Emily Seebohm, Mitch Larkin Put On Show During Night 2 at Australian Nationals

Photo Courtesy: Fabio Ferrari - LaPresse

Emily Seebohm and Mitch Larkin were the highlights of the night at the Australian Nationals, while Grant Hackett’s bid for a fourth Olympics came to an end.

FINALS

Women’s 100 back Multi-Class

Ellie Cole picked up her second win of the meet with a 1:10.69 in the women’s 100-meter back in the S9 division. This after having set the world record in the 50 free on day one.

Maddison Elliott placed second overall in 1:19.59 with Lake Patterson finishing third in 1:19.84.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 COLE, ELLIE S9   24 CHRD              1:11.34    1:10.69.  917  
    r:+0.75  34.82      1:10.69 (35.87)
  2 ELLIOTT, MADDIS  17 NUSW              1:22.95    1:19.59   816  
    r:+0.63  38.32      1:19.59 (41.27)
  3 PATTERSON, LAKE  17 UNAQ              1:20.85    1:19.84   808  
    r:+0.74  38.67      1:19.84 (41.17)
  4 DOWNIE, KATHERI  20 WCA               1:11.49    1:10.79.  805  
    r:+0.73  34.19      1:10.79 (36.60)
  5 CORRY, TAYLOR S  21 NBAY              1:10.63    1:10.19.  783  
    r:+0.76  33.57      1:10.19 (36.62)
  6 DEDEKIND, KATJA  14 UQSC              1:16.38    1:15.27   714  
    r:+0.73  36.35      1:15.27 (38.92)
  6 VAN ROOSMALEN,   25 MING              1:14.95    1:15.29   714  
    r:+0.78  36.52      1:15.29 (38.77)
  8 JONES, JENNA S1  15 SPRW              1:15.68    1:16.04   693  
    r:+0.72  35.93      1:16.04 (40.11)

Men’s 100 back Multi-Class

Michael Anderson snared the victory with a time of 1:00.96, while Jeremy McClure turned in a second-place 1:10.23.  Brenden Hall wound up third based on FINA points with a 1:05.45.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 ANDERSON, MICHA  28 SPRTN             1:01.28    1:00.96.  933  
    r:+0.78  29.57      1:00.96 (31.39)
  2 MCCLURE, JEREMY  28 CNA               1:10.48    1:10.23   897  
    r:+0.57  33.69      1:10.23 (36.54)
  3 HALL, BRENDEN S  22 LAWNT             1:05.95    1:05.45   840  
    r:+0.73  32.44      1:05.45 (33.01)
  4 HODGE, TIMOTHY   15 THIL              1:06.28    1:05.62   833  
    r:+0.67  31.79      1:05.62 (33.83)
  5 FOX, DANIEL S14  24 CHAND             1:03.84    1:03.78   802  
    r:+0.70  31.11      1:03.78 (32.67)
  6 POWELL, LOGAN S  17 SPRTN             1:05.91    1:06.78   791  
    r:+0.71  32.22      1:06.78 (34.56)
  7 RUSSO, SEAN S13  25 MLCM              1:01.68    1:01.73   777  
    r:+0.65  29.56      1:01.73 (32.17)
  8 TIDY, JEREMY S1  28 NUN               1:03.74    1:04.81   776  
    r:+0.68  30.60      1:04.81 (34.21)

Women’s 100 fly

Emma McKeon rocketed to third in the world rankings in the 100 fly with a 56.89.  Only Sarah Sjostrom (55.68) and Chen Xinyi (56.82) have been faster this year.

