2019 World University Games Day 6 Finals: Gabby DeLoof, Kirill Prigoda Lead Winners

kirill-prigoda-world-championships-2015
Photo Courtesy: R-Sport / MIA Rossiya Segodnya

Day six finals of the 2019 World University Games includes seven finals and four semi-finals. Starting with the women’s 800 free, all races should be packed with excitement and close finishes. Keep a close eye on the women’s 200 free finals as five women, Gabby De Loof (USA), Paige Madden (USA), Mariia Baklakova (RUS), Linda Caponi (ITA), and Kathryn Sian Greenslade (GBR), are currently under the two minute mark, men’s 200 backstroke finals as the United State’s Austin Katz attempts to break the meet record, and South Africa’s Michael Houlie attempts to drop the meet record in the men’s 50 breaststroke final as he set the new record of 26.82 during semi-finals.

Women’s 800m Freestyle – Final

Leading the field by roughly three seconds and claiming gold was Waka Kobori of Japan with a time of 8:34.30. 

Taking the silver was Russia’s Irina Prikhodko with a time of 8:37.36, followed by Japan’s Chinatsu Sato with a time of 8:38.19, 

In fourth was the United State’s Taylor Ault (8:39.21), in fifth was Australia’s Phoebe Hines (8:39.49), in sixth was Italy’s Alisia Tettamanzi (8:42.20), in seventh was the United State’s Megan Byrnes (8:45.06), and in eighth was South Korea’s Hea Rim Lee (8:51.87). 

Women's 800 Free Final University World Games

Women’s 50m Breaststroke – Semi-Final

Placing first in semi-finals was Brazil’s Jhennifer Alves with a time of 30.73.

In second was Great Britain’s Sarah Vasey with a time of 31.12, and following closely behind was Australia’s Chelsea Hodges with a time of 31.17.

In fourth was Canada’s Sophie Angus (31.26), in fifth was Kazakhstan’s Adelaida Pchelintseva (31.33), in sixth was Poland’s Dominika Sztandera (31.36), in seventh was South Africa’s Tatjana Schoenmaker (31.50), and in eighth was Moldova’s Tatiana Chisca (31.51).

Women's 50 Breast Final World University Games

Men’s 100m Butterfly – Final

Tying for first place was Japan’s Shinnosuke Ishikawa and Russia’s Egor Kuimov with a time of 52.05.

Ishikawa and Kuimov were followed closely behind by the United State’s Coleman Stewart with a time of 52.11.

In fourth was the United State’s Jack Patrick Saunderson (52.25), in fifth was Japan’s Yuya Tanaka (52.32), in sixth was Poland’s Michal Poprawa (52.35), in seventh was Russia’s Aleksandr Sadovnikov (52.35), and in eighth was Brazil’s Iago Moussalem (52.37).

Men's 100 FLy Final World University Games

Women’s 200m Freestyle – Final

Placing first in the women’s 200 free was the United State’s Gabby DeLoof with a time of 1:57.62.

In second was the United State’s Paige Madden with a time of 1:58.31, followed by Russia’s Mariia Baklakova with a time of 1:59.00.

In fourth was Italy’s Linda Caponi (1:59.24), in fifth was Italy’s Alice Antonia Scarabelli (2:00.51), in sixth was Great Britain’s Kathryn Sian Greenslade (2:00.70), in seventh was Russia’s Irina Krivonogova (2:00.98), and in eighth was Canada’s Kennedy Goss (2:01.08).

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 10.03.12 AM

Men’s 50m Freestyle – Semi-Final

This evenings 50m freestyle was close with all 16 semi-finalist being within a second of each other. Placing first was Great Britain’s David Ross Cumberlidge with a time of 22.05.

In second was Japan’s Kosuke Matsui with a time of 22.17, followed closely by Hong Kong’s Ian Yentou Ho with a time of 22.18.

In fourth was Poland’s Pawel Sendyk (22.29), in fifth was Austria’s Heiko Gigler (22.30), in a tie for sixth was the United State’s Zachary Apple and Brazil’s Luiz Gustavo Borges with a time of 22.38.

In a tie for eighth was Canada’s Cameron Kidd and Russia’s Daniil Markov with a time of 22.39. There will be a swim off at the end of today’s session to determine who will make it to the finals in the men’s 50 free.

