2016 Australian Championships: Day 6 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Steve Christo/Swimming Australia

Live coverage of day six prelims of the 2016 Australian Championships. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 IM multi-class

Tiffany Thomas Kane put up the top ranked time of the morning with a time of 3:11.93. Katherine Downie picked up the second-ranked swim with a 2:34.80 while Madeleine Scott claimed the third-ranked time with a 2:39.69.

Lakeisha Patterson (2:49.72), Taylor Corry (2:34.33), Prue Watt (2:38.44), Paige Leonhardt (2:39.79) and Kayla Clarke (2:37.35) rounded out the top eight.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 THOMAS KANE, TI  14 RAVN              3:12.35    3:11.93   839  
    r:+0.73  39.96      1:32.51 (52.55)
        2:27.79 (55.28)     3:11.93 (44.14)
  2 DOWNIE, KATHERI  20 WCA               2:35.47    2:34.80.  833  
    r:+0.72  32.39      1:11.34 (38.95)
        1:58.79 (47.45)     2:34.80 (36.01)
  3 SCOTT, MADELEIN  23 CBRA              2:40.35    2:39.69.  793  
    r:+0.77  34.07      1:15.69 (41.62)
        2:00.95 (45.26)     2:39.69 (38.74)
  4 PATTERSON, LAKE  17 UNAQ              2:55.19    2:49.72   777  
    r:+0.83  37.04      1:22.68 (45.64)
        2:12.63 (49.95)     2:49.72 (37.09)
  5 CORRY, TAYLOR S  21 NBAY              2:33.55    2:34.33.  768  
    r:+0.81  32.04      1:10.41 (38.37)
        1:59.05 (48.64)     2:34.33 (35.28)
  6 WATT, PRUE SM13  29 CRAN              2:39.17    2:38.44.  760  
    r:+0.69  32.72      1:15.34 (42.62)
        2:01.74 (46.40)     2:38.44 (36.70)
  7 LEONHARDT, PAIG  15 WGHM              2:40.38    2:39.79.  757  
    r:+0.72  32.59      1:13.85 (41.26)
        2:00.53 (46.68)     2:39.79 (39.26)
  8 CLARKE, KAYLA S  24 WWORX             2:38.59    2:37.35.  725  
    r:+0.86  33.43      1:14.34 (40.91)
        2:00.89 (46.55)     2:37.35 (36.46)

Men’s 200 IM multi-class

Jeremy Tidy grabbed the top ranked effort of prelims with a 2:18.21, while Liam Schluter put up a second-ranked 2:18.68.  Sean Russo closed out the top three in 2:19.23.

Jacob Templeton (2:20.46), Josh Alford (2:22.10), Tim Disken (2:22.17), Brenden Hall (2:22.61) and Mitch Kilduff (2:23.61) claimed the rest of the top eight spots.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 LEVY, MATTHEW S  29 CRAN              2:37.13    2:36.77.  932  
    r:+0.83  32.52      1:14.64 (42.12)
        2:00.59 (45.95)     2:36.77 (36.18)
  2 TIDY, JEREMY SM  28 NUN               2:17.55    2:18.21.  832  
    r:+0.75  28.63      1:03.63 (35.00)
        1:45.20 (41.57)     2:18.21 (33.01)
  2 AUNGLES, JESSE   20 MARI              2:27.94    2:29.84.  832  
    r:+0.65  31.74      1:08.34 (36.60)
        1:53.49 (45.15)     2:29.84 (36.35)
  4 DISKEN, TIMOTHY  19 PLC               2:21.88    2:22.17.  830  
    r:+0.73  30.18      1:08.90 (38.72)
        1:50.78 (41.88)     2:22.17 (31.39)
  5 HALL, BRENDEN S  22 LAWNT             2:21.86    2:22.61.  822  
    r:+0.91  29.16      1:04.76 (35.60)
        1:51.25 (46.49)     2:22.61 (31.36)
  6 STARK, MATTHEW   16 GENES             2:25.37    2:23.59.  805  
    r:+0.76  30.85      1:07.86 (37.01)
        1:50.75 (42.89)     2:23.59 (32.84)
  7 SCHLUTER, LIAM   17 KAWTR             2:21.72    2:18.68.  804  
    r:+0.71  29.68      1:05.29 (35.61)
        1:47.98 (42.69)     2:18.68 (30.70)
  8 HODGE, TIMOTHY   15 THIL              2:25.64    2:24.31.  793  
    r:+0.79  30.34      1:06.22 (35.88)
        1:51.15 (44.93)     2:24.31 (33.16)

Men’s 50 free

James Magnussen, after missing an individual spot in the 100 free last night, claimed the top seed in the splash-and-dash with a 22.39.  Matthew Abood took the second seed in 22.54, while new 100 free textile-best record holder Cameron McEvoy grabbed the third seed in 22.60.

