2019 World University Games Day 3 Finals: Waddell, Apple Earn Victories

zach-apple-
Zach Apple; Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The third night of the 2019 World University Games features five finals and five semi-finals from Naples, Italy. During the first two days of the meet USA leads the medal count after Ian Finnerty reset his own meet record in the men’s 100 breast and Lisa Bratton lowered the meet record in the women’s 200 back. Zane Waddell set a meet record and Zach Apple also claimed victory on the third day.

 

Men’s 1500 Free

Sweden’s Victor Johansson gained control of the race about halfway through to finish first in a time of 15:01.76. In a close battle for second, Italy’s Alessio Occhipinti (15:07.36) touched ahead of USA’s Nick Norman (15:09.29) and Spain’s Albert Escrits Manosa (15:10.78).

Italy’s Matteo Lamberti came in fifth (15:18.60) just ahead of Japan’s Atsuya Yoshida (15:19.65). Touching seventh and eighth in the finals were Australian teammates Joshua Parrish (15:22.11) and Benjamin Roberts (15:24.29).

Results:

  1. Victor Johansson, SWE, 15:01.76
  2. Alessio Occhipinti, ITA, 15:07.36
  3. Nick Norman, USA, 15:09.29
  4. Albert Escrits Manosa, ESP, 15:10.78
  5. Matteo Lamberti, ITA, 15:18.60
  6. Atsuya Yoshida, JPN, 15:19.65
  7. Joshua Parrish, AUS, 15:22.11
  8. Benjamin Roberts, AUS, 15:24.29

Men’s 200 Breast Semi Finals

USA’s Daniel Roy was nearly 2 seconds ahead of the field during heat 1 of the semi finals finishing in a time of 2:09.50. In heat 2, Russia’s Kirrill Prigoda was able to improve his time from the prelims and take the top seed heading into the finals with a time of 2:09.16. Russia’s Illia Khomenko also qualified for the finals and is seeded third in a time of 2:11.28 ahead of Switzerland’s Jacques Lauffer (2:11.46). USA’s Jonathon Tybur is currently seeded fifth (2:12.31) ahead of Hungary’s Mate Kutasi (2:12.42).

Austria’s Christopher Rothbauer (2:12.58) and Lithuania’s Andrius Sidlauskus (2:12.71) also qualified for the finals tomorrow.

Results:

  1. Kirill Prigoda, RUS, 2:09.16
  2. Daniel Roy, USA, 2:09.50
  3. Ilia Khomenko, RUS, 2:11.28
  4. Jacques Lauffer, SUI, 2:11.46
  5. Jonathan Tybur, USA, 2:12.31
  6. Mate Kutasi, HUN, 2:12.42
  7. Christopher Rothbauer, AUT, 2:12.58
  8. Andrius Sidlauskus, LTU, 2:12.71

Women’s 200 IM Semi Finals

In heat 1, USA’s Ella Eastin (2:12.60) touched first ahead of Spain’s Catalina Corro Lorente (2:12.88) and US teammate Evie Pfiefer (2:13.38).

The top 2 seeds for tomorrow’s finals came from heat 2 with impressive swims by Great Britain teammates Alicia Wilson (2:11.60) and Abbie Wood (2:12.35). Japan’s Runa Imai tied with Corro Lorente’s time from the previous heat which places them both fourth seed going into the finals. Italy’s Ilaria Cusinato (2:14.01) and Czech Republic’s Kristyna Horska (2:15.22) qualified seventh and eighth.

Results: 

  1. Alicia Wilson, GBR, 2:11.60
  2. Abbie Wood, GBR, 2:12.35
  3. Ella Eastin, USA 2:12.60
  4. Catalina Corro Lorente, ESP / Runa Imai, JPN, 2:12.88
  5. Tie
  6. Evie Pfiefer, USA, 2:13.38
  7. Ilaria Cusinato, ITA, 2:14.01
  8. Kristyna Horska, CZE, 2:15.22

Men’s 200 Free

USA’s Zach Apple was nearly a second ahead of the field at the 150 mark while Russia’s Nikolay Snegirev closed the gap for a tight finish. Apple finished in a time of 1:46.80, as he was able to hold of Snegirev (1:46.97). Italian teammates Stefano Di Cola (1:47.86) and Matteo Ciampi (1:48.06) finished third and fourth in the finals.

