2015 NCAA Division II Championships: Day One Prelims Live Recap

NCAA Division II 2014 Generic
Photo Courtesy: Tony Romanini

The NCAA Division II Championships are underway and Drury and Queens did some serious work in terms of points qualifying this morning.

The Queens and Drury women’s teams each have six point-scoring swims tonight, with Queens holding a big advantage in terms of A finalists as seen below.

For the men, Drury is ahead with seven total point-scoring swims, while Queens has five.

Total Women’s A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Total Men’s A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 200 IM

The record breaking started early as Queens’ Patricia Castro Ortega lowered the NCAA D2 record in the women’s 200-yard IM with a blazing 1:58.91 this morning.

That swim lowered the previous mark of 1:59.21 set by West Chester’s Katharina Fischer last year.

  1 Castro Ortega, Patric  SO Queens (Nc)       2:04.00    1:58.91R 
                 25.77        56.10 (30.33)
        1:31.10 (35.00)     1:58.91 (27.81)

Lynn’s Rebecca Matthews (2:01.78) and Queens’ Caroline Arakelian (2:01.82) qualified second and third.

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 200 IM

Queens’ Matt Josa, who tore up the 2014 edition of the meet as a super freshman, picked up where he left off with another NCAA D2 record.

Josa raced his way to a 1:43.18 this morning, clearing his 2014 mark of 1:43.96.

  1 Josa, Matthew          SO Queens (Nc)       1:44.32    1:43.18R 
    r:+0.71  21.87        47.79 (25.92)
        1:17.22 (29.43)     1:43.18 (25.96)

Bridgeport’s Ivan Capan qualified second this morning in a distant 1:47.14 with St. Leo’s Pawel Trenda earning the third seed in 1:47.17.

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 50 free

Ana Azambuja’s NCAA D2 record of 22.54 from last year in the 50-yard free is on notice.

Nova Southeastern freshman Bryndis Hansen scorched prelims with a 22.60, while Drury’s Wen Xu touched in 22.63 as the top two qualifiers in the morning.

Drury also picked up a second spot in the A final as Janet Yu qualified third overall in 22.91.

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 50 free

A trio of swimmers cleared 20 seconds this morning to lead qualifying.

While the three did not threaten Andrey Seryy’s NCAA D2 record of 19.39 from 2011, Bridgeport’s Ruben Gimenez (19.82), Lindenwood’s Serghei Goldan (19.83) and Nova Southeastern’s Thiago Sickert (19.88) did set up a potentially entertaining finale.

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Women’s 200 medley relay

Drury nearly cleared its 2014 NCAA D2 record of 1:40.45 as Katya Rudenko (25.25), Martina Dankova (28.58), Vera Johansson (24.57) and Wen Xu (22.52) smoked prelims with a time of 1:40.92.

  1 Drury                               1:40.60    1:40.92  
     1) Rudenko, Katya SO             2) r:0.25 Dankova, Martina JR   
     3) r:0.34 Johansson, Vera FR     4) r:0.23 Xu, Wen SO            
    r:+0.69  12.68        25.25 (25.25)
          38.30 (13.05)       53.83 (28.58)
        1:05.07 (11.24)     1:18.40 (24.57)
        1:29.29 (10.89)     1:40.92 (22.52)

Nova Southeastern (1:42.27), Cal Baptist (1:42.31), Wingate (1:42.35) and Queens (1:42.42) all look to be fighting for second-place tonight.

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

Men’s 200 medley relay

Three teams all clocked in with 1:27s, setting up a potentially epic battle tonight.

Lindenwood’s Krzysztof Jankiewicz, Mateusz Pacholczyk, Serghei Golban and Arturs Plots led the way with a 1:27.30.  Wayne State’s Juan David Molina Perez, Piotr Jachowicz, Soren Holm and Josh Schacht qualified second in 1:27.40 with Tampa’s Jordan Augier, Wayne Denswil, RB Borgen and Jeremy Parker taking third in 1:27.90.

