2019 Speedo Sectionals Federal Way Day 3: Dobler, Lileikis Dominate

kaitlyn-dobler-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial Content for Speedo Sectional Series is sponsored by Speedo. Visit Speedo Today

By Taylor Covington, Swimming World College Intern.

The Weyerhaueuser King County Aquatic Center saw an abundance of fast swimming on Day Three of the 2019 Speedo Sectionals.

Katharine Berkoff continued to dominate on the women’s side, dropping a 1:51.91 in the 200 back to start the night, while Aukai Lileikis rounded out individual competition by posting a 45.73 in the 100 fly, nearly 2.5 seconds faster than his closest competitor. Kaitlyn Dobler barely eclipsed the sub-1:00 mark in the 100 breast with an impressive finals swim to highlight the night.

With an interesting spread of mid-distance and sprint stroke events, the Northwest demonstrated its strength in a truly climactic day of competition.

Women’s 200 Back

Missoula Aquatic Club’s Katharine Berkoff continued a stellar individual schedule by taking the first event of the night with a time of 1:51.91. Pro Swimming’s Janelle Rudolph (1:54.02) slid in at second with Lobo Aquatic Club’s Selfilina Malle (1:58.15) touching third.

Tualatin Hills’ Tia Lindsay (1:58.32)  swam in at fourth, followed by TOPS swimmer Lillianna Brooks (1:58.96), West Coast Aquatics’ Elli Straume (1:59.53), Oregon City’s Katelyn Laderoute (2:00.13), and Bellevue’s Mia Chang (2:01.58).

Men’s 200 Back

Billings Aquatic Club Ethan Harder continued his impressive run with a 1:42.83 ahead of Seattle Metropolitan’s Tyler Lu (1:43.14). Poulsbo Piranha Timothy Gallagher rounded out the top three with a time of 1:45.14.

Wilder Kruse finished fourth with a time of 1:47.17, ahead of Seattle Metropolitan’s Nathaniel Hayes (1:47.25), TOPS swimmer Nathan Griffin (1:48.48), Seattle Metropolitan’s Emmett Wayte (1:48.80), and Bainbridge’s William Waite (1:48.97).

Women’s 500 Free

Bellevue’s Sarah Dimeco ran away from the field, dropping a 4:46.33, ahead of her closest competitor in Seattle Metropolitan Yulia Groysman (4:51.12). Bellevue’s Nathalie Valdman came in close behind to cinch third.

Bend Swim Club’s Emma Brady (4:54.15) took fourth, followed by Fort Collins’ Milla Ruthven (4:54.98), Lobo Aquatic Club’s Chrysten Pacheco (4:55.28), Seattle Metropolitan’s Taylor Kabacy (4:55.80), and Fort Collins’s Lucerne Bell (4:47.55).

Men’s 500 Free

Hillsboro’s Ethan Heasley took the win on the men’s side, surging ahead at the finish to post a 4:20.83. Charger Aquatics’ Jack Hoagland put forth an impressive effort of his own, dropping a 4:22.98 ahead of Hillsboro’s Luke Thornbrue (4:23.43).

King Aquatic Club’s Kevin Jackson (4:24.29) took fourth, followed by Tualatin Hills’ Trenton Martinez (4:26.55), Billings Aquatic Club Peter Thompson (4:29.17), Montrose Marlins’ Ryan King (4:29.50), and Tri-City Channel’s Skyler Younkin (4:35.37).

Women’s 100 Breast

The Portland Dolphins’ Kaitlyn Dobler saw a half-second time drop from prelims, taking first with a time of 1:00.17 to edge out STSC Lydia Jacoby (1:00.42), with TOPS swimmer Emma Weber (1:01.30) rounding out the top-three.

Lake Oswega Swim Club’s Eleanor Jew (1:01.51) took fourth, followed by Bellevue’s Grace Felner (1:01.83), The Portland Dolphins’ Eva Carlson (1:01.85)  Bellevue’s Samantha Baron, and Tigard Tualatin’s Abigail Maoz (1:03.30).

Men’s 100 Breast

Tualatin Hills Swim Club Caspar Corbeau out-touched Bainbridge’s Kevin Houseman (53.09) to take the victory with a time of 52.91.  Unattached Ethan Dang swam in close behind for third with a time of 53.94.

Spokane Waves Aquatic Team Ryan Foote (54.62) took fourth, followed by Hillsboro’s Brett Champlin, TOPS swimmer William Goodwin (54.84), Utah Valley Aquatics’ Dariin Lam (55.00) and West Coast Aquatics’ Alejandro Flores (55.10)

Women’s 100 Fly

It was a race to the finish for Bellevue’s Gabrielle Dang (52.73) and Fort Collins’ Lucerne Bell (52.94), with Dang coming out on top. Bellevue’s Samantha Baron touched in at third with a time of 53.70.

The Portland Dolphins’ Kaitlyn Dobler (53.86) took fourth, followed by Tualatin Hills Swim Club Elizabeth Cook (53.96), Unattached Amy Tang (54.26), Bellevue’s Jazlynn Pak (55.00), and Bainbridge’s Eleanor Beers (55.85).

Men’s 100 Fly

Iolani Swim Club’s Aukai Lileikis left the pack with a time of 45.73. The race was on for second with Billings Aquatic Club Ethan Harder (48.24) narrowly beating Bellevue’s James Richardson (48.37).

Tigard Tualatin’s Benjamin Miller (48.39) took fourth ahead of University Place Aquatic Club Patrick Keough (49.05), Lake Oswego Swim Club’s Neirton Oliveira (49.12), Glacier Swim Club’s Spencer Holt (49.30), and Hillsboro’s Luke Thornbrue (50.03).

4 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.