ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Wilson and Kane Steal Show at New Jersey State Champs -- March 9, 2005

SEWELL, N.J., March 9. THE past two weeks have been pretty good to Brian Wilson of the Pingry School.

During the last week of February, Pingry captured first place in the 100 backstroke at the prestigious Eastern Interscholastic Championships, the premier prep school meet in the nation. Last weekend, he added a pair of state titles to his resume.

Competing at the New Jersey State Individual Championships, Wilson sizzled a 20.83 mark in the 50 freestyle and topped the field in the 100 butterfly in 49.44. In the prelims of the fly, Wilson established a state record with a performance of 49.38.

Wilson was one of four male swimmers to double up at the Gloucester County Institute of Technology. Mountain Lakes' A.J. Walker took first in the 100 freestyle (46.50) and 100 backstroke (51.73) and Manasquan's Emmet Walling swept the 100 breaststroke (57.77) and 200 individual medley (1:54.77).

St. Joseph's Bobby Savulich came through in the distance free events, winning the 200 (1:40.26) and the 500 (4:29.21). Meanwhile, Mountain Lakes won all three relays, taking the 200 medley (1:37.85), 200 free (1:26.71) and 400 (3:11.40). The 200 free relay set a state record.

In the female competition, Monsignor Donovan's Rebecca Kane posted a state-record effort in winning the 100 free (51.33). That outing complemented a gold in the 50 free (23.44).

Pleasantville's Nina Rossi also won a pair of individual events, as she sped to triumphs in the 200 free (1:52.20) and the 100 butterfly (56.18). Montville's Lauren English set a New Jersey standard in the 100 backstroke (55.57).

Other winners in the girls' competition included Monmouth's Johanna Thomas in the 500 free (4:56.97), Verona's Brie VonRosendahl in the 100 breast (1:05.10) and Mount St. Dominic's Kaitlin O'Brien in the 200 I.M. (2:05.98).

Vineland was dominant in relay action, where it swept the 200 medley (1:50.82), 200 free (1:38.66) and 400 free (3:34.92). The 400 free relay produced a state record.


GIRLS RESULTS

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 22.39 2/1/2001 CHRISTINA SWINDLE, FL, FLA
MEET RECORD: * 23.36 3/3/2002 Christie Raleigh, TRS-
25.65 Q
Meet Qualifying: 25.65
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kane, Rebecca SO Mdhs 23.50 23.44 Q
2 English, Lauren SO Mths 24.42 23.89 Q
3 Pisano, CJ SR St. E's 24.07 24.03 Q
4 Moodie, Natasha SO Montclair 24.37 24.32 Q
5 tomlin, renee JR raiders 24.43 24.59 Q
6 Tomasula, Kellyann JR Vikings 24.47 24.62 Q
7 Smaniotto, Jill FR Millville 24.75 24.66 Q
8 Anderson, Stevi SO Vine 24.73 25.23 Q
B - Final
9 O'Neill, Maureen SO CHWE 24.76 24.66 Q
10 Bateman, Debbie SR mrhs 24.99 24.81 Q
11 Papay, Sarah BRHSG 25.03 24.83 Q
12 Zocca, Jaci SR Summit 25.21 24.98 Q
13 Silber, Shannon EHS 25.13 24.99 Q
14 Mendieta, Catalina 9 MEMHS 24.97 25.16 Q
15 Bonifield, Victori JR Vine 24.99 25.18 Q
16 Finnegan, Kailyn JR Lakers 25.22 25.38 Q

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 49.33 2/1/2000 CHRISTINA SWINDLE, MIAMI GUL,
MEET RECORD: * 51.33 3/6/2005 Rebecca Kane, MDHS
56.25 Q
Meet Qualifying: 56.25
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kane, Rebecca SO Mdhs 51.60 51.33*Q
25.02 26.31
2 Pisano, CJ SR St. E's 52.82 52.21 Q
25.31 26.90
3 Malatesta, Tiffany JR Vine 52.74 52.68 Q
25.05 27.63
4 Czar, Sarah JR Eht HS 52.80 52.93 Q
25.69 27.24
5 Tomasula, Kellyann JR Vikings 53.50 53.27 Q
25.83 27.44
6 tomlin, renee JR raiders 53.83 53.60 Q
25.76 27.84
7 Whetstone, Cat SR Red Devils 53.68 54.11 Q
25.57 28.54
8 Silber, Shannon EHS 54.06 54.37 Q
26.00 28.37
B - Final
9 Moodie, Natasha SO Montclair 54.78 53.76 Q
25.89 27.87
10 Papay, Sarah BRHSG 54.40 54.06 Q
25.93 28.13
11 Milley, Diana SO Msda 54.78 54.50 Q
25.90 28.60
11 Collyer, Brittany 12 LACE 54.88 54.50 Q
26.00 28.50
13 Biro, Holly 10 OT 55.06 54.79 Q
26.54 28.25
14 O'Neill, Maureen SO CHWE 55.14 55.46 Q
26.54 28.92
15 Waldner, Amanda SO CHWE 55.12 55.49 Q
26.88 28.61
16 Mendieta, Catalina 9 MEMHS 54.89 55.98 Q
26.46 29.52

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:45.98 2/1/1982 C. WOODHEAD, MISSION VIEJO, CA
MEET RECORD: * 1:49.42 3/1/1988 DEIDRE RYAN, RANDOLPH
2:02.17 Q
Meet Qualifying: 2:02.17
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Rossi, Nina JR PHS 1:53.42 1:52.20 Q
26.28 27.97 28.84 29.11
2 Thomas, Johanna FR mrhs 1:54.44 1:52.73 Q
26.31 28.13 29.18 29.11
3 Cregar, Cassie SO TWP 1:54.20 1:52.74 Q
26.43 28.39 28.95 28.97
4 Czar, Sarah JR Eht HS 1:53.85 1:53.76 Q
25.79 27.95 29.03 30.99
5 Heilman, Madeline FR Trn 1:54.65 1:55.08 Q
26.18 28.49 30.21 30.20
6 deMarrais, Kelly JR Bernards 1:54.37 1:56.43 Q
26.94 28.67 30.34 30.48
7 Walsh-Thomas, Jene JR Lenape 1:54.66 1:56.84 Q
27.01 29.27 30.35 30.21
8 Edwards, Sammi Wolverines 1:55.44 1:58.65 Q
27.37 29.70 30.79 30.79
B - Final
9 Milley, Diana SO Msda 1:57.78 1:56.14 Q
26.56 29.00 30.23 30.35
10 Helock, Melissa 9 SPFHS 1:57.74 1:56.95 Q
27.60 59.11 30.24
11 Zagroba, Catherine Rhs 1:58.94 1:57.12 Q
27.61 29.83 30.18 29.50
12 Merz, Kate SO HolySpirit 1:57.68 1:57.59 Q
27.31 29.75 30.51 30.02
13 Molloy, Margaret SO Tre 1:56.96 1:58.62 Q
27.45 29.51 30.68 30.98
14 Carrazza, Alisha JR Lakers 1:58.53 1:59.64 Q
27.28 30.49 30.25 31.62
15 Deckard, Danielle FR Vine 1:58.80 1:59.69 Q
27.21 30.26 31.38 30.84
-- Warren, Sabrina JR Vine 1:56.45 NS

