ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Kenyon, Looking for 25th Straight Div. III Crown, Grabs a Big Lead on Day One -- March 19, 2004

ST. PETERS, MO., March 18. THE drive for 25 is alive (with apologies to Muhammad Ali).

Kenyon College's mighty Lords' men's swimming and diving team, winners of the last 24 consecutive NCAA Division III Championships (take that, George Steinbrenner!) and on a "drive for 25," hold a commanding 60-point lead after the first day of action at Principia College's Rec-Plex.

Coach Jim Steen's charges lead runner-up Emory, 209-149, with Carnegie-Mellon third (109.5).

Not since a certain former Georgia peanut farmer and nuclear sumbmariner occupied 1600 Pennsylvania Ave. have the Lords NOT won the title. After tonight's action Kenyon seems poised to triumph yet again.

Kenyon won all but two events (50 free, diving) and in the 400 medley relay broke their own meet record from last season (3:16.73) with a speedy 3:16.70. All told the champs had seven Top 5 finishes.

The Lords began the night's proceedings with a win in the 200 freestyle relay, 1:21.76 to Emory's 1:23.49 as junior speedster Andres Duda led off in 20.75. The Latvian native's leg was the only sub-21 second leadoff swim of the race. Lord Leonardo Monteiro anchored with the fastest overall split, 20.08.

Next was the 500 free where Lord junior Elliott Rushton won handily in 4:24.57. His time was barely a second off the Div. III record of 4:23.28 by teammate Marc Courtney-Brooks from last year. Interestingly, Rushton, who will try for a spot on Canada's Olympic team later this summer, was runner-up last season in an even-faster pr of 4:24.20.

Brooks, opting for the 200 IM, swam the second-fastest medley in divisional history with a pr- and Kenyon record 1:47.72. It was his 18th national title (including relays). Duda was hot on his heels in the runner-up spot with a pr 1:48.85. Fourth was Kenyon's Russel Hunt (1:51.42).

The 50 free went to Mt. Union senior Eddis Singleton in a pr 20.39 with Monteiro fourth (21.00). The 1-meter diving title went to Merchant Marine Academy's Joel Meyer (479.30).

Then came the race that likely sewed up the title for Kenyon with two days of splashing yet to come: the 400 medley relay.

Hunt led off with a 50.26 backstroke leg. Then Davis Zairns, another potential Latvian Olympian, clocked a fast 55.27 breaststroke segment and it was "Katie bar the door." Duda's 47.80 fly leg only upped the lead to a half-dozen body lengths and Brooks' anchor (44.47) applied the coup de gras and earned the team the record -- by .03.

Case closed?

Not with two days of swimming and diving remaining. But the window of opportunity for ABK (anyne but Kenyon) is coming down awfully fast.


Team Scores: Top 10

1) KENYON 209
2) EMORY 149
3) CARNEGIE MELLON 109.5
4) DENISON 92
5) JOHNS HOPKINS 72
6) GUSTAVUS 63.5
7) AMHERST 46
8) U W STEVENS POINT 45
9) WILLIAMS 44
10) TCNJ 42


2004 MEN'S NCAA DIVISION III SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP
REC-PLEX CENTER
PRINCIPIA COLLEGE
ST. PETERS, MO., MARCH 18, 2004
25 YD. POOL
** NCAA DIII Record
RESULTS

EVENT: 1 MEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA RECORD 1:19.44 KENYON 3/19/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:24.32

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 1:22.52 1:21.76
1) DUDA, ANDREJS SO :20.75 3) ASHBY, THOMAS JR :20.26
2) BERGER, JAMES SO :20.67 4) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO JR :20.08

2) EMORY 1:23.10 1:23.44
1) PRESS, CHRIS JR :21.30 3) MCGEE, JIMMY JR :20.84
2) HAKE, JUSTIN SO :20.89 4) SEYMOUR, BRIAN SR :20.41

3) CARNEGIE MELLON 1:24.08 1:23.55
1) POWELL, EVAN SO :21.50 3) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SR :20.67
2) UNDERWOOD, DEREK SR :20.92 4) JUCHA, BRIAN SR :20.46

4) DENISON 1:22.93 1:23.84
1) SOBEK, JADE SR :20.93 3) PUMPHREY, TED SO :20.86
2) PETERSON, BRYCE FR :20.95 4) VOREIS, BRAD SO :21.10

