2019 World University Games Day 7 Finals: David Ross Cumberlidge, Dakota Luther, and Kaersten Meitz Claim the Gold

kaersten-meitz-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Finals of the 2019 World University Games day 7 finals starts off fast in Naples, Italy with the both the men and women’s 50m free, followed by the women’s 50m breaststroke. Following the 50’s is the women’s 200m fly, men’s 400m IM, women’s 400m free, the women’s 4x100m medley relay, and to wrap up tonights final is the men’s 4x100m medley relay.

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Final

This evenings 50 free was as close as .44 seconds from the first place finish to the eighth, and getting their hand on the wall first was the United State’s Ky-Lee Perry with a time of 25.08.

Coming in second was Germany’s Jessica Felsner with a time of 25.12, followed in third by Great Britain’s Emily Georgia Barclay with a time of 25.15.

In fourth was Belarus’ Nastassia Karakouskaya (25.24), in fifth was the United State’s Grace Ariola (25.27), in sixth was the Netherland’s Valerie Van Roon (25.28), in seventh was Italy’s Nicoletta Ruberti (25.37), and in eighth was China’s Ying Bao (25.52).

 

Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 9.10.48 AM

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Final

Taking the gold in the 50 free was Great Britain’s David Ross Cumberlidge with a time of 21.97, with Japan’s Kosuke Matsui taking the silver with a time of 22.26.

Capturing the bronze was Russia’s Danill Markov with a time of 22.39.

In fourth was Poland’s Pawel Sendyk (22.42), in fifth was Brazil’s Luiz Gustavo Borges (22.49), in sixth was the United State’s Zachary Apple (22.50), in a tie for seventh was Austria’s Heiko Gigler and Hong Kong’s Ian Yentou Ho with a time of 22.52.

Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 9.20.45 AM

Women’s 50m Breaststroke – Final

In a close race Brazil’s Jhennifer Alves took first with a time of 30.73, followed closely by Great Britain’s Sarah Marie Vasey with a time of 30.81.

Taking third was Australia’s Chelsea Hodges with a time of 31.13.

In fourth was South Africa’s Tatjana Rens Schoenmaker (31.14), in fifth was Canada’s Sophie Angus (31.32), in sixth was Moldova’s Tatiana Chisca (31.58), in seventh was Kazakhstan’s Adelaida Pchelintseva (31.75), and in eighth was Poland’s Dominika Sztandera (31.84).

Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 9.23.10 AM

Women’s 200m Butterfly – Final

Leading the pack by over a second was the United State’s Dakota Luther with a time of 2:07.92.

Coming in second was the United State’s Olivia Carter with a time of 2:09.05, followed in third by Japan’s Sachi Mochida with a time of 2:09.38.

In fourth was Italy’s Ilaria Cusinato (2:09.47), in fifth was Italy’s Alessia Polieri (2:09.58), in sixth was Austria’s Claudia Hufnagl (2:10.69), in seventh was Great Britain’s Charlotte Bride Atkinson (2:12.53), and in eighth was Australia’s Alice Stuart (2:13.27).

Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 9.31.49 AM

Men’s 400m Individual Medley – Final

Taking first by over a second was Japan’s Yuki Ikari with a 4:12.54.

In second and claiming the silver was the United State’s Sean Thomas Grieshop with a time of 4:12.90, followed by Russia’s Maxim Stupin with a time of 4:15.37.

In fourth was Sweden’s Adam Paulsson (4:17.32), in fifth was Great Britain’s Mark Szaranek (4:17.70), in sixth was Italy’s Pier Andrea Matteazzi (4:19.07), in seventh was the United State’s Samuel Stewart (4:19.20), and in eighth was Australia’s Brendon Smith (4:21.72).

Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 9.48.03 AM

Women’s 400m Freestyle – Final

Taking the gold in the women’s 400m free was the United State’s Kaersten Meitz with a time of 4:05.80.

In second was Italy’s Linda Caponi with a time of 4:10.53, followed in third by the United State’s Sierra Schmidt with a time of 4:11.37.

In fourth was Great Britain’s Abbie L Wood (4:13.07), in fifth was Canada’s Kennedy Goss (4:13.23), in sixth was Mikayla Messer (4:15.18), in seventh was Spain’s Catalina Corro Lorente (4:17.44), and in eighth was Great Britain’s Kathryn Sian Greenslade (4:18.29).

Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 10.08.59 AM

Women’s 4 x 100 m Medley – Final

Taking first place in the women’s 4x100m medley was the United States with swimmers Katharine France Berkoff, Emily Escobedo, Dakota Luther, and Gabrielle De Loof with a time of 3:59.77.

In second was Japan with swimmers Marina Furubayashi, Mai Fukasawa, Ai Soma, and Runa Imai with a time of 4:00.07.

In third was Canada with swimmers Ingrid Wilm, Nina Kucheran, Hannah Genich, and Ainsley Mcmurray with a time of 4:03.32.

Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 10.36.36 AM

Men’s 4 x 100 m Medley – Final

Capturing the gold in the men’s 4x100m medley was the United State with swimmers Justin Ress, Ian Finnerty, John Shebat, and Zachary Apple with a time of 3:33.02.

Taking the silver was the Russian Federation with swimmers Grigory Tarasevich, Kirill Prigoda, Egor Kuimov, and Ivan Kuzmenko with a time of 3:33.72.

Earning the bronze was Brazil with swimmers Gabriel Fantoni, Pedro Cardona, Iago Moussalem, and Marco Antonio Ferreira with a time of 3:35.33.

Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 10.45.29 AM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.