Madeline Groves, meanwhile, beat out Olympic bronze medalist Alicia Coutts to the wall for the second Olympic roster spot, 57.08 to 57.27.  Groves improved to sixth in the world with the swim, while Coutts moved to eighth overall.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     21 STPET               57.13      56.89.  952  
    r:+0.74  26.42        56.89 (30.47)
  2 GROVES, MADELIN  20 STPET               58.21      57.08.  943  
    r:+0.69  26.71        57.08 (30.37)
  3 COUTTS, ALICIA   28 REDLA               57.55      57.27.  933  
    r:+0.72  26.63        57.27 (30.64)
  4 THROSSELL, BRIA  20 PERC                58.04      58.07   895  
    r:+0.71  27.45        58.07 (30.62)
  5 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  21 BGRAM               58.61      58.77   864  
    r:+0.69  26.79        58.77 (31.98)
  6 SCHLICHT, JEMMA  18 MLC                 59.55      59.34   839  
    r:+0.76  27.52        59.34 (31.82)
  7 COONEY, GEMMA    16 RIVER               59.47      59.39   837  
    r:+0.74  28.08        59.39 (31.31)
  8 WASHER, EMILY    19 CARL              1:00.08      59.93   815  
    r:+0.73  27.97        59.93 (31.96)

Men’s 100 breast

Jake Packard won the title going away with a 59.65.  That swim was just off is prelim swim of 59.64 that ranks him fourth in the world.  It was still good enough to secure him a sport on the Olympic roster.

Joshua Palmer (1:00.51) and Matthew Wilson (1:00.54) finished second and third, both missing Australia’s Olympic qualifying cut.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 PACKARD, JAKE    21 SPRTN               59.67      59.65Q  941  
    r:+0.67  27.85        59.65 (31.80)
  2 PALMER, JOSHUA   24 MARI              1:00.21    1:00.51   901  
    r:+0.69  28.14      1:00.51 (32.37)
  3 WILSON, MATTHEW  17 SOSC              1:00.54    1:00.54   900  
    r:+0.65  28.62      1:00.54 (31.92)
  4 SCHAFER, NICHOL  24 ACQUA             1:00.49    1:00.86   886  
    r:+0.65  28.55      1:00.86 (32.31)
  5 TRELOAR, MATTHE  21 TRGR              1:01.24    1:01.19   872  
    r:+0.73  28.19      1:01.19 (33.00)
  6 SYKES, BUSTER    22 TSS               1:01.66    1:01.28   868  
    r:+0.68  28.71      1:01.28 (32.57)
  7 BELL, GRAYSON    19 TSS               1:01.31    1:01.38   863  
    r:+0.68  28.58      1:01.38 (32.80)
  8 SUCIPTO, TOMMY   21 ROC               1:01.59    1:02.02   837  
    r:+0.62  28.61      1:02.02 (33.41)

Women’s 400 free

Jessica Ashwood unleashed a second-ranked time of 4:03.71 to win the 400 free.  Only Katie Ledecky has been faster this year with a 3:59.54.

Ashwood easily qualified for the Olympic team, while 17-year-old Tamsin Cook claimed the second spot with a 4:06.38 that put her seventh in the world rankings as well.

Kiah Melverton wound up third overall in a time of 4:10.20.

