2019 Big East Championships: Villanova Women, Xavier Men Win Title

2016 Big East Swimming and Diving Championship on Feb. 27, 2016 at Nassau County Aquatic Center in East Meadow, New York.
Photo Courtesy: Villanova Athletics Media Relations

By Ryan Gibbons, Swimming World College Intern.

The final night of the 2019 Big East Swimming & Diving Championships featured the 1650 free, 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast, 200 fly, women’s 1M diving, and the 400 free relay.

The women’s competition saw a stunning perfect record by the Villanova Wildcats on night 4, posting a winner in all seven events to win the Big East title with 1007.5 points. Behind them were Xavier in second (662), Georgetown in third (643.5), Seton Hall in fourth (427), Butler in fifth (232), and Providence in sixth (220).

The men’s meet saw Xavier come from behind after night 3 to win the title with 779.5 points, with second place going to Georgetown (744). Behind them were Seton Hall in third (660), Villanova in fourth (585.5), and Providence in fifth (227).

Women’s 1650 Free

The final day begun its scoring events with the mile, with Nicole Welch of Villanova blasting her 16:49.67 seed time to win the event with a commanding 16:35.21. Behind her was Georgetown’s Cristina Barrett (16:42.33), with ‘Nova Wildcat Emily Provenzo taking third in a 16:57.43.

Rounding out the top eight were also Tilly Baldwin of Xavier (17:01.28), Noelle Fimbres of Georgetown (17:03.71), Andrea Fong of Villanova (17:04.40), Emma Kauffeld of Xavier (17:12.11), and Jillian Calocino of Seton Hall (17:16.08).

Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Welch, Nicole E        18 Villanova        16:49.67   16:35.21  
  2 Barrett, Cristina R    20 Georgetown       16:54.32   16:42.33  
  3 Provenzo, Emily S      19 Villanova        16:52.92   16:57.43  
  4 Baldwin, Tilly M       18 Xavier           17:10.10   17:01.28  
  5 Fimbres, Noelle M      19 Georgetown       17:14.02   17:03.71  
  6 Fong, Andrea L         19 Villanova        17:20.11   17:04.40  
  7 Kauffeld, Emma C       19 Xavier           17:29.06   17:12.11  
  8 Calocino, Jillian M    20 Seton Hall       17:11.67   17:16.08

Men’s 1650 Free

Georgetown’s Michael Wheeler took gold in the men’s mile, with his 15:19.18 being a commanding thirty-four seconds faster than the next finisher. Behind him were Villanova teammates John Davidson (15:43.21) and Noah Chernik (15:47.44).

The mile’s top eight also featured Xavier’s Nicholas Mahoney (15:51.30), Seton Hall’s Caleb Smith (15:54.11), Xavier’s Patrick Hackett (16:07.63), Georgetown’s William Powers (16:10.15), and Seton Halls Ivan Michalovic (16:13.33) to close out the meet’s distance events.

Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Wheeler, Michael A     19 Georgetown       15:42.83   15:19.18  
  2 Davidson, John K       20 Villanova        16:00.08   15:43.21  
  3 Chernik, Noah          20 Villanova        16:02.08   15:47.44  
  4 Mahoney, Nicholas P    20 Xavier           16:04.98   15:51.30  
  5 Smith, Caleb B         18 Seton Hall       16:01.92   15:54.11  
  6 Hackett, Patrick H     20 Xavier           16:34.12   16:07.63  
  7 Powers, William P      20 Georgetown       16:49.21   16:10.15  
  8 Michalovic, Ivan A     21 Seton Hall       16:26.15   16:13.33

Women’s 200 Back

‘Nova’s Darby Goodwin raced to a Big East title with a 1:59.09, as the only woman in the meet to break 2:00. However, close to that mark were Xavier’s Caroline Gaertner (2:00.15) and Georgetown’s Eve Mauze (2:00.18), both dropping from their prelims performances.

Also in the Championship Final were Villanova’s Gracie Wielar (2:00.99), Seton Hall’s Sara Ouellette (2:01.41), Villanova’s Kathleen Miszkiewicz (2:01.63), and Seton Hall teammates Elizabeth Sargent (2:02.03) and Marianne Molloy (2:05.22).