5) GUSTAVUS 1:23.67 1:23.98
1) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT FR :20.92 3) AMUNDSON, BRIAN FR :20.88
2) SUTOR, WILL JR :20.96 4) CHRISTIANSON, EVAN JR :21.22

6) UW STEVENS POINT 1:24.16 1:24.47
1) ANDERSON, ALEX SO :21.32 3) MARSHALL, AARON JR :21.06
2) SIEVERS, MATT SR :20.88 4) NEWPORT, GARTH SO :21.21

7) WHEATON (IL) 1:24.11 1:24.57
1) DENBY, PHILLIP SO :21.47 3) CRAMER, BENJAMIN JR :21.54
2) HARTMAN, PAUL FR :20.95 4) GYORFI, SAM SO :20.61

8) HAMILTON 1:24.01 1:25.08
1) LAWRENCE, ARAN JR :21.62 3) FINK, ANDREW JR :21.33
2) THOMPSON, KEVIN SR :20.92 4) SAUNDERS, ANDREW JR :21.21

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) TCNJ 1:24.45 1:24.42
1) KING, KYLE FR :21.81 3) NEPOLA, STEVE SR :21.02
2) GLENN, JEFF SO :20.87 4) STEFFANCI, NICK JR :20.72

10) HOPE 1:24.56 1:24.43
1) BLOHM, KURT SO :21.46 3) HAMSTRA, CHRISTOPHERSR :21.09
2) TABER, JACOB SR :21.09 4) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY JR :20.79

11) JOHNS HOPKINS 1:25.05 1:24.64
1) HAMILTON, ZANE SO :22.12 3) ROBINSON, KYLE SR :20.73
2) HARRIS, TYLER SO :20.65 4) ZALEWSKI, PAUL JR :21.14

12) WILLIAMS 1:24.77 1:25.35
1) GALLUCCI, NICK FR :21.98 3) PEPE, NICK JR :21.46
2) ALBOHM, BLAKE SO :20.81 4) BRECHER, BRAD SO :21.10

13) KALAMAZOO 1:25.14 1:25.42
1) KURTZ, ANDREW JR :21.36 3) STOVER, VICTOR SR :21.71
2) WALLER, JOE SO :20.83 4) WHITBECK, SCOTT SR :21.52

14) ALFRED 1:25.20 1:25.73
1) WEEMS, MATT SR :21.78 3) MCNAMARA, MATT SR :21.35
2) CROWELL, CHARLES SO :21.57 4) MARTIN, KEVIN JR :21.03

15) TUFTS 1:24.96 1:25.88
1) KINSELLA, MICHAEL FR :21.51 3) GHOUSSAINI, NICK SR :21.09
2) KAPIT, JASON SO :22.08 4) BAKER, BRETT SO :21.20

16) WASHINGTON UNIV 1:24.96 1:26.54
1) SLAVIK, MIKE SO :21.29 3) STEIN, DAVID FR :22.03
2) ZIMMERMAN, CORY SO :21.90 4) TRIEBE, ERIC SO :21.32



EVENT: 2 MEN's 500 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD 4:23.28 MARC COURTNEY-BROOKS KENYON 3/20/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 4:38.09

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) RUSHTON, ELLIOT JR KENYON 4:30.89 4:24.57
:24.64 :51.29 1:17.80 1:44.84 2:11.93
2:38.62 3:05.57 3:32.55 3:59.05 4:24.57
2) PEARSON, CHRISTOPHER JR CARNEGIE MELLON 4:30.98 4:26.30
:24.72 :51.58 1:18.64 1:45.68 2:12.92
2:39.91 3:06.91 3:33.61 4:00.24 4:26.30
3) PETERSON, BRYCE FR DENISON 4:31.08 4:31.07
:24.78 :52.05 1:19.27 1:46.63 2:14.14
2:41.49 3:08.99 3:36.20 4:03.97 4:31.07
4) NEWTON, TIM FR EMORY 4:34.82 4:34.24
:25.99 :53.60 1:21.35 1:49.42 2:17.45
2:45.11 3:12.59 3:40.01 4:07.19 4:34.24
5) KINNETT, RICHARD SR EMORY 4:34.35 4:35.11
:25.39 :52.55 1:20.08 1:47.76 2:15.55
2:43.46 3:11.46 3:39.77 4:07.88 4:35.11
6) JACOBSSEN, MATTHEW FR KENYON 4:34.78 4:35.16
:25.62 :53.08 1:20.77 1:48.39 2:16.18
2:44.00 3:11.86 3:39.67 4:07.73 4:35.16
7) SPINELLI, STEPHEN FR WILLIAMS 4:34.69 4:35.58
:26.01 :53.72 1:21.41 1:49.50 2:17.61
2:45.50 3:13.29 3:40.93 4:08.35 4:35.58
8) WEISSMAN, DAN JR EMORY 4:33.30 4:40.81
:25.35 :52.94 1:20.66 1:48.99 2:17.38
2:45.94 3:14.55 3:43.36 4:12.55 4:40.81

