Cate Campbell Throws Down Another 52.5 100 Free in Berlin at World Cup; Leads World Cup Money List With Morozov

cate-campbell-
Cate Campbell leads the World Cup money list after Berlin with Vladimir Morozov. Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

Cate Campbell continued to show off her master of consistency in the 100 free on Sunday night at the FINA World Cup in Berlin with a 52.51 in the 100 free. Campbell seems to swim 52 seconds every time she steps up to do the 100 free and continued that in Germany, winning ahead of 2012 Olympic champion Ranomi Kromowidjojo (53.33). Campbell was just a tenth off her time from the World Championships when she won the silver medal with a 52.4. She was announced as the winner of the second World Cup circuit after competing last week in Berlin.

Campbell will go off to the International Swimming League next week with her London Roar teammates to Lewisville, Texas.

Japan’s Yuki Ikari, fresh off a gold medal at the World University Games in the 400 IM, put up a solid 4:13.87 in the 400 IM here in Berlin as he won handily over Hungary’s David Verraszto (4:16.04) and Switzerland’s Jeremy Desplanches (4:16.93). Ikari currently sits eighth in the world with his 4:12 from the World University Games as he gears up for a potential home Olympics next summer where he is hoping to make his first Olympic berth.

Japan also got a win from Ryosuke Irie in the 100 back as the 29-year-old veteran swam a 53.26, just 0.04 off his swim from the World Championships when he finished sixth in the final. Irie has been on the world scene this entire decade as he has made every World Championship final in the 100 and 200 back since 2009. He will turn 30 in January and will be looking to make his fourth Olympic team for Tokyo.

Lithuania’s Danas Rapsys, who currently sits second on the World Cup money list behind Vladimir Morozov, won the 200 free with a 1:45.82 ahead of Japan’s Katsuhiro Matsumoto (1:46.87). Rapsys originally won the gold medal in the 200 free at the World Championships but was disqualified for flinching at the start, allowing the gold medal to go to Sun Yang and the silver to Matsumoto. Rapsys was a 1:44 earlier in the World Cup circuit and seems to be back on form as he is aiming to win the entire circuit.

Arno Kamminga of the Netherlands was the overall male winner of the second cluster of the World Cup, raking in a 200 breast win at 2:09.03 ahead of former world record holder Ippei Watanabe of Japan (2:09.86).

Ranking Cluster #2 (Final – Budapest + Berlin)



MEN

  1. 
Arno Kamminga (NED) 117 pts
  2. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 108 pts
  3. Danas Rapsys (LTU) 66 pts
  4. Kristof Milak (HUN) 63 pts
  5. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 54 pts
  6. Michael Andrew (USA) 54 pts
  7. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) 36 pts
  8. Ruixuan Zhang (CHN) 33 pts

WOMEN


  1. Cate Campbell (AUS) 93 pts
  2. Kira Toussaint (NED) 90 pts
  3. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 84 pts
  4. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 60 pts
  5. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 57 pts
  6. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 54 pts
  7. Maddy Gough (AUS) 42 pts
  8. Taylor Ruck (CAN) 30 pts

Overall top-3 ranking after Berlin (#5)



MEN

  1. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 264 pts
  2. Danas Rapsys (LTU) 177 pts
  3. Michael Andrew (USA) 132 pts

WOMEN


  1. Cate Campbell (AUS) 243 pts
  2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 240 pts
  3. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 135 pts

The World Cup will continue November 1-3 in Kazan, Russia and will conclude November 7-9 in Doha, Qatar.

Results from the rest of the session

Men’s 400 IM

1 IKARI Yuki Japan JPN 4:13.87
2 VERRASZTO David Hungary HUN 4:16.04
3 DESPLANCHES Jeremy Switzerland SUI 4:16.93
4 STABER Patrick Austria AUT 4:17.12
5 PONS Joanllu Spain ESP 4:21.79
6 PAULSSON Adam Sweden SWE 4:23.68
7 KLENZ Ramon Germany GER 4:24.24
8 BUJAK Dominik Poland POL 4:28.06

Women’s 800 Free

1 GOUGH Maddy Australia AUS 8:34.98
2 PEREZ BLANCO Jimena Spain ESP 8:40.49
3 DURAES Diana Portugal POR 8:42.73
4 TAYLOR Laura Australia AUS 8:52.56
5 MULLER Aurelie France FRA 8:54.71
6 ELHENICKA Martina Czech Republic CZE 9:03.61
7 ENKNER Johanna Austria AUT 9:05.83
8 RYDBECK NORDEN Esther Sweden SWE 9:11.35