                      === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 ASHWOOD, JESSIC  22 CHAND             4:08.65    4:03.71.  941  
    r:+0.75  28.45        58.64 (30.19)
        1:29.36 (30.72)     2:00.32 (30.96)
        2:31.44 (31.12)     3:02.53 (31.09)
        3:33.82 (31.29)     4:03.71 (29.89)
  2 COOK, TAMSIN     17 UWSC              4:09.73    4:06.38Q  911  
    r:+0.68  28.13        58.75 (30.62)
        1:29.38 (30.63)     2:00.50 (31.12)
        2:31.48 (30.98)     3:02.99 (31.51)
        3:34.85 (31.86)     4:06.38 (31.53)
  3 MELVERTON, KIAH  19 TSS               4:10.39    4:10.20   870  
    r:+0.72  28.98      1:00.11 (31.13)
        1:31.86 (31.75)     2:03.86 (32.00)
        2:35.91 (32.05)     3:07.94 (32.03)
        3:40.07 (32.13)     4:10.20 (30.13)
  4 NEALE, LEAH      20 SPRTN             4:12.72    4:10.63   865  
    r:+0.72  28.69        59.37 (30.68)
        1:30.70 (31.33)     2:02.54 (31.84)
        2:34.45 (31.91)     3:07.06 (32.61)
        3:39.54 (32.48)     4:10.63 (31.09)
  5 LEE, KAREENA     22 MTCKM             4:11.55    4:13.02   841  
    r:+0.74  29.35      1:01.01 (31.66)
        1:33.11 (32.10)     2:05.63 (32.52)
        2:37.58 (31.95)     3:10.06 (32.48)
        3:42.18 (32.12)     4:13.02 (30.84)
  6 FAIRWEATHER, RE  19 NCOLL             4:11.80    4:14.85   823  
    r:+0.79  28.91      1:00.04 (31.13)
        1:32.18 (32.14)     2:04.54 (32.36)
        2:37.23 (32.69)     3:10.23 (33.00)
        3:43.03 (32.80)     4:14.85 (31.82)
  7 TITMUS, ARIARNE  15 NCOLL             4:12.44    4:16.64   806  
    r:+0.78  29.42      1:01.28 (31.86)
        1:33.24 (31.96)     2:05.81 (32.57)
        2:38.45 (32.64)     3:11.42 (32.97)
        3:44.51 (33.09)     4:16.64 (32.13)
  8 WHITE, JORDAN    22 SLCA              4:14.16    4:20.06   774  
    r:+0.67  28.96      1:00.21 (31.25)
        1:32.31 (32.10)     2:04.77 (32.46)
        2:37.68 (32.91)     3:11.60 (33.92)
        3:45.71 (34.11)     4:20.06 (34.35)

Men’s 400 free relay

1 MARI  'A'                     3:24.48    3:20.75.  824  
     1) LEWIS, HAYDEN 20              2) r:0.19 ABOOD, ANDREW 25      
     3) r:0.22 EDMONDS, BEN 24        4) r:0.15 CHALMERS, KYLE 17     
    r:+0.78  25.47        52.02 (52.02)
        1:15.28 (23.26)     1:41.43 (49.41)
        2:06.03 (24.60)     2:32.57 (51.14)
        2:55.83 (23.26)     3:20.75 (48.18)
  2 SYDU  'A'                     3:21.28    3:21.15.  819  
     1) MEGGITT, THOMAS 23            2) r:0.28 MAXWELL, TE HAUMI 21  
     3) r:0.16 LINDSAY, BENJAMIN 22   4) r:0.27 BOSKOVIC, KAZIMIR 20  
    r:+0.62  23.89        50.80 (50.80)
        1:14.47 (23.67)     1:40.86 (50.06)
        2:04.27 (23.41)     2:30.72 (49.86)
        2:54.51 (23.79)     3:21.15 (50.43)
  3 CARL  'A'                     3:31.00    3:27.13   750  
     1) SHERINGTON, CALLUM 18         2) r:0.28 MACALISTER, LEON 15   
     3) r:0.26 DE BONO, BRIAN 18      4) r:0.16 BIBBY, LUKE 20        
    r:+0.66  25.56        52.40 (52.40)
        1:17.07 (24.67)     1:44.12 (51.72)
        2:08.92 (24.80)     2:36.75 (52.63)
        3:00.17 (23.42)     3:27.13 (50.38)
  4 YERPK  'A'                    3:28.50    3:30.48   715  
     1) BARKER, MICHAEL 23            2) r:0.30 OLIVER, DOUGLAS 20    
     3) r:0.34 CORNWELL, JYE 19       4) r:0.48 FRIEND, ROBERT 19     
    r:+0.70  25.19        53.37 (53.37)
        1:17.89 (24.52)     1:45.93 (52.56)
        2:10.39 (24.46)     2:37.31 (51.38)
        3:02.19 (24.88)     3:30.48 (53.17)
 -- MVC  'A'                      3:22.19         DQ        
     1) TANKARD, LAYNE 20             2) r:0.43 SCHREINER, BEN 21     
     3) r:0.38 KELLY, JACK 20         4) r:0.32 DAVENPORT-WRIGHHELL 18
         r:+0.62