Korea’s Jaehoon Yang was just out touched finishing in a time of 1:48.07. USA’s Robert Freeman finished sixth (1:48.65) ahead of France’s Jordan Pothain (1:48.79) and Russia’s Aleksandr Fedorov (1:49.23).

Results:

  1. Zach Apple, USA, 1:46.80
  2. Nikolay Snegirev, RUS, 1:46.97
  3. Stefano DiCola, ITA, 1:47.86
  4. Matteo Ciampi, ITA, 1:48.06
  5. Jaehoon Yang, KOR, 1:48.07
  6. Robert Freeman, USA, 1:48.65
  7. Jordan Pothain, FRA, 1:48.79
  8. Aleksandr Fedorov, RUS, 1:49.23

Women’s 100 Breast

South Africa’s Tatjana Schoenmaker was able to maintain her top seed from the semi finals and earned gold in a time of 1:06.42. Japan teammates Mai Fukasawa (1:07.22) and Kanako Watanabe (1:07.28) claimed the last two spots on the podium as they finished second and third.

Fourth place went to Austria’s Chelsea Hodges (1:07.58) who touched ahead of Great Britain’s Sarah Marie Vasey (1:08.02). Italy’s Francesca Fangio (1:08.32), Brazil’s Jhennifer Alves (1:08.41) and USA’s Emily Weiss (1:09.10) finished sixth through eighth.

Results: 

  1. Tatjana Schoenmaker, RSA, 1:06.42
  2. Mai Fukasawa, JPN, 1:07.22
  3. Kanako Watanabe, JPN, 1:07.28
  4. Chelsea Hodges, AUS, 1:07.58
  5. Sarah Marie Vasey, GBR, 1:08.02
  6. Francesca Fangio, ITA, 1:08.32
  7. Jhennifer Alves, BRA, 1:08.41
  8. Emily Weiss, USA, 1:09.10

Men’s 200 Fly Semi Finals

In heat 1, Poland’s Michal Poprawa was the only swimmer in this event under 1:57 to become the top seed (1:56.72). Japan’s Nao Horomura finished second in the heat in a time of 1:57.08. Italy’s Giacomo Carini and Austria’s Bowen Gough finish third and fourth in the heat. Other qualifiers from heat 1 include Germany’s Fynn Minuth (1:57.94) and Russia’s Vladimir Kudriashov (1:58.14).

Russia’s Aleksandr Kudashev took control over USA’s Trenton Julian and Japan’s Takumi Terada (1:57.47).

Results: 

  1. Michal Poprawa, POL, 1:56.72
  2. Aleksandr Kudashev, RUS, 1:57.01
  3. Nao Horomura, JPN, 1:57.08
  4. Takumi Terada, JPN) 1:57.47
  5. Giacomo Carini, ITA, 1:57.56
  6. Bowen Gough, AUS, 1:57.69
  7. Fynn Minuth, GER, 1:57.94
  8. Vladimir Kudriashov, RUS, 1:58.14

Women’s 100 Free

USA’s Gabby DeLoof was a little off her time from semi finals but still earned gold finishing in a time of 54.76. Germany’s Lisa Hoepink touched second (55:04) just ahead of USA’s Veronica Burchill (55:05).

Nearly half a second behind the top 3 finishers were Italy’s Paola Biagioli (55.51), Russia’s Elizaveta Klevanovich (55.58), and Germany’s Jessica Felsner (55.63). Touching in seventh and eighth place were Canada’s Ainsley McMurray (55.95) and Czech Republic’s Anna Kolarova (56.09).