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 4:37.30 2/1/1988 JANET EVANS, EL DORADO, CA
MEET RECORD: * 4:46.86 3/1/1988 PAULETTE RUSSELL, SHORE REG.
5:27.00 Q
Meet Qualifying: 5:27.00
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Thomas, Johanna FR mrhs 5:00.15 4:56.97 Q
26.60 29.00 29.72 30.15 30.25 29.98 30.34 30.73
30.61 29.59
2 O'Brien, Kaitlin SR Msda 5:00.95 4:58.53 Q
28.24 29.38 30.02 1:00.63 1:00.58 30.33 30.01 29.34
3 Cregar, Cassie SO TWP 5:03.03 4:59.21 Q
27.55 29.82 30.29 30.00 29.88 29.98 30.48 30.53
30.45 30.23
4 Edwards, Sammi Wolverines 5:02.83 5:08.40 Q
27.40 29.60 30.58 30.91 31.44 31.79 31.91 31.85
31.65 31.27
5 Heilman, Madeline FR Trn 5:09.87 5:09.11 Q
28.25 30.35 31.03 30.94 31.31 31.38 31.54 31.66
31.73 30.92
6 Walsh-Thomas, Jene JR Lenape 5:03.01 5:13.22 Q
28.07 30.33 30.84 31.10 32.05 31.96 32.32 32.47
32.11 31.97
7 Merz, Kate SO HolySpirit 5:12.75 5:16.78 Q
28.24 30.94 31.72 32.29 32.41 32.56 32.61 32.55
32.46 31.00
8 Molloy, Margaret SO Tre 5:11.12 5:16.97 Q
28.89 31.13 31.83 31.97 32.21 32.80 32.34 32.35
32.47 30.98
B - Final
9 Zagroba, Catherine Rhs 5:20.23 5:10.31 Q
28.27 30.89 31.67 31.59 31.12 31.78 31.54 31.52
31.38 30.55
10 deMarrais, Kelly JR Bernards 5:14.11 5:10.48 Q
28.73 31.25 31.44 31.16 31.60 31.50 31.86 31.56
31.25 30.13
11 McCotter, Meaghan Eustace 5:17.74 5:14.94 Q
27.86 30.39 31.78 32.01 32.06 32.17 32.05 32.35
32.43 31.84
12 Smith, Allison TENA 5:18.75 5:15.07 Q
28.55 30.95 31.87 32.20 31.77 32.02 32.59 32.33
32.17 30.62
13 Mazzoni, Maria FR Dhs Swimming 5:17.53 5:15.51 Q
27.74 30.85 31.61 32.28 32.27 32.43 32.51 32.45
32.38 30.99
14 Deckard, Danielle FR Vine 5:17.32 5:18.22 Q
28.03 31.14 32.11 32.21 32.61 32.87 32.94 32.55
32.33 31.43
15 Hafner, Kate JR Pirates 5:14.55 5:18.65 Q
29.01 31.51 31.88 1:05.00 32.15 32.54 32.67 32.77
31.12
16 Heslin, Kathleen SO NH 5:19.89 5:19.10 Q
29.82 31.67 31.79 32.22 32.51 32.43 32.46 32.52
32.38 31.30

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 52.86 3/1/1998 NATALIE COUGHLIN, NOVATO, CA
MEET RECORD: * 55.57 3/6/2005 Lauren English, MTHS
1:03.50 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:03.50
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 English, Lauren SO Mths 56.64 55.57*Q
27.07 28.50
2 Whetstone, Cat SR Red Devils 59.36 58.63 Q
28.48 30.15
3 Carbin, Jessica JR Nhsg 59.54 59.26 Q
29.04 30.22
4 Bissett, Paige 10 RUM 59.91 59.64 Q
29.28 30.36
5 Alito, Laura 11 James Caldwell 1:01.16 1:00.16 Q
29.62 30.54
6 Zocca, Jaci SR Summit 1:01.12 1:00.31 Q
29.70 30.61
7 Rolish, Allison JR CHWE 1:00.76 1:01.04 Q
29.92 31.12
8 Kraus, Kori FR St. Joseph 59.93 1:01.21 Q
29.33 31.88
B - Final
9 O'Gorman, Katie JR St. E's 1:01.64 59.86 Q
29.66 30.20
10 Dubiel, Allie SO Mhs 1:02.08 1:01.61 Q
29.75 31.86
11 Ballance, Jessica SO Eht HS 1:01.28 1:01.95 Q
29.73 32.22
12 McCall, Kellene GCHS 1:01.28 1:02.04 Q
29.82 32.22
13 Miller, Blair SR Mdhs 1:02.82 1:02.10 Q
29.97 32.13
14 Fitzpatrick, Shawn FR Bears 1:02.07 1:02.41 Q
30.18 32.23
15 Nelson, Nicole Braves 1:02.20 1:02.91 Q
30.31 32.60
16 Bendzyn, Molly SO Cougars 1:02.43 1:02.92 Q
30.58 32.34

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:00.74 2/1/2000 KRISTEN WOODRING, WEST LAWN PA
MEET RECORD: * 1:03.13 3/1/1997 HEATHER DEHAINAUT - VINE
1:10.84 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:10.84
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 VonRosendahl, Brie SR Vhs 1:05.40 1:05.10 Q
30.96 34.14
2 Pringle, Lesley 10 RUM 1:06.88 1:06.83 Q
31.13 35.70
3 Yuen, Evelyn WWPHS 1:07.19 1:07.21 Q
31.07 36.14
4 Ley, Morgan SR Cougars 1:08.24 1:07.54 Q
31.68 35.86
5 Morris, Kelly MET 1:07.89 1:07.70 Q
31.69 36.01
6 Smaniotto, Cara SR Millville 1:08.19 1:08.01 Q
31.70 36.31
7 Tubb, Cassie JR Krhs 1:08.14 1:08.29 Q
33.11 35.18
8 Reichard, Emily EHS 1:07.64 1:08.31 Q
32.56 35.75
B - Final
9 Rahter, Stacey SO mrhs 1:08.92 1:08.32 Q
33.08 35.24
10 DeLaFuente, Jackie WF 1:09.08 1:09.08 Q
32.01 37.07
11 Fralinger, Emily JR OLMA 1:10.19 1:09.35 Q
32.50 36.85
12 McStay, Carissa FR MO 1:10.16 1:09.78 Q
33.42 36.36
13 McCourt, Megan GCHS 1:08.61 1:09.83 Q
32.94 36.89
14 Lederer, Victoria SO Crusaders 1:10.65 1:09.97 Q
33.22 36.75
15 Dickson, Amanda WF 1:09.93 1:10.50 Q
34.20 36.30
16 Starosielec, Jessi Trojans 1:09.53 1:10.52 Q
33.42 37.10

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 52.41 2/1/1996 MISTY HYMAN, PHOENIX, AZ
MEET RECORD: * 56.09 3/1/1981 LISA IORI, VINELAND
1:02.12 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:02.12
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Rossi, Nina JR PHS 57.33 56.18 Q
26.51 29.67
2 Smaniotto, Jill FR Millville 57.35 56.64 Q
26.36 30.28
3 Alito, Laura 11 James Caldwell 58.01 57.65 Q
27.22 30.43
4 VonRosendahl, Brie SR Vhs 58.90 58.94 Q
27.74 31.20
5 Gray, Paige SR Indians 59.33 59.64 Q
28.78 30.86
6 O'Gorman, Katie JR St. E's 58.92 59.87 Q
28.37 31.50
7 Flynn, Melissa LVRHS 1:00.09 1:00.46 Q
28.03 32.43
8 Chapman, Emma SR Pingry 1:00.01 1:00.72 Q
28.24 32.48
B - Final
9 Mahoney, Christine SO Mths 1:00.27 59.12 Q
26.81 32.31
10 Crosby, Jordan MIDDN 1:00.13 1:00.06 Q
28.45 31.61
11 Vetter, Allison JR Pirates 1:00.15 1:00.35 Q
28.10 32.25
12 English, Kaitie 10 OT 1:00.57 1:00.43 Q
27.48 32.95
13 Richman, Charlotte HOBK 1:00.91 1:00.58 Q
28.32 32.26
14 Moorby, Kathryn 9 LCM 1:00.89 1:00.75 Q
28.18 32.57
15 Hart, Jessica JR RV Girls 1:01.05 1:00.78 Q
28.54 32.24
16 Stefanacci, Jean M SO Mdhs 1:01.03 1:01.08 Q
28.59 32.49

Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:58.45 2/1/2000 NATALIE COUGHLIN, NOVATO, CA
MEET RECORD: * 2:03.83 3/1/1998 KATHERINE CONROY - HADD
2:18.07 Q
Meet Qualifying: 2:18.07
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 O'Brien, Kaitlin SR Msda 2:07.43 2:05.98 Q
27.85 32.71 35.79 29.63
2 Smaniotto, Cara SR Millville 2:11.42 2:09.54 Q
28.24 31.69 37.16 32.45
3 Gillies, Tara SR Beach 2:11.92 2:10.60 Q
28.41 32.53 38.23 31.43
4 Rahter, Stacey SO mrhs 2:10.38 2:11.56 Q
28.62 33.95 37.98 31.01
5 Lederer, Victoria SO Crusaders 2:12.71 2:11.90 Q
30.02 34.89 36.81 30.18
6 Hafner, Kate JR Pirates 2:12.29 2:12.73 Q
28.52 34.16 39.67 30.38
7 Chui, Angela FR Trn 2:13.19 2:13.14 Q
29.39 32.80 39.81 31.14
8 Waldner, Amanda SO CHWE 2:13.29 2:13.60 Q
28.78 34.76 39.67 30.39
B - Final
9 McStay, Carissa FR MO 2:13.68 2:11.82 Q
29.79 32.75 38.57 30.71
10 Noonan, Jamie FR TWP 2:13.30 2:13.03 Q
28.69 34.83 39.18 30.33
11 king, samantha JR raiders 2:13.83 2:14.19 Q
29.45 33.76 38.68 32.30
12 Miller, Blair SR Mdhs 2:17.13 2:15.81 Q
29.64 33.82 40.62 31.73
13 Ley, Morgan SR Cougars 2:14.81 2:15.98 Q
14 Bassford, Laura A Gami 2:17.38 2:17.31 Q
30.15 34.76 41.10 31.30
15 Wu, Jennifer Lhs 2:16.45 2:17.67 Q
30.14 34.53 41.62 31.38
16 Stefanacci, Jean M SO Mdhs 2:17.42 2:18.40
28.50 35.24 42.15 32.51

