ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Eastern Michigan Men Win 24th MAC Championship -- March 8, 2004

YPSILANTI, Michigan, March 8. THE MAC Men's Swimming and Diving Championships concluded Saturday at Eastern Michigan University, and the pool proved to be kind to the home team as the Eagles took their 24th championship title.

In the first event of the evening, the 1650 freestyle, EMU's Steven Hill won top honors with a time of 15:29.10. Hill's time and the time of the second-place finisher, EMU's Jason Piercey (15:31.86)m were both NCAA B qualifying times.

In the 200 backstroke, EMU's Doug Fleming took first place, tabbing a time of 1:48.29. Miami senior Andrew Keefe won the 100 freestyle with a time of 44.95. In the next event, the 200 breaststroke, EMU's John Bartlet won with a time of 2:01.17. In the 200 butterfly, EMU's Dan Wohl edged out teammate David Ruch by .07 seconds. Wohl posted a time of 1:49.85.

In the three-meter diving final, Ohio's Robert Krichbaum tallied a score of 475.90 to win the event for the second consecutive year. Krichbaum was later named MAC Diver of the Year for the third year in a row.

EMU won all five relay events as the Eagles wrapped up the meet with a win in the 400 free relay. Adam Cook, Andrew Ciesielski, Dan Wohl and Doug Fleming finished the race with a time of 3:01.21.

All-MAC First Team
Dan Wohl, Eastern Michigan
Doug Fleming, Eastern Michigan
John Henikman, Eastern Michigan
Jason Piercey, Eastern Michigan
Steven Hill, Eastern Michigan
John Bartlet, Eastern Michigan
Joe Bublitz, Eastern Michigan
Branislav Hronsky, Eastern Michigan
Matt Conger, Eastern Michigan
Ondrej Pekarovic, Eastern Michigan
Adam Cook, Eastern Michigan
Andrew Keefe, Miami
Peter Donohue, Miami
Paul Ricard, Miami
Jason Krasula, Miami
Scott Robson, Miami
Kurtis Leer, Ball State
Robert Krichbaum, Ohio


All-MAC Second Team
Andrew Ciesielski, Eastern Michigan
David Ruch, Eastern Michigan
Jonathan Palmer, Ohio
Matthew Bey, Ohio
Mike Shelby, Ohio
Adam Konopka, Ball State


Co-Swimmers of the Year
Dan Wohl, Eastern Michigan
Andrew Keefe, Miami

Coach of the Year
Greg Werner, Ohio

Most Outstanding Diver
Robert Krichbaum, Ohio

Diving Coach of the Year
Todd Spohn, Miami

Senior Swimmer of the Year
Andrew Keefe, Miami


Final Standings
1. Eastern Michigan - 1010
2. Miami - 699
3. Ball State - 592
4. Ohio - 515
5. Buffalo - 322


DAY 3 RESULTS:
Event 14 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 14:56.87 1997 Mark Leonard-Eastern
Meet: ! 15:04.68 1998 Mark Leonard-Eastern Michigan
MAC: # 14:56.87 1996 Mark Leonard-Eastern Michigan
NCAA Auto: & 15:05.87
NCAA Cons: % 15:33.04
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Steven FR Eastern 9:19.93 15:29.10% 20
25.07 27.29 27.63 27.89 28.23 28.56 28.39 28.37
28.28 28.26 28.09 28.16 28.17 28.24 28.29 27.63
28.24 28.05 28.40 28.55 28.47 28.56 28.78 28.24
28.56 28.66 28.48 28.52 28.44 28.55 28.35 28.31
27.39
2 Piercey, Jason FR Eastern 9:26.47 15:31.86% 17
24.75 27.30 27.90 27.93 27.91 28.07 28.23 28.27
28.27 28.19 28.18 28.24 28.44 28.07 28.23 28.36
28.30 28.30 28.22 28.63 28.52 28.69 28.86 28.85
28.36 28.58 28.57 28.76 28.76 28.79 28.77 29.03
27.53
3 Ricard, Paul FR Miami 9:27.79 15:35.43 16
25.47 27.31 27.97 27.77 28.27 28.33 28.26 28.37
28.50 28.48 28.38 28.58 28.52 28.89 28.77 28.78
28.98 28.83 28.72 28.48 28.78 28.44 28.67 28.37
28.70 28.67 28.72 28.82 28.54 28.38 28.42 28.10
27.16
4 Palmer, Jonathan SR Ohio 9:47.09 15:46.00 15
25.91 28.12 28.77 28.84 28.38 28.75 28.75 28.91
28.71 28.61 28.47 28.18 28.49 28.25 28.32 28.26
28.51 28.68 28.55 28.26 28.67 28.86 28.82 29.13
29.47 29.09 29.21 29.08 29.59 29.48 29.35 29.41
28.12
5 Conger, Matt JR Eastern 9:56.83 16:03.53 14
26.98 28.88 29.40 29.65 29.53 29.68 29.72 29.63
29.80 29.62 29.43 29.38 29.51 29.45 29.30 29.28
28.94 29.15 29.01 28.99 29.01 28.81 29.06 28.91
28.99 28.92 29.51 29.28 28.99 29.21 29.69 29.30
28.52
6 Robson, Scott SO Miami 9:46.53 16:07.82 13
26.05 28.12 29.11 29.38 29.51 29.69 29.42 29.76
29.66 29.54 29.42 29.55 29.70 29.51 29.42 29.39
29.23 29.49 29.56 29.71 29.40 29.64 29.87 29.48
29.28 29.64 29.71 29.35 29.38 29.60 29.73 28.48
29.04
7 Bounds, Ryan SR Ball State 9:46.30 16:13.97 12
27.11 28.97 29.61 29.55 29.44 29.42 29.28 29.61
29.52 29.64 29.61 29.63 29.66 29.30 29.42 29.82
29.49 29.60 29.83 29.69 29.72 29.52 29.46 29.49
29.75 29.97 29.88 29.89 29.88 29.99 29.79 29.36
29.07
8 Stetson, Brett SO Ohio 10:07.31 16:14.75 11
26.37 28.81 29.28 29.48 29.56 29.28 29.55 29.40
29.23 29.37 28.78 29.04 29.15 29.22 29.27 29.43
29.60 29.71 29.67 29.78 29.44 30.07 30.00 29.86
30.53 30.39 30.43 30.51 30.57 30.44 30.21 29.52
28.80
9 Suter, Jamie SO Ohio 10:07.97 16:18.07 9
26.56 29.03 29.46 29.66 29.63 29.94 29.66 29.75
29.83 30.06 29.72 29.59 29.77 29.78 29.79 29.74
29.84 29.73 29.82 29.89 29.74 29.79 29.89 29.97
29.79 29.84 29.89 29.80 29.69 29.84 29.75 29.82
29.01
10 Hine, David SO Miami 10:01.12 16