2018 NCSA Junior Championships: Nation’s Capital Claims Victory (Race Videos)

Photo Courtesy: Taylor Brien

The fourth and final day of the 2018 NCSA Junior Championships has concluded and saw many athletes add to their medal collections. The winners from night four include Phoebe BaconMadison Homovich, Grace Sheble, Willie Davis, and more!

Following the conclusion of the men’s 400 medley relay, the high point winners for the meet were announced. Isabelle Stadden (Aquajets) won on the women’s side with a total of 234 points, while David Madej took home the men’s high point award with a total of 198 points.

Stadden also added the Women’s Performance of the Meet award to her collection for her 100 back victory, while the Men’s Performance of the Meet award went to Jack Dahlgren for his 200 back performance.

Nation’s Capital won the combined team score with an astonishing 2388 points, followed by the Aquajets Swim Team (1224) and Marlins of Raleigh (1110). Nation’s Capital also took home both the men’s (1159) and women’s (1229) team scores.

The Aquajets women finished second overall with 867.5 points, followed by the Marlins of Raleigh women (820). On the men’s side, Academy Bullets Swim Club finished second with 753 points, while New Trier Aquatics was third with 458.

2018 NCSA Junior Championships Meet Page

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 50 Back
  • Men’s 50 Back
  • Women’s 1650 Free
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 1650 Free
  • Women’s 400 Medley Relay
  • Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 50 Back

Phoebe Bacon of Nation’s Capital dashed ahead of the competition in finals of the women’s 50 back, claiming the victory with a top time of 24.33. Close on her heals was Aquajets’ Isabelle Stadden (24.43) and Marlins of Raleigh’s Grace Countie (24.44).

Caitlin Brooks of Gator Swim Club posted a fourth place finish of 24.50, while Abigail Kapeller of the Aquajets took fifth with a 24.88.

Baylor’s Ellie Waldrep (24.90), Highlander’s Abigail Burke (25.01), and Academy Bullets’ Athena Ye (25.10) completed the top eight.

ncsa-2018-w-50-back-a-final

Men’s 50 Back

Mitchell Whyte, representing Hasa, picked up a strong victory in finals of the men’s 50 back with a 21.82. Sylvania Tsunami’s Robert Kondalski kept close to Whyte, posting the only other sub-22 second time at a 21.96 for second.

Spencer Walker of the Academy Bullets finished third overall with a 22.21, followed by New Trier’s Ryan Gridley’s 22.40.

Nu Wave’s Charles Korndorffer took fifth in the A final with a 22.51, while sixth went to Caleb Carlson (22.56) of the Academy Bullets.

David Madej of SwimStrongsville and Horace Qiao of Academy Bullets were seventh and eighth with times of 22.65 and 23.07 respectively.

ncsa-2018-m-50-back-a-final

Women’s 1650 Free

The final heat of the women’s 1650 free was swum as a timed final, meaning that individuals from earlier heats could still place within the top eight.

Marlins of Raleigh’s Madison Homovich dominated the sixth and final heat of the 1650 free with a sizzling 16:05.15, finishing more than five seconds ahead of Scottsdale Aquatic’s Ashley Strouse’s 16:10.26.

Sachem Swim Club’s Madison Kolessar finished third overall with a time of 16:23.45, followed by Mid-Michigan Aquatics’ Lola Mull and her time of 16:27.78.

Rachel Klinker of Lexington Dolphins picked up fifth with a 16:41.94, while Highlander’s Alixandra Roy earned sixth with a 16:44.46 from earlier in the day.

Greater Tampa’s Morgan Tankersley and Snow’s Rachel Schlemmer took seventh and eighth with times of 16:47.29 and 16:50.15 respectively.

ncsa-2018-a-final-1650-free-w

Women’s 200 IM

Grace Sheble of Novaquatics fought off some tough competition in finals of the women’s 200 IM, claiming her victory by a narrow .03 seconds. Sheble pulled ahead early in the race and never looked back, closing the race with a time of 1:58.60.

Nasa Wildcat’s Annika Wagner did her best to pass Sheble, but finished just short with a 1:58.63 after a very impressive final 50 yards.

Sophie Housey, representing the Grosse Pointe Gators, posted a third place finish of 1:59.23, followed closely by Nation’s Capital’s Phoebe Bacon and her time of 1:59.89.

Elmbrook’s Kaylyn Schoof took fifth with a 2:00.41, while Delta’s Mariana Kraus was sixth with a 2:01.35.

Isabella Gati of Nation’s Capital and Sophie Skinnerof Northern Kentucky Clippers rounded out the top eight with times of 2:01.48 and 2:03.89 respectively.

ncsa-2018-w-200-im-a-final

Men’s 200 IM

The final 50 yards of the men’s 200 IM belonged to Vipers of Albuquerque’s Josh Harlan and Nation’s Capital’s Sean Conway. Harlan had a slight lead over Conway at the final turn, but Conway closed in and out-touched Harlan by .10 seconds. Conway took home gold with a swift 1:46.95, while Conway won the silver with a 1:47.05.

Machine Aquatics’ Casey Storch finished third overall with a time of 1:48.36, followed by Lexington Dolphins’ Zachary Hills and his time of 1:48.45.