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:34.84 2/1/1994 CARMEL, INDIANAPOLIS, IN
MEET RECORD: * 1:38.65 3/6/2004 VINELAND HIGH SCHOOL, VINE-
S ANDERSON, T BASSANO, S WARREN, T MALATESTA
1:46.01 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:46.01
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Vineland High School 1:39.15 1:38.66 Q
1) Bonifield, Victoria JR 2) Anderson, Stevi SO
3) Warren, Sabrina JR 4) Malatesta, Tiffany JR
25.25 25.14 24.44 23.83
2 Mainland Regional High School 1:41.58 1:40.09 Q
1) Thomas, Johanna FR 2) Rahter, Stacey SO
3) McGroarty, Molly JR 4) Bateman, Debbie SR
25.52 24.71 25.58 24.28
3 Cherry Hill West 1:41.13 1:40.23 Q
1) O'Neill, Maureen SO 2) Pierce, Laura FR
3) Rolish, Allison JR 4) Waldner, Amanda SO
24.75 25.18 25.05 25.25
4 Washington Township 1:41.20 1:40.32 Q
1) Castiglione, Andrea SO 2) Mannon, Jackie JR
3) Cregar, Cassie SO 4) Noonan, Jamie FR
25.52 25.33 24.94 24.53
5 Holy Spirit 1:41.50 1:40.94 Q
1) Funk, Ali 2) Cawley, Erin FR
3) Merz, Kate SO 4) Mooney, Beth SO
25.87 25.42 24.99 24.66
6 Toms River North 1:41.60 1:41.63 Q
1) Wojcik, Janina SR 2) Chui, Angela FR
3) Bevacqua, Kaitlyn JR 4) Heilman, Madeline FR
25.30 25.77 26.26 24.30
6 Eastern 1:42.52 1:41.63 Q
1) Reichard, Emily 2) Ward, Jacquie
3) Dilks, Molly 4) Silber, Shannon
26.10 25.76 25.49 24.28
8 Mountain Lakes HS 1:42.37 1:42.06 Q
1) Finnegan, Kailyn JR 2) Dewing, Caroline FR
3) Putney, Emma SR 4) Carrazza, Alisha JR
25.67 25.43 25.77 25.19
B - Final
9 Academy of St. Elizabeth 1:43.80 1:42.72 Q
1) O'Gorman, Katie JR 2) Beaudouin, Maggie FR
3) Brownstein, Ashley SR 4) Pisano, CJ SR
25.38 26.90 26.50 23.94
10 Monsignor Donovan 1:42.91 1:42.97 Q
1) Kelly, Collen SR 2) Stefanacci, Jean Marie SO
3) Conroy, Alyssa FR 4) Kane, Rebecca SO
27.05 26.06 26.74 23.12
11 Mount Saint Mary 1:43.02 1:43.00 Q
1) Gousman05, Maggie 2) Rauch05, Lisa
3) Gaynor05, Meaghan 4) Stark05, Laura
25.88 26.11 25.38 25.63
12 Mount Saint Dominic Academy 1:42.63 1:43.10 Q
1) Patracuolla, Nicole SO 2) Petsoff, Chrissy SR
3) O'Brien, Kaitlin SR 4) Milley, Diana SO
26.01 26.57 25.66 24.86
13 ocean city high school 1:43.94 1:43.61 Q
1) tomlin, renee JR 2) levering, kelsey SO
3) king, samantha JR 4) smith, colleen SO
24.95 26.18 26.60 25.88
14 Hunterdon Central Reg HS 1:44.80 1:44.38 Q
1) Chalikis, Kathryne JR 2) Matulay, Melissa JR
3) Simpson, Julie FR 4) Whetstone, Cat SR
25.55 26.68 27.28 24.87
15 The Pingry School 1:44.74 1:45.46 Q
1) Lee, Catie SR 2) Barry, Ana FR
3) O'Connor, Katie JR 4) Chapman, Emma SR
26.64 27.14 26.84 24.84
16 Morris Knolls High School 1:44.82 1:46.10
1) Williams, Lauren SO 2) Eggert, Kati SO
3) Dafonseca, Cristina SR 4) Vogel, Tracey SR
25.91 26.64 26.76 26.79
C - Final
17 Mount Olive High School 1:45.13 1:44.07 Q
1) Jenkins, Hannah L SO 2) Fitzgibbons, Larissa SR
3) Ferrera, Danielle FR 4) McStay, Carissa FR
25.72 27.00 26.22 25.13
18 Summit High School 1:45.51 1:44.23 Q
1) Lohman, Hilary JR 2) Terwelp, Emily
3) Reina, Kate SR 4) Zocca, Jaci SR
26.31 26.50 26.86 24.56
19 Lenape High School 1:44.88 1:44.52 Q
1) Patrick, Shannon JR 2) Thompson, Katie FR
3) Higginson, Lindsay JR 4) Walsh-Thomas, Jenell JR
26.36 26.89 25.84 25.43
20 Chatham High School 1:45.01 1:44.83 Q
1) Byrnes, Lauren FR 2) Gonzalez, Alex SO
3) Carlsson, Sarah SR 4) Tato, Margaret SR
26.67 25.64 26.97 25.55
21 Middletown North 1:45.43 1:45.28 Q
1) Marino, Katie 2) Russinello, Allison
3) Crosby, Taylor 4) Crosby, Jordan
27.19 26.06 26.36 25.67
22 Bernards High School 1:45.10 1:45.42 Q
1) Farrell, Julie FR 2) Murphy, Julie SO
3) Hepper, Erin SO 4) deMarrais, Kelly JR
27.19 26.09 27.20 24.94
23 Toms River East 1:45.04 1:46.63
1) Morris, Marissa SO 2) Rumsey, Samantha JR
3) Hartwell, Catherine SR 4) Lo, Jenny SO
26.59 27.60 26.38 26.06
24 James Caldwell High School 1:45.68 1:46.88
1) Trivino, Courtney 9 2) D'Angelo, Emily 9
3) Meade, Samantha 11 4) Roche, Betsy 12
27.00 26.98 27.29 25.61

