:38.95 (25.18)

Women’s 200 Free

Emory senior Cindy Cheng successfully defended her NCAA title in the 200 free with a 1:46.89 on Thursday night at the 2018 NCAA Division III swimming and diving championships in Indianapolis.

Cheng won in similar fashion to Fabian as she took the lead early and hung on. Cheng went 1-2 with teammate Fiona Muir (1:47.64), as they were joined in the final by teammate Julia Wawer (1:49.42) and B-Final champion Meg Taylor (1:49.89) as their 800 free relay looks dangerous for tomorrow.

But they could get pressure from Kenyon who had three championship finalists. Hannah Orbach-Mandel (1:48.45), Kendall Vanderhoof (1:49.19) and Abby Wilson (1:50.57), along with 10th place finisher Delaney Ambrosen (1:50.24) will be a force to be reckoned with in the 800 free relay tomorrow.

Birmingham Southern’s Becca Erwin (1:48.74) and Williams’ Laura Westphal (1:49.35) also competed in the championship final.

 Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:44.82  3/24/2011 Kendra Stern, Amherst
 Meet Qualify:   1:52.20
  2017 Winner:   1:46.82            Cindy Cheng, Emory
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Cindy Cheng      SR Emory             1:48.01    1:46.89         20  
                 24.63        51.28 (26.65)
        1:18.73 (27.45)     1:46.89 (28.16)
  2 Fiona Muir       JR Emory             1:49.21    1:47.64         17  
                 24.76        52.03 (27.27)
        1:19.51 (27.48)     1:47.64 (28.13)
  3 Hannah Orbach-M  JR Kenyon            1:49.62    1:48.45         16  
                 25.57        53.18 (27.61)
        1:20.86 (27.68)     1:48.45 (27.59)
  4 Becca Erwin      SO BSC               1:49.53    1:48.74         15  
                 25.49        52.90 (27.41)
        1:20.96 (28.06)     1:48.74 (27.78)
  5 Kendall Vanderh  SO Kenyon            1:50.17    1:49.19         14  
                 26.18        53.98 (27.80)
        1:21.65 (27.67)     1:49.19 (27.54)
  6 Laura Westphal   FR Williams          1:49.73    1:49.35         13  
                 25.76        53.39 (27.63)
        1:21.37 (27.98)     1:49.35 (27.98)
  7 Julia Wawer      SR Emory             1:50.11    1:49.42         12  
                 25.57        53.21 (27.64)
        1:21.53 (28.32)     1:49.42 (27.89)
  8 Abby Wilson      JR Kenyon            1:50.00    1:50.57         11  
                 25.74        53.56 (27.82)
        1:21.99 (28.43)     1:50.57 (28.58)

Women’s 1m Diving

 Event 18  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 515.90  3/25/2011 Danica Roskos, TCNJ
  2017 Winner:   475.40            Maura Sticco-Ivins, Wellesley
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Nickie Grieseme  SR Ithaca             447.05     467.60         20  
  2 Sarah Hayhurst   SR Centre             433.40     466.55         17  
  3 Blake Zhou       SO MIT                443.30     466.30         16  
  4 Maura Sticco-Iv  SR Wellesley          438.95     453.25         15  
  5 Allison Fitzger  SO Denison            406.00     430.70         14  
  6 Lindsey Ruderma  FR Amherst            423.85     426.25         13  
  7 Deborah Wen      FR MIT                407.30     408.00         12  
  8 Nicki Bailey     FR Kalamazoo          420.70     392.75         11

Men’s 400 medley relay

Emory successfully defended its 400 medley relay title from last year with a 3:13.97 on Friday night at the 2018 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships in Indianapolis. Sage Ono (48.08), Cooper Tollen (54.68), Oliver Smith (47.91) and Trey Kolleck (43.30) swam for the Eagles as they got serious pressure from Denison who was second at 3:14.64.

Carson Clear (48.48), Tiernan Foster-Smith (53.77), Kymani Senior (48.57) and Zack Wagner (43.82) swam for Denison as they came in the runner-up position, but still lead the team scores after two days.

The fastest splits outside the top two came from Johns Hopkins’ Peter Lazorchak (48.41), Pomona-Pitzer’s Lukas Menkhoff (53.59), MIT’s Dougie Kogut (48.08) and Tufts’ Roger Gu (43.44).

