2019 Australian World Swimming Trials Prelims Day 4: Kyle Chalmers Cinches Top Seed With Ease

kyle-chalmers-2015-fina-world-juniors-1 (2)
Photo Courtesy: Singapore Swimming Federation

The 2019 Australian World Swimming Trials entered its fourth day of competition with an eclectic prelims schedule, ranging from sprint free to the women’s 400 IM. Despite the grueling nature of the meet, athletes from Down Under showed no signs of fatigue, as they continue to fill out the World Championships roster one event at a time.

Priming the swim community for what’s to come next month in South Korea, Aussie swimmers have continued to impress with each passing day of competition. Hoping to establish a presence that precedes the psych sheets, some of the nation’s best swimmers are dropping times that are sure to turn heads on the international stage.

Swimmers like Brianna Throssell and Mitch Larkin continue to impress, consistently seizing top seeds while inevitably placing themselves on the international radar. Turning in times of 2:10.90 and 1:59.93 in the 200 fly and 200 IM respectively, the two represent some of the best Australia has to offer.

It was Kyle Chalmers who stole the show, however, as he crashed the pads with a time of 47.91 in the men’s 100 free, making for a decisive victory in prelims. He will certainly be the man to chase in tonight’s championship final, as his heat-mates feel the pressure of the qualifying standard.

Live Results

Swimming World’s Australian World Trials Page

Men’s 100 Free

Kyle Chalmers cinched the top seed with relative ease, cruising to the finish almost a second ahead of the field with a time of 47.91. Locking down a World Championships qualifying time in the process, Chalmers will enter tonight with the sole purpose to attain bragging rights. Cameron McEvoy (48.75) will face a different fate, chasing both the gold and the 48.31 time standard.

Posting a nearly identical time to McEvoy, Clyde Lewis (48.78) will be seeking ways to shave tenths in the hours leading up to tonight’s final, as Alexander Graham (48.95) will be looking to upset from two lanes off center.

Louis Townsend will enter as fifth seed with a time of 48.99, as he seeks to fend off Ash Brinkworth (49.31) and James Roberts (49.55) in the outer lanes.

 Event 14  Men 100 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 46.91  30/07/2009Cesar Cielo, Brazil
 Commonwealth: C 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Australia
   Australian: A 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
   All Comers: R 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
         WCQT: Q 48.31
 Meet Qualifying:  52.37
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CHALMERS, KYLE   20 MARI                47.48      47.91Q  938  
    r:+0.68  23.32        47.91 (24.59)
  2 MCEVOY, CAMERON  25 TSS                 48.44      48.75   890  
    r:+0.61  23.54        48.75 (25.21)
  3 LEWIS, CLYDE     21 STPET               48.84      48.78   889  
    r:+0.69  23.38        48.78 (25.40)
  4 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  24 BOND                48.75      48.95   880  
    r:+0.72  23.51        48.95 (25.44)
  5 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  21 RACKL               48.99      48.99   877  
    r:+0.58  23.61        48.99 (25.38)
  6 BRINKWORTH, ASH  19 UWSC                49.00      49.31   860  
    r:+0.68  23.49        49.31 (25.82)
  7 ROBERTS, JAMES   28 SOMGC               48.82      49.55   848  
    r:+0.67  23.96        49.55 (25.59)
  8 DAVIS, MATTHEW   23 PBC                 49.79      49.80   835  
    r:+0.63  24.55        49.80 (25.25)

Women’s 200 Fly

Brianna Throssell furthered her impressive individual schedule by claiming top seed in the women’s 200 fly, taking down national rival Laura Taylor’s preliminary time of 2:11.88. Things will heat up as the two take their spots beside one another tonight, but spectators would be remiss to discount Alice Stuart, who dropped a 2:12.65 in prelims for third seed.

Tianni Gilmour is expected to head the second wave with a seed time of 2:13.01, accompanied by Brittany Castelluzzo  (2:13.57). Kayla Costa (2:14.42) will enter tonight’s final as the underdog, and must fend off Isabelle Mason (2:15.96) and Jaime Krueger (2:16.56) if she hopes to climb in the rankings.