David Morgan (22.61), Hamish Rose (22.65), Andrew Abood (22.66), Ben Lindsay (22.72) and William Stockwell (22.73) also made the top eight.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MAGNUSSEN, JAME  24 RAVN                21.98      22.39   814  
         r:+0.75                       
  2 ABOOD, MATTHEW   29 CBRA                22.16      22.54   798  
         r:+0.72                       
  3 MCEVOY, CAMERON  21 BOND                22.03      22.60   792  
         r:+0.64                       
  4 MORGAN, DAVID    22 TSS                 22.86      22.61   790  
         r:+0.62                       
  5 ROSE, HAMISH     25 PERC                23.04      22.65   786  
         r:+0.70                       
  6 ABOOD, ANDREW    25 MARI                22.34      22.66   785  
         r:+0.75                       
  7 LINDSAY, BENJAM  22 SYDU                23.39      22.72   779  
         r:+0.62                       
  8 STOCKWELL, WILL  20 COMM                22.60      22.73   778  
         r:+0.64                       
  9 COPELAND, (V),   29 USA                 22.43      22.75   776  
         r:+0.63                       
 10 STACK, JAIMIE    23 SSSD                22.66      22.76   775  
         r:+0.64                       
 11 MAXWELL, TE HAU  21 SYDU                22.49      22.83   768  
         r:+0.63                       
 12 TO, KENNETH      23 TRGR                22.38      22.93   758  
         r:+0.63                       
 13 CHALMERS, KYLE   17 MARI                22.19      22.95   756  
         r:+0.71                       
 14 ROBERTS, JAMES   24 SOMGC               22.59      22.98   753  
         r:+0.68                       
 15 DAI, VINCENT     18 SOSC                22.70      22.99   752  
         r:+0.68                       
 16 JONES, CAMERON   19 STPET               22.68      23.04   747  
         r:+0.66

Women’s 800 free

Jessica Ashwood checked in with the top time of the distance prelims with an 8:31.60.  She’s the second-ranked swimmer in the world with an 8:19.59 from Sydney earlier this year.

Tamsin Cook hit the wall second this morning in 8:36.84 with Kiah Melverton qualifying third in 8:37.13.