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Goodwin, Darby E       22 Villanova         2:00.33    1:59.09  
  2 Gaertner, Caroline F   22 Xavier            2:01.32    2:00.15  
  3 Mauze, Eve E           19 Georgetown        2:00.48    2:00.18  
  4 Wielar, Gracie E       18 Villanova         2:02.34    2:00.99  
  5 Ouellette, Sara M      20 Seton Hall        2:01.19    2:01.41  
  6 Miszkiewicz, Kathleen  22 Villanova         2:02.05    2:01.63  
  7 Sargent, Elizabeth H   20 Seton Hall        2:02.49    2:02.03  
  8 Molloy, Marianne       20 Seton Hall        2:03.18    2:05.22

Men’s 200 Back

The Xavier men pulled a strong showing of depth in the 200 back, placing 3-4-6-7-8. Yet, ultimately, the win went to Georgetown’s Andrew Carbone (1:43.77), followed in second by Villanova’s Justin Cucchi (1:44.91). Xavier’s Nathan Runyon finished third with a 1:45.93, followed closely by teammate Alexander Sironen (1:46.65).

Fifth went to Villanova’s Andrew Kelley (1:47.98), with the remainder of the heat consisting of Xavier teammates Benjamin Quon (1:49.98), Chase Baldwin (1:51.05), and Nicholas Mahoney (1:55.78).

 Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Carbone, Andrew M      19 Georgetown        1:44.42    1:43.77  
  2 Cucchi, Justin M       20 Villanova         1:44.52    1:44.91  
  3 Runyon, Nathan D       21 Xavier            1:46.48    1:45.93  
  4 Sironen, Alexander J   19 Xavier            1:47.71    1:46.65  
  5 Kelley, Andrew R       21 Villanova         1:48.82    1:47.98  
  6 Quon, Benjamin B       18 Xavier            1:49.76    1:49.98  
  7 Baldwin, Chase B       21 Xavier            1:49.37    1:51.05  
  8 Mahoney, Nicholas P    20 Xavier            1:47.39    1:55.78

Women’s 100 Free

The Villanova women put together another commanding performance in the 100 free, placing 1-2-4-5-6. First went to Alexandra Fabbri, posting a 49.86. Close behind her was teammate Taylor Wilson, whose 50.00 narrowly touched out Xavier’s Emily Conners (50.01).

Following Conners was Wildcat trio Millicent Routledge (50.25), Samantha Cheruk (50.77), and Abbey Berloco (50.89). Seventh went to Georgetown’s Belinda Donohoe (50.91), followed by Emily Saugstad of Xavier (50.97).

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Fabbri, Alexandra M    22 Villanova           50.26      49.86  
  2 Wilson, Taylor N       22 Villanova           49.90      50.00  
  3 Conners, Emily A       21 Xavier              50.67      50.01  
  4 Routledge, Millicent   19 Villanova           50.68      50.25  
  5 Cheruk, Samantha M     21 Villanova           50.84      50.77  
  6 Berloco, Abbey A       18 Villanova           50.76      50.89  
  7 Donohoe, Belinda J     20 Georgetown          51.08      50.91  
  8 Saugstad, Emily M      21 Xavier              51.13      50.97

Men’s 100 Free

Seton Hall’s Dakota Williams seized the title in the 100 free, posting a 44.24 to stop the clock ahead of Xavier’s Samuel Johanns (44.81), whose teammate David Bunnell took third with a 45.26.

Rounding out the A-Final were also Jacob Kohlhoff of Georgetown (45.46), Christian Thomas of Xavier (45.49), Stephen Krecsmar of Villanova (45.75), Sean Devlin of Georgetown (45.80), and Enrique Hernandez of Xavier (45.94).

Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Williams, Dakota F     21 Seton Hall          45.26      44.24  
  2 Johanns, Samuel R      22 Xavier              44.64      44.81  
  3 Bunnell, David T       22 Xavier              45.10      45.26  
  4 Kohlhoff, Jacob D      22 Georgetown          45.32      45.46  
  5 Thomas, Christian A    19 Xavier              45.82      45.49  
  6 Krecsmar, Stephen A    21 Villanova           45.70      45.75  
  7 Devlin, Sean P         18 Georgetown          45.56      45.80  
  8 Hernandez, Enrique     22 Xavier              45.87      45.94

Women’s 200 Breast

Villanova took their fourth straight women’s win of the night, with Rayann Jaryszak posting a 2:18.41 for the win. Behind her was Georgetown’s Alexandra Rieker (2:19.57) and Seton Hall’s Alexa Kolodgie (2:19.66), rounding out the top three.

The top eight also included Xavier’s Rebecca Titterton (2:20.74), Georgetown’s Megan Smith (2:21.71), Xavier’s Alison Herman (2:24.30), and Butler’s Emma Spotts (2:25.30) (as well as Providence’s Amanda Gaccione, who was disqualified).

Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Jaryszak, Rayann M     19 Villanova         2:21.17    2:18.41  
  2 Rieker, Alexandra A    19 Georgetown        2:20.64    2:19.57  
  3 Kolodgie, Alexa R      19 Seton Hall        2:20.63    2:19.66  
  4 Titterton, Rebecca M   22 Xavier            2:22.94    2:20.74  
  5 Smith, Megan E         19 Georgetown        2:22.15    2:21.71  
  6 Herman, Alison R       19 Xavier            2:22.02    2:24.30  
  7 Spotts, Emma L         19 Butler            2:22.37    2:25.30  
 -- Gaccione, Amanda G     21 Providence        2:22.78         DQ

Men’s 200 Breast

Seton Hall’s Josh Tosoni touched first in the men’s 200 breast, with his 1:58.72 being the only time under 2:00. Close to him – and to the two-minute mark – were Xavier teammates Matthew Dyer (2:00.11) and Cameron Weese (2:00.84).

Following them were Georgetown teammates Carlson Temple (2:01.92) and Nathaniel Goldfarb (2:02.34), with Seton Hall’s Thomas Staes (2:02.64), Providence’s Ryan Trammell (2:03.17), and Georgetown’s Matthew Szilagyi (2:03.55) closing out the heat.

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Tosoni, Josh R         20 Seton Hall        2:00.37    1:58.72  
  2 Dyer, Matthew S        22 Xavier            2:00.17    2:00.11  
  3 Weese, Cameron N       20 Xavier            2:01.78    2:00.84  
  4 Temple, Carlson D      19 Georgetown        2:01.59    2:01.92  
  5 Goldfarb, Nathaniel D  20 Georgetown        2:02.26    2:02.34  
  6 Staes, Thomas          19 Seton Hall        2:03.56    2:02.64  
  7 Trammell, Ryan E       21 Providence        2:03.55    2:03.17  
  8 Szilagyi, Matthew S    20 Georgetown        2:02.75    2:03.55

Women’s 200 Fly

The Wildcat women continued their winning streak, with Kelly Montesi finishing at a 1:58.60, ahead of teammate Elise Pidutti (2:00.38). Xavier’s Taylor Hogan took third in a 2:01.79.

The rest of the final consisted of Villanova’s Micaela Grassi (2:01.93), Georgetown teammates Cristina Barrett (2:02.55) and Lauren Henasey (2:02.88), Villanova’s Tarryn Els (2:03.40), and Xavier’s Anne Cummins (2:05.09).

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Montesi, Kelly M       18 Villanova         2:01.09    1:58.60  
  2 Pidutti, Elise D       22 Villanova         2:00.95    2:00.38  
  3 Hogan, Taylor E        19 Xavier            2:02.04    2:01.79  
  4 Grassi, Micaela S      20 Villanova         2:02.61    2:01.93  
  5 Barrett, Cristina R    20 Georgetown        2:02.28    2:02.55  
  6 Henasey, Lauren C      20 Georgetown        2:03.74    2:02.88  
  7 Els, Tarryn C          21 Villanova         2:03.41    2:03.40  
  8 Cummins, Anne M        21 Xavier            2:05.67    2:05.09

Men’s 200 Fly

In an incredibly close race, Charles Clark of Xavier took the 200 fly title with a 1:40.20, just touching out Seton Hall’s Liam Cosgrove at a 1:49.34. Ben Puglessi, also of Seton Hall, finished third with a 1:50.26.

Behind them were Xavier’s Brandon Abboud (1:50.63), Villanova’s Luke Sabal (1:50.83), Seton Hall’s Lior Grubert (1:51.12), and Brett Sherman (1:51.20) and Terry Johnson (1:52.52), both from Georgetown.

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Clark, Charles L       21 Xavier            1:49.27    1:49.20  
  2 Cosgrove, Liam R       20 Seton Hall        1:49.58    1:49.34  
  3 Puglessi, Ben P        18 Seton Hall        1:49.52    1:50.26  
  4 Abboud, Brandon A      21 Xavier            1:49.95    1:50.63  
  5 Sabal, Luke T          22 Villanova         1:50.70    1:50.83  
  6 Grubert, Lior          25 Seton Hall        1:51.10    1:51.12  
  7 Sherman, Brett M       19 Georgetown        1:50.80    1:51.20  
  8 Johnson, Terry K       21 Georgetown        1:51.27    1:52.52

Women’s 1M Diving

Villanova’s Bridie Dunn took the last diving title of the meet, with her 532.00 enough to take the win. Behind her was a Georgetown trio of Elizabeth Miller (522.45), Margaret Barnhorst (513.55), and Riley Fujioka (508.25). Seton Hall’s Taylor Jackson (486.45), Georgetown’s Naomi Peng (481.55), Villanova’s Andrea Holtz (414.45), and Seton Hall’s Ashley Diekemper (403.10) closed out the meet’s diving competition.

