2019 Speedo Sectionals Federal Way Day 1: Berkoff, Harder Shine

katie-berkoff-back-start-2018-tyr-pss-mesa
Photo Courtesy: Taylor Brien

Editorial Content for Speedo Sectional Series is sponsored by Speedo. Visit Speedo Today

By Taylor Covington, Swimming World College Intern.

The 2019 Northwest Speedo Sectionals kicked off in Federal Way on Thursday, where some of the country’s top recruits squared off in one of the last short-course racing opportunities before the summer.

Highlights included multiple sub-50 finishes in the women’s 100 free, with Katharine Berkoff dropping a 48.76 to take the race. Billings Aquatic Club’s Ethan Harder made his presence known in the last event of the night, posting a 1:43.51 in the 200 fly. The teams appear eager to round out the Speedo Series on a high note, sending the sport into the long-course season with great cause for excitement.

Women’s 100 Free

Missoula Aquatic Club started the night off with a bang, as Katharine Berkoff ripped to the finish with a time of 48.76, just ahead of Pro Swimming’s Janelle Rudolph who touched in at 49.27. Bellevue Club’s Grace Felner surged in for a close third with a time of 49.32.

Unattached Amy Tang placed fourth with a time of 49.51, followed by LOBO’s Selfilina Maile (49.54), The Portland Dolphins’ Kaitlyn Dobler (49.92), Bellevue Club’s Christina Bradley (49.97), and Bainbridge’s Eleanor Beers (50.20).

Men’s 100 Free

Iolani Swim Club’s Aukai Lileikis dominated on the men’s side, coming home in a 43.01 to out-touch Tualatin Hills’ Caspar Corbeau (43.22). Bellevue’s Matthew King slid in the top-three, posting a time of 43.72.

Charger Aquatics’ Keelan Hart (44.42) took fourth, followed by Charger Aquatics’ Maxwell Hawton (44.91), Tulalatin Hills’ Trenton Martinez (45.48), Bellevue’s James Richardson (45.65), and Bainbridge’s Jude Wenker (45.81).

Women’s 200 Breast

Portland Dolphin swimmer Kaitlyn Dobler (2:11.25) ran away from the pack to cinch the win, followed by TOPS swimmer Chase Davison (2:13,78) and LOSC’s Eleanor Jew (2:14.07).

Bellevue’s Grace Felner (2:14.52) finished at fourth, with TOPS swimmer Emma Weber (2:14.92), FAST’s Mahala Erlandson (2:15.12) and Caraline Baker (2:15.14), and Bellevue’s Danika Himes (2:17.45) rounding out the heat.

Men’s 200 Breast

Unattached Ethan Dang (1:56.04) took the victory by over a second on the men’s side, with Bainbridge’s Kevin Houseman (1:57.60) and SWAT’s Ryan Foote (1:58.25) rounding out the top three.

Hillsboro’s Brett Champlin (1:58.25) took fourth, followed by WEST’s Brandon Stride (1:59.01), Charger Aquatics’s Jack Hoagland (2:00.84), and Multnomah’s Kevin Keil (2:01.75).

Women’s 200 Yard Fly

FAST’s Lucerne Bell dominated the heat, posting a time of 1:55.85 to beat Bellevue’s Samatha Baron (1:58.57) and her teammate Sarah Dimeco (1:59.50).

SMAC Jaime Chen eclipsed the top 3 with a time of 1:59.52, followed by Tualatin Hills’ Elizabeth Cook (2:00.46) and Fay Marie Lustria (2:00.91), SMAC’s Yulia Groysman (2:03.56), and WEST’s Ava Collinge (2:04.54).

Men’s 200 Yard Fly

Billings Aquatic Club’s Ethan Harder finished the first night of finals with a bang, dropping a 1:43.51 ahead of Tigard Tualatin’s Benjamin Miller (1:44.12). Ethan Heasley (1:46.36) of HEAT posted an impressive time of his own to break the top three.

THSC’s Samuel Donchi (1:48.51) swam in at fourth, followed by HEAT’s Luke Thornbrue (1:49.24), SMAC’s Vladislav Elizarov (1:49.36), GSC’s Spencer Holt (1:50.04), TCCC’s Skyler Holt (1:50.04).

3 comments

  1. avatar

    Ryan Foote (200 breast) swims for Spokane Waves Aquatic Team