Kareena Lee (8:39.94), Moesha Johnson (8:42.78), Mikayla Messer (8:43.99), Leah Neale (8:44.02) and Chelsea Gubecka (8:44.35) qualified fourth through eighth.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 ASHWOOD, JESSIC  22 CHAND             8:18.41    8:31.60   884  
    r:+0.76  28.79        59.92 (31.13)
        1:31.67 (31.75)     2:03.73 (32.06)
        2:36.07 (32.34)     3:08.23 (32.16)
        3:40.54 (32.31)     4:12.96 (32.42)
        4:45.44 (32.48)     5:17.86 (32.42)
        5:50.38 (32.52)     6:23.01 (32.63)
        6:55.34 (32.33)     7:27.84 (32.50)
        8:00.00 (32.16)     8:31.60 (31.60)
  2 COOK, TAMSIN     17 UWSC              8:33.27    8:36.84   857  
    r:+0.66  29.15      1:01.31 (32.16)
        1:33.53 (32.22)     2:06.10 (32.57)
        2:38.36 (32.26)     3:11.00 (32.64)
        3:43.29 (32.29)     4:16.00 (32.71)
        4:48.35 (32.35)     5:21.08 (32.73)
        5:53.51 (32.43)     6:26.12 (32.61)
        6:58.95 (32.83)     7:31.70 (32.75)
        8:04.48 (32.78)     8:36.84 (32.36)
  3 MELVERTON, KIAH  19 TSS               8:31.01    8:37.13   855  
    r:+0.73  29.15      1:00.82 (31.67)
        1:33.01 (32.19)     2:05.09 (32.08)
        2:37.34 (32.25)     3:10.18 (32.84)
        3:42.91 (32.73)     4:15.57 (32.66)
        4:48.13 (32.56)     5:20.83 (32.70)
        5:53.64 (32.81)     6:26.48 (32.84)
        6:59.34 (32.86)     7:32.28 (32.94)
        8:05.19 (32.91)     8:37.13 (31.94)
  4 LEE, KAREENA     22 MTCKM             8:37.17    8:39.94   842  
    r:+0.75  29.65      1:01.77 (32.12)
        1:34.45 (32.68)     2:07.31 (32.86)
        2:39.94 (32.63)     3:12.59 (32.65)
        3:45.54 (32.95)     4:18.24 (32.70)
        4:50.76 (32.52)     5:23.32 (32.56)
        5:56.28 (32.96)     6:28.98 (32.70)
        7:01.80 (32.82)     7:34.80 (33.00)
        8:07.93 (33.13)     8:39.94 (32.01)
  5 JOHNSON, MOESHA  18 BURAQ             8:47.74    8:42.78   828  
    r:+0.77  29.52      1:01.23 (31.71)
        1:33.36 (32.13)     2:05.79 (32.43)
        2:38.47 (32.68)     3:11.09 (32.62)
        3:44.00 (32.91)     4:17.07 (33.07)
        4:50.21 (33.14)     5:23.48 (33.27)
        5:57.07 (33.59)     6:30.34 (33.27)
        7:03.97 (33.63)     7:37.07 (33.10)
        8:10.55 (33.48)     8:42.78 (32.23)
  6 MESSER, MIKAYLA  16 CHAND             8:42.26    8:43.99   822  
    r:+0.70  29.73      1:01.62 (31.89)
        1:33.76 (32.14)     2:06.27 (32.51)
        2:38.68 (32.41)     3:11.36 (32.68)
        3:44.22 (32.86)     4:17.26 (33.04)
        4:49.89 (32.63)     5:22.83 (32.94)
        5:56.00 (33.17)     6:29.13 (33.13)
        7:02.82 (33.69)     7:36.62 (33.80)
        8:10.45 (33.83)     8:43.99 (33.54)
  7 NEALE, LEAH      20 SPRTN             8:34.56    8:44.02   822  
    r:+0.71  28.99      1:00.68 (31.69)
        1:32.42 (31.74)     2:04.48 (32.06)
        2:36.96 (32.48)     3:09.98 (33.02)
        3:43.44 (33.46)     4:17.42 (33.98)
        4:51.11 (33.69)     5:24.92 (33.81)
        5:58.76 (33.84)     6:32.54 (33.78)
        7:06.11 (33.57)     7:40.01 (33.90)
        8:12.78 (32.77)     8:44.02 (31.24)
  8 GUBECKA, CHELSE  17 KAWTR             8:40.27    8:44.35   821  
    r:+0.69  29.76      1:01.87 (32.11)
        1:34.64 (32.77)     2:07.51 (32.87)
        2:40.67 (33.16)     3:13.50 (32.83)
        3:46.41 (32.91)     4:19.54 (33.13)
        4:52.74 (33.20)     5:25.92 (33.18)
        5:59.07 (33.15)     6:32.29 (33.22)
        7:05.95 (33.66)     7:39.38 (33.43)
        8:12.44 (33.06)     8:44.35 (31.91)

Men’s 100 fly

Christopher Wright topped qualifying in a time of 52.73, while Grant Irvine claimed the second seed in 52.77.  David Morgan earned another second swim with a 52.85 for the third seed.

Ryan Pini (52.86), Tommaso D’Orsogna (52.97), Nathaniel Romeo (53.15), Glenn Sutanto (53.33) and Edward Marks (53.33) earned fourth through eighth in prelims.