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 3:24.08 2/1/1996 JACKSONVILLE BOLLES, FL
MEET RECORD: * 3:34.92 3/6/2005 Vineland High School, VINE
V Bonifield, S Anderson, S Warren, T Malatesta
3:53.95 Q
Meet Qualifying: 3:53.95
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Vineland High School 3:36.99 3:34.92*Q
1) Bonifield, Victoria JR 2) Anderson, Stevi SO
3) Warren, Sabrina JR 4) Malatesta, Tiffany JR
26.41 55.21 25.66 54.51 25.19 53.14 24.58 52.06
2 Mainland Regional High School 3:41.10 3:35.96 Q
1) Thomas, Johanna FR 2) McGroarty, Molly JR
3) Rahter, Stacey SO 4) Bateman, Debbie SR
26.12 53.68 26.16 55.12 25.30 53.62 25.00 53.54
3 Monsignor Donovan 3:43.62 3:41.83 Q
1) Miller, Blair SR 2) Stefanacci, Jean Marie SO
3) Kelly, Collen SR 4) Kane, Rebecca SO
26.63 55.64 26.75 56.98 27.51 58.34 24.04 50.87
4 Cherry Hill West 3:42.34 3:41.94 Q
1) O'Neill, Maureen SO 2) Rashti, Jen SO
3) Rolish, Allison JR 4) Waldner, Amanda SO
26.44 55.51 26.40 55.77 26.73 55.82 26.61 54.84
5 Toms River North 3:41.40 3:42.56 Q
1) Wojcik, Janina SR 2) Chui, Angela FR
3) Haugh, Jamie SR 4) Heilman, Madeline FR
26.31 55.59 26.50 55.50 27.17 58.67 25.11 52.80
6 Mount Saint Dominic Academy 3:43.90 3:44.11 Q
1) Patracuolla, Nicole SO 2) Petsoff, Chrissy SR
3) Milley, Diana SO 4) O'Brien, Kaitlin SR
26.33 55.73 27.82 58.62 25.72 55.12 26.44 54.64
7 Toms River East 3:45.36 3:46.60 Q
1) Molloy, Margaret SO 2) Hartwell, Catherine SR
3) Lo, Jenny SO 4) Morris, Marissa SO
27.16 55.55 27.01 57.24 27.12 58.01 26.00 55.80
8 Mountain Lakes HS 3:46.01 3:47.56 Q
1) Finnegan, Kailyn JR 2) Dewing, Caroline FR
3) Carrazza, Deanna FR 4) Carrazza, Alisha JR
26.91 57.56 26.62 56.43 27.56 58.24 25.73 55.33
B - Final
9 Washington Township 3:47.75 3:43.86 Q
1) Castiglione, Andrea SO 2) Mannon, Jackie JR
3) Cregar, Cassie SO 4) Noonan, Jamie FR
27.00 55.79 26.83 57.34 27.67 56.81 25.89 53.92
10 Princeton High School 3:47.48 3:45.62 Q
1) Morrison, Kathleen 2) Sholl, Caroline
3) Carroll, Maddy 4) Rossi, Nina JR
27.37 56.56 27.32 58.15 27.55 57.76 25.87 53.15
11 Ocean Township 3:48.33 3:45.86 Q
1) Biro, Holly 10 2) Phillips, Courtney 10
3) Pembleton, Lauren 10 4) English, Kaitie 10
26.72 55.42 27.68 57.06 27.36 57.22 26.47 56.16
12 Mount Saint Mary 3:48.82 3:46.69 Q
1) Gousman05, Maggie 2) Demberger05, Anni
3) Gaynor05, Meaghan 4) Stark05, Laura
26.86 55.85 27.50 57.59 27.68 57.79 26.40 55.46
13 Eastern 3:47.95 3:47.39 Q
1) Ward, Jacquie 2) Beggs, Sarah 10
3) Dawydowych, Monica 4) Dilks, Molly
27.19 56.79 26.94 56.87 26.81 56.58 27.36 57.15
14 Westfield 3:48.98 3:48.20 Q
1) Selert, Kirsten 2) Reyes, Brittany
3) Kuska, Alexi 4) Dickson, Amanda
26.50 55.94 27.79 57.86 27.00 57.24 27.15 57.16
15 The Pingry School 3:47.89 3:50.21 Q
1) Chapman, Emma SR 2) Barry, Ana FR
3) O'Connor, Katie JR 4) Lee, Catie SR
26.52 55.31 28.53 59.91 27.48 58.88 26.61 56.11
16 Rumson-Fair Haven 3:46.77 3:51.00 Q
1) Bissett, Paige 10 2) Duncan, Jillian 10
3) Jaeger, Dana 11 4) Pringle, Lesley 10
28.02 58.21 27.92 58.31 28.10 59.24 26.28 55.24
C - Final
17 Bridgewater Raritan Girls 3:51.77 3:47.35 Q
1) Dahl, Erin 2) Sawin, Morgan
3) Gonzalez, Hannah 4) Papay, Sarah
27.79 58.33 28.53 59.03 26.92 56.71 24.84 53.28
18 Chatham High School 3:50.30 3:49.43 Q
1) Gonzalez, Alex SO 2) Condus, Crissy SO
3) Ferguson, Katie JR 4) Tato, Margaret SR
27.24 56.76 27.78 58.56 27.62 58.32 26.66 55.79
19 Hunterdon Central Reg HS 3:50.78 3:49.60 Q
1) Chalikis, Kathryne JR 2) Deberry, Taylor FR
3) Vannucci, Deanna A JR 4) Whetstone, Cat SR
27.29 56.62 28.05 59.16 28.19 1:00.11 25.51 53.71
20 Morris Knolls High School 3:51.53 3:50.26 Q
1) Williams, Lauren SO 2) Eggert, Kati SO
3) Vogel, Tracey SR 4) Munoz, Elena SR
27.33 56.55 27.52 58.92 27.43 58.05 27.22 56.74
21 Bernards High School 3:51.43 3:51.00 Q
1) Farrell, Julie FR 2) Murphy, Julie SO
3) Hepburn, Jamie FR 4) deMarrais, Kelly JR
27.78 58.42 27.95 59.16 27.54 58.23 26.06 55.19
22 Lenape High School 3:54.10 3:51.99 Q
1) Walsh-Thomas, Jenell JR 2) Johnson, Leah JR
3) Thompson, Katie FR 4) Patrick, Shannon JR
27.07 55.71 28.39 1:01.19 27.66 59.19 26.54 55.90
23 Rancocas Valley Girls 3:54.06 3:54.87
1) Gontowicz, Blair SR 2) Kobiela, Missy SO
3) Morrone, Danielle SO 4) Hart, Jessica JR
27.26 58.04 26.81 56.90 28.21 1:01.22 27.67 58.71
24 Bishop Ahr Trojans 3:54.85 3:56.98
1) Patalano, Jessica 2) Dean, Brenna FR
3) Starosielec, Jessica 4) Cassidy, Caitlyn FR
28.64 59.75 28.70 1:00.81 28.50 59.60 26.86 56.82

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:43.71 3/1/2002 IRVINE, CA
MEET RECORD: * 1:49.57 3/1/1998 HADD
1:59.44 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:59.44
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Vineland High School 1:51.20 1:50.82 Q
1) Malatesta, Tiffany JR 2) Bonifield, Victoria JR
3) Warren, Sabrina JR 4) Anderson, Stevi SO
27.74 31.99 26.73 24.36
2 Academy of St. Elizabeth 1:52.96 1:51.93 Q
1) O'Gorman, Katie JR 2) Maul, Carolyn JR
3) Pisano, CJ SR 4) Brownstein, Ashley SR
27.89 32.15 25.66 26.23
3 Rumson-Fair Haven 1:54.05 1:53.53 Q
1) Bissett, Paige 10 2) Pringle, Lesley 10
3) Jaeger, Dana 11 4) McGuire, Marisa 12
27.58 30.69 29.24 26.02
4 James Caldwell High School 1:54.39 1:54.01 Q
1) Trivino, Courtney 9 2) Krone, Jennifer 11
3) Alito, Laura 11 4) Roche, Betsy 12
30.19 33.24 25.39 25.19
5 Eastern 1:55.38 1:54.23 Q
1) Beggs, Sarah 10 2) Reichard, Emily
3) Silber, Shannon 4) Ward, Jacquie
30.84 30.99 27.02 25.38
6 ocean city high school 1:55.34 1:54.45 Q
1) dilbrovic, anesa SO 2) king, samantha JR
3) tomlin, renee JR 4) smith, colleen SO
29.56 32.09 26.69 26.11
7 Westfield 1:55.15 1:54.50 Q
1) Kuska, Alexi 2) DeLaFuente, Jackie
3) Reyes, Brittany 4) Selert, Kirsten
30.23 31.23 27.86 25.18
8 Millville 1:54.91 1:54.99 Q
1) Bybel, Brittany 2) Smaniotto, Cara SR
3) Smaniotto, Jill FR 4) Wilson, Michele SO
31.56 30.99 26.19 26.25
B - Final
9 Mount Saint Mary 1:56.33 1:56.21 Q
1) Rauch05, Lisa 2) Gaynor05, Meaghan
3) Stark05, Laura 4) Gousman05, Maggie
29.94 32.98 28.15 25.14
10 Bishop Ahr Trojans 1:56.40 1:56.22 Q
1) Hille, Katie SR 2) Starosielec, Jessica
3) Cassidy, Caitlyn FR 4) Abadie, Rachael
30.48 32.06 27.55 26.13
11 Pt. Pleasant Beach HS 1:56.77 1:56.65 Q
1) Brannick, Alex FR 2) Gillies, Tara SR
3) Peters, Lindsey FR 4) Johnson, Kelsey SO
29.38 31.80 28.82 26.65
12 Toms River North 1:56.87 1:57.16 Q
1) Chui, Angela FR 2) Canales, Michelle JR
3) Wojcik, Janina SR 4) deRouville, Christine SR
29.24 33.80 27.27 26.85
12 New Providence High School 1:56.81 1:57.16 Q
1) Thiele, Amy 2) Kalevich, Alexis
3) Kalevich, Victoria 4) Barletta, Priscilla
31.07 32.05 28.13 25.91
14 Ocean Township 1:56.93 1:57.54 Q
1) Pembleton, Lauren 10 2) DiMaggio, Luci FR
3) English, Kaitie 10 4) Biro, Holly 10
30.02 35.02 27.69 24.81
15 Bridgewater Raritan Girls 1:57.11 1:57.83 Q
1) Brower, Melissa 2) Hondula, Kelly
3) Gonzalez, Hannah 4) Papay, Sarah
30.88 34.19 28.54 24.22
16 Kingsway Regional High School 1:56.93 1:58.00 Q
1) Casella, Andrea SO 2) Tubb, Cassie JR
3) McAllister, Stephanie JR 4) Lindsey, Skyler SR
31.45 32.19 28.32 26.04
C - Final
17 West Winsor Plainsboro 1:58.04 1:56.75 Q
1) Lichtenstein, Ali 2) Yuen, Evelyn
3) Simon, Paola 4) Winters, Kate
30.60 30.53 28.69 26.93
18 Vernon Township High School 1:57.39 1:56.95 Q
1) Tomasula, Kellyanne JR 2) Shaw, Lauren FR
3) Lukasik, Brittany JR 4) Bravenbour, Amy FR
28.38 32.73 29.78 26.06
19 Cherry Hill East 1:58.04 1:56.98 Q
1) Kuchin, Brett FR 2) Ley, Morgan SR
3) Foster, Lindsay JR 4) Yergler, Ginny SO
29.44 32.02 29.04 26.48
20 Middletown North 1:57.76 1:57.10 Q
1) Marino, Katie 2) Crosby, Taylor
3) Crosby, Jordan 4) Marino, Allison
30.46 33.28 27.72 25.64
21 Moorestown High School 1:58.62 1:59.00 Q
1) Gamble, Chelsea 2) Yaszemski, Erica
3) Kenuk, Sophie 4) Schroll, Elizabeth
30.54 32.65 29.89 25.92
22 Woodstown High School 1:57.96 1:59.11 Q
1) DiVaccaro, Nicole 2) Geiger, Gretchen
3) LaPann, Kathryn 4) Geiger, Emma
31.55 32.94 28.52 26.10
23 Morris Knolls High School 1:58.59 1:59.42 Q
1) Williams, Lauren SO 2) Munoz, Elena SR
3) Dafonseca, Cristina SR 4) Vogel, Tracey SR
30.22 33.76 28.77 26.67
24 Gloucester Catholic High Schoo 1:58.21 1:59.74
1) Chew, Mary 2) McCourt, Megan
3) McCall, Kellene 4) Cunningham, Amanda
30.61 32.98 29.52 26.63