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SNEED, BRIAN SO JOHNS HOPKINS 4:35.00 4:34.56
:25.47 :53.22 1:21.00 1:49.05 2:17.14
2:45.26 3:13.47 3:41.15 4:08.54 4:34.56
10) HAMILTON, TED FR EMORY 4:34.85 4:34.68
:25.17 :52.71 1:20.59 1:48.69 2:16.86
2:44.92 3:12.81 3:40.66 4:08.07 4:34.68
11) KLEINMAN, JON JR JOHNS HOPKINS 4:35.20 4:35.40
:25.61 :53.13 1:21.15 1:49.09 2:17.01
2:44.94 3:12.79 3:40.21 4:08.41 4:35.40
12) RODRIGUES, GABRIEL JR KENYON 4:37.18 4:36.71
:26.14 :54.17 1:22.29 1:50.60 2:18.81
2:47.09 3:15.25 3:43.10 4:10.27 4:36.71
13) BUCCICONE, OLIVER SR JOHNS HOPKINS 4:37.10 4:37.63
:26.10 :53.68 1:21.53 1:49.58 2:17.45
2:45.14 3:13.42 3:41.60 4:10.03 4:37.63
14) PAAVOLA, KEVIN JR CARNEGIE MELLON 4:37.32 4:38.75
:26.58 :54.54 1:22.55 1:50.80 2:18.77
2:46.65 3:14.87 3:43.58 4:11.98 4:38.75
15) VOLLMOND-CARSTENS, C SR WILLIAMS 4:37.03 4:41.19
:25.80 :53.96 1:22.11 1:50.36 2:18.42
2:46.70 3:15.35 3:44.26 4:13.19 4:41.19
16) KILLGORE, LOREN SO WHITWORTH 4:38.30 4:42.56
:26.01 :54.29 1:22.49 1:51.07 2:19.44
2:48.10 3:16.71 3:45.45 4:14.45 4:42.56



EVENT: 3 MEN's 200 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA RECORD 1:46.97 GARY SIMON C-M-S 3/19/98
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 1:54.49

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) C-BROOKS, MARC SR KENYON 1:50.89 1:47.72
:22.93 :26.67 :32.18 :25.94
2) DUDA, ANDREJS SO KENYON 1:51.11 1:48.85
:23.53 :27.99 :31.31 :26.02
3) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SR CARNEGIE MELLON 1:50.74 1:50.12
:23.42 :27.59 :31.57 :27.54
4) HUNT, RUSSELL JR KENYON 1:51.76 1:51.42
:23.15 :26.95 :33.64 :27.68
5) HALSTEAD, CHRIS JR EMORY 1:51.22 1:51.43
:24.28 :28.32 :31.44 :27.39
6) DOBELBOWER, TYLER SO WHEATON (IL) 1:53.23 1:51.97
:25.03 :27.47 :31.93 :27.54
7) WANG, KEVIN SR WHITWORTH 1:52.17 1:52.51
:24.39 :27.41 :33.16 :27.55
8) BRENNION, TRAVIS SO KENYON 1:52.66 1:53.56
:24.82 :27.80 :34.02 :26.92

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) DEHART, DAVID SO KENYON 1:53.75 1:52.50
:23.84 :27.95 :34.12 :26.59
10) SCHMITT, MARK JR NORTH CENTRAL 1:53.46 1:52.91
:24.70 :28.34 :33.05 :26.82
11) POHORYLO, MIKE SR AMHERST 1:53.70 1:53.00
:25.52 :29.60 :31.77 :26.11
12) TREAT, ETHAN FR AMHERST 1:53.25 1:53.43
:24.76 :28.51 :32.95 :27.21
13) PITZ, SCOTT SR JOHNS HOPKINS 1:53.82 1:54.28
:25.23 :29.72 :31.59 :27.74
14) MURRY, ALEX SO DENISON 1:53.91 1:54.34
:25.51 :29.00 :32.60 :27.23
15) BOUMGARDEN, PETER JR CALVIN 1:53.92 1:54.55
:23.55 :28.72 :34.62 :27.66
16) CUNNINGHAM, WILL SO WILLIAMS 1:54.09 1:54.94
:24.27 :28.89 :34.75 :27.03



