Ellen Walshe & Brendan Hyland Lead Further Rush On Irish Records, Tally Now 46 in Two Weeks

Brendanhyland
Brendan Hyland - Photo Courtesy: Swim Ireland

Ellen Walshe and Brendan Hyland, at home in Dublin, led a further rush on record on the third day of Irish Short Course National Championships today, contributing to the rewriting of the nation’s standards in the pool.

The 26 records taken down in the past 3 days make it 46 Irish short-course records in the past two weeks, counting the 20 marks cracked at the European s/c Championships in Glasgow last week.

Walshe and Hyland claimed senior standards with their respective 100m butterfly titles, while Eoin Corby, Swim Ireland’s Performance Pathway Athlete of the Year,  and Paddy Johnston added three junior records to the score of pioneers.

After taking out the Irish 50m Butterfly record yesterday, Templeogue’s Walshe became the first Irish swimmer to break 59 seconds in the event, her 58.81 replacing Shauna O’Brien’s 2015 high bar of 59.10.

European Championships finalist over 200m Butterfly, Hyland, broke his own national record of 51.54, set in 2018, to take gold in 51.38. It was Hyland’s second record this week after a new mark in the 200m medley on Thursday.

Johnston, of Ards, clocked 53.55 in the 100m being Hyland this evening for an Irish junior record.

Corby Junior’s Cusp-of-Christmas Crackers

eoincorby

Eoin Corby – Photo Courtesy: Swim Ireland

Corby’s cracker of a session delivered his second and third Irish Junior records of the weekend. The holder of all three Irish Junior breaststroke marks, Corby look down Conor Ferguson’s 2017 junior 100m medley standard of 55.41 with a 55.10 for the silver medal behind his brother Alan, on 54.57.

Corby junior also lowered the 27.50 record he set in the 50m breaststroke at the European Championships in Glasgow last week , his new high of 27.29 good for silver behind Darragh Greene’s victorious 26.83.

Larne’s Danielle Hill, on record form yesterday, added to her tally of titles – the 100m backstroke and 50m and 100m freestyle in the treasury during the first two days of racing – with a 2:10.99 in the 200m backstroke.

There were also national titles for National Centre Dublin’s Sean Scannell, on 1:57.13 in the 200m backstroke; Amelia Kane, who added to her 800m crown with a 4:14.11 win over 400m free; Rebecca Reid, on 1:02.28 in the 100m medley; Niamh Coyne, on 30.81 in the 50m breaststroke; and Bangor quartet of Jordan Sloan, Jack McMillan, Emma Reid and Rachel Bethel in the Mixed 4x50m medley, on 1:46.26.

Day 3 Podiums:

  • Women 100m IM: 1st Tina Tang Shanghai 1:01.60* / Rebecca Reid Ards 1:02.38 2nd Aisling Haughey Aer Lingus 1:03.59 3rd Bethy Firth Ards 1:03.43* / Molly Mayne Templeogue 1:03.65
  • Men 100m IM: 1st Alan Corby National Centre Limerick 54.57 2nd Eoin Corby National Centre Limerick 55.10 3rd Tianyu Zhou Shanghai 56.98* / Uiseann Cooke National Centre Limerick 57.75
  • Women 400m Freestyle: 1st Amelia Kane Ards 4:14.11 2nd Maria Godden Kilkenny 4:14.88 3rd Naomi Trait Kilkenny 4:16.84
  • Men 400m Freestyle: 1st Robbie Powell National Centre Dublin 4:50.06 2nd Cillian Melly National Centre Limerick 3:50.57 3rd Daniel Wiffen Lisburn 3:53.00
  • Women 100m Butterfly: 1st Ellen Walshe Templeogue 58.81 ISR 2nd Andrea Cox Lisburn 1:01.95 3rd Ellie McKibbin Ards 1:02.48
  • Men 100m Butterfly: 1st Brendan Hyland National Centre Dublin 51.33 2nd Jordan Sloan Bangor 52.08 3rd Jack McMillan 3rd 52.19
  • Women 50m Breaststroke: 1st Niamh Coyne National Centre Dublin 30.81 / Tina Tang Shanghai 30.75* 2nd Aisling Haughey Aer Lingus 31.50 3rd Rebecca Reid Ards 32.39
  • Men 50m Breaststroke: 1st Darragh Greene National Centre Dublin 26.83 2nd Eoin Corby National Centre Limerick 27.29 IJR 3rd Uiseann Cooke National Centre Limerick 27.90
  • Women 200m Backstroke: 1st Danielle Hill Larne 2:10.99 2nd Amelia Kane Ards 2:13.27 3rd Caoimhe Quinn Aer Lingus 2:13.32
  • Men 200m Backstroke: 1st Sean Scannell National Centre Dublin 1:57.13 2nd Rory McEvoy National Centre Dublin 1:58.11 3rd Liam Custer Sundays Well 1:59.61
  • Mixed 200m Medley Relay: 1st Bangor 1:46.26 2nd Larne 1:47.64 3rd Ards 1:47.97

*Denotes a foreign swimmer who receives a commemorative medal