Event 25  Women 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Dunn, Bridie              Villanova          257.50     532.00  
  2 Miller, Elizabeth         Georgetown         252.70     522.45  
  3 Barnhorst, Margaret       Georgetown         269.65     513.55  
  4 Fujioka, Riley            Georgetown         251.70     508.25  
  5 Jackson, Taylor           Seton Hall         246.50     486.45  
  6 Peng, Naomi               Georgetown         232.20     481.55  
  7 Holtz, Andrea             Villanova          201.45     414.45  
  8 Diekemper, Ashley         Seton Hall         194.85     403.10

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Finishing a perfect night in the pool, the Villanova Wildcats took the relay win with a 3:20.05, consisting of Alexandra Fabbri, Darby Goodwin, Millicent Routledge, and Taylor Wilson. (Splits were not accurately posted for the Villanova team by the Big East.) Following them were Xavier’s 3:23.49 team of Emily Conners (50.29), Tianna Vozar (51.03), Emily Saugstad (50.41), and Caroline Gaertner (51.76).

Georgetown’s team of 3:27.18 came in ahead of Butler’s 3:27.57, with Providence taking fifth with a 3:30.75. Seton Hall’s relay was disqualified for a false start.

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Villanova  'A'                      3:22.02    3:20.05  
     1) Fabbri, Alexandra M 22        2) Goodwin, Darby E 22          
     3) Routledge, Millicent 19       4) Wilson, Taylor N 22          
  2 Xavier  'A'                         3:24.15    3:23.49  
     1) Conners, Emily A 21           2) Vozar, Tianna A 22           
     3) Saugstad, Emily M 21          4) Gaertner, Caroline F 22      
  3 Georgetown  'A'                     3:29.69    3:27.18  
     1) Morgan, Dorothy L 22          2) Sun, Grace 20                
     3) Rutledge, Lauren H 20         4) Donohoe, Belinda J 20        
  4 Butler  'A'                         3:30.95    3:27.57  
     1) Heitmeyer, Isabel S 19        2) Van Gheem, Annah R 19        
     3) Davies, Harriet E 20          4) Horton, Victoria L 21        
  5 Providence  'A'                     3:33.62    3:30.75  
     1) Bankes, Jennifer P 18         2) Thornton, Katherine R 19     
     3) Keenan, Margery K 19          4) Zawacki, Lauren E 19         
 -- Seton Hall  'A'                     3:29.15         DQ  
     1) Stankiewicz, Julie A 19       2) Capone, Clara J 21           
     3) Decker, Jordan E 21           4) McCardle, Courtney N 21

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Xavier’s 3:00.24, made up of Samuel Johanns (44.79), Christian Thomas (44.97), Brandon Abboud (45.20), and David Bunnell (45.28), took the last title of the meet, and the cherry on top of Xavier’s championship win. Close behind them was Georgetown’s 3:00.97 relay of John Calderwood (45.89), Sean Devlin (45.58), Jacob Kohlhoff (45.15), and Andrew Carbone (44.35), with Carbone’s split being the fastest of the event.

Seton Hall’s 3:03.06 finished third, with Villanova’s 3:04.26 placing fourth while Providence was disqualified for a false start to close out the 2019 Big East meet.

Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Xavier  'A'                         3:02.89    3:00.24  
     1) Johanns, Samuel R 22          2) Thomas, Christian A 19       
     3) Abboud, Brandon A 21          4) Bunnell, David T 22          
  2 Georgetown  'A'                     3:06.43    3:00.97  
     1) Calderwood, John F 20         2) Devlin, Sean P 18            
     3) Kohlhoff, Jacob D 22          4) Carbone, Andrew M 19         
  3 Seton Hall  'A'                     3:03.89    3:03.06  
     1) Puglessi, Ben P 18            2) Hendrix, Samuel T 21         
     3) Gibson, Joseph R 21           4) Laclair, Benjamin P 18       
  4 Villanova  'A'                      3:06.43    3:04.26  
     1) Krecsmar, Stephen A 21        2) Sabal, Luke T 22             
     3) Kelley, Andrew R 21           4) Cucchi, Justin M 20          
 -- Providence  'A'                     3:09.59         DQ  
     1) Freeman, John T 19            2) McElrath, Ian T 18           
     3) Straker, Liam D 22            4) Brannigan, Patrick K 20