EVENT: 4 MEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD :19.90 AARON COLE DENISON 3/18/99
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT :21.19

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) SINGLETON, EDDIS SR MOUNT UNION :21.07 :20.39
2) SOBEK, JADE SR DENISON :20.92 :20.75
3) CARPENTER, RYAN SR C-M-S :20.97 :20.85
4) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO JR KENYON :21.03 :21.00
5) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT FR GUSTAVUS :21.01 :21.10
5) JUCHA, BRIAN SR CARNEGIE MELLON :21.03 :21.10
7) PAI, CHRISTOPHER FR BRANDEIS :21.04 :21.15
8) PRESS, CHRIS JR EMORY :21.07 :21.22

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) GYORFI, SAM SO WHEATON (IL) :21.07 :21.09
10) HARRIS, TYLER SO JOHNS HOPKINS :21.22 :21.18
11) KURTZ, ANDREW JR KALAMAZOO :21.25 :21.32
12) BLOHM, KURT SO HOPE :21.25 :21.34
13) BERGER, JAMES SO KENYON :21.26 :21.35
14) WOO, BRYAN SO AMHERST :21.17 :21.37
15) ANDERSON, ALEX SO UW STEVENS POINT :21.10 :21.46
LAWRENCE, ARAN JR HAMILTON :21.21 DISQUAL



EVENT: 5 MEN's 1 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

NCAA RECORD 557.90 ST. OLAF 3/21 /02
MEET RECORD 557.90 ST. OLAF 3/21 /02

OPTIONAL LIMITED
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 MEYER, JOEL SR USMMA 250.30 423.15 172.85 479.30
2 SHAW, MIKE SO SPRINGFIELD 245.45 411.50 166.05 459.50
3 SALMON, MIKE SO HAMILTON 231.65 384.70 153.05 448.75
4 BAGNASCHI, LUKE SR REDLANDS 248.05 402.65 154.60 417.30
5 BAKER, ERIK BATES 230.85 373.35 142.50 414.10
6 BLEVINS, ERIC SR GRINNELL 247.70 390.05 142.35 404.60
7 SCHAEFER, RYAN JR R.I.T. 214.00 364.05 150.05 366.55
8 MCGREGOR, BRIAN SR BOWDOIN 216.20 354.50 138.30 358.55

9 SUTTER, JOHN SO EMORY 204.75 353.85
10 PETTIS, CHAD SO UW STEVENS POINT 215.95 352.65
11 FRADENECK, DANIEL FR ALBION 216.75 352.40
12 NOLEN, TIM FR WILLIAMS 198.80 350.25
13 HANSMAN, CHRIS SR UW OSHKOSH 196.20 349.80
14 LORENTZEN, CHRISTIAN FR ST. OLAF 192.10 336.35
15 REISS, BRANDON FR ALBION 194.60 335.10
16 BRATENG, SCOTT SR NYU 178.65 328.00

17 KLEIN, MIKE SO EMORY 179.95 322.10
18 BRINBERG, JEFF FR ROWAN 180.20 320.90
19 WOURMS, BRAD JR ST. OLAF 175.95 320.65
20 PHILLIPS, MARK SO HARTWICK 168.15 317.95
21 SCHULTEN, DUSTIN CENTRE 186.50 317.05
22 ARSCOTT, TRISTRAM SO MIDDLEBURY 169.00 286.25



EVENT: 6 MEN's 400 Yard MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA RECORD 3:16.77 KENYON 3/20/03
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT 3:26.79

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) KENYON 3:21.24 3:16.70**
1) HUNT, RUSSELL JR :23.74 3) DUDA, ANDREJS SO :21.96
:26.42 :25.84
2) ZARINS, DAVIS FR :25.51 4) C-BROOKS, MARC SR :20.49
:29.76 :22.98
** NCAA RECORD
2) EMORY 3:22.09 3:22.06
1) HALSTEAD, CHRIS JR :24.47 3) HAKE, JUSTIN SO :21.62
:25.96 :26.28
2) BLACK, DAVID JR :27.11 4) SEYMOUR, BRIAN SR :21.01
:31.33 :24.28