SEMIFINALS

Men’s 200 free

Thomas Fraser-Holmes turned in the top time of qualifying with a 1:46.71.  That swim moved him into a fifth-ranked tie with Cameron McEvoy in the world rankings.

McEvoy, meanwhile, qualified second in 1:46.83 with Daniel Smith snaring third in 1:47.30.  Mack Horton, already the 400 free winner, put up a fourth-seeded time of 1:47.37.

Grant Hackett, meanwhile, missed his chance to qualify for his fourth Olympic Games.  The three-time Olympian finished 11th overall in 1:49.09. He returned to the sport in 2014, and made his way onto the 2015 World Championships roster, but was unable to make it to Rio this time around.

                      === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 FRASER-HOLMES,   24 MIAMI             1:48.41    1:46.71   873  
    r:+0.66  24.59        51.46 (26.87)
        1:18.76 (27.30)     1:46.71 (27.95)
  2 MCEVOY, CAMERON  21 BOND              1:48.39    1:46.83   870  
    r:+0.62  24.66        51.28 (26.62)
        1:18.94 (27.66)     1:46.83 (27.89)
  3 SMITH, DANIEL    24 MIAMI             1:48.19    1:47.30   859  
    r:+0.71  24.89        51.83 (26.94)
        1:19.51 (27.68)     1:47.30 (27.79)
  4 HORTON, MACK     19 MVC               1:48.54    1:47.37   857  
    r:+0.71  25.08        52.91 (27.83)
        1:20.25 (27.34)     1:47.37 (27.12)
  5 MCKEON, DAVID    23 CHAND             1:47.66    1:47.49   854  
    r:+0.73  24.82        52.21 (27.39)
        1:19.95 (27.74)     1:47.49 (27.54)
  6 MERRILEES, JORD  21 MVC               1:48.18    1:47.76   848  
    r:+0.70  25.32        52.54 (27.22)
        1:20.00 (27.46)     1:47.76 (27.76)
  7 HERZOG, KURT     24 SOSC              1:47.82    1:47.90   844  
    r:+0.63  25.41        52.74 (27.33)
        1:20.24 (27.50)     1:47.90 (27.66)
  8 HANSFORD, JACOB  20 SOSC              1:48.35    1:48.23   837  
    r:+0.65  25.40        52.88 (27.48)
        1:20.69 (27.81)     1:48.23 (27.54)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  20 STHPT             1:49.64    1:48.32   834  
    r:+0.76  25.19        52.63 (27.44)
        1:21.23 (28.60)     1:48.32 (27.09)
 10 LEWIS, CLYDE     18 STPET             1:49.78    1:48.47   831  
    r:+0.69  25.12        52.66 (27.54)
        1:20.35 (27.69)     1:48.47 (28.12)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 HACKETT, GRANT   35 MIAMI             1:48.33    1:49.09   817  
    r:+0.73  25.18        52.84 (27.66)
        1:20.95 (28.11)     1:49.09 (28.14)
 12 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  18 RACKL             1:49.72    1:49.16   815  
    r:+0.60  24.93        52.50 (27.57)
        1:20.87 (28.37)     1:49.16 (28.29)
 13 GERRARD, JACK    21 MVC               1:50.31    1:49.24   814  
    r:+0.73  25.25        52.90 (27.65)
        1:20.58 (27.68)     1:49.24 (28.66)
 14 MCLOUGHLIN, JAC  21 CHAND             1:50.43    1:49.25   813  
    r:+0.70  25.71        53.63 (27.92)
        1:21.74 (28.11)     1:49.25 (27.51)
 15 WINNINGTON, ELI  15 BOND              1:49.56    1:49.35   811  
    r:+0.67  25.16        53.17 (28.01)
        1:21.24 (28.07)     1:49.35 (28.11)
 16 KILLEY, JARROD   25 MIAMI             1:50.44    1:49.68   804  
    r:+0.65  25.05        52.25 (27.20)
        1:20.66 (28.41)     1:49.68 (29.02)