Top-seeded Jayden Hadler wound up 12th in prelims with a 53.59.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WRIGHT, CHRISTO  27 STHPT               52.50      52.73   843  
    r:+0.63  24.65        52.73 (28.08)
  2 IRVINE, GRANT    25 STPET               52.23      52.77   841  
    r:+0.69  24.52        52.77 (28.25)
  3 MORGAN, DAVID    22 TSS                 52.03      52.85   837  
    r:+0.63  24.82        52.85 (28.03)
  4 PINI, (V), RYAN  34 PNG                 52.95      52.86   837  
    r:+0.69  24.23        52.86 (28.63)
  5 D'ORSOGNA, TOMM  25 COMM                51.90      52.97   831  
    r:+0.65  24.59        52.97 (28.38)
  6 ROMEO, NATHANIE  22 SOSC                53.06      53.15   823  
    r:+0.59  24.64        53.15 (28.51)
  7 SUTANTO, (V), G  26 INA                 52.90      53.33   815  
    r:+0.68  24.91        53.33 (28.42)
  7 MARKS, EDWARD    19 CHBC                53.93      53.33   815  
    r:+0.66  24.80        53.33 (28.53)
  9 MORRIS, HUGO     21 CBRA                54.21      53.37   813  
    r:+0.68  24.92        53.37 (28.45)
 10 LESTER, DANIEL   25 LAWNT               52.56      53.54   805  
    r:+0.70  24.79        53.54 (28.75)
 10 QAIUM, KEIRAN    23 SYDU                52.98      53.54   805  
    r:+0.65  25.14        53.54 (28.40)
 12 HADLER, JAYDEN   22 COMM                51.66      53.59   803  
    r:+0.65  24.79        53.59 (28.80)
 13 SIDIQ, (V), TRI  24 INA                 53.85      53.60   803  
    r:+0.63  25.09        53.60 (28.51)
 14 RAVEN, CHRISTOP  22 SPRTN               54.48      53.62   802  
    r:+0.76  25.01        53.62 (28.61)
 15 BROWN, NICHOLAS  20 WSS                 53.01      53.67   799  
    r:+0.72  25.26        53.67 (28.41)
 16 MCEVOY, CAMERON  21 BOND                55.87      53.84   792  
    r:+0.63  25.01        53.84 (28.83)

Women’s 200 back

Belinda Hocking raced down the top seed in 2:09.31, just off her ninth-ranked season best of 2:09.21.

Madison Wilson, who is the top-ranked swimmer in the world with a 2:07.18 this year, qualified second in 2:09.40.

Emily Seebohm, the third-ranked swimmer in the world with a 2:07.74, qualified third in 2:10.90.

Sian Whittaker (2:10.95), Minna Atherton (2:11.97), Mikkayla Sheridan (2:12.03), Amy Forrester (2:12.06) and Ellen Fullerton (2:13.45) comprised the rest of the top eight finishers.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 HOCKING, BELIND  25 NUN               2:09.21    2:09.31   883  
    r:+0.64  30.99      1:03.61 (32.62)
        1:36.40 (32.79)     2:09.31 (32.91)
  2 WILSON, MADISON  21 STPET             2:07.18    2:09.40   881  
    r:+0.61  29.98      1:02.64 (32.66)
        1:36.25 (33.61)     2:09.40 (33.15)
  3 SEEBOHM, EMILY   23 BGRAM             2:05.81    2:10.90   851  
    r:+0.71  30.55      1:04.33 (33.78)
        1:39.01 (34.68)     2:10.90 (31.89)
  4 WHITTAKER, SIAN  18 MVC               2:11.99    2:10.95   850  
    r:+0.65  30.76      1:03.89 (33.13)
        1:37.71 (33.82)     2:10.95 (33.24)
  5 ATHERTON, MINNA  15 BGRAM             2:08.90    2:11.97   830  
    r:+0.63  30.10      1:03.64 (33.54)
        1:38.98 (35.34)     2:11.97 (32.99)
  6 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  21 SOSC              2:11.35    2:12.03   829  
    r:+0.69  31.67      1:04.97 (33.30)
        1:38.57 (33.60)     2:12.03 (33.46)
  7 FORRESTER, AMY   17 BOND              2:12.38    2:12.06   829  
    r:+0.69  30.91      1:03.42 (32.51)
        1:37.53 (34.11)     2:12.06 (34.53)
  8 FULLERTON, ELLE  23 CHAND             2:12.91    2:13.45   803  
    r:+0.62  32.18      1:05.48 (33.30)
        1:39.58 (34.10)     2:13.45 (33.87)
  9 MCMASTER, KERYN  22 CHAND             2:14.89    2:13.64   799  
    r:+0.63  31.25      1:04.88 (33.63)
        1:39.41 (34.53)     2:13.64 (34.23)
 10 BURLEIGH, SHANI  23 NUN               2:13.85    2:14.64   782  
    r:+0.62  31.45      1:05.29 (33.84)
        1:39.24 (33.95)     2:14.64 (35.40)
 11 UNICOMB, JESSIC  18 ALLSA             2:14.36    2:15.00   776  
    r:+0.60  31.75      1:06.05 (34.30)
        1:40.46 (34.41)     2:15.00 (34.54)
 12 SCHAFER, JACQUE  18 WILB              2:16.83    2:16.36   753  
    r:+0.67  32.72      1:07.79 (35.07)
        1:42.40 (34.61)     2:16.36 (33.96)
 13 MCDONALD, SIENN  15 CHRD              2:14.90    2:16.39   752  
    r:+0.60  32.12      1:06.77 (34.65)
        1:41.40 (34.63)     2:16.39 (34.99)
 14 RAE, MONIQUE     17 RYDE              2:13.30    2:16.99   742  
    r:+0.66  32.74      1:07.33 (34.59)
        1:42.44 (35.11)     2:16.99 (34.55)
 15 WILKINS, SAMANT  21 NUN               2:17.57    2:17.56   733  
    r:+0.71  32.16      1:06.62 (34.46)
        1:41.95 (35.33)     2:17.56 (35.61)
 16 ADAMS, JESSICA   17 DVE               2:18.63    2:17.71   731  
    r:+0.61  32.63      1:07.03 (34.40)
        1:42.31 (35.28)     2:17.71 (35.40)