BOYS RESULTS

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 19.69 3/1/2002 MICHAEL CAVIC,
TUSTINA,CA
MEET RECORD: * 20.27 3/1/1991 JASON ROSENBAUM, DELRAN
22.78 Q
Meet Qualifying: 22.78
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wilson, Brian SO Pingry 20.94 20.83 Q
2 Hala, Chris Hawks 22.14 21.64 Q
3 Wozniak, Matt LVRHS 22.23 21.83 Q
4 Mooney, Eric JR HolySpirit 22.08 22.00 Q
5 Closs, John NPHS 22.04 22.09 Q
6 Mattingly, Matt JR CHWE 22.08 22.12 Q
7 Daroci, Brett JR Eagles 22.18 22.23 Q
8 Rogers, Scott RIDGE 22.15 22.24 Q
B - Final
9 McInerney, Scott SR Rand 22.33 22.01 Q
10 Sapienza, Bobby GCHS 22.52 22.27 Q
11 Fletcher, Daniel CG 22.23 22.36 Q
12 Brown, Kyle SO Eagles 22.46 22.40 Q
13 Ryan, Tim E SR Green Wave 22.51 22.49 Q
14 Walulik, Nick L SO NH 22.33 22.50 Q
15 Rathbun, Pat SO Shp 22.38 22.71 Q
16 Moryan, Grant OP 22.35 22.94

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 43.43 2/1/1991 JOE HUDEPOHL, CINCINATTI, OH
MEET RECORD: * 45.76 3/1/1991 JASON ROSENBAUM, DELRAN
50.80 Q
Meet Qualifying: 50.80
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Walker, AJ JR Lakers 46.33 46.50 Q
22.59 23.91
2 Hala, J.D. Hawks 47.63 47.72 Q
22.67 25.05
3 Black, Owen JR STA 47.47 47.88 Q
22.81 25.07
4 David, Ryan JR Triton 48.35 48.09 Q
23.13 24.96
5 Hala, Chris Hawks 48.64 48.18 Q
23.11 25.07
6 Cain, Kevin SO HolySpirit 48.45 48.61 Q
22.87 25.74
7 Grogan, Matt WHS 48.43 48.66 Q
23.12 25.54
8 Daroci, Brett JR Eagles 48.43 49.13 Q
23.36 25.77
B - Final
9 Schindewolf, Craig SR Eht HS 48.73 48.39 Q
23.12 25.27
10 Wozniak, Matt LVRHS 48.96 48.71 Q
23.55 25.16
11 Rathbun, Pat SO Shp 49.12 49.08 Q
23.38 25.70
12 Warfle, Kelsey JR Vine 49.14 49.09 Q
23.28 25.81
13 Rogers, Scott RIDGE 49.06 49.29 Q
24.02 25.27
14 Chui, Derick JR Trn 49.04 49.35 Q
23.50 25.85
15 Walulik, Nick L SO NH 48.89 49.50 Q
23.91 25.59
16 Scala, Joe SR Shp 49.63 50.29 Q
23.54 26.75

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:34.96 2/1/1991 JOE HUDEPOHL, CINCINNATI, OH
MEET RECORD: * 1:38.30 3/5/2005 Bobby Savulich, Joes
1:52.58 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:52.58
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Savulich, Bobby SR Joes 1:38.30 1:40.26 Q
23.59 25.61 25.42 25.64
2 McCloskey, Dennen SR vikings 1:42.73 1:42.05 Q
23.44 25.79 26.02 26.80
3 Schiavo, Zach Eustace 1:44.07 1:42.55 Q
23.91 25.68 26.51 26.45
4 Neiman, Mark JR CHWE 1:45.03 1:44.35 Q
24.37 26.70 27.15 26.13
5 Black, Owen JR STA 1:44.41 1:44.57 Q
24.03 26.23 26.96 27.35
6 Cohen, Jesse SO Lakers 1:44.67 1:44.66 Q
23.85 26.49 27.27 27.05
7 Benigno, John BRHSB 1:45.35 1:45.97 Q
24.78 27.22 27.09 26.88
8 Ettore, Max Shs 1:46.50 1:47.40 Q
25.30 27.16 27.75 27.19
B - Final
9 Talarick, Drew SO Mhs 1:47.63 1:46.39 Q
24.34 26.65 27.58 27.82
10 Reardon, Kevin JR Eastern 1:46.67 1:46.83 Q
24.14 26.09 27.98 28.62
11 Heaney, Mike Eustace 1:48.18 1:46.96 Q
24.07 26.59 27.74 28.56
12 Fimbianti, Dan M JR Berc 1:47.18 1:47.06 Q
24.82 27.02 28.03 27.19
13 Brady, Brian GCHS 1:47.99 1:47.24 Q
25.10 27.18 27.62 27.34
14 Sturm, Derek SO Chatham 1:48.02 1:48.30 Q
25.03 27.13 28.18 27.96
15 Gibson, David JR Mths 1:48.32 1:49.46 Q
24.61 27.51 28.54 28.80
16 Newnam, Tom JR STA 1:48.41 1:53.04
24.59 28.25 29.82 30.38

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 4:16.39 2/1/1983 JEFF KOSTOFF, UPLAND, CA
MEET RECORD: * 4:24.04 3/1/1986 SEAN KILLION, CHERRY HILL EAST
5:03.43 Q
Meet Qualifying: 5:03.43
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Savulich, Bobby SR Joes 4:43.14 4:29.21 Q
24.37 27.17 26.85 27.18 27.53 27.37 27.82 27.26
27.47 26.19
2 Sprang, Christian SR STA 4:33.50 4:33.76 Q
24.94 27.02 27.40 27.89 27.92 28.23 27.94 27.71
27.54 27.17
3 Neiman, Mark JR CHWE 4:37.74 4:38.35 Q
24.84 27.52 28.05 28.67 28.68 29.01 28.51 28.57
27.85 26.65
4 Cregar, Billy TWP 4:41.54 4:38.82 Q
24.81 27.81 27.97 28.64 28.68 28.55 28.71 28.72
28.31 26.62
5 Cohen, Jesse SO Lakers 4:44.04 4:41.55 Q
25.15 27.70 27.86 28.66 29.12 28.56 28.88 28.91
29.13 27.58
6 Schiavo, Zach Eustace 4:39.51 4:42.07 Q
25.02 27.15 27.29 28.36 28.33 29.24 29.26 29.24
30.92 27.26
7 Thomas, Ross SR mrhs 4:47.28 4:42.28 Q
25.40 27.67 28.21 28.68 28.74 29.04 28.77 28.94
28.85 27.98
8 Ettore, Max Shs 4:42.24 4:47.60 Q
25.66 27.89 28.55 29.19 29.68 29.53 29.15 29.71
29.64 28.60
B - Final
9 Fog, Anker SO HMHS 4:49.12 4:47.38 Q
25.56 28.15 28.83 29.14 29.52 29.54 29.66 29.59
28.94 28.45
10 Trabuchi-Downey, B FR STA 4:48.94 4:47.50 Q
26.06 28.66 29.37 29.64 29.75 29.82 29.32 29.15
28.96 26.77
11 Brady, Brian GCHS 4:53.26 4:48.65 Q
25.84 28.31 29.36 29.65 29.88 29.93 29.85 29.54
28.51 27.78
12 Matthews, Shawn 12 RUM 4:50.80 4:49.74 Q
25.56 27.96 28.50 29.02 29.95 29.62 29.41 29.84
30.22 29.66
13 Tseng, Joe SO PARK 4:52.74 4:51.83 Q
26.43 28.44 29.13 29.33 29.91 30.10 30.05 29.70
29.75 28.99
14 Molloy, Mike Tre 4:54.24 4:53.43 Q
26.48 28.85 29.65 29.90 29.52 30.00 29.64 29.63
29.91 29.85
15 Gsell, Andrew RVRB 4:51.07 4:54.52 Q
25.73 28.62 29.34 29.57 30.03 29.88 30.51 30.94
30.30 29.60
16 Chen, Jason Lhs 4:55.80 4:58.73 Q
25.87 28.84 29.67 30.41 30.92 30.61 30.90 31.02
30.68 29.81