Women’s 100 breast

Georgia Bohl led the way in semis with a 1:06.44.  That swim put her fifth in the world rankings.  Jessica Hansen also cleared 1:07 with a 1:06.94 for the second seed.

Taylor McKeown (1:07.35) and Leiston Pickett (1:07.70) rounded out the top four qualifiers.

                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 BOHL, GEORGIA    18 STPET             1:06.73    1:06.44.  908  
    r:+0.64  30.92      1:06.44 (35.52)
  2 HANSEN, JESSICA  20 NUN               1:09.02    1:06.94.  888  
    r:+0.67  31.65      1:06.94 (35.29)
  3 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  21 SPRTN             1:08.35    1:07.35   872  
    r:+0.68  31.89      1:07.35 (35.46)
  4 PICKETT, LEISTO  24 STHPT             1:08.96    1:07.70   858  
    r:+0.70  31.36      1:07.70 (36.34)
  5 HUNTER, SALLY    30 MARI              1:08.21    1:07.74   857  
    r:+0.70  31.55      1:07.74 (36.19)
  6 TONKS, LORNA     27 YERPK             1:08.37    1:08.46   830  
    r:+0.64  32.00      1:08.46 (36.46)
  7 WALLACE, TESSA   22 PWCAL             1:09.68    1:08.53   827  
    r:+0.69  32.10      1:08.53 (36.43)
  8 SCOTT, AISLING   23 BGRAM             1:09.56    1:09.13   806  
    r:+0.71  32.63      1:09.13 (36.50)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 STRAUCH, JENNA   19 UNAQ              1:09.27    1:09.32   799  
    r:+0.71  32.38      1:09.32 (36.94)
 10 MILLIKIN, CARLE  21 TRGR              1:11.04    1:10.58   757  
    r:+0.71  33.27      1:10.58 (37.31)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 BOND, ELLA       17 BOND              1:10.53    1:10.67   754  
    r:+0.66  32.94      1:10.67 (37.73)
 12 BEALE, SARAH     15 ACACI             1:11.06    1:10.74   752  
    r:+0.69  33.34      1:10.74 (37.40)
 13 HARKIN, ABBEY    17 STPET             1:12.09    1:11.25   736  
    r:+0.71  33.17      1:11.25 (38.08)
 14 SPURR, JUSTINE   21 WCA               1:11.23    1:11.68   723  
    r:+0.67  33.11      1:11.68 (38.57)
 15 VAN BREUGEL, CA  22 WOYW              1:12.26    1:11.74   721  
    r:+0.77  33.71      1:11.74 (38.03)
 16 THOMPSON, MADIS  16 PWCAL             1:12.45    1:12.36   703  
    r:+0.70  34.48      1:12.36 (37.88)

Men’s 100 back

Mitch Larkin cranked out an Australian All-Comers record of 52.48 to top qualifying and move to the top of the world rankings.

Larkin cleared Aaron Peirsol’s previous record of 52.98 set back in 2007, and moved ahead of Ryan Murphy’s 52.57 for the top ranking this year.

Joshua Beaver qualified second in 53.75 with Zac Incerti hitting the wall third in 54.19.  Ashley Delaney wound up fourth in 54.21.

