Caeleb Dressel Among Winners at Final Day of All-Florida Invite

Photo Courtesy: Taylor Brien

The University of Florida showed their dominance in the distance freestyle events during the final night of the All-Florida Invite. Jessica Thielmann (16:47.09) and Autumn Finke (16:47.61) posted a 1-2 in the women’s 1650-yard freestyle, while the Florida men dominated the top three on the men’s side. Mitch D’Arrigo (15:31.83), Ben Lawless (15:35.44), and Arthur Frayler (15:35.58) kept it close finishing only 3.75 seconds apart.

Florida’s dominance continued throughout the rest of the meet with individuals winning six of the eight remaining individual events.

Ashlee Linn (1:57.39), Sydney Sell (1:59.49), and Georgia-Mae Hohman (1:59.95) of Florida swept the top three spots in the women’s 200-meter back, while Jack Blyzinskyj (1:45.81) and Austin Manganiello (1:48.91) were first and third on the men’s side. Connor Kalisz of Florida State took second with a time of 1:46.64.

Caeleb Dressel, the reigning NCAA champion in the 50 free, claimed a win in the men’s 100-yard free posting a swift 43.17. Corey Main finished second overall with a time of 43.94, while Thiago Sickert of Nova Southeastern was third with a 44.43.

The women’s 100-yard free was won by Florida’s Natalie Hinds who turned in a time of 49.76. Florida’s States Alexis Smith finished second overall with a time of 51.16, while Julie Suarez was a close third with a 51.34.

Nova Southeastern’s Anton Lobanov claimed the men’s 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:01.05. Florida’s Mark Szaranek (2:03.75) and Ross Palazzo (2:05.76) grabbed second and third in the event.

Paige Scheriger of Florida finished first in the women’s 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:17.18, while Towson’s Jenna Van Camp was a close second finishing only .02 seconds behind with a time of 2:17.20. Katie Ermitage of Florida Gulf Coast rounded out the top three with a time of 2:19.04.

Pawel Werner (44.85), Dressel (43.23), Szaranek (44.64) and Corey Main of Florida turned in a combined winning time of 2:56.28. Florida State’s Jason McCormick (45.34), Kanoa Kaleoaloha (45.31), Jemal LeGrand (45.30) and Emir Muratovic (44.82) finished second overall with a time of 3:00.77. Florida’s ‘B’ relay finished third with a time of 3:02.48.

The University of Florida won on both sides, while Florida State took second on both sides. The Towson men and women finished third overall.

2015 All-Florida Invite – Results

1 Comment

1 comment

  1. Aleksandra Illenye

    Ashley was there top 8 in all the events ( 500 free 400 im 1650 and 200 fly

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue