2020 Big 12 Swimming and Diving Championships: Texas Opens With Four Relay Wins

maxime-rooney
Maxime Rooney was on two winning relays for Texas. Photo Courtesy: Angela Wang / Texas Athletics

Big 12 swimming and diving championships

Morgantown, West Virginia 2020

The Big 12 swimming and diving championships opened on Wednesday night from the campus of West Virginia University. Texas opened up the meet with four relay wins as the Longhorns are the heavy favorites in the small conference meet.

Details

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 5                      
 
  1. University of Texas                80   
  2. University of Kansas               68
  3. Texas Christian University         64   
  4. Iowa State University              58
  4. West Virginia University           58
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 6                       
 
  1. University of Texas               148   
  2. West Virginia University          132
  3. Texas Christian University         72

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

The Texas women opened the meet with a 1:36.72 in the women’s 200 medley relay as the team of Claire Adams (23.84), Evie Pfeifer (27.54), Kelly Pash (23.10) and Julia Cook (22.24) just missed the NCAA A standard.

Kansas finished in second at 1:37.70 with the team of Manon Manning (24.52), Kate Steward (27.15), Elizabeth Amato-Hanner (23.67) and Carly Straight (22.36).

 Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:35.39  2/22/2017 University of Texas
                          T Karosas, M Cox, R Rule, R Millard
         Meet: # 1:35.39  2/22/2017 University of Texas
                          T Karosas, M Cox, R Rule, R Millard
 2019 Invited:   1:37.26
     NCAA "A": A 1:36.40
     NCAA "B": B 1:37.05
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 TEX                                 1:37.17    1:36.72B  40  
     1) Claire Adams SR               2) Evie Pfeifer JR              
     3) Kelly Pash FR                 4) Julia Cook SO                
                 12.06        23.84 (23.84)
          36.23 (12.39)       51.38 (27.54)
        1:01.87 (10.49)     1:14.48 (23.10)
        1:25.20 (10.72)     1:36.72 (22.24)
  2 KANS                                1:40.06    1:37.70   34  
     1) *Manon Manning JR             2) Kate Steward SO              
     3) Elizabeth Amato-Hanner SR     4) Carly Straight SR            
                 12.29        24.52 (24.52)
          36.92 (12.40)       51.67 (27.15)
        1:02.55 (10.88)     1:15.34 (23.67)
        1:25.91 (10.57)     1:37.70 (22.36)
  3 TCU                                 1:42.16    1:40.06   32  
     1) *Marlene Hirschberg FR        2) Sheridan Schreiber SO        
     3) Zoe Woods FR                  4) Anna Munster SR              
                 12.74        25.53 (25.53)
          38.12 (12.59)       53.19 (27.66)
        1:04.40 (11.21)     1:18.01 (24.82)
        1:28.44 (10.43)     1:40.06 (22.05)
  4 ISU                                 1:41.67    1:40.52   30  
     1) Emily Haan SO                 2) Martha Haas JR               
     3) Wyli Erlechman JR             4) Anna Andersen SR             
                 12.67        25.56 (25.56)
          38.10 (12.54)       53.26 (27.70)
        1:04.40 (11.14)     1:17.63 (24.37)
        1:28.68 (11.05)     1:40.52 (22.89)
  5 WVU                                 1:42.88    1:41.87   28  
     1) Ally Vannetta JR              2) Mathilde Kaelbel FR          
     3) Morgan Bullock SR             4) Julia Nilton SR              
                 12.66        25.71 (25.71)
          38.99 (13.28)       55.22 (29.51)
        1:05.93 (10.71)     1:19.29 (24.07)
        1:29.79 (10.50)     1:41.87 (22.58)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

The Texas men started the championships with a 200 medley relay win at 1:23.56, a couple tenths slower than what they were at the Minnesota Invite. Chris Staka (21.13), Caspar Corbeau (23.74), Maxime Rooney (19.83) and Daniel Krueger (18.86) won the opening relay for the Longhorns ahead of West Virginia (1:25.59).

Angelo Russo (21.79), Fausto Huerta (23.95), David Dixon (20.76) and Hunter Armstrong (19.09) finished in second as they were over a half second off the NCAA B cut.

 Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
       Big 12: * 1:21.54  3/24/2017 University of Texas
                          Shabat, Lincon, Schooling, Ringgold
         Meet: # 1:24.23  2/25/2009 University of Texas
                          Taylor, Magruder, Berens, Feigen
         Meet: # 1:24.23  2/22/2017 University of Texas, Texas
                          J Shebat, W Licon, J Schooling, B Ringgold
 2019 Invited:   1:25.19
     NCAA "A": A 1:24.30
     NCAA "B": B 1:24.97
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 TEX                                 1:23.21    1:23.56#  40  
     1) Chris Staka JR                2) Caspar Corbeau FR            
     3) Maxime Rooney SR              4) Daniel Krueger SO            
                 10.64        21.13 (21.13)
          31.73 (10.60)       44.87 (23.74)
           53.85 (8.98)     1:04.70 (19.83)
         1:13.69 (8.99)     1:23.56 (18.86)
  2 WVU                                 1:26.99    1:25.59   34  
     1) Angelo Russo JR               2) Fausto Huerta SO             
     3) David Dixon JR                4) Hunter Armstrong FR          
                 10.82        21.79 (21.79)
          32.57 (10.78)       45.74 (23.95)
           55.39 (9.65)     1:06.50 (20.76)
         1:15.65 (9.15)     1:25.59 (19.09)
  3 TCU                                 1:28.48    1:28.93   32  
     1) *Radu Duican SR               2) Hugh McPherson SO            
     3) Michael Chwaluk SO            4) Reed Dittlinger SO           
                 11.17        22.42 (22.42)
          33.66 (11.24)       47.18 (24.76)
           57.01 (9.83)     1:08.86 (21.68)
         1:18.26 (9.40)     1:28.93 (20.07)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Texas added a little bit to their seed time in the 800 free relay as the team of Kelly Pash (1:44.83), Julia Cook (1:45.14), Evie Pfeifer (1:44.53) and Claire Adams (1:45.19) cruised to a 6:59.69. The Longhorns were a 6:57 at the Minnesota Invite and should be in the top seeded heat in this relay at NCAAs in 21 days.

Interestingly enough, those four swimmers all swam on the medley relay as well.

Kansas finished in second place with Jenny Nusbaum (1:47.24), Dannie Dilsaver (1:48.64), Claire Campbell (1:49.52) and Lauryn Parrish (1:48.72) at 7:14.12.

 Event 5  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
       Big 12: * 6:54.83  3/15/2017 University of Texas
                          Cox, Adams, Evans, Karossa
         Meet: # 6:58.37  2/25/2009 University of Texas
                          Bispo, Gingrich, Riefenstahl, Hersey
 2019 Invited:   7:05.52
     NCAA "A": A 7:00.86
     NCAA "B": B 7:05.88
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 TEX                                 6:57.04    6:59.69A  40  
     1) Kelly Pash FR                 2) Julia Cook SO                
     3) Evie Pfeifer JR               4) Claire Adams SR              
                 24.49        50.87 (50.87)
      1:17.93 (1:17.93)   1:44.83 (1:44.83)
        2:08.46 (23.63)     2:35.33 (50.50)
      3:02.14 (1:17.31)   3:29.97 (1:45.14)
        3:54.10 (24.13)     4:20.70 (50.73)
      4:47.73 (1:17.76)   5:14.50 (1:44.53)
        5:38.07 (23.57)     6:04.30 (49.80)
      6:31.57 (1:17.07)   6:59.69 (1:45.19)
  2 KANS                                7:19.65    7:14.12   34  
     1) Jenny Nusbaum SR              2) Dannie Dilsaver JR           
     3) Claire Campbell SO            4) Lauryn Parrish JR            
                 25.04        52.04 (52.04)
      1:19.25 (1:19.25)   1:47.24 (1:47.24)
        2:11.76 (24.52)     2:39.09 (51.85)
      3:07.00 (1:19.76)   3:35.88 (1:48.64)
        4:00.98 (25.10)     4:28.43 (52.55)
      4:56.71 (1:20.83)   5:25.40 (1:49.52)
        5:50.59 (25.19)     6:18.32 (52.92)
      6:46.21 (1:20.81)   7:14.12 (1:48.72)
  3 TCU                                 7:32.40    7:22.24   32  
     1) Sally Clough JR               2) *Lucia Simovicova FR         
     3) Mary Woods SR                 4) *Abigail Meder FR            
                 25.99        53.58 (53.58)
      1:21.17 (1:21.17)   1:49.57 (1:49.57)
                            2:42.09 (52.52)
      3:10.70 (1:21.13)   3:39.09 (1:49.52)
        4:04.05 (24.96)     4:32.05 (52.96)
      5:01.50 (1:22.41)   5:31.30 (1:52.21)
        5:56.04 (24.74)     6:24.14 (52.84)
      6:53.32 (1:22.02)   7:22.24 (1:50.94)
  4 WVU                                 7:31.12    7:23.87   30  
     1) Giselle Gursoy JR             2) Reka Kovacs SO               
     3) Emma Bliss SO                 4) Luisa Winkler JR             
                 25.51        53.16 (53.16)
      1:21.47 (1:21.47)   1:50.31 (1:50.31)
        2:15.37 (25.06)     2:43.98 (53.67)
      3:13.47 (1:23.16)   3:42.89 (1:52.58)
        4:07.95 (25.06)     4:35.92 (53.03)
      5:04.53 (1:21.64)   5:33.08 (1:50.19)
        5:59.02 (25.94)     6:26.83 (53.75)
      6:55.09 (1:22.01)   7:23.87 (1:50.79)
  5 ISU                                 7:28.29    7:24.82   28  
     1) Keely Soellner SR             2) Emma Ruehle SR               
     3) Lucia Rizzo SO                4) *Nolwenn Nunes FR            
                 25.64        53.66 (53.66)
      1:22.34 (1:22.34)   1:51.12 (1:51.12)
        2:16.66 (25.54)     2:44.69 (53.57)
      3:13.00 (1:21.88)   3:41.68 (1:50.56)
        4:07.84 (26.16)     4:36.38 (54.70)
      5:05.28 (1:23.60)   5:33.82 (1:52.14)
        5:59.68 (25.86)     6:27.71 (53.89)
      6:56.41 (1:22.59)   7:24.82 (1:51.00)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

The Texas men also cruised in the 800 free relay with a 6:16.56, well off their 6:09 at the Invite that should solidify lane four for them at NCAAs in four weeks. Their team of Sam Pomajevich (1:35.02), Maxime Rooney (1:33.19), Austin Katz (1:34.18) and Drew Kibler (1:34.17) opened the Big 12 swimming and diving championships by safely winning ahead of TCU (6:26.23) and West Virginia (6:35.20).

The Horned Frogs had three freshmen and a junior as Rasmus Pedersen (1:37.14), Dusan Babic (1:35.98), Pior Sadlowski (1:35.96) and Joao Andrade (1:37.15) finished in the runner-up spot.

 Event 6  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
       Big 12: * 6:05.08  3/27/2019 University of Texas
                          Kibler, Katz, Newkirk, Haas
         Meet: # 6:10.55  2/27/2008 University of Texas
                          Walters, McGinnis, Klueh, Berens
 2019 Invited:   6:21.53
     NCAA "A": A 6:17.18
     NCAA "B": B 6:21.85
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 TEX                                 6:09.46    6:16.56A  40  
     1) Sam Pomajevich JR             2) Maxime Rooney SR             
     3) Austin Katz JR                4) Drew Kibler SO               
                 21.97        46.05 (46.05)
      1:10.66 (1:10.66)   1:35.02 (1:35.02)
        1:55.70 (20.68)     2:19.04 (44.02)
      2:43.06 (1:08.04)   3:08.21 (1:33.19)
        3:29.56 (21.35)     3:53.44 (45.23)
      4:17.88 (1:09.67)   4:42.39 (1:34.18)
        5:03.40 (21.01)     5:27.03 (44.64)
      5:51.49 (1:09.10)   6:16.56 (1:34.17)
  2 TCU                                 6:33.56    6:26.23   34  
     1) Rasmus Pedersen FR            2) *Dusan Babic FR              
     3) *Piotr Sadlowski FR           4) *Joao Andrade JR             
                 22.09        46.36 (46.36)
      1:11.06 (1:11.06)   1:37.14 (1:37.14)
        1:59.07 (21.93)     2:22.90 (45.76)
      2:47.76 (1:10.62)   3:13.12 (1:35.98)
        3:34.13 (21.01)     3:58.75 (45.63)
      4:23.82 (1:10.70)   4:49.08 (1:35.96)
        5:11.20 (22.12)     5:35.83 (46.75)
      6:00.86 (1:11.78)   6:26.23 (1:37.15)
  3 WVU                                 6:38.50    6:35.20   32  
     1) Hunter Armstrong FR           2) Max Gustafson JR             
     3) Trayton Saladin SR            4) Zach Boley FR                
                 22.89        48.11 (48.11)
      1:12.71 (1:12.71)   1:36.98 (1:36.98)
        1:59.09 (22.11)     2:24.35 (47.37)
      2:49.78 (1:12.80)   3:15.23 (1:38.25)
        3:37.43 (22.20)     4:02.85 (47.62)
      4:29.08 (1:13.85)   4:55.09 (1:39.86)
        5:17.72 (22.63)     5:42.82 (47.73)
      6:08.66 (1:13.57)   6:35.20 (1:40.11)

Men’s 1m Diving

Event 4  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
       Big 12: * 442.70  3/26/2009 Drew Livingston, Texas
         Meet: # 441.50  2/25/2015 Will Chandler, Texas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Grayson Campbell       SR TEX                404.65     422.45   20  
  2 Jordan Windle          JR TEX                400.15     391.20   17  
  3 Andrew Gawin-Parigini  SO TEX                327.85     337.35   16  
  4 Jacob Cornish          SR TEX                361.20     335.05   15  
  5 Austin Smith           SR WVU                292.55     304.45   14  
  6 PJ Lenz                SO WVU                324.60     301.45   13  
  7 Nick Cover             SO WVU                266.30     290.00   12  
  8 Owen Johns             FR WVU                277.35     289.30   11
Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial