2015 FINA World Cup Chartres: Day 1 Finals Recap

Photo Courtesy: Arena

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the 2015 FINA World Cup Chartres.

Men’s 100 free

France’s Mehdy Metella clipped USA’s Josh Schneider for the men’s 100-meter free title.

Metella clocked a top time of 48.69 for the win, a bit off his 13th-ranked season best of 48.37 but enough for the first-place paycheck.

Schneider, meanwhile, took second overall in a time of 48.91.  France’s Jeremy Stravius finished third overall in 48.93 to round out the podium.

Australia’s Tommaso D’Orsogna (49.12), France’s William Meynard (49.20), Australia’s Daniel Smith (49.32), USA’s Tom Shields (49.41) and USA’s Tim Phillips (49.95) also competed in the finale.

Women’s 200 free

The Iron Lady Katinka Hosszu started the night off right with a gold medal in the women’s 200-meter freestyle finale.

Hosszu hit the wall in 1:56.06 to win the event by more than a second.  That’s just a bit off her seventh-ranked 1:55.89 from the Charlotte stop of the Arena Pro Swim Series.

USA’s Missy Franklin collected a second-place paycheck with a time of 1:57.28, while France’s Charlotte Bonnet earned the third-place check with a time of 1:58.28.

France’s Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne took fourth in 1:59.07 as the only other sub-2:00 time.

Austria’s Lisa Zaiser (2:00.71), France’s Assia Touati (2:02.46), Switzerland’s Danielle Villars (2:02.64) and France’s Marie Wattel (2:07.73) also put up times in finals.

Men’s 50 breast

South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh kept on piling up the World Cup points in breaststroke with a winning time of 26.74 in the sprint breaststroke.

That swim fell just a bit of his second-ranked time of 26.62 from the World Championships, but is more than enough to be among the best performances this weekend.

USA’s Brendan McHugh snared second with a time of 27.61, while Paraguay’s Renato Prono Fernandez took third in 27.76.

France’s Giacomo Perez Dortona and Italy’s Fabio Scozzoli tied for fourth with 27.88s.

Estonia’s Martin Allikvee (28.25), Syria’s Azad Al-Barazi (28.36) and Switzerland’s Yannick Kaiser (28.41) also swam in the championships heat.

Women’s 100 breast

USA-based swimmers did extremely well with Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson, who trains in Florida, winning the event in 1:07.03.

Atkinson’s time was about a second off her fourth-ranked season best of 1:06.21 from Worlds.

USA’s Katie Meili claimed second in 1:07.30, off her sizzling third-ranked time of 1:05.64 from Pan Am Games.

USA’s Melanie Margalis took third overall in 1:07.49, while USA’s Breeja Larson missed the podium with a fourth-place 1:07.65.

Russia’s Vitalina Simonova (1:08.57), Hong Kong’s Jamie Yeung (1:10.26), France’s Camille Dauba (1:01.27) and France’s Adeline Martin (1:12.15) also competed for the title.

Women’s 100 fly

Australia went 1-2 in the butterfly event with Madeline Groves claiming the first-place paycheck.

Groves won in 57.98, a bit off her sixth-ranked 57.44 from Australian Nationals.

Brianna Throssell finished second in 58.21, just outside the top 20 in the world this year.

France’s Marie Wattel took third with a time of 58.63, while Germany’s Franziska Hentke wound up fourth in 58.81.

USA’s Claire Donahue (59.20), Switzerland’s Sasha Touretski (59.60), Hungary’s Evelyn Verraszto (59.72) and Switzerland’s Danielle Villars (59.88) finished fifth through eighth.

Men’s 100 back

France’s Camille Lacourt cruised to victory in the men’s 100-meter back event.

Lacourt clocked a top time of 53.39 for the win, well off his third-ranked season best of 52.48 from Worlds.

Australia’s Ashley Delaney checked in with a second-place winning time of 54.25, while Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah served up a third-place time of 54.34.

Australia’s Josh Beaver (54.70), Belarus’ Pavel Sankovich (54.96), France’s Ben Stasiulis (55.04), Russia’s Stanislav Donets (55.91) and Vietnam’s Paul Le (56.31) also put up times in the finale.

Women’s 50 back

USA’s Natalie Coughlin took a run at her American record in the women’s 50-meter back.

Coughlin clocked a top time of 27.65, just off her American record of 27.51 from the Santa Clara stop of the Arena Pro Swim Series that ranks fourth in the world.

Australia’s Emily Seebohm turned in a second-place time of 27.74, while France’s Beryl Gastaldello placed third in 28.01.

China’s Wang Xueer (28.25), France’s Mathilde Cini (28.38), Russia’s Daria K. Ustinova (28.41), Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (28.42) and Colombia’s Carolina Colorado (29.94) finished fourth through eighth.

Men’s 200 fly

South Africa’s Chad le Clos, the defending 2014 FINA World Cup Champion, took down the men’s 200-meter fly field with ease.

Le Clos powered his way to a top time of 1:54.18, a bit off his third-ranked season best of 1:53.68 from Worlds.

No one else came within three seconds of his finish.

France’s Jordan Coelho placed second in 1:57.58 with Australia’s David Morgan taking third overall in 1:58.93.

Hungary’s David Verraszto (1:59.24), France’s Paul Lemaire (1:59.86), Brazil’s Frederico Castro (2:00.32), USA’s Tom Shields (2:00.41) and Czech’s Martin Zikmund (2:03.02) claimed the rest of the final finishes.

Women’s 200 IM

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu snagged her second gold of the night in a battle against compatriot Zsuzsanna Jakabos in the women’s 200-meter IM.

Hosszu downed Jakabos, 2:10.19 to 2:10.82, as she conserved her energy for the rest of the meet.  Hosszu has way more speed after having clocked a stunning world-record time of 2:06.12 at the World Championships earlier this month.

Austria’s Lisa Zaiser earned the third-place paycheck with a time of 2:12.59.

Vietnam’s Vien Nguyen (2:14.01), France’s Fantine Lesaffre (2:16.07), Belgium’s Fanny Lecluyse (2:16.08), France’s Beryl Gastaldello (2:16.45) and China’s Zhang Jiaqi (2:17.03) also swam in the finale.

Men’s 400 free

Czech’s Jan Micka clipped South Africa’s Myles Brown for the men’s 400-meter free title.

Micka checked in with a top time of 3:50.54 as he held off a hard-charging Brown, who placed second in 3:50.67.

Austria’s David Brandl wound up third with a time of 3:51.15.

France’s Joris Bouchaut (3:52.28) and Damien Joly (3:52.57) finished fourth and fifth.

China’s Wang Wenhao (3:56.15), France’s Simon Guerin (3:59.79) and Australia’s Josh Beaver (4:09.84) also participated in the finale.

Women’s 50 free

France’s Anna Santamans claimed a pair of big-name wins in the women’s 50-meter free.

Santamans won in a time of 24.78 as USA’s Natalie Coughlin (24.83) and Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (25.51) rounded out the podium.

France’s Anouchka Martin finished fourth in 25.56 with Switzerland’s Sasha Touretski earning fifth in 25.59.

France’s Lena Bousquin (25.69), Lauriane Haag (25.78) and Melanie Henique (25.88) tracked down the rest of the finishes.

Men’s 200 breast

USA’s Nic Fink unleashed a powerful 200-meter breaststroke for the win.

Fink clocked in with a time of 2:08.89 to vault to seventh in the world rankings with that win.

USA’s Cody Miller hit the wall in a time of 2:10.04, well back from the leader, for second.

Japan’s Kazuki Kohinata placed third in a 2:10.58.

Japan’s Ippei Watanabe (2:12.00), Switzerland’s Yannick Kaiser (2:12.69), Austria’s Johannes Dietrich (2:13.51), France’s Thomas Dahlia (2:13.54) and USA’s Chase Kalisz (2:13.93) picked up the rest of the finishes.

Women’s 200 back

Russia’s Daria K. Ustinova had a strong swim, enough to take down some huge names, in the women’s 200-meter backstroke.

Ustinova clocked a top time of 2:07.43, just off her World Junior Record of 2:07.29 from Russian Nationals.

Australia’s Emily Seebohm finished in second with a 2:08.78, while USA’s Missy Franklin snared the third-place paycheck with a 2:09.25.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu missed the podium with a fourth-place time of 2:13.49, while Austria’s Jordis Steinegger placed fifth in 2:14.79.

Colombia’s Carolina Colorado (2:1.03), Estonia’s Kaitlin Sepp (2:18.32) and France’s Auriane De Premilhat (2:18.97) finished sixth through eighth.

Men’s 50 fly

South Africa’s Chad le Clos collected another butterfly triumph, this time in the sprint event.

Le Clos hit the wall in 23.23 for the gold, while USA’s Tim Phillips earned second with a time of 23.42. Australia’s Jayden Hadler rounded out the podium in 23.66.

Poland’s Konrad Czerniak (23.67), France’s Fabien Gilot (23.81), USA’s Tom Shields (23.85), Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah (24.19), and France’s Nosy Pelagie (24.23) also swam in the final.

Women’s 800 free

New Zealand’s Lauren Boyle, the second-ranked 800 freestyler in the world behind the unreal Katie Ledecky, topped the 800 free with ease tonight.

Boyle touched in 8:26.46 for the win, while China’s Li Bingjie placed second in 8:30.09. USA’s Lindsay Vrooman rounded out the podium with a third-place time of 8:30.16.

USA’s Cammile Adams (8:37.81), France’s Lara Grangeon (8:42.62), China’s Zhang Ke (8:53.47), Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (8:59.69), China’s Liu Zixuan (9:01.76), Indonesia’s Azzahra Permatahani (9:25.09) and Brazil’s Julia Nina (9:52.49) also swam the 800 free.

Men’s 400 IM

With just three men swimming, everyone was guaranteed a paycheck as Hungary’s David Verraszto topped the men’s 400-meter IM.

Verraszto posted a 4:27.05 for the win, while Ireland’s Ben Doyle took second in 4:31.61.  UAE’s Mohammed Al Ghaferi made $500 for swimming the 400-meter IM in 5:25.69.

2015 FINA World Cup Chartres: Day 1 Finals – Results

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here