Women’s 100 Fly

1 KOHLER Angelina Germany GER 58.83
2 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna Hungary HUN 59.10
3 SCHMIDTKE Aliena Belarus BLR 59.12
4 HENDERSON Hanna Canada CAN 59.46
5 BECKMANN Emilie Denmark DEN 59.49
6 VERRASZTO Evelin Hungary HUN 59.64
7 SVECENA Lucie Czech Republic CZE 59.78
8 TOURETSKI Alexandra Switzerland SUI 1:00.64

Men’s 50 Fly

1 ANDREW Michael United States of America USA 23.22
2 SZABO Szebasztian Hungary HUN 23.29
3 ZHILKIN Andrey Russian Federation RUS 23.38
4 PEKARSKI Grigori Belarus BLR 23.68
5 GROUSSET Maxime France FRA 23.72
6 MATSUI Kosuke Japan JPN 23.83
7 MILAK Kristof Hungary HUN 23.97
8 HOCKIN Benjamin Paraguay PAR 24.07

Women’s 200 Back

1 RUCK Taylor Canada CAN 2:08.21
2 GRABOWSKI Lena Austria AUT 2:10.06
3 TOUSSAINT Kira Netherlands NED 2:11.79
4 ZAMORANO Africa Spain ESP 2:12.67
5 LAEMMLER Nadine Germany GER 2:12.92
6 ZHANG Wenwen People's Republic of China CHN 2:15.02
7 DE LUCCAS Natalia Brazil BRA 2:15.58
8 ZEREN Zulal Turkey TUR 2:18.11

Men’s 100 Back

1 IRIE Ryosuke Japan JPN 53.26
2 NDOYE-BROUARD Yohann France FRA 53.92
3 ANDREW Michael United States of America USA 54.13
4 TARASEVICH Grigory Russian Federation RUS 54.24
5 REITSHAMMER Bernhard Austria AUT 54.61
6 FRANTA Tomas Czech Republic CZE 54.70
7 TSMYH Mikita Belarus BLR 55.11
8 STOKOWSKI Kacper Poland POL 1:01.47

Women’s 50 Breast

1 ELENDT Anna Germany GER 31.27
2 TANG Qianting People's Republic of China CHN 31.46
3 SCHOUTEN Tes Netherlands NED 31.74
4 VALL MONTERO Jessica Spain ESP 31.86
5 PAMMER Cornelia Austria AUT 32.30
6 SCHRODER Matilde Denmark DEN 32.32
7 GUTTMANN Elena Austria AUT 32.43
8 HALLMANN Weronika Poland POL 32.51

Men’s 200 Breast

1 KAMMINGA Arno Netherlands NED 2:09.03
2 WATANABE Ippei Japan JPN 2:09.86
3 ZHANG Ruixuan People's Republic of China CHN 2:09.89
4 KOHINATA Kazuki Japan JPN 2:11.09
5 SIDLAUSKAS Andrius Lithuania LTU 2:11.21
6 WATANABE Hayato Japan JPN 2:12.72
7 PETRASHOV Denis Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:13.68
8 DIETRICH Johannes Austria AUT 2:15.14

Women’s 100 Free

1 CAMPBELL Cate Australia AUS 52.51
2 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi Netherlands NED 53.33
3 COLEMAN Michelle Sweden SWE 53.35
4 RUCK Taylor Canada CAN 54.67
5 SEEMANOVA Barbora Czech Republic CZE 55.13
6 ROAS Johanna Club CLB 56.03
7 ACKMAN Aly Canada CAN 56.24
8 WEIDNER Franziska Germany GER 56.87

Men’s 200 Free

1 RAPSYS Danas Lithuania LTU 1:45.82
2 MATSUMOTO Katsuhiro Japan JPN 1:46.87
3 MILAK Kristof Hungary HUN 1:47.73
4 STOKOWSKI Kacper Poland POL 1:48.90
5 POTHAIN Jordan France FRA 1:49.39
6 MARTENS Lukas Club CLB 1:49.51
7 STEMBERK Jakub Czech Republic CZE 1:50.10
8 IKARI Yuki Japan JPN 1:50.72

Women’s 200 IM

1 HOSSZU Katinka Hungary HUN 2:10.38
2 OMOTO Rika Japan JPN 2:10.61
3 TERAMURA Miho Japan JPN 2:11.72
4 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna Hungary HUN 2:14.63
5 CUSINATO Ilaria Italy ITA 2:15.07
6 HORSKA Kristyna Czech Republic CZE 2:15.16
7 ZAMORANO Africa Spain ESP 2:19.49
8 TRNIKOVA Nikoleta Slovakia SVK 2:19.84