Adam Peaty, Duncan Scott & The Golden Medley Men Head GBR World-Class Team of 48

team-great-britain-4x100-medley-relay-final-2019-world-championships
Great Britain 4x100m medley relay in Gwangju - Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

Great Britain Podium Squads Set For Olympic Year

Great Britain has named 48 athletes as members of the British Swimming World Class Programme (WCP) for the 2019/20 season on the way to Olympic year and the Tokyo 2020 Games.

Olympic champion Adam Peaty and the teammates who claimed gold in the 4x100m medley at the World Championships in Gwangju last July, Luke Greenbank, James Wilby (heats and silver in the 100m breaststroke behind the defending world champion), James Guy and Duncan Scott, set the standard at the helm of the squads.

Last week, Scott was named at the helm of Britain’s squad for the European short-Course Championships in Glasgow this December.

The federation’s selectors noted: “As ever an extremely thorough selection process was implemented, analysing athletes’ past and current performances and a robust assessment of their ability to win medals at both this and future Olympiads.”

Those selected are split across Podium and Podium Potential tiers and will receive programme opportunities and targeted financial assistance from UK Sport through the World Class Performance Programme’s Athlete Performance Award (APA).

Announcing the squads today, British Swimming noted: “Athletes selected on to the World Class programmes are also eligible to receive training camp and competition opportunities throughout the selected season, as well as access to world-class sports science and medicine services, and comprehensive support from British Swimming performance staff and national institute of sport programmes across the UK.”

Of the 2019/2020 group, British Swimming National Performance Director, Chris Spice, said: “The programme has enjoyed another strong year, culminating with our swimmers winning seven medals at the World Championships in Gwangju, three of which were gold. Our junior swimmers also continued to impress against the best in the world and a number of those involved in strong performances across the European and World Junior Championships have been rewarded with a place on the World Class programme for the next 12 months.

“Today marks 304 days to go before we hear the starting gun in Tokyo, so the excitement is growing as we head into another Olympic season. The WCP is not an end in itself and we know we must improve from where we were at the World Championships in Gwangju if we want to meet all our targets for next year. For some of the younger athletes, they will be on a longer journey toward Paris and we look forward to working with them and developing them to be the best they can be over the coming years.”

Full list of World Class Swimming Programme athletes:

Podium
Athlete Programme Home Nation
Freya Anderson Ellesmere College England
Georgia Davies Loughborough University Wales
Tom Dean Bath NC England
Luke Greenbank Loughborough NC England
James Guy Bath NC England
Calum Jarvis Bath NC Wales
Cameron Kurle Bath NC England
Max Litchfield Loughborough NC England
Scott McLay University of Stirling Scotland
Siobhan Marie O’Connor Loughborough NC England
Adam Peaty Loughborough NC England
Ben Proud Plymouth Leander England
Molly Renshaw Loughborough NC England
Duncan Scott University of Stirling Scotland
Laura Stephens Plymouth Leander England
Alys Thomas Swim Swansea Wales
James Wilby Loughborough NC England
Podium Potential
Athlete Programme Home Nation
Kyle Booth City Of Cardiff Wales
Cameron Brooks-Clarke City of Sheffield England
Charlie Brown City of Sheffield Swim Squad England
Jack Burnell Loughborough NC England
Greg Butler Loughborough NC England
Freya Colbert Nova Centurion SC England
David Cumberlidge Edinburgh University England
Kathleen Dawson University of Stirling Scotland
Alice Dearing Loughborough University England
Michaella Glenister Leicester Sharks England
Archie Goodburn Loughborough NC Scotland
Holly Hibbott Stockport Metro England
Charlie Hutchison Ellesmere College England
Daniel Jervis Swim Swansea Wales
Emily Large Newcastle Swim Team England
Joe Litchfield Loughborough NC England
Ed Mildred Northampton SC England
Ross Murdoch University of Stirling Scotland
David Murphy Loughborough NC England
Jacob Peters Poole SC England
Nick Pyle University of Stirling England
Matt Richards Royal Wolverhampton School Wales
Katie Robertson Edinburgh University Scotland
Toby Robinson Loughborough NC England
Ciara Schlosshan City of Leeds England
Katie Shanahan City of Glasgow Swim Team Scotland
Chloe Tutton Bath NC Wales
Kayla Van Der Merwe Winchester City Penguins England
Tamryn Van Selm Bromley Swimming Club England
Jacob Whittle Derventio Excel England
Brodie Williams Millfield School England