Event 15  Women 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  21/10/2009Liu Zige, China
 Commonwealth: C 2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Australia
   Australian: A 2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Commercial
   All Comers: R 2:05.41  7/04/2015 Madeline Groves, SPW
         WCQT: Q 2:07.82
 Meet Qualifying:  2:20.46
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 THROSSELL, BRIA  23 UWSC              2:08.11    2:10.90   805  
    r:+0.70  29.41      1:03.06 (33.65)
        1:36.89 (33.83)     2:10.90 (34.01)
  2 TAYLOR, LAURA    19 TSS               2:06.80    2:11.88   787  
    r:+0.70  29.49      1:02.77 (33.28)
        1:37.20 (34.43)     2:11.88 (34.68)
  3 STUART, ALICE    21 TSS               2:10.48    2:12.65   774  
    r:+0.67  29.57      1:03.13 (33.56)
        1:37.70 (34.57)     2:12.65 (34.95)
  4 GILMOUR, TIANNI  23 USCS              2:11.82    2:13.01   768  
    r:+0.71  29.74      1:03.39 (33.65)
        1:38.12 (34.73)     2:13.01 (34.89)
  5 CASTELLUZZO, BR  18 TTG               2:09.55    2:13.57   758  
    r:+0.72  30.36      1:04.69 (34.33)
        1:38.77 (34.08)     2:13.57 (34.80)
  6 COSTA, KAYLA     17 NUN               2:14.91    2:14.42   744  
    r:+0.65  29.12      1:02.30 (33.18)
        1:37.44 (35.14)     2:14.42 (36.98)
  7 MASON, ISABELLE  17 TGSC              2:14.87    2:15.96   719  
    r:+0.71  30.18      1:04.04 (33.86)
        1:39.65 (35.61)     2:15.96 (36.31)
  8 KRUEGER, JAIME   15 FAIRY             2:14.27    2:16.56   709  
    r:+0.70  30.40      1:05.10 (34.70)
        1:40.68 (35.58)     2:16.56 (35.88)

Men’s 200 IM

Mitch Larkin struck again in the men’s 200 IM, manhandling the competition with the only sub-2:00 seed in the field. Clocking in at 1:59.93, Larkin will have to keep his eyes open for an upset attempt by Thomas Fraser-Holmes, whose 2:00.39 seed is within striking distance of the current top mark.

Travis Mahoney will also take an adjacent lane to Larkin, dropping a 2:01.20 in prelims to nab third seed. Jared Gilliland (2:02.28) and Liam Hunter (2:02.46) will both be looking to break into the top three; while Se-Bom Lee (2:02.85), James McKechnie (2:03.57) and Brendon Smith (2:03.69) hope to create outside smoke.

Event 16  Men 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  28/07/2011Ryan Lochte, USA
 Commonwealth: C 1:56.21  11/08/2018Mitch Larkin, Australia
   Australian: A 1:56.21  11/08/2018Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers: R 1:54.98  29/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
         WCQT: Q 1:57.81
 Meet Qualifying:  2:09.21
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    25 STPET             1:56.21    1:59.93   858  
    r:+0.69  25.63        55.15 (29.52)
        1:30.29 (35.14)     1:59.93 (29.64)
  2 FRASER-HOLMES,   27 GUSC              2:00.16    2:00.39   849  
    r:+0.71  25.94        56.19 (30.25)
        1:31.32 (35.13)     2:00.39 (29.07)
  3 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  28 MARI              1:59.43    2:01.20   832  
    r:+0.65  26.01        55.97 (29.96)
        1:31.29 (35.32)     2:01.20 (29.91)
  4 GILLILAND, JARE  24 BGRAM             2:00.07    2:02.28   810  
    r:+0.68  25.70        56.86 (31.16)
        1:32.04 (35.18)     2:02.28 (30.24)
  5 HUNTER, LIAM     22 CHAND             2:01.47    2:02.46   806  
    r:+0.65  26.51        59.02 (32.51)
        1:32.61 (33.59)     2:02.46 (29.85)
  6 LEE, SE-BOM      17 CARL              2:02.01    2:02.85   799  
    r:+0.68  26.72        57.01 (30.29)
        1:32.99 (35.98)     2:02.85 (29.86)
  7 MCKECHNIE, JAME  23 STP               2:04.33    2:03.57   785  
    r:+0.70  27.32        59.49 (32.17)
        1:33.59 (34.10)     2:03.57 (29.98)
  8 SMITH, BRENDON   18 NUN               2:02.37    2:03.69   782  
    r:+0.71  27.12        58.71 (31.59)
        1:35.30 (36.59)     2:03.69 (28.39)