                      === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    22 STPET               53.39      52.48A  969  
    r:+0.64  25.48        52.48 (27.00)
  2 BEAVER, JOSHUA   23 NUN                 54.40      53.75   902  
    r:+0.60  26.14        53.75 (27.61)
  3 INCERTI, ZAC     19 UWSC                54.51      54.19   880  
    r:+0.58  26.17        54.19 (28.02)
  4 DELANEY, ASHLEY  29 NUN                 54.42      54.21   879  
    r:+0.55  25.85        54.21 (28.36)
  5 HURLEY, BOBBY    27 UNAN                54.51      54.33   873  
    r:+0.57  26.08        54.33 (28.25)
  6 TREFFERS, BENJA  24 BLGR                55.38      54.39   870  
    r:+0.57  26.22        54.39 (28.17)
  7 GERLACH, ROBERT  21 CHAND               55.58      55.40   824  
    r:+0.55  26.68        55.40 (28.72)
  8 EDMONDS, BEN     24 MARI                56.29      55.85   804  
    r:+0.60  27.39        55.85 (28.46)
  8 TRAIFOROS, JAME  19 TRGR                55.80      55.85   804  
    r:+0.56  26.84        55.85 (29.01)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 10 GROENEWALD, NIC  18 NUN                 55.78      56.01   797  
    r:+0.56  27.04        56.01 (28.97)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 MILLS, PETER     19 ESTBR               56.29      56.10   793  
    r:+0.63  27.08        56.10 (29.02)
 12 SELMAN, JACK     21 SPRTN               55.92      56.22   788  
    r:+0.55  27.15        56.22 (29.07)
 13 LAWSON, MATSON   23 TGSH                56.00      56.27   786  
    r:+0.59  27.06        56.27 (29.21)
 14 STURGEON, JAMIE  24 BOND                56.24      56.39   781  
    r:+0.64  27.12        56.39 (29.27)
 15 YANG, WILLIAM    17 KNXP                56.54      56.40   781  
    r:+0.63  27.58        56.40 (28.82)
 16 LEWIS, HAYDEN    20 MARI                56.47      56.88   761  
    r:+0.62  27.54        56.88 (29.34)

Women’s 100 back

Emily Seebohm vaulted to the top of the world rankings with a blistering time of 58.96, just off her Australian All-Comers record of 58.70 from last year.

Seebohm cleared Kylie Masse’s 59.06 to become the first swimmer under 59 seconds this year.

Madison Wilson raced her way to fourth in the world rankings with a 59.19, while Minna Atherton also cleared 1:00 with a 59.46 to move to fifth in the world rankings, setting up what should be a truly special finale.

                     === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   23 BGRAM             1:00.09      58.96Q  957  
    r:+0.63  28.68        58.96 (30.28)
  2 WILSON, MADISON  21 STPET               59.54      59.19Q  946  
    r:+0.56  28.76        59.19 (30.43)
  3 ATHERTON, MINNA  15 BGRAM               59.97      59.46Q  933  
    r:+0.65  28.64        59.46 (30.82)
  4 HOCKING, BELIND  25 NUN               1:00.31    1:00.19   900  
    r:+0.57  29.30      1:00.19 (30.89)
  5 WHITTAKER, SIAN  18 MVC               1:00.30    1:00.69   878  
    r:+0.61  29.70      1:00.69 (30.99)
  6 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  14 PWCAL             1:01.60    1:00.80   873  
    r:+0.61  29.41      1:00.80 (31.39)
  7 BARRATT, HOLLY   28 ROC               1:01.71    1:00.88   870  
    r:+0.55  29.46      1:00.88 (31.42)
  8 FORRESTER, AMY   17 BOND              1:01.60    1:01.34   850  
    r:+0.72  29.75      1:01.34 (31.59)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 NGAWATI, KOTUKU  21 MVC               1:02.71    1:02.02   822  
    r:+0.63  30.15      1:02.02 (31.87)
 10 BAKER, HAYLEY    20 MVC               1:01.64    1:02.13   818  
    r:+0.48  30.20      1:02.13 (31.93)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 UNICOMB, JESSIC  18 ALLSA             1:02.25    1:02.18   816  
    r:+0.61  30.05      1:02.18 (32.13)
 12 SHERIDAN, CALYP  17 BGRAM             1:02.69    1:02.57   801  
    r:+0.57  30.31      1:02.57 (32.26)
 13 WILLIAMS, ZOE    20 MARI              1:02.90    1:03.07   782  
    r:+0.63  30.33      1:03.07 (32.74)
 14 BURLEIGH, SHANI  23 NUN               1:03.05    1:03.47   767  
    r:+0.61  30.47      1:03.47 (33.00)
 15 HABIB, MICAELA   18 MARI              1:03.63    1:03.59   763  
    r:+0.62  31.40      1:03.59 (32.19)
 16 RETTIE, LAUREN   19 YERPK             1:03.60    1:04.60   728  
    r:+0.59  31.32      1:04.60 (33.28)