  1 Lindenwood                          1:28.52    1:27.30  
     1) Jankiewicz, Krzysztof FR      2) r:0.34 Pacholczyk, Mateusz SO
     3) r:0.15 Golban, Serghei FR     4) r:0.24 Plots, Arturs SR      
    r:+0.52  10.75        21.75 (21.75)
          32.55 (10.80)       46.07 (24.32)
           54.99 (8.92)     1:06.58 (20.51)
         1:16.21 (9.63)     1:27.30 (20.72)
  2 Wayne State                         1:27.89    1:27.40  
     1) Molina Perez, Juan David JR   2) r:0.25 Jachowicz, Piotr SR   
     3) r:0.29 Holm, Soren SO         4) r:0.17 Schacht, Joshua SO    
             11.21        22.55 (22.55)
          33.11 (10.56)       46.61 (24.06)
           55.91 (9.30)     1:07.51 (20.90)
         1:16.87 (9.36)     1:27.40 (19.89)
  3 Tampa                               1:28.15    1:27.90  
     1) Augier, Jordan JR             2) r:+0.0 Denswil, Wayne FR     
     3) r:0.17 Borgen, RB SO          4) r:0.12 Parker, Jeremy JR     
    r:+0.55  11.24        22.76 (22.76)
          33.68 (10.92)       47.48 (24.72)
           56.83 (9.35)     1:08.31 (20.83)
         1:17.53 (9.22)     1:27.90 (19.59)

A/B Finalists (The top 16 swimmers all score points for their teams):

[table “” not found /]

1000 frees

Drury’s Allie Reynolds put up the time to beat in the women’s 1000-yard free early heats of the timed final event.  She clocked a 10:00.31.

  1 Reynolds, Allie        SR Drury            10:20.15   10:00.31  
    r:+0.83  28.25        58.32 (30.07)
        1:28.77 (30.45)     1:59.30 (30.53)
        2:29.78 (30.48)     3:00.30 (30.52)
        3:30.83 (30.53)     4:01.10 (30.27)
        4:31.35 (30.25)     5:01.31 (29.96)
        5:30.99 (29.68)     6:00.66 (29.67)
        6:30.22 (29.56)     6:59.92 (29.70)
        7:29.65 (29.73)     7:59.43 (29.78)
        8:29.37 (29.94)     8:59.69 (30.32)
        9:30.32 (30.63)    10:00.31 (29.99)

The men’s time to beat tonight in the final heat of the 1000-yard free timed finals will be the 9:07.71 clocked by West Chester’s Victor Polyakov.

  1 Polyakov, Victor       SO West Chester      9:19.98    9:07.71  
    r:+0.82  23.77        49.99 (26.22)
        1:16.90 (26.91)     1:43.80 (26.90)
        2:10.99 (27.19)     2:38.35 (27.36)
        3:05.74 (27.39)     3:33.43 (27.69)
        4:01.15 (27.72)     4:29.00 (27.85)
        4:56.89 (27.89)     5:24.82 (27.93)
        5:52.83 (28.01)     6:21.20 (28.37)
        6:49.36 (28.16)     7:17.40 (28.04)
        7:45.35 (27.95)     8:12.68 (27.33)
        8:40.84 (28.16)     9:07.71 (26.87)

2015 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships, Live Results – Results

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

Welcome to our community. We invite you to join our discussion. Our community guidelines are simple: be respectful and constructive, keep on topic, and support your fellow commenters. Commenting signifies that you agree to our Terms of Use

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Bill Bell
8 years ago

Watch out, David Nolan, your record may NOT last past tonite.

Josa swam unshaved, unrested AND untapered w/500-pound weights on his wrists and ankles.

Wait ;till he shaves.

Would you believeve 1:35???

Castro Ortega is a former Spanish World Championships team member (Shanghai) and she could win this race AND 200-500 frees plus maybe 400 IM too. She’s the real deal.

1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x