2016 Paralympic Games: Day 7 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Kevin McCarthy

Everything you need to follow along live with day seven finals of the 2016 Paralympic Games. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Men’s 100 Breast–SB8

Spain’s Oscar Salguero Galisteo claimed gold in the men’s 100 breaststroke SB8, stopping the clock at a 1:11.11.

The silver medal was won by Italy’s Federico Morlacchi and his time of 1:12.68, while the bronze went to Austria’s Anderas Onea and his time of 1:14.44.

Dalton Herendeen of the USA posted a fourth place finish of 1:14.71, followed by France’s Charles Rozoy (1:15.13).

Chinese teammates Zhao Xueming and Xu Haijao took sixth and seventh with times of 1:15.35 and 1:27.56 respectively.

Women’s 100 Breast–SB8

Katarina Roxon of Canada maintained her spot at the top of the leaderboard with a first place finish in the women’s 100 breast SB8, but not without some competition from Great Britain’s Claire Cashmore. Roxon delivered a 1:19.44, followed by Cashmore’s 1:20.60.

The podium was rounded out by Ireland’s Ellen Keane and her final time of 1:23.07.

Poland’s Paulina Wozniak took fourth with a time of 1:25.04, ahead of Portugal’s Joana Calado’s 1:25.96.

China’s Xu Jialing (1:30.47), New Zealand’s Nikita Howarth (1:31.11), and Costa Rica’s Camila Haase Quiros (1:41.17) finished sixth through eighth.

Men’s 400 Free–S7

Finals of the men’s 400 free S7 was topped by the British duo of Michael Jones and Jonathan Fox. Jones posted a final time of 4:45.78 for gold, while Fox turned in a 4:49.00 for the silver.

Norway’s Andreas Skaar Bjornstad finished third overall with a time of 4:53.61.

Carlos Serrano Zarate of Colombia took fourth with a 4:57.29, just ahead of Argentina’s Facundo Jose Arregui’s 4:57.40.

Ukraine’s Marian Kvasnytsia (4:57.54), Spain’s Antoni Ponce Bertran (5:09.43), and Ukraine’s Andriy Kozlenko (5:19.60) rounded out the top eight.

Women’s 400 Free–S7

The USA highlighted finals of the women’s 400 free S7 claiming the top two spots in finals. McKenzie Coan delivered a sizzling performance of 5:05.77 for the gold, while Cortney Jordan took second with a 5:18.20.

Great Britain’s Susannah Rodgers claimed third with a 5:23.17 finish.

Rebecca Dubber of New Zealand finished fourth overall with a 5:31.53, ahead of Germany’s Verena Schott’s 5:41.47.

China’s Huang Yajing (5:44.72), Italy’s Arianna Talamona (5:48.37), and Israel’s Erel Halevi (5:51.05) completed the top eight.

Men’s 100 Breast–SB14

Aaron Moores and Scott Quin of Great Britain delivered a 1-2 finish in finals of the men’s 100 breaststroke SB14. Moores touched a shy .03 seconds ahead of Quin to win gold with a 1:06.67 over Quin’s 1:06.70.

The Netherlands’ Marc Evers claimed the bronze medal with a final time of 1:07.64, followed by Japan’s Yasuhiro Tanaka and his time of 1:07.82.

Adam Ismael Wenham of Norway took fifth with a time of 1:08.44.

Korea’s Yang Mook Jung (1:10.21), Japan’s Taiga Hayashida (1:11.26), and Argentina’s Elian Araya (1:11.60) finished sixth through eighth respectively.

Women’s 100 Breast–SB14

Michelle Alonso Morales of Spain delivered a 1:12.62 to claim a narrow victory in the women’s 100 breaststroke SB14 over Great Britain’s Bethany Firth. Firth settled for second and a time of 1:12.89.

Magda Toeters of The Netherlands finished third overall with a time of 1:17.35, followed by teammate Marlou van der Kulk (1:20.15).

Brazil’s Beatriz Carneiro took fifth with a time of 1:21.66, folloewd by Belgium’s Michelle Franssen’s 1:22.73.

Pernilla Lindberg of Sweden and Indonesia’s Syuci Indriani finished seventh and eighth with times of 1:23.42 and 1:24.24.

Men’s 100 Back–S12

Sergii Klippert of Ukraine soared ahead of the competition in finals of the men’s 100 back S12, touching the wall with a 59.77 finish.

Raman Salei of Azerbaijan took second with a 1:00.91, followed by the USA’s Tucker Dupree (1:01.04).

Greece’s Charalampos Taiganidis finished fourth overall with a 1:01.21, ahead of Great Britain’s Stephen Clegg’s 1:02.06.

Azerbaijan’s Dzmitry Salei (1:02.70), Brazil’s Thomaz Matera (1:04.33), and Kazakhstan’s Anuar Akhmetov (1:04.33) finished sixth through eighth.

Women’s 100 Back–S12

Great Britain’s Hannah Russell smashed the previous World and Paralympic Records in the women’s 100 back S12, stopping the clock at a final time of 1:06.06. The previous record was a 1:07.99 set in 2012 by Russia’s Oxana Savchenko.

Yaryna Matlo of Ukraine took second overall with a final time of 1:11.97, while Spain’s Maria Delgado Nadal finished third with a 1:12.73.

Brazil’s Raquel Viel finished fifth with a time of 1:15.24, ahead of Ukraine’s Maryna Stabrovska’s 1:21.33.

The Argentinian duo of Ana Luz Pellitero and Anabel Moro pegged sixth and seventh place with times of 1:21.73 and 1:22.79 respectively.

McClain Hermes of the USA was eighth with a 1:26.75.

Men’s 100 Fly–S11

A tight race for first occurred in the men’s 100 fly between Spain’s Israel Oliver and Japan’s Keiichi Kimura finished a slim .19 seconds off. Oliver claimed first with a 1:02.24, just ahead of Kimura’s 1:02.43.

Ukraine’s Oleksandr Mashchenko took third with a final time of 1:03.38.

Bradley Snyder of the USA finished fourth overall with a time of 1:03.52, followed by China’s Lou Chenquan’s 1:06.99.

Belarus’ Hryhory Zudzilau (1:08.64), Cuba’s Yunerki Ortega (1:12.41), and Colombia’s Leider Lemus Rojas (1:13.87) completed the top eight.

Men’s 50 Breast–SB2

China swept the podium in finals of the men’s 50 breaststroke SB2. Huang Wenpan once again took down the World and Paralympic Records, this time lowering it to a 50.65 after this morning’s 52.48.

Li Tingshen, who originally broke the World and Paralympic Records during heat one of prelims, took second with a 51.78, while Huang Chaowen was third with a 54.29.

Ukraine’s Dmytro Vynohradets’ finished fourth overall with a 55.03, ahead of Thailand’s Somchai Doungkaew’s 56.52.

Mexico’s Armulfo Castorena (57.70) and Greece’s Ioannis Kostakis (1:07.48) were seventh and eighth.

Cristopher Tronco of Mexico was disqualified.

Men’s 50 Breast–SB3

China’s Jin Zhipeng zipped past the previous World and Paralympic Record of 48.49 to finish with a time of 47.54. The previous record was set at the 2008 Beijing Games by Japan’s Tatyuki Suzuki.

Miguel Luque of Spain finished second with a time of 49.47, followed closely by Italy’s Efrem Morelli and his final time of 49.92.

Former World Record holder Suzuki settled for fourth and a 49.96, while Canada’s Jonathan Dieleman was fifth with a 50.21.

The Netherlands’ Michael Schoenmaker (51.88), Australia’s Ahmed Kelly (51.90), and Spain’s Vicente Gil (56.56) rounded out the top eight.

Women’s 50 Breast–SB3

China’s dominance in the sprint breaststroke events continued into the women’s 50 breaststroke SB3 where Cheng Jiao took home gold with a sizzling 58.28. Cheng was the only swimmer to post a sub-minute swim.

Mariia Lafina of Ukraine delivered a 1:01.92 for second, while Mexico’s Patricia Valle finished third with a 1:02.40.

Ukraine’s Olga Sviderska posted a 1:03.20 for fourth, followed by Brazil’s Patricia Pereira Dos Santos (1:07.42) and Italy’s Arjola Trimi (1:07.69).

China’s Deng Yue (1:08.49) and Brazil’s Rildene Firmino (1:08.59) took seventh and eighth respectively.

Men’s 50 Free–S13

After setting a new Paralympic Record in the men’s 50 free S3 in prelims, Belarus’ Ihar Boki dashed his way to yet another Paralympic Record. Boki stopped the clock at a 23.44 to lower the record from this morning’s 23.73 swim, just missing his own World Record of 23.20 from 2015.

The silver medal went to Brazil’s Carlos Farrenberg and his time of 24.17, while Uzbekistan’s Muzaffar Tursunkhujaev earned bronze with a 24.21 finish.

The Ukrainian duo of Iaroslav Denysenko and Oleksii Fedyna finished a close .01 seconds apart with times of 24.41 and 24.42 respectively.

Australia’s Braeden Jason (24.61), Uzbekistan’s Kirill Pankov (24.63), and Canada’s Nicolas Guy Turbide (25.52) finished sixth through eighth.

Women’s 50 Free–S13

Anna Stetsenko of Ukraine powered to a new World and Paralympic Record in the women’s 50 free S13, stopping the clock at a 27.34. The former World Record was a 27.38 that had stood since 1996 when Germany’s Yvonne Hopf set it at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games.

Uzbekistan’s Muslima Odilova and Shokhsanamkhon Toshpulatova delivered a 2-3 finish for the silver and bronze. Odilova posted a 28.00 over Toshpulatova’s 28.02.

Fellow Uzbekistan teammate Fotimakhon Amilova claimed fourth with a time of 28.21, while Poland’s Joanna Mendak was fifth with a 28.35.

The USA’s Rebecca Meyers (25.58), Australia’s Jenna Jones (28.77), and Italy’s Alessia Berra (29.01) completed the top eight.

Comments Off on 2016 Paralympic Games: Day 7 Finals Live Recap

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here