ACC Men’s Championships, Day Two Finals: Matt Brownstead Speeds to 18.88 Win in 50 Free

Matt Brownstead

ACC Men’s Championships, Day Two Finals: Matt Brownstead Speeds to 18.88 Win in 50 Free

Leading into the first night of individual finals, Louisville and North Carolina State had split the relay action on the opening night of action, and each school had its positives during the Day Two preliminaries. After action was complete at the Greensboro Aquatic Center, Virginia Tech was on top of the team standings (thanks to some diving help), with Louisville and N.C. State in close pursuit.

Team Standings (Through Night Two)

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 8                       
 
  1. VA Tech                           454   2. Louisville, University of         428
  2. North Carolina State Universit    428   4. North Carolina, University of,    350
  5. Virginia, University of           335   6. Florida State University          320
  7. Georgia Institute of Technolog    278   8. Pittsburgh, University of         186
  9. Notre Dame, University of         179  10. Duke University                   162
 11. University of Miami (Fl)          120  12. Boston College                     98

500 Freestyle

Notre Dame’s Jack Hoagland registered a mild upset in the 500 freestyle, as he covered the 20-lap event in 4:11.26 to beat North Carolina State’s Ross Dant (4:12.21) by nearly a second. Hoagland split 50.41 over the last 100 yards to reel in Dant, who was the top seed following prelims, and went 51.70 for his last 100.

Hoagland put together a well-designed race, as he went out in 47.19 and followed with splits of 50.67, 51.41 and 51.58 for the middle three 100s. Hoagland, who was just behind Dant for much of the race, bumped up a pair of places from his 2020 performance, where he was third in 4:12.15.

Virginia’s John Walker finished third in 4:13.45, followed by Virginia Tech’s Antani Ivanov in 4:14.92.

 Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Conf: % 4:09.13  1/26/2018 Anton Ipsen, NCSU-NC
     ACC Meet: & 4:10.00  2/26/2009 Matt McLean, Virginia
     American: @ 4:06.32  2/20/2020 Kieran Smith, Florida
   U. S. Open: * 4:06.32  2/20/2020 Kieran Smith, Florida
         NCAA: $ 4:06.32  3/23/2019 Kieran Smith, Florida
         Pool: ^ 4:10.39  2/27/2020 Zachary Yeadon, ND-IN
                 4:11.82  A
                 4:16.04  IV19 Invited to 2019 NCAA
                 4:23.34  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hoagland, Jack   SO ND                4:13.04    4:11.26 A       32  
    r:+0.74  22.67        47.19 (24.52)
        1:12.30 (25.11)     1:37.86 (25.56)
        2:03.54 (25.68)     2:29.27 (25.73)
        2:55.18 (25.91)     3:20.85 (25.67)
        3:46.32 (25.47)     4:11.26 (24.94)
  2 Dant, Ross       SO NC State          4:12.54    4:12.21 IV19    28  
    r:+0.63  23.06        47.91 (24.85)
        1:12.87 (24.96)     1:38.06 (25.19)
        2:03.58 (25.52)     2:29.04 (25.46)
        2:54.59 (25.55)     3:20.51 (25.92)
        3:46.42 (25.91)     4:12.21 (25.79)
  3 Walker, John     SO UVA               4:14.96    4:13.45 IV19    27  
    r:+0.72  22.61        47.92 (25.31)
        1:13.25 (25.33)     1:38.71 (25.46)
        2:04.28 (25.57)     2:29.71 (25.43)
        2:55.74 (26.03)     3:21.71 (25.97)
        3:47.81 (26.10)     4:13.45 (25.64)
  4 Ivanov, Antani   JR VT                4:16.21    4:14.92 IV19    26  
    r:+0.65  23.08        48.27 (25.19)
        1:13.69 (25.42)     1:39.43 (25.74)
        2:05.21 (25.78)     2:30.84 (25.63)
        2:56.60 (25.76)     3:22.71 (26.11)
        3:49.06 (26.35)     4:14.92 (25.86)
  5 Yanchev, Yordan  FR Florida St        4:15.02    4:16.66 B       25  
    r:+0.69  22.68        47.39 (24.71)
        1:12.59 (25.20)     1:38.38 (25.79)
        2:04.25 (25.87)     2:30.35 (26.10)
        2:56.72 (26.37)     3:23.41 (26.69)
        3:50.36 (26.95)     4:16.66 (26.30)
  6 Knowles, Eric    SR NC State          4:16.40    4:17.62 B       24  
    r:+0.67  22.71        47.40 (24.69)
        1:12.54 (25.14)     1:38.00 (25.46)
        2:03.71 (25.71)     2:29.86 (26.15)
        2:56.54 (26.68)     3:23.40 (26.86)
        3:50.81 (27.41)     4:17.62 (26.81)
  7 Plage, James     FR NC State          4:17.82    4:18.44 B       23  
    r:+0.75  23.26        48.12 (24.86)
        1:13.62 (25.50)     1:39.36 (25.74)
        2:05.52 (26.16)     2:31.88 (26.36)
        2:58.50 (26.62)     3:25.39 (26.89)
        3:52.51 (27.12)     4:18.44 (25.93)
  8 Unlu, Baturalp   FR GT                4:16.47    4:18.62 B       22  
    r:+0.65  22.81        47.94 (25.13)
        1:13.83 (25.89)     1:39.94 (26.11)
        2:05.93 (25.99)     2:32.07 (26.14)
        2:58.70 (26.63)     3:22.57 (23.87)
        3:52.67 (30.10)     4:18.62 (25.95)

200 Individual Medley

Unlike the 500 freestyle, which wasn’t decided until late, the 200 individual was a no-doubt-about-it event, with Georgia Tech’s Caio Pumputis easily beating the field. Pumputis trailed Virginia Tech’s Carles Coll Marti after the butterfly and backstroke legs, but the senior turned to his superb breaststroke leg to secure the lead and cement the outcome.

Pumputis trailed Coll Marti  by .40 at the midway point, but a breaststroke split of 28.90 (to the 30.22 of Coll Marti, changed the dynamic of the race and enabled Pumputis to take a nearly one-second lead into the freestyle leg. Pumputis also outsplit Coll Marti on the closing leg to improve on his second-place finish from last season.

Louisville’s Evgenii Somov earned third place in 1:44.05 while Virginia’s Sean Conway was fourth in 1:44.11. Fifth place went to North Carolina State’s Noah Bowers (1:44.21), marking the second straight event in which the top-five finishers were from five different schools.

Event 5  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Conf: % 1:39.35  3/24/2019 Andreas Vazaios, NCSU-NC
     ACC Meet: & 1:41.25  2/28/2017 Andreas Vazaios, NCSU-NC
     American: @ 1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
   U. S. Open: * 1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         NCAA: $ 1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         Pool: ^ 1:41.28  2/24/2019 Caio Pumputis, GT-GA
                 1:41.34  A
                 1:43.82  IV19 Invited to 2019 NCAA
                 1:46.77  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pumputis, Caio   SR GT                1:43.67    1:41.76 IV19    32  
    r:+0.67  21.96        48.02 (26.06)
        1:16.92 (28.90)     1:41.76 (24.84)
  2 Coll Marti, Car  FR VT                1:44.78    1:43.47 IV19    28  
    r:+0.64  21.83        47.62 (25.79)
        1:17.84 (30.22)     1:43.47 (25.63)
  3 Somov, Evgenii   SR Louisville        1:44.55    1:44.05 B       27  
    r:+0.67  22.10        49.10 (27.00)
        1:18.20 (29.10)     1:44.05 (25.85)
  4 Conway, Sean     SO UVA               1:44.57    1:44.11 B       26  
    r:+0.67  22.78        48.13 (25.35)
        1:18.99 (30.86)     1:44.11 (25.12)
  5 Bowers, Noah     SO NC State          1:44.69    1:44.21 B       25  
    r:+0.70  22.52        48.86 (26.34)
        1:19.66 (30.80)     1:44.21 (24.55)
  6 Gezmis, Erge     SR NC State          1:44.83    1:44.32 B       24  
    r:+0.69  22.25        47.82 (25.57)
        1:18.77 (30.95)     1:44.32 (25.55)
  7 Schilling, Samu  SR UVA               1:44.18    1:44.40 B       23  
    r:+0.65  22.36        48.61 (26.25)
        1:18.83 (30.22)     1:44.40 (25.57)
  8 Storch, Casey    JR UVA               1:44.98    1:45.19 B       22  
    r:+0.67  22.69        49.30 (26.61)
        1:19.52 (30.22)     1:45.19 (25.67)

