2019 Speedo Sectionals Indianapolis Day 4: Carmel Swim Club Wins Team Scores

kelly-pash-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial Content for Speedo Sectional Series is sponsored by Speedo. Visit Speedo Today

By Courtney Mykkanen, Swimming World College Intern.

During the final day of the 2019 Speedo Sectionals in Indianapolis, Carmel Swim Club wins for overall team scores. Day 4 events included: women’s and men’s 200 I.M., 100 free, and timed finals in the women’s and men’s 400 medley relay, women’s 1500 free, and men’s 800 free.

Top 10 team scores:

  1. Carmel Swim Club 1666.5
  2. Bluefish Swim Club 1274
  3. SwimMAC Carolina 877
  4. Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics 865
  5. Northern KY Clippers Swimming 857
  6. Scarlet Aquatics 826.5
  7. Ohio State Swim Club 694
  8. Oly Swimming 661
  9. North Baltimore Aquatic Club 560.5
  10. La Mirada Armada 486.5

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Ohio State Swim Club’s Riley Huddleston, Janessa Mathews, Jordan Aurnou-Rhees, and Ava Lachey touch first in a time of 4:19.04 just ahead of Carmel Swim Club (4:19.20). Bluefish Swim Club finishes third in a time of 4:21.47.

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics’ Joel Wachter, Devon Nowicki, Riley Vanmeter, and Cameron Peel touch first in a time of 3:50.57. Oly Swimming finishes second (3:55.49) followed by Bluefish Swim Club touching third (3:56.07).

Women’s 200 I.M.

Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics’ Kathryn Ackerman wins the event in a time of 2:15.18. Closely behind is Carmel’s Kelly Pash (2:16.48) and Bluefish Swim Club’s Summer Smith (2:18.20). North Baltimore Aquatic Club’s Margaret Belbot takes fourth place (2:19.35) just ahead of Berkeley Aquatic Club’s Clarissa Sabin (2:19.88). Ohio State Swim Club’s Martina Peroni (2:20.12), Carmel’s Madelyn Christman (2:20.97), and SwimMAC’s Emme Nelson (2:21.24) finish sixth through eighth.

Men’s 200 IM

West Ottawa Swim Club’s Derek Maas drops over 2 seconds from his seed time and claims first in a time of 2:04.79. In a close finish for second, Eagle Swim Team’s Maximilian Verheyen (2:05.54) touches just ahead of La Mirada Armada’s Kevin Vargas (2:05.66) and Bluefish Swim Club’s Harrison Homans (2:05.90). SwimMAC’s Baylor Nelson finishes fifth at 2:06.77 followed by Oly Swimming’s Michael Cooper (2:08.25). Carmel’s Augustus Rothrock (2:08.26) and Bluefish Swim Club’s River Wright (2:11.76) finish seventh and eighth.

Women’s 1500 Free

Northern KY Clippers Swimming’s Mariah Denigan finishes first in a time of 16:33.98. Bluefish Swim Club’s Summer Smith drops nearly 5 seconds from her seed time to finish second in a time of 16:47.42. Mid-Michigan Aquatics’ Lola Mull touches third (16:54.48) ahead of Bluefish Swim Club’s Anna Hein (16:58.68). Fifth and sixth place finishers were Oly Swimming’s Lucy Malys (17:03.20) and Drop Aquatics’ Emma Inch (17:07.63). Northern KY Clippers Swimming’s Selina Reil (17:12.97) and Bluefish Swim Club’s Erin Jachym (17:15.67) finish seventh and eighth.

Men’s 800 Free

Scarlet Aquatics’ Oludare Rose touches first with a personal best time of 8:11.87. Fishers Area Swimming Tiger’s Jackson Carlile touches the wall second (8:22.42) ahead of Vacationland Swim Club’s Charles Clark (8:23.34). Northern KY Clippers Swimming’s Elijah Shoyat (8:29.14) and Fishers Area Swimming Tiger’s Aaron Frollo (8:29.16) finish fourth and fifth place. Rounding out the A-final were Eagle Swim Team’s Zachary Smith (8:29.62), Bluefish Swim Club’s Joshua Parent (8:32.53), and La Mirada Armada’s William Schodorf (8:32.63).

Women’s 100 Free

Carmel Swim Club’s Kendra Bowen wins the event in a time of 56.69. There is a tie for second between NASA’s Elsa Fretz and SwimMAC’s Elizabeth Sowards who both finish in a time of 56.92. With the rest of the field right there in a close finish for fourth, Waves Bloomington/Normal Y’s Anna Peplowski (57.41) touches ahead of Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics’ Elle Giesler (57.50). Ohio State Swim Club’s Ava Lachey (57.79), Carmel’s Gretchen Lueking (57.85), and North Baltimore Aquatic Club’s Margaret Belbot (57.99) finish sixth through eighth.

Men’s 100 Free

Lakeside Swim Team’s Hunter Tapp gets his hand to the wall first in a time of 50.41. Touching second was SwimMAC’s John Walker (50.44) followed by Carmel’s Wyatt Davis touching third (50.91). The rest of the A-final were all within half-a-second starting with Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics’ Cameron Peel (51.50) touching fourth, followed by Victor Tarin (51.52), Scarlet Aquatics’ Oludare Rose (51.54), and Carmel teammates Alec Delong (51.68) and Jacob Mitchell (51.85).

3 comments

  1. avatar

    Hello to all, the contents existing at this web site are in fact amazing for people knowledge, well,
    keep up the nice work fellows.

  2. avatar

    What’s up every one, here every one is sharing
    such know-how, so it’s fastidious to read
    this web site, and I used to go to see this webpage every day.