Swimming Australia Press Release

Rio is set to be a family affair with Emma McKeon joining brother David McKeon on the Australian team tonight after a stunning victory in the women’s 100m butterfly on the second night of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships.

McKeon, who made the move to celebrated Olympic coach Michael Bohl at St Peters Western 12 months ago, clocked a big new personal best time of 56.89, taking her to third in the world this year and making her the third fastest Australian behind Jess Schipper and Libby Trickett.

Giving true meaning to the night’s theme “Swim Like a Girl” was Madeline Groves who monstered the second lap of her race to post a new personal best time of 57.08 – and London bronze medallist Alicia Coutts so close and under the qualifying time in third in 57.27.

McKeon follows in the footsteps of not only her brother who competed in London 2012, but also her father Ron who was at the 1980 and 1984 Olympic Games and uncle Rob Woodhouse who won bronze in Los Angeles 1984 and swam at Seoul 1988.

Mother Susie Woodhouse was also an Australian Commonwealth Games rep in Brisbane in 1982 with future husband Ron.

And the McKeons will be the first brother-sister act on an Olympic swim team since the famed “Konrads kids” John and Ilsa both represented Australia at the Rome Olympics in 1960.

“It feels amazing,” McKeon said of making the Olympic Team and joining brother David, who watched nervously poolside, cheering his sister on.

“Four years ago I was close to making the team and after that I thought ‘I am not waiting another four years, I am too impatient I don’t want to wait another four years to go to the Olympics.

“But it has gone by so quickly and I’m glad I didn’t stop – it’s definitely worth the wait. I’ve been training pretty hard for it so I feel like I have really earned it now.”

Groves, the 200m specialist was overwhelmed to have placed second behind her St Peters Western training partner McKeon, in a time that will see her on the plane to Rio.

“I knew that it would be a really competitive race and that Alicia (Coutts) and Brianna Throssell have really strong 100 flys,” Groves said.

“I just wanted to focus on myself and it worked! I am very relieved because I haven’t really done a very fast 100 fly in a while. Seeing Emma and Alicia do 57s quite consistently – I just had to calm down, keep my nerve and focus on what I can do.

“It means so much to me. It still hasn’t really sunk in yet. My main event is the 200 fly so to get the 100 – I really wanted it. It’s such an amazing bonus to be on the team already, on the second day.”

Coutts (Redlands, QLD) missed out by a fingernail and will now turn to the 200m Individual medley tomorrow and the 100m Freestyle for her chance to make her third Olympic Team.

And then Sydney-born, Brisbane-based Jessica Ashwood swam onto her second Olympic Team by taking out the women’s 400m Freestyle in 4:03.71. The World Championships bronze medallist in the event went out strong and was pushed through the race by newcomer, Junior World Champion Tamsin Cook from WA.

“It is really good to have someone there with me to keep pushing me – especially in that first half of the race where I really struggle the most to get some speed,” Ashwood said.