Results:

  1. Gabby DeLoof, USA, 54.76
  2. Lisa Hoepink, GER, 55.04
  3. Veronica Burchill, USA, 55.05
  4. Paola Biagioli, ITA, 55.51
  5. Elizaveta Klevanovich, RUS, 55.58
  6. Jessica Felsner, GER, 55.63
  7. Ainsley McMurray, CAN, 55.95
  8. Anna Kolarova, CZE, 56.09

Men’s 200 IM

Japan’s Juran Mizohata earned a gold medal with a time of 1:58.88 after dropping over a second from his swim in semi finals. Great Britain’s Joe Litchfield also dropped from his time in semi finals to finish second (1:59.28). Taiwan’s Wang Hsing-Hao was able to sneak under 2:00 to touch third (1:59.87).

Japan’s Tomoya Takeuchi finished fourth (2:00.34) with the same time from semi finals ahead of France’s Samy Helmbacher (2:00.70) and Hungary’s Daniel Sos (2:00.72). Australia’s Jared Gilliland (2:00.83) and Germany’s Felix Ziemann (2:01.14) finished seventh and eighth.

Results:

  1. Juran Mizohata, JPN, 1:58.88
  2. Joe Litchfield, GBR, 1:59.28
  3. Wang Hsing-Hao, TPE, 1:59.87
  4. Tomoya Takeuchi, JPN, 2:00.34
  5. Samy Helmbacher, FRA, 2:00.70
  6. Daniel Sos, HUN, 2:00.72
  7. Jared Gilliland, AUS, 2:00.83
  8. Felix Ziemann, GER, 2:01.14

Women’s 100 Back Semi Final

USA’s Katharine Berkoff dropped a few tenths to break the 1:00 mark and qualify as top seed for finals in a time of 59.82. Italy’s Silvia Scalia moved up several places with her time of 1:00.13. USA’s Elise Haan is now seeded third (1:00.31) going into tomorrow’s final.

Canada’s Kennedy Goss finished fourth (1:00.43) in the semi finals ahead of her teammate Ingrid Wilm (1:00.55). Japan’s Marina Furubayashi (1:01.14), Hong Kong’s Toto Kwan To Wong (1:01.30) and Germany’s Nadine Laemmler (1:01.46) also qualified for tomorrow’s final.

Results:

  1. Katharine Berkoff, USA, 59.82
  2. Silvia Scalia, ITA, 1:00.13
  3. Elise Haan, USA, 1:00.31
  4. Kennedy Goss, CAN, 1:00.43
  5. Ingrid Wilm, CAN, 1:00.55
  6. Marina Furubayashi, JPN, 1:01.14
  7. Toto Kwan To Wong, HKG 1:01.30
  8. Nadine Laemmler, GER, 1:01.46

Men’s 50 Back Semi Final

During heat 1 of the semi finals, USA’s Justin Ress was under the meet record set earlier this morning by South Africa’s Zane Waddell. The new record set by Ress (24.52) only stood for a few minutes until Waddell swam a new meet record of 24.46 in heat 2 of the semi finals.

Russia teammates Grigory Tarasevich (24.64) and Mark Nikolaev (25.00) qualify third and fourth seed for the finals just ahead of Brazil’s Gabriel Fantoni (25.03) and Hungary’s Bence Szentes (25.05). Ukraine’s Bohdan Kasian and Belarus’ Viktar Staselovich tie in a time of 25.14 for the last two spots heading into the finals.

Results:

  1. Zane Waddell, RSA, 24.46
  2. Justin Ress, USA, 24.52
  3. Grigory Tarasevich, RUS, 24.64
  4. Mark Nikolaev, RUS, 25.00
  5. Gabriel Fantoni, BRA, 25.03
  6. Bence Szentes, HUN, 25.05
  7. Bohdan Kasian, UKR / Viktar Staselovich, BLR, 25.14
  8. (Tie)

1 comment

  1. Clinton Thomas

    Well done Zane we are so proud of you here at home see you soon!