Fifth place went to Dylan Eichberg of the Rappahannock Area YMCA finished fifth overall with a 1:48.85, while sixth went to Nation’s Capital’s Steven Thalblum’s 1:49.74.

Nation’s Capital’s Darren Durocher (1:49.86) and Patriot Aquatics’ Gabriel Parnell were seventh and eighth with times of 1:49.86 and 1:50.33.

ncsa-2018-m-200-im-a-final

Women’s 50 Free

Grace Countie of the Marlins of Raleigh added a gold to her medal collection with a top showing in the women’s 50 free. Countie posted a swift 22.30 for the victory.

Gator Swim Club’s Talia Bates grabbed second in the splash and dash with a 22.44, followed closely by Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Claire Grover and her time of 22.46.

Grace Cooper of Delta turned in a 22.52 for fourth overall, while Christana Regenauer of Condors Swim Club took fifth with a 22.63.

Arlington’s Victoria Huske (22.64), Nation’s Capital’s Katelyn Mack (22.99), and South Eastern Virginia’s Brieanna Romney (23.04) were sixth through eighth respectively.

ncsa-2018-w-50-free-a-final

Men’s 50 Free

The men’s 50 free belonged to the Brothers Davis. Willie and William Davis posted the only sub-20 second times for the A final, with Willie claiming the win with a 19.79. William took a close second with a 19.98.

Jack Dolan of Rockwood Swim Club finished a strong third with a time of 20.16, just ahead of Nation’s Capital’s Brandon Hamblin and his time of 20.26.

Fifth belonged to Konnar Klinksiek (20.34) of the Alamo Area Aquatics, while sixth went to SwimStrongsville’s David Madej (20.35).

Long Island Aquatic Club’s Timothy Marski and Lexington’s Scott Scanlon posted times of 20.45 and 20.68 for seventh and eighth.

ncsa-2018-m-50-free-a-final

Men’s 1650 Free

Similar to the women’s event, the final heat of the men’s 1650 free was swum as a timed final, with three men from earlier heats claiming top eight spots.

Hayden Curley of Highlander posted the fastest time of the day with a final 15:11.56, followed by Brendan Driscoll, swimming unattached, and his time of 15:14.60.

Bowling Green’s Andrew Matejka claimed third overall with a 15:17.01, just ahead of Kevin Vargas, also swimming unattached, and his time of 15:23.06.

Rockville Montgomery’s Ryan Vipavetz turned in a 15:23.84 from one of the earlier heats to take fifth, while Santa Maria’s Wyatt Marsalek finished sixth with a 15:24.15.

Stefan Cooley of Scottsdale Aquatic Club and Tyler Klawiter of Swim Streamline posted times of 15:25.09 and 15:26.70 from earlier heats to earn seventh and eighth respectively.

ncsa-2018-m-1650-free-a-final

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The Aquajets’ ‘A’ relay took home a solid victory in the final women’s event of the meet. The group of Isabelle Stadden (52.57), Jordyn Wentzel (1:01.27), Madison Potter (53.70), and Jordan McGinty (49.42) posted a combined time of 3:36.96 for gold.

The ‘A’ team from Nation’s Capital finished second overall. Teammates Phoebe Bacon (52.43), Abigail Harter (1:02.28), Sydney Harrington (54.17), and Katelyn Mack (49.43) turned in a final time of 3:38.01.

Nova of Virginia Aquatics’ Sophie Svoboda (55.62), Grace Sheble (1:02.12), Caroline Sheble (54.10), and Megan Pulley (49.80) claimed the bronze with a time of 3:41.64 from heat one.

The Marlins of Raleigh ‘A’ team was fourth with a 3:42.22, followed by Nation’s Capital’s ‘B’ relay and their time of 3:42.69.

Academy Bullets Swim Club (3:42.88), Delta Aquatics (3:42.16), and Aquajets’ ‘B’ relay (3:42.52) were sixth through eighth.

ncsa-2018-final-1-400-medley-relay-girls

ncsa-2018-final-2-400-medley-relay-girls

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The men of New Trier Aquatics stole the show from heat one in the final men’s event of the night. The team of Ryan Gridley (48.17), Charles Scheinfeld (52.95), Patrick Gridley (49.79), and Thomas Barr (44.77) claimed the gold in the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:15.68.

Academy Bullets’ Spencer Walker (47.49), Caleb Carlson (55.09), Horace Qiao (49.10), and William Kamps (44.56) finished second with a time of 3:16.24.

Darren Durocher (49.45), Kyle Barker (55.44), Philip Manoff (47.82), and Brandon Hamblin (43.92) earned the bronze for Nation’s Capital with a time of 3:16.63.

Machine Aquatics finished fourth with a time of 3:18.33, followed by Rockville Montgomery’s 3:18.98.

Nation’s Capital’s ‘B’ team (3:20.06), Aquajets Swim Team (3:20.10), and St. Charles’ Swim Team (3:20.37) completed the top eight.

ncsa-2018-final-1-400-medley-relay-boys

ncsa-2018-final-2-400-medley-relay-boys

All results can be found on Meet Mobile – 2018 NCSA Spring Championship. 

Comments Off on 2018 NCSA Junior Championships: Nation’s Capital Claims Victory (Race Videos)

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here