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 46.82 2/1/1999 ALEX LIM, JACKSONVILLE BOLLES,
MEET RECORD: * 51.05 3/1/1998 MICHAEL GROSS - SPAR
57.78 Q
Meet Qualifying: 57.78
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Walker, AJ JR Lakers 52.28 51.73 Q
25.79 25.94
2 Fimbianti, Dan M JR Berc 52.50 52.07 Q
25.70 26.37
3 McCloskey, Dennen SR vikings 53.33 53.38 Q
25.78 27.60
4 Chui, Derick JR Trn 54.12 53.77 Q
26.29 27.48
5 Pietrusinski, Mike SR Obhs 54.32 54.13 Q
26.34 27.79
6 Wang, Charley FR Lakers 54.78 54.28 Q
26.44 27.84
7 Ferenchak, Stefan SO HMHS 54.26 54.85 Q
26.60 28.25
8 Joyce, Mike SO STA 54.50 54.96 Q
26.47 28.49
B - Final
9 Bryan, Joshua Chs 55.24 55.01 Q
26.76 28.25
10 Castellanos, Danny Rhs 55.47 55.08 Q
26.22 28.86
11 Gornitzky, Alex SO Trn 55.63 55.23 Q
27.27 27.96
12 Fletcher, Daniel CG 55.65 55.45 Q
27.41 28.04
13 Rosales, Stefan SR Joes 55.94 55.64 Q
27.08 28.56
14 Walsh, Tim Bhs 56.32 56.68 Q
27.18 29.50
15 Carney, Kevin SR Vikings 56.21 56.71 Q
27.22 29.49
16 Sturm, Derek SO Chatham 55.42 57.59 Q
27.57 30.02

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 53.66 2/1/1998 PATRICK FOWLER, FEDERAL WAY
MEET RECORD: * 56.52 3/4/2001 Jon Stinson, HSPI
1:03.96 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:03.96
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Walling, Emmet JR Squan 59.75 57.77 Q
26.48 31.29
2 Daurio, Pat WF 59.29 58.27 Q
27.43 30.84
3 McElroy, Kyle SR RAMHS 59.10 58.69 Q
27.84 30.85
4 Marino, Scott FR Joes 1:00.33 1:00.29 Q
28.20 32.09
5 Closs, John NPHS 1:00.45 1:00.75 Q
29.21 31.54
6 Podolak, Darren Shs 59.93 1:00.79 Q
28.24 32.55
7 Zelenka, Justin COL 1:00.43 1:01.03 Q
28.43 32.60
8 Ippolito, Frank SR Raiders 1:00.38 1:01.07 Q
28.51 32.56
B - Final
9 Schindewolf, Craig SR Eht HS 1:01.42 1:00.47 Q
28.07 32.40
10 Sweeney, Joe JR Vikings 1:01.41 1:01.23 Q
28.27 32.96
11 Ford, David SO Joes 1:01.34 1:01.25 Q
29.04 32.21
12 Taylor, Jake JR Millville 1:00.45 1:01.57 Q
28.86 32.71
13 Steffer, Dan SR Vine 1:01.22 1:01.59 Q
28.88 32.71
14 Huber, Jason JR Cougars 1:01.20 1:01.60 Q
28.57 33.03
15 Fralinger, Matt SO STA 1:01.56 1:01.67 Q
28.78 32.89
-- Creamer, Andrew Eustace 1:01.62 DQ
28.81 32.42

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 47.10 3/1/1997 NATE DUSING, LEXINGTON, KY
MEET RECORD: * 49.38 3/5/2005 Brian Wilson, Pingry
55.37 Q
Meet Qualifying: 55.37
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wilson, Brian SO Pingry 49.38 49.44 Q
22.85 26.59
2 Barron, Nick JR Lakers 52.02 51.48 Q
24.31 27.17
3 Howard, Chris Eustace 52.40 51.59 Q
24.51 27.08
4 Wang, Charley FR Lakers 53.04 53.14 Q
25.20 27.94
5 McInerney, Scott SR Rand 53.29 53.18 Q
25.05 28.13
6 Mattingly, Matt JR CHWE 52.96 53.58 Q
25.01 28.57
7 Trabuchi-Downey, B FR STA 53.29 53.62 Q
25.02 28.60
8 Gibson, David JR Mths 53.14 53.69 Q
25.12 28.57
B - Final
9 Chan, Allen SR Cougars 53.64 53.06 Q
25.14 27.92
10 Brown, Kyle SO Eagles 53.42 53.21 Q
25.32 27.89
11 Dallmer, Dave Eustace 54.62 53.80 Q
25.21 28.59
12 Gornitzky, Alex SO Trn 53.93 53.95 Q
25.40 28.55
13 Ryan, Tim E SR Green Wave 53.57 54.02 Q
25.21 28.81
14 Scibal, Steve SR mrhs 54.18 54.41 Q
25.06 29.35
15 Jung, Kevin Lhs 53.95 54.44 Q
25.16 29.28
16 Luzny, Philip SO Joes 54.53 54.77 Q
26.07 28.70

Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:46.90 2/1/1994 JASON LANCASTER, CARMEL, IN
MEET RECORD: * 1:51.17 3/1/1989 KENT TSCHANNEN, N. HUNTERDON
2:05.60 Q
Meet Qualifying: 2:05.60
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Walling, Emmet JR Squan 1:58.07 1:54.77 Q
24.48 29.55 32.81 27.93
2 McElroy, Kyle SR RAMHS 1:55.83 1:54.84 Q
25.28 29.97 32.21 27.38
3 Daurio, Pat WF 1:57.11 1:55.61 Q
25.23 30.02 32.02 28.34
4 Cregar, Billy TWP 1:56.07 1:55.70 Q
24.40 30.04 34.59 26.67
5 Sprang, Christian SR STA 1:57.49 1:56.15 Q
25.10 29.15 36.36 25.54
6 David, Ryan JR Triton 1:56.37 1:56.89 Q
25.02 29.74 33.98 28.15
7 Joyce, Mike SO STA 1:56.34 1:57.28 Q
25.25 29.03 35.40 27.60
8 Podolak, Darren Shs 1:57.96 1:58.54 Q
25.22 30.71 34.15 28.46
B - Final
9 Howard, Chris Eustace 2:00.86 1:56.52 Q
25.24 29.63 34.61 27.04
10 Thomas, Ross SR mrhs 1:58.88 1:57.74 Q
26.22 29.71 34.81 27.00
11 Schindewolf, Evan SO Eht HS 2:00.39 2:00.71 Q
25.95 31.92 33.73 29.11
12 Kuehne, Pat SO Raiders 2:01.48 2:00.92 Q
26.15 32.36 34.62 27.79
13 Majek, Ryan SR STA 2:01.61 2:01.16 Q
26.12 31.48 36.28 27.28
14 Bryan, Joshua Chs 2:01.51 2:01.46 Q
26.75 30.59 36.03 28.09
15 Tseng, Joe SO PARK 2:02.30 2:03.43 Q
26.54 31.58 37.02 28.29
16 Geissler, Andrew Hawks 2:02.62 2:04.12 Q
26.12 32.60 36.93 28.47