“I got the job done and it was a pretty solid time so I’m happy with it.”

Seventeen-year-old Cook was bowled over when she heard the word Olympian used about her future. Dreaming of going to the Olympics since the age of 10 when she was inspired by Libby Trickett and Stephanie Rice at the Beijing Games, she couldn’t believe that she could now count herself amongst them.

“I just can’t believe it,” she said. “I was very nervous but I just told myself that when I get out there I have to be fearless and race to my race plan. And I think that’s what I did and I am just so happy to have gone under that qualifying time.

“There is such a wealth of experience and hopefully I’ll be able to gain a lot and learn a lot from the older guys on the team over the next few weeks or months.”

After nearly giving the sport away a few years ago, the hard work and dedication has paid off for 21-year-old Jake Packard, earning Olympic nomination after winning the men’s 100m Breaststroke in 59.65.

“I’m pretty speechless,” said Packard who swims under Chris Mooney at USC Spartans on the Sunshine Coast.

“Four years ago at the same pool I didn’t even make a semi-final – to come back and try and keep myself composed is really the main thing and to fulfil that dream I have always wanted to do – I’m pretty happy.”

Fast times and farewells as Grant Hackett swims last lap

There  were fast times and farewells in the 200m freestyle semi-finals on a dramatic second night of the 2016 Hancock Prospecting Australian Swimming Championships.

Thomas Fraser-Holmes will go into tomorrow’s final as the fastest qualifier after swimming 1:46.71. Cameron McEvoy will be his biggest competition for the top spot after he finished second fastest in 1:46.83. The final will be an epic battle however, with Daniel Smith, Mack Horton, Jorden Merrilees and Kurt Herzog all posting sub 1:48 times.

The race also saw the Olympic comeback for Grant Hackett come to a close. The 35-year-old finished 11th fastest – missing a finals berth.

“The 400 yesterday really took it out of me,” Hackett said. “I felt great in the heat but then it was just a quick spiral down because I just didn’t have the fitness to just keep bouncing back. But that’s just the way it is. Would I change it? Probably not. I love racing the 400 and I think I would have regretted it if I hadn’t raced it.”

“I don’t feel sad about what I have done and what I have achieved in the sport. To make that team would have been absolutely huge and it wasn’t to be, but I can get back to my normal life now!”

In the women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals, Georgia Bohl (St Peters Western, QLD) posted a qualifying time which puts her in good stead for tomorrow’s final. Jessica Hansen (Nunawading, VIC) was the second fastest qualifier with Taylor McKeown, Leiston Pickett and Sally Hunter hot on their heels.

World Champion Emily Seebohm threw down a 58.96 swim in the women’s 100m Backstroke semi-finals to put her competitors on notice. Madison Wilson (St Peters Western, QLD) will go into the final as the second fastest qualifier on 59.19 with Junior World Champion Minna Atherton a breath behind in 59.46. The race for the top two spots in tomorrow’s final will be tense.

In the corresponding men’s event, Mitch Larkin set a new All-Comers record when he clocked 52.48. Larkin will be seeking gold and the Olympic qualifying time in tomorrow’s final and everyone will be watching to see if more records fall.

In the Multi-Class, Ellie Cole took her second title, winning her pet event the 100m Backstroke. Although disappointed to not come near her own World Record personal best time, Cole was happy to take the win and another qualifying time for the Rio Paralympics. Seventeen-year-olds Maddison Elliott and Lakeisha Patterson took silver and bronze respectively.

Michael Anderson (USC Spartans, QLD) put together a strong 100m Backstroke in his Multi-Class race, winning in 1:00.96 (933 points). Taking home silver behind him was Jeremy McClure (Canning Lightning, WA) with Brenden Hall (Lawnton, QLD) rounding out the medals with bronze.

Comments Off on Emily Seebohm, Mitch Larkin Put On Show During Night 2 at Australian Nationals

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here