3) AMHERST 3:24.13 3:22.53
1) ESTACIO, RICK SO :24.74 3) WOO, BRYAN SO :22.62
:26.58 :27.07
2) POHORYLO, MIKE SR :25.78 4) CLINTON, CHARLES JR :21.78
:29.53 :24.43

4) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:24.80 3:23.35
1) BALFOUR, JOHN JR :25.19 3) SNEED, BRIAN SO :22.84
:26.95 :26.76
2) PITZ, SCOTT SR :25.79 4) ROBINSON, KYLE SR :21.23
:30.21 :24.38

5) CARNEGIE MELLON 3:24.32 3:23.95
1) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SR :24.12 3) JUCHA, BRIAN SR :22.56
:25.87 :27.14
2) BELOWICH, BRIAN SR :27.33 4) PEARSON, CHRISTOPHERJR :21.80
:31.72 :23.41

6) DENISON 3:25.51 3:24.49
1) LISY, ROBERT SR :25.20 3) RECTOR, JOEL JR :22.97
:26.56 :26.93
2) MURRY, ALEX SO :26.57 4) PETERSON, BRYCE FR :21.36
:30.87 :24.03

7) TCNJ 3:25.80 3:26.01
1) DONNELLY, WES SR :25.45 3) BISSLIK, DAVY JR :22.59
:27.46 :27.33
2) SWENSON, STEVE SO :25.58 4) STEFFANCI, NICK JR :22.06
:30.48 :25.06

8) GUSTAVUS 3:26.19 3:26.44
1) MAYNARD, MIKE SR :25.68 3) SUTOR, WILL JR :22.26
:27.69 :27.10
2) MAYNARD, MARC SR :26.85 4) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT FR :20.98
:31.49 :24.39

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) WHEATON (IL) 3:27.21 3:26.18
1) DOBELBOWER, TYLER SO :24.30 3) ANDERSON, MARK SR :23.59
:26.53 :28.33
2) GUIDRY, DUSTIN SR :26.45 4) GYORFI, SAM SO :21.27
:31.66 :24.05

10) WILLIAMS 3:27.22 3:26.72
1) CUNNINGHAM, WILL SO :24.19 3) PEPE, NICK JR :23.10
:26.25 :27.77
2) WELSH, BRYAN JR :27.91 4) ORJUELA, ZACK SO :21.80
:31.76 :23.94

11) UW LACROSSE 3:26.35 3:27.10
1) NOFFKE, PAUL SR :26.32 3) RYAN, SHANE SR :23.92
:27.71 :27.26
2) DETTMANN, DAVE JR :25.79 4) ROWLANDS, TREVOR SR :21.55
:30.07 :24.48

12) UW STEVENS POINT 3:28.27 3:28.60
1) ANDERSON, ALEX SO :25.54 3) NEWPORT, GARTH SO :22.89
:28.87 :27.47
2) SIEVERS, MATT SR :26.24 4) MARSHALL, AARON JR :21.89
:31.32 :24.38

13) HOPE 3:27.79 3:29.00
1) KOBES, IAN SR :24.90 3) HAMSTRA, CHRISTOPHERSR :23.68
:27.43 :28.49
2) GEURINK, ROSS SR :26.92 4) BLOHM, KURT SO :22.21
:31.23 :24.14

14) WHITWORTH 3:30.67 3:31.28
1) WANG, KEVIN SR :25.74 3) LILLARD, DAVID SO :23.95
:27.69 :28.46
2) BERGMAN, CORY JR :27.64 4) BIRKY, RHYS SO :22.28
:31.22 :24.30

15) KALAMAZOO 3:32.31 3:31.53
1) WHITBECK, SCOTT SR :26.69 3) STOVER, VICTOR SR :24.17
:28.23 :28.71
2) KURTZ, ANDREW JR :26.51 4) WALLER, JOE SO :21.91
:30.45 :24.86

16) WASHINGTON UNIV 3:32.70 3:31.68
1) SLAVIK, MIKE SO :25.47 3) PRESCOTT, JAMES SR :24.70
:27.01 :28.85
2) TRIEBE, ERIC SO :26.49 4) ZIMMERMAN, CORY SO :22.46
:31.57 :25.13