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:23.15 2/1/1993 HUMBLE KINGWOOD, TX
MEET RECORD: * 1:26.71 3/6/2005 MOUNTAIN LAKES HS, Lakers
J Cohen, T Gniewek, N Barron, A Walker
1:34.80 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:34.80
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Mountain Lakes HS 1:28.19 1:26.71*Q
1) Cohen, Jesse SO 2) Gniewek, Tucker SO
3) Barron, Nick JR 4) Walker, AJ JR
22.27 21.84 21.44 21.16
2 Haddon Township Hawks 1:27.87 1:27.36 Q
1) Hala, Chris 2) Geissler, Andrew
3) Greenberg, Craig 4) Hala, J.D.
21.63 22.36 22.30 21.07
3 St. Joseph Swim Team 1:28.81 1:27.68 Q
1) Savulich, Bobby SR 2) Marino, Scott FR
3) Ford, David SO 4) Morgan, Justin JR
20.75 22.28 22.12 22.53
4 Holy Spirit 1:28.77 1:28.78 Q
1) Mooney, Eric JR 2) Kosten, Dylan
3) Cain, Kevin SO 4) Wheaten, Andrew
22.19 22.87 21.80 21.92
5 Bishop Eustace Swim Team 1:30.31 1:29.52 Q
1) Schiavo, Zach 2) Howard, Chris
3) O'Keefe, Mike 4) Heaney, Mike
22.48 22.41 22.56 22.07
6 Cherry Hill West 1:30.35 1:29.97 Q
1) Thomas, Austin FR 2) Mattingly, Matt JR
3) Neiman, Mark JR 4) Garbowski, Mark FR
22.68 22.06 22.22 23.01
7 Seton Hall Prep 1:30.04 1:30.33 Q
1) Rathbun, Pat SO 2) Jones, Don JR
3) Puopolo, Lou SR 4) Scala, Joe SR
22.72 22.77 22.68 22.16
8 Vernon Township High School 1:30.80 1:30.66 Q
1) Cordes, Matt SO 2) Kuhrt, Brandon JR
3) Sweeney, Joe JR 4) Branagan, Timothy SR
23.47 22.35 22.90 21.94
B - Final
9 Bridgewater Raritan Boys 1:31.32 1:30.55 Q
1) Benigno, John 2) Randall, Mike
3) Gonzalez, Josh 4) Gallagher, Kevin
22.82 23.33 22.37 22.03
10 Gloucester Catholic High Schoo 1:31.66 1:30.94 Q
1) Brady, Brian 2) Malone, Billy
3) Usher, Jim 4) Sapienza, Bobby
22.75 23.54 23.15 21.50
11 St.Augustine Prep 1:32.09 1:31.15 Q
1) Newnam, Tom JR 2) Hrapczynski, Rob SR
3) Trabuchi-Downey, Blake FR 4) Majek, Ryan SR
23.12 22.48 23.27 22.28
12 Pope John Boys 1:32.12 1:31.47 Q
1) Guze, John JR 2) Gibson, Kevin JR
3) Kane, Frank JR 4) Adams, John SR
23.17 23.67 22.04 22.59
13 Hillsborough High School 1:31.69 1:31.60 Q
1) Lyon, James SR 2) Kuehne, Pat SO
3) Prow, Scott JR 4) Downey, Sean JR
23.64 22.22 23.18 22.56
14 Randolph High School 1:32.66 1:31.77 Q
1) Borgo, Nick FR 2) Ayres, Jeffrey SR
3) Knaus, Don SR 4) McInerney, Scott SR
24.40 22.37 23.19 21.81
15 Mainland Regional High School 1:31.72 1:32.04 Q
1) Scibal, Steve SR 2) Ambrosio, Chris SR
3) Fitzick, Tyler SR 4) Durante, Marc JR
22.62 23.26 23.35 22.81
16 Wildwood Catholic High School 1:32.28 1:32.22 Q
1) Tompkins, Michael J SO 2) Krobatsch, Matthew J SO
3) Bischoff, Zach J SR 4) Flynn, Daniel J FR
23.01 23.61 23.10 22.50
C - Final
17 Cherry Hill East 1:32.94 1:31.23 Q
1) Chan, Allen SR 2) Kepler, Al SR
3) Kayser, Greg JR 4) Osheroff, Zach SR
23.03 22.79 23.13 22.28
18 Livingston High School 1:32.91 1:32.24 Q
1) Jung, Kevin 2) Estok, Dennis
3) Ennis, Mickey 4) Chen, Jason
22.89 22.95 23.97 22.43
19 Rancocas Valley Boys 1:33.23 1:32.51 Q
1) Soult, Alex 2) Fish, Ryan
3) Spracklin, Sam 4) Buck, Pat
22.90 22.80 24.00 22.81
20 Montville High school 1:33.32 1:32.80 Q
1) Philippoff, Karl SR 2) Federak, Bart FR
3) Gibson, David JR 4) Seftel, Evan JR
24.16 23.45 22.40 22.79
21 Pleasantville High School 1:33.21 1:33.26 Q
1) Johnson, Malcom A 2) Grantham, Nick
3) Pabon, Alex 4) Pabon, Luis
23.63 22.75 24.09 22.79
22 Toms River North 1:33.87 1:33.35 Q
1) Donachy, Andrew JR 2) Chu, Mike SR
3) Heilman, Scott JR 4) Kircher, Shawn SO
24.09 23.20 23.30 22.76
23 Washington Township 1:33.86 1:34.05 Q
1) Wood, Andrew 10 2) Oshea, Ryan
3) Lacca, Blaise 10 4) Cregar, Billy
24.63 24.23 22.72 22.47
24 Princeton High School 1:33.73 1:34.56 Q
1) McKinley, Tom 2) Wilde, Ben
3) Millar, Matt 4) Hand, Peter
23.83 23.46 24.12 23.15

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 3:01.80 2/1/1999 TOLEDO/JACKSONVILLE
MEET RECORD: * 3:09.32 3/1/1988 ST. JOE'S METUCHEN
3:28.51 Q
Meet Qualifying: 3:28.51
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Mountain Lakes HS 3:15.19 3:11.40 Q
1) Cohen, Jesse SO 2) Wang, Charley FR
3) Barron, Nick JR 4) Walker, AJ JR
23.55 48.61 23.59 48.83 22.49 47.70 22.33 46.26
2 St.Augustine Prep 3:15.13 3:12.81 Q
1) Sprang, Christian SR 2) Newnam, Tom JR
3) Joyce, Mike SO 4) Black, Owen JR
23.45 48.47 22.79 48.20 23.18 49.34 22.00 46.80
3 Bishop Eustace Swim Team 3:17.54 3:14.82 Q
1) Heaney, Mike 2) O'Keefe, Mike
3) Howard, Chris 4) Schiavo, Zach
23.29 49.33 23.50 49.38 22.85 47.89 22.29 48.22
4 Haddon Township Hawks 3:15.47 3:15.38 Q
1) Hala, Chris 2) Greenberg, Craig
3) Geissler, Andrew 4) Hala, J.D.
23.35 48.47 23.25 49.98 23.32 50.13 22.14 46.80
5 Holy Spirit 3:16.57 3:16.14 Q
1) Cain, Kevin SO 2) Horton, Pat
3) Wheaten, Andrew 4) Mooney, Eric JR
23.20 49.09 23.19 49.33 23.23 49.69 22.48 48.03
6 Cherry Hill West 3:18.20 3:17.87 Q
1) Garbowski, Mark FR 2) Mattingly, Matt JR
3) Thomas, Austin FR 4) Neiman, Mark JR
24.09 51.00 22.68 48.42 23.31 49.84 23.18 48.61
7 The Pingry School 3:19.59 3:19.52 Q
1) Wilson, Brian SO 2) Cordero, Zack JR
3) Guiffre, John FR 4) Layng, Eddie JR
22.31 46.83 24.62 51.77 24.50 51.58 23.09 49.34
8 Seton Hall Prep 3:21.18 3:20.42 Q
1) Rathbun, Pat SO 2) Rathbun, Matt JR
3) Puopolo, Lou SR 4) Scala, Joe SR
23.75 49.29 23.99 50.59 24.02 50.85 23.39 49.69
B - Final
9 Bridgewater Raritan Boys 3:21.20 3:19.17 Q
1) Gallagher, Kevin 2) Randall, Mike
3) Gonzalez, Josh 4) Benigno, John
23.86 49.56 24.46 52.62 23.76 49.50 22.71 47.49
10 Shawnee High School 3:22.08 3:20.49 Q
1) Derbin, Joel 2) Myers, Rob
3) Podolak, Darren 4) Ettore, Max
24.44 51.99 23.40 49.82 23.82 49.71 23.32 48.97
11 Rancocas Valley Boys 3:24.66 3:20.70 Q
1) Buck, Pat 2) Gsell, Andrew
3) Spracklin, Sam 4) Soult, Alex
24.12 50.88 23.65 50.35 23.60 49.91 23.74 49.56
12 Wildwood Catholic High School 3:21.81 3:20.86 Q
1) Tompkins, Michael J SO 2) Krobatsch, Matthew J SO
3) Bischoff, Zach J SR 4) Flynn, Daniel J FR
23.78 49.99 24.07 51.03 23.98 51.22 23.04 48.62
13 Toms River North 3:24.12 3:21.32 Q
1) Donachy, Andrew JR 2) Heilman, Scott JR
3) Gornitzky, Alex SO 4) Chui, Derick JR
24.74 51.38 24.22 50.62 23.86 49.95 23.55 49.37
14 Cherokee Boys Swim Team 3:25.63 3:22.40 Q
1) Bryan, Joshua 2) Forbes, Ryan
3) Bryan, Todd 4) Cotton, Marc
24.29 50.29 24.43 51.85 24.14 50.42 23.51 49.84
15 Delbarton 3:26.04 3:22.53 Q
1) Zoller, Steve D SR 2) Ryan, Tim E SR
3) DiGiacinto, Angelo FR 4) Whelan, Chris G JR
24.55 51.42 23.46 49.30 24.96 52.33 23.20 49.48
16 Mainland Regional High School 3:26.07 3:25.63 Q
1) Scibal, Steve SR 2) Ambrosio, Chris SR
3) Nardi, Chris SO 4) Thomas, Ross SR
23.31 49.46 24.01 50.86 24.97 53.00 24.99 52.31
C - Final
17 Westfield 3:28.47 3:24.51 Q
1) Baran, Luke 2) Chabanov, Dan 12
3) Cuba, Brandon 4) Daurio, Pat
24.07 50.70 24.14 51.25 24.53 51.26 24.24 51.30
18 St. Joseph Swim Team 3:27.20 3:25.88 Q
1) Swenson, Billy SR 2) Morgan, Justin JR
3) Luzny, Philip SO 4) Marino, Scott FR
25.19 52.55 24.16 51.09 24.54 52.01 24.02 50.23
19 Hillsborough High School 3:27.59 3:26.20 Q
1) Rauch, Tim SO 2) Horowitz, Eric JR
3) Webb, Robert SO 4) Prow, Scott JR
24.75 51.31 24.77 52.54 24.01 51.78 23.95 50.57
20 Central Regional High School 3:27.66 3:26.23 Q
1) Mahoney, Christopher SO 2) Coslow, Andrew SR
3) Mahoney, Brian FR 4) Daroci, Brett JR
24.81 51.77 25.62 54.67 23.83 51.10 23.21 48.69
21 Haddonfield High School 3:30.18 3:26.89 Q
1) D'Angelo, Louis SO 2) Ferenchak, Stefan SO
3) O'Donnell, Carey SO 4) Fog, Anker SO
24.55 51.19 24.91 52.08 25.06 52.80 24.13 50.82
22 Washington Township 3:27.56 3:27.10 Q
1) Lacca, Blaise 10 2) Wood, Andrew 10
3) Oshea, Ryan 4) Cregar, Billy
24.59 51.69 24.94 53.37 25.01 52.97 23.48 49.07