50 Freestyle

When Matt Brownstead joined the University of Virginia program this year, much was expected of the freshman standout. After Thursday night, it can be said that Brownstead has delivered on his vast promise, as he won the 50 freestyle at the ACC Champs with the lone sub-19 clocking in the field. Brownstead got to the wall first in 18.88, a mark that was .20 off the meet record.

Earlier in the day, Brownstead lost his national high school record in the 50 freestyle to Aiden Hayes, the Oklahoman who went 19.20 to break Brownstead’s 2020 mark of 19.24. Brownstead, though, had bigger moments ahead and he got the job done by .15, as Pittsburgh’s Blaise Vera went 19.03 for second place.

Louisville’s Abdelrahman Sameh placed third in 19.15 and the Cardinals totaled 97 points in the championship final, thanks to having four of the eight competitors.

 Event 6  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Conf: % 18.56  3/23/2017 Ryan Held, NCSU-NC
     ACC Meet: & 18.68  2/28/2017 Ryan Held, NCSU-NC
     American: @ 17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida-FL
   U. S. Open: * 17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida-FL
         NCAA: $ 17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida-FL
         Pool: ^ 18.75  2/22/2018 Ryan Held, NCSU-NC
                 18.96  A
                 19.35  IV19 Invited to 2019 NCAA
                 19.96  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Brownstead, Mat  FR UVA                 19.19      18.88 A       32  
     r:+0.60  8.97         18.88 (9.91)
  2 Vera, Blaise     SR PITT                19.30      19.03 IV19    28  
     r:+0.62  9.14         19.03 (9.89)
  3 Sameh, Abdelrah  SO Louisville          19.14      19.15 IV19    27  
     r:+0.64  9.34         19.15 (9.81)
  4 Ramadan, Yousse  FR VT                  19.37      19.33 IV19    26  
     r:+0.61  9.23        19.33 (10.10)
  5 Cummings, Tanne  JR Louisville          19.51      19.45 B       25  
     r:+0.59  9.23        19.45 (10.22)
  6 Hallock, Thomas  SR VT                  19.41      19.48 B       24  
     r:+0.64  9.29        19.48 (10.19)
  7 Eastman, Michae  JR Louisville          19.50      19.55 B       23  
     r:+0.66  9.45        19.55 (10.10)
  8 Deliyiannis, Mi  SR Louisville          19.44      19.62 B       22  
     r:+0.71  9.41        19.62 (10.21)

200 Freestyle Relay

Given that Louisville placed four swimmers in the final of the 50 freestyle and has a roster full of speed, it was not surprising that the Cardinals took top honors in the 200 freestyle relay. The combination of Abdelrahman Sameh (19.15), Nicolas Albiero (19.06), Tanner Cummings (18.89) and Michael Eastman (18.89) produced a winning mark of 1:15.99, enough to hold off the North Carolina State effort of 1:16.33.

The foursome that paced N.C. State to a runnerup finish featured Noah Henderson, Hunter Tapp, Giovanni Izzo and Kacper Stokowski, with Stokowski going 18.88 on his anchor leg. Virginia Tech was third in 1:16.56 and Virginia followed in 1:16.64, with Matt Brownstead clocking 19.12 on his leadoff leg, slightly slower than his 18.88 that won the 50 free.