Russia’s Daniil Markov (22.23) out touched Canada’s Cameron Kidd (22.32) by .09 seconds making him the eighth seed going into finals.

Men's 50 Free Semi-Finals World University Games

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 11.32.05 AM

Women’s 50m Backstroke – Final

Getting her hand on the wall first and claiming the gold in the 50m back was Italy’s Silvia Scalia with a time of 27.92.

Claiming the silver was the United State’s Elise Haan with a time of 28.02, and earning the bronze was Australia’s Calypso Mcdonnell with a time of 28.25.

Tied for fourth was the United State’s Katharine Berkoff and Poland’s Agata Naskret with a time of 28.57.

In sixth was Germany’s Nadine Laemmler (28.61), in seventh was Canada’s Ingrid Wilm (28.64), and in eighth was the Netherland’s Marieke Tienstra (28.72).

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 10.24.24 AM

Men’s 200m Backstroke – Final

Winning the men’s 200 back was the United State’s Austin Katz with a time of 1:55.65.

In second was Russia’s Grigory Tarasevich with a time of 1:57.91, followed closely behind by the United State’s Clark Beach with a time of 1:57.96.

In fourth was South Africa’s Martin Binedell (1:58.02), in fifth was Australia’s Cameron Tysoe (1:58.95), in sixth was France’s Mathieu Geoffroy (1:59.28), in seventh was Spain’s Manuel Martos Bacarizo (1:59.62), and in eighth was Italy’s Emanuel Turchi (2:00.06).

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 10.27.05 AM

Women’s 200m Butterfly – Semi-Final

Heading first into the finals for the women’s 200m fly is the United State’s Dakota Luther with a time of 2:08.15.

In second was the United State’s Olivia Carter with a time of 2:09.56, followed by Italy’s Alessia Polieri with a time of 2:10.27.

In fourth was Italy’s Ilaria Cusinato (2:10.63), in fifth was Austria’s Claudia Hufnagl (2:10.76), in sixth was Japan’s Sachi Mochida (2:11.14), in seventh was Australia’s Alice Stuart (2:11.41), and in eighth was Great Britain’s Charlotte Bride Atkinson (2:11.72).

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 10.45.06 AM

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 10.45.18 AM

Men’s 50m Breaststroke – Final

Touching the wall .2 seconds before his completion Russia’s Kirill Prigoda claims the gold with a time of 26.99.

Placing second was South Africa’s Michael James Houlie with a time of 27.19, and following in third was the United State’s Ian Finnerty with a time of 27.25.

In fourth was the United State’s Connor Hoppe (27.30), in fifth was Great Britain’s Craig Harry Benson (27.45), in sixth was Brazil’s Pedro Cardona (27.46), in seventh was South Korea’s Jaekwon Moon (27.56), and in eighth was France’s Theo Bussiere (27.60).

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 10.48.25 AM

Women’s 50m Freestyle – Semi-Final

Winning the women’s 50m free and now seeded first heading into finals is Germany’s Jessica Felsner with a time of 25.01.

In second was the United State’s Ky-Lee Perry with a time of 25.11, followed closely by Great Britain’s Emily Georgia Barclay with a time of 25.13.

In fourth was the Netherland’s Valerie Van Roon (25.30), in fifth was Belarus’ Nastassia Karakouskaya (25.32), in sixth was the United State’s Grace Ariola (25.38), in seventh was Italy’s Nicoletta Ruberti (25.43), and in eighth was China’s Ying Bao (25.54).

The women’s 50m free finals should be one to watch as the top eight seeds go in with only .53 seconds separating the first seed from the eighth seed.

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 11.08.25 AM

Men’s 4 x 200 m Freestyle – Final

Claiming the gold in the men’s 4×200 free relay was the United States with swimmers Dean Farris, Grant House, Trenton Julian, and Zach Apple going a time of 7:09.77.

Taking the silver was Italy with swimmers Mattia Zuin, Matteo Ciampi, Alessio Proietti Colonna, and Stefano Di Cola going a time of 7:10.43.

Capturing the bronze was Australia with swimmers Maxwell Carleton, Ashton Brinkworth, Brendon Smith, and Jacob Hansford with a time of 7:14.75.

Screen Shot 2019-07-09 at 11.20.37 AM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.