Women’s 50 back multi-class

Taylor Corry grabbed the top-ranked time with a 32.40, while Madeleine McTernan hit the wall with a second-ranked 34.08.  Elizabeth Slack checked in with a third-ranked 36.68.

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CORRY, TAYLOR S  21 NBAY                32.54      32.40.  931  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 MCTERNAN, MADEL  15 COFH                35.41      34.08.  800  
         r:+0.64                       
  3 SLACK, ELIZABET  19 LCOV                36.68      36.68   771  
         r:+0.76                       
  4 MIRO, NICOLE S1  16 SLCA                34.41      35.45.  713  
         r:+0.80                       
  5 DEDEKIND, KATJA  14 UQSC                34.76      35.45.  697  
         r:+0.70                       
  6 FIELDEN, NICOLE  20 FERNY               40.26      36.28.  663  
         r:+0.83                       
  7 GETSON, JAIME-L  17 MLN                 35.56      36.54.  649  
         r:+0.69                       
  8 COOK, AMY S14    17 SLCA                37.26      37.01   625  
         r:+0.80

Men’s 50 back multi-class

Jeremy McClure clocked the top-ranked time of the morning with a 32.84, while Daniel Fox’s 30.32 is ranked second.  Michael Anderson picked up the third-ranked time with a 28.66.

Men’s 50 breast

A trio of swimmers cleared 28 seconds in prelims as Jake Packard (27.93), Tommy Sucipto (27.94) and Joshua Palmer (27.95) topped qualifying in the non-Olympic event.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 PACKARD, JAKE    21 SPRTN               27.59      27.93   865  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 SUCIPTO, TOMMY   21 ROC                 27.71      27.94   864  
         r:+0.62                       
  3 PALMER, JOSHUA   24 MARI                28.09      27.95   863  
         r:+0.73                       
  4 SYKES, BUSTER    22 TSS                 28.56      28.02   857  
         r:+0.66                       
  5 TRELOAR, MATTHE  21 TRGR                27.86      28.07   852  
         r:+0.74                       
  6 MCKECHNIE, JAME  20 STP                 28.43      28.15   845  
         r:+0.74                       
  7 WILSON, MATTHEW  17 SOSC                28.54      28.46   818  
         r:+0.64                       
  8 BELL, GRAYSON    19 TSS                 28.98      28.52   813  
         r:+0.69

Women’s 50 fly

Sara Saal paced prelims with a time of 26.87 with Holly Barratt taking second in 27.03.  Gemma Cooney checked in with a third-place time of 27.13.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SAAL, SARA       29 COMM                26.89      26.87   812  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 BARRATT, HOLLY   28 ROC                 26.41      27.03   797  
         r:+0.72                       
  3 COONEY, GEMMA    16 RIVER               26.91      27.13   789  
         r:+0.74                       
  4 LICCIARDI, CHRI  20 MVC                 27.11      27.24   779  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 D'CRUZ, MARIEKE  30 SOSC                26.38      27.30   774  
         r:+0.72                       
  6 CORNELISSEN, MI  17 TRL                 26.90      27.36   769  
         r:+0.70                       
  7 DUNCAN, ABBY     17 NWD                 27.38      27.45   761  
         r:+0.66                       
  8 THROSSELL, BRIA  20 PERC                26.48      27.47   760  
         r:+0.73

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 IM multi-class
  • Men’s 200 IM multi-class
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 800 free
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Women’s 50 back multi-class
  • Men’s 50 back multi-class
  • Men’s 50 breast
  • Women’s 50 fly
Comments Off on 2016 Australian Championships: Day 6 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here