 Event 8  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Conf: % 1:14.50  3/24/2018 North Carolina State Universit, NC State-NC
                          Held, Ress. Molacek, C. Stewart
     ACC Meet: & 1:15.34  2/22/2018 North Carolina State Universit, NC State-NC
                          R Held, J Ress, J Molacek, C Stewart
     American: @ 1:14.50  3/22/2018 NC State, NC St
                          R Held, J Ress, J Molacek, C Stewart
   U. S. Open: * 1:14.08  3/28/2009 Auburn
                          J Andkjaer, G Louw, K Norys, M Targett
         NCAA: $ 1:14.08  3/28/2009 Auburn
                          J Andkjaer, G Louw, K Norys, M Targett
         Pool: ^ 1:15.34  2/22/2018 North Carolina State
                          R Held, J Ress, J Molacek, C Stewart
                 1:17.17  A
                 1:17.86  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Louisville                    1:17.39    1:15.99 A       64  
     1) Sameh, Abdelrahman SO         2) r:0.21 Albiero, Nicolas SR   
     3) r:0.15 Cummings, Tanner JR    4) r:0.22 Eastman, Michael JR   
     r:+0.64  9.30        19.15 (19.15)
           28.07 (8.92)       38.21 (19.06)
           47.04 (8.83)       57.10 (18.89)
         1:05.92 (8.82)     1:15.99 (18.89)
  2 NC State                      1:18.08    1:16.33 A       56  
     1) Henderson, Noah SO            2) r:0.12 Tapp, Hunter SO       
     3) Izzo, Giovanni JR             4) r:0.04 Stokowski, Kacper SO  
     r:+0.58  9.13        19.27 (19.27)
           28.16 (8.89)       38.29 (19.02)
           47.08 (8.79)       57.45 (19.16)
         1:06.19 (8.74)     1:16.33 (18.88)
  3 VT                            1:17.83    1:16.56 A       54  
     1) Ramadan, Youssef FR           2) r:0.15 Hallock, Thomas SR    
     3) r:-0.87 Herbert, David SR     4) r:0.11 Manoff, Philip JR     
     r:+0.60  9.34        19.15 (19.15)
           28.03 (8.88)       39.36 (20.21)
           46.98 (7.62)       57.24 (17.88)
         1:06.06 (8.82)     1:16.56 (19.32)
  4 UVA                           1:17.76    1:16.64 A       52  
     1) Brownstead, Matthew FR        2) r:0.23 Klinksiek, Konnar SO  
     3) r:-0.02 Grender, Justin JR    4) r:0.26 Lamb, Augustus SO     
     r:+0.59  9.14        19.12 (19.12)
           27.99 (8.87)       38.37 (19.25)
           47.30 (8.93)       57.68 (19.31)
         1:06.63 (8.95)     1:16.64 (18.96)
  5 Florida St                    1:18.84    1:16.82 A       50  
     1) Ksiazek, Jakub JR             2) r:0.00 Varjasi, Peter SO     
     3) r:0.24 Herbet, Mason FR       4) r:0.25 McCusker, Max JR      
     r:+0.65  9.54        19.61 (19.61)
           28.39 (8.78)       38.54 (18.93)
           47.77 (9.23)       57.70 (19.16)
         1:06.72 (9.02)     1:16.82 (19.12)
  6 GT                            1:18.23    1:17.70 B       48  
     1) Ferraro, Christian SR         2) r:-0.01 Daniel, Austin SR    
     3) r:0.27 Barone, Kyle JR        4) r:0.25 Alderson, Justin FR   
     r:+0.62  9.46        19.56 (19.56)
           28.41 (8.85)       38.64 (19.08)
           47.76 (9.12)       58.07 (19.43)
         1:07.36 (9.29)     1:17.70 (19.63)
  7 UNC                           1:18.24    1:17.86 B       46  
     1) Coan, Eli JR                  2) r:0.24 Messenger, William SR 
     3) r:0.23 Poelke, Boyd FR        4) r:0.27 Sungalia, Tomas JR    
     r:+0.63  9.57        19.85 (19.85)
           28.95 (9.10)       39.11 (19.26)
           48.23 (9.12)       58.51 (19.40)
         1:07.60 (9.09)     1:17.86 (19.35)
  8 PITT                          1:19.82    1:18.06         44  
     1) Vera, Blaise SR               2) r:0.13 Cannon, Ellis SR      
     3) r:0.24 Remenyi, Armin SR      4) r:0.24 Ahadzhanian, Serhii JR
     r:+1.84  9.13        19.30 (19.30)
           28.07 (8.77)       38.47 (19.17)
           47.67 (9.20)       58.20 (19.73)
         1:07.43 (9.23)     1:18.06 (19.86)