 Event 19  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:10.51  3/16/2017 , Emory
                          Ono, Wilson, Baker, Smith
 Meet Qualify:   3:20.28
  2017 Winner:   3:10.51            Emory
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                         3:16.71    3:13.97         40  
     1) Ono, Sage SO                  2) Tollen, Cooper SR            
     3) Smith, Oliver SR              4) Kolleck, Trey JR             
                 23.00        48.08 (48.08)
        1:13.04 (24.96)     1:42.76 (54.68)
        2:04.08 (21.32)     2:30.67 (47.91)
        2:51.00 (20.33)     3:13.97 (43.30)
  2 Denison                       3:16.07    3:14.64         34  
     1) Clear, Carson JR              2) Foster-Smith, Tiernan JR     
     3) Senior, Kymani SO             4) Wagner, Zack SR              
                 23.25        48.48 (48.48)
        1:13.25 (24.77)     1:42.25 (53.77)
        2:04.43 (22.18)     2:30.82 (48.57)
        2:51.13 (20.31)     3:14.64 (43.82)
  3 Pomona-Pitzer                 3:16.75    3:15.30         32  
     1) To, Sam SR                    2) Menkhoff, Lukas FR           
     3) Drover, Ryan JR               4) Hallman, Mark SR             
                 23.75        49.07 (49.07)
        1:13.56 (24.49)     1:42.66 (53.59)
        2:04.72 (22.06)     2:30.95 (48.29)
        2:51.79 (20.84)     3:15.30 (44.35)
  4 Johns Hopkins                 3:18.35    3:16.08         30  
     1) Lazorchak, Peter JR           2) Kuyl, Emile JR               
     3) Wilson, Mark SR               4) Fabian, Brandon SO           
                 23.29        48.41 (48.41)
        1:14.06 (25.65)     1:43.78 (55.37)
        2:05.38 (21.60)     2:31.88 (48.10)
        2:52.76 (20.88)     3:16.08 (44.20)
  5 MIT                           3:17.35    3:16.19         28  
     1) Edskes, Bouke SO              2) Chiu, Justin SR              
     3) Kogut, Dougie SR              4) Tomazin, Josh SR             
                 23.96        49.65 (49.65)
        1:14.79 (25.14)     1:44.18 (54.53)
        2:06.22 (22.04)     2:32.26 (48.08)
        2:52.91 (20.65)     3:16.19 (43.93)
  6 Wash U.                       3:18.59    3:16.53         26  
     1) Wilson, Peyton SO             2) Van Cleave, Kevin JR         
     3) Pek, Andrew JR                4) Van Patten, Chase SO         
                 23.57        49.00 (49.00)
        1:13.55 (24.55)     1:42.94 (53.94)
        2:04.88 (21.94)     2:31.12 (48.18)
        2:52.29 (21.17)     3:16.53 (45.41)
  7 NYU                           3:17.21    3:17.51         24  
     1) Moody, Chad SR                2) Delgrosso, Giorgio SO        
     3) Rainey, Ian SR                4) Liu, Nianzhong JR            
                 23.48        49.11 (49.11)
        1:14.07 (24.96)     1:43.74 (54.63)
        2:06.42 (22.68)     2:32.71 (48.97)
        2:53.84 (21.13)     3:17.51 (44.80)
  8 Tufts                         3:17.29    3:17.53         22  
     1) Bowen, Kingsley JR            2) Manfre, Matthew SO           
     3) McElduff, James SR            4) Gu, Roger SO                 
                 23.25        48.47 (48.47)
        1:14.63 (26.16)     1:45.01 (56.54)
        2:07.47 (22.46)     2:34.09 (49.08)
        2:54.61 (20.52)     3:17.53 (43.44)

Women’s 400 medley relay

In one of the craziest races of the night, Kenyon had a monster back half and used that to win the medley relay to close the night. Kenyon swam a 3:39.95 with Caitlin Foley (56.14), Julia Wilson (1:01.36), Crile Hart (52.94) and Hannah Orbach-Mandel (49.51). Hart didn’t swim the 100 fly individually but out-split champion in that event Emma Waddell of Williams, who split a 53.21 on that leg. No other swimmer broke 55 seconds on the fly leg in the final.