Women’s 400 IM

Blair Evans quickly established her dominance in the women’s 400 IM, as she cruised to a 4:44.98 finish to reserve tonight’s center lane. Nineteen-year-old Sophie Caldwell will take a spot beside her, conceding the top seed by a little over a second with a time of 4:46.12. Meg Bailey will surely be in the mix, claiming third with a preliminary time of 4:46.92.

Jenna Forrester hopes to jump placements after a 4:47.84 prelims swim, but not without holding off Fran Fitzhenry (4:49.52) in the process. Charli Brown (4:54.18), Mikayla Smith (4:55.05), and Madeline Snell (4:55.93) are expected to return tonight with perfected race strategies, as their preliminary swims are no firm indication of their potential in this evening’s final.

 Event 17  Women 400 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  6/08/2016 Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
 Commonwealth: C 4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, Australia
   Australian: A 4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, SPW
   All Comers: R 4:31.46  22/03/2008Stephanie Rice, SPW
         WCQT: Q 4:37.14
 Meet Qualifying:  5:03.24
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 EVANS, BLAIR     28 UWSC              4:37.65    4:44.98   816  
    r:+0.75  30.71      1:04.44 (33.73)
        1:42.02 (37.58)     2:18.06 (36.04)
        2:58.36 (40.30)     3:39.18 (40.82)
        4:12.72 (33.54)     4:44.98 (32.26)
  2 CALDWELL, SOPHI  19 NUN               4:44.94    4:46.12   806  
    r:+0.76  30.59      1:05.40 (34.81)
        1:41.23 (35.83)     2:16.44 (35.21)
        2:57.90 (41.46)     3:40.04 (42.14)
        4:13.40 (33.36)     4:46.12 (32.72)
  3 BAILEY, MEG      22 HUNT              4:41.46    4:46.92   800  
    r:+0.75  29.99      1:03.70 (33.71)
        1:40.79 (37.09)     2:16.69 (35.90)
        2:57.81 (41.12)     3:38.80 (40.99)
        4:13.16 (34.36)     4:46.92 (33.76)
  4 FORRESTER, JENN  15 STPET             4:47.53    4:47.84   792  
    r:+0.73  30.05      1:04.96 (34.91)
        1:41.64 (36.68)     2:17.99 (36.35)
        2:59.08 (41.09)     3:41.30 (42.22)
        4:15.74 (34.44)     4:47.84 (32.10)
  5 FITZHENRY, FRAN  19 TRGR              4:50.20    4:49.52   778  
    r:+0.69  30.48      1:05.26 (34.78)
        1:41.69 (36.43)     2:18.16 (36.47)
        2:59.16 (41.00)     3:41.28 (42.12)
        4:15.96 (34.68)     4:49.52 (33.56)
  6 BROWN, CHARLI    16 MANLY             4:47.92    4:54.18   742  
    r:+0.77  30.44      1:05.64 (35.20)
        1:43.11 (37.47)     2:20.52 (37.41)
        3:02.83 (42.31)     3:45.90 (43.07)
        4:20.26 (34.36)     4:54.18 (33.92)
  7 SMITH, MIKAYLA   20 NUN               5:02.53    4:55.05   735  
    r:+0.62  30.22      1:05.64 (35.42)
        1:45.56 (39.92)     2:24.70 (39.14)
        3:05.70 (41.00)     3:47.12 (41.42)
        4:22.19 (35.07)     4:55.05 (32.86)
  8 SNELL, MADELINE  17 ACACI             4:53.97    4:55.93   729  
    r:+0.75  31.45      1:07.80 (36.35)
        1:45.46 (37.66)     2:23.30 (37.84)
        3:04.73 (41.43)     3:48.01 (43.28)
        4:22.52 (34.51)     4:55.93 (33.41)