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NAT'L RECORD: ! 1:31.22 2/1/2000 CINNCINNATI ST. XAVIER, OH
MEET RECORD: * 1:34.46 3/1/1986 ST. JOE'S METUCHEN
1:46.17 Q
Meet Qualifying: 1:46.17
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Mountain Lakes HS 1:38.84 1:37.85 Q
1) Wang, Charley FR 2) Richards, Peter SO
3) Barron, Nick JR 4) Gniewek, Tucker SO
24.93 28.82 22.43 21.67
2 St.Augustine Prep 1:39.84 1:38.19 Q
1) Joyce, Mike SO 2) Fralinger, Matt SO
3) Sprang, Christian SR 4) Black, Owen JR
25.99 27.73 23.28 21.19
3 St. Joseph Swim Team 1:41.31 1:38.46 Q
1) Rosales, Stefan SR 2) Marino, Scott FR
3) Luzny, Philip SO 4) Savulich, Bobby SR
26.49 27.69 23.79 20.49
4 Westfield 1:40.61 1:39.31 Q
1) Baran, Luke 2) Daurio, Pat
3) Chabanov, Dan 12 4) Cuba, Brandon
25.86 26.89 24.69 21.87
5 Vernon Township High School 1:39.55 1:39.44 Q
1) Carney, Kevin SR 2) Sweeney, Joe JR
3) Cordes, Matt SO 4) Branagan, Timothy SR
26.27 27.45 23.84 21.88
6 Holy Spirit 1:40.53 1:39.70 Q
1) Cain, Kevin SO 2) Tobin, Steve SO
3) Rodjinske, Ryan JR 4) Mooney, Eric JR
25.82 27.94 24.64 21.30
7 The Pingry School 1:41.04 1:40.93 Q
1) Wilson, Brian SO 2) Hager, Sean SO
3) Layng, Eddie JR 4) Guiffre, John FR
23.99 29.23 24.68 23.03
8 Hillsborough High School 1:40.38 1:41.21 Q
1) VanBiervliet, James JR 2) Ippolito, Frank SR
3) Kuehne, Pat SO 4) Downey, Sean JR
26.48 27.63 24.91 22.19
B - Final
9 Bridgewater Raritan Boys 1:42.40 1:41.52 Q
1) Benigno, John 2) Randall, Mike
3) Gonzalez, Josh 4) Gallagher, Kevin
25.46 28.49 25.32 22.25
10 Cherry Hill East 1:42.18 1:41.74 Q
1) Osheroff, Zach SR 2) Huber, Jason JR
3) Chan, Allen SR 4) Kayser, Greg JR
26.34 28.35 24.02 23.03
11 Lawrence High School 1:42.05 1:42.05 Q
1) Rosenbluth, Josh SR 2) Goldberg, Steven SR
3) McGrew, Jordan FR 4) Hoover, Eric SR
24.95 28.97 25.48 22.65
12 Bishop Eustace Swim Team 1:42.66 1:42.27 Q
1) Ross, Jimmy 2) Creamer, Andrew
3) Dallmer, Dave 4) O'Keefe, Mike
26.56 28.20 24.60 22.91
13 Montville High school 1:42.43 1:42.31 Q
1) Philippoff, Karl SR 2) Federak, Bart FR
3) Gibson, David JR 4) Seftel, Evan JR
26.48 29.31 24.11 22.41
14 Livingston High School 1:41.67 1:42.96 Q
1) Chen, Jason 2) Fishman, Alex
3) Jung, Kevin 4) Estok, Dennis
26.77 28.99 24.65 22.55
15 Cherokee Boys Swim Team 1:42.87 1:43.03 Q
1) Bryan, Joshua 2) Bryan, Todd
3) Cotton, Marc 4) Mauro, Shane
26.57 28.88 24.64 22.94
16 Haddonfield High School 1:43.09 1:43.84 Q
1) Ferenchak, Stefan SO 2) Grabiak, Matt SO
3) D'Angelo, Louis SO 4) Villa, Rob JR
25.85 29.69 25.11 23.19
C - Final
17 Rancocas Valley Boys 1:43.99 1:42.51 Q
1) Gsell, Andrew 2) Denney, Jake
3) Spracklin, Sam 4) Soult, Alex
26.17 29.28 24.39 22.67
18 Seton Hall Prep 1:43.48 1:43.32 Q
1) Burke, Dennis FR 2) Puopolo, Lou SR
3) Rathbun, Matt JR 4) Jones, Don JR
27.62 28.00 25.00 22.70
19 Wildwood Catholic High School 1:44.30 1:43.41 Q
1) Flynn, Daniel J FR 2) Krobatsch, Matthew J SO
3) Tompkins, Michael J SO 4) Bischoff, Zach J SR
26.32 29.39 24.33 23.37
20 Toms River North 1:44.22 1:43.67 Q
1) Gornitzky, Alex SO 2) Chui, Derick JR
3) Heilman, Scott JR 4) Chu, Mike SR
25.80 29.25 25.23 23.39
21 Shawnee High School 1:43.62 1:44.08 Q
1) Messmer, Pat 2) Podolak, Darren
3) Myers, Rob 4) Ettore, Max
28.24 27.65 25.45 22.74
22 Princeton High School 1:44.31 1:44.24 Q
1) Wilde, Ben 2) Hand, Peter
3) McKinley, Tom 4) Millar, Matt
27.73 28.18 24.96 23.37
23 Vineland High School 1:44.42 1:44.59 Q
1) Warfle, Kelsey JR 2) Steffer, Dan SR
3) Ganci, Anthony SO 4) Stenger, Robert SR
27.16 28.29 26.23 22.91
24 Gloucester Catholic High Schoo 1:44.42 1:46.59
1) Brady, Brian 2) Sapienza, Bobby
3) Chew, John 4) Malone, Billy
27.89 28.47 26.52 23.71