Emory had the early lead thanks to Cindy Cheng, who led off with a 53.65. They held on to get second at 3:40.32 with Cheng, Hannah Lally (1:02.56), Meg Campbell (55.08) and Fiona Muir (49.03).

The fastest splits outside the top two came from Pomona-Pitzer’s Sarah Jin (55.90), Denison’s KT Kustritz (59.63), Williams’ Emma Waddell (53.21) and Laura Westphal (49.82).

 Event 20  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:39.57  3/16/2017 , Emory
                          Cheng, Kowalsky, Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Muir
 Meet Qualify:   3:51.38
  2017 Winner:   3:39.57            Emory
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Kenyon                        3:41.25    3:39.95         40  
     1) Caitlin Foley JR              2) Julia Wilson SR              
     3) Crile Hart FR                 4) Hannah Orbach-Mandel JR      
                 27.59        56.14 (56.14)
        1:24.83 (28.69)   1:57.50 (1:01.36)
        2:22.01 (24.51)     2:50.44 (52.94)
        3:14.15 (23.71)     3:39.95 (49.51)
  2 Emory                         3:45.04    3:40.32         34  
     1) Cindy Cheng SR                2) Hannah Lally JR              
     3) Meg Campbell SR               4) Fiona Muir JR                
                 25.90        53.65 (53.65)
        1:22.16 (28.51)   1:56.21 (1:02.56)
        2:21.70 (25.49)     2:51.29 (55.08)
        3:14.49 (23.20)     3:40.32 (49.03)
  3 Williams                      3:43.97    3:40.81         32  
     1) Caroline Conforti SO          2) Caroline White SO            
     3) Emma Waddell SR               4) Laura Westphal FR            
                 26.97        56.19 (56.19)
        1:25.22 (29.03)   1:57.78 (1:01.59)
        2:22.25 (24.47)     2:50.99 (53.21)
        3:15.07 (24.08)     3:40.81 (49.82)
  4 Denison                       3:42.41    3:41.62         30  
     1) Casey Kirby SO                2) KT Kustritz SO               
     3) Angela Le SO                  4) Gabbie Nutter SO             
                 26.91        56.01 (56.01)
        1:23.56 (27.55)     1:55.64 (59.63)
        2:21.08 (25.44)     2:50.83 (55.19)
        3:14.81 (23.98)     3:41.62 (50.79)
  5 Johns Hopkins                 3:43.86    3:45.20         28  
     1) Natalia Rincon JR             2) Gwyneth Lamastra SR          
     3) Anna Wisniewski SR            4) Kiki Petersen SO             
                 27.44        57.14 (57.14)
        1:26.04 (28.90)   1:59.57 (1:02.43)
        2:24.55 (24.98)     2:55.05 (55.48)
        3:18.19 (23.14)     3:45.20 (50.15)
  6 Pomona-Pitzer                 3:46.78    3:46.35         26  
     1) Sarah Jin JR                  2) Mackenzie Cummings JR        
     3) Sabrina Kwan SO               4) Maddie Kauahi JR             
                 26.81        55.90 (55.90)
        1:25.07 (29.17)   1:59.41 (1:03.51)
        2:25.52 (26.11)     2:56.02 (56.61)
        3:19.62 (23.60)     3:46.35 (50.33)
  7 Wash U.                       3:46.19    3:46.58         24  
     1) Nicole Zanolli SR             2) Jenna Wilf SO                
     3) Niamh O'Grady SR              4) Mollie Seidner SO            
                 27.17        55.95 (55.95)
        1:25.86 (29.91)   2:00.26 (1:04.31)
        2:25.82 (25.56)     2:55.33 (55.07)
        3:19.36 (24.03)     3:46.58 (51.25)
  8 MIT                           3:47.30    3:49.47         22  
     1) Kayla Holman SO               2) Jess Chen SR                 
     3) Kailey Allen FR               4) Lilia Staszel SO             
                 28.15        57.74 (57.74)
        1:26.33 (28.59)   1:59.80 (1:02.06)
        2:26.04 (26.24)     2:56.56 (56.76)
        3:21.36 (24.80)     3:49.47 (52.91)
2 Comments

2 comments

  1. Kara Muscillo

    Alex Saksen look,even DIII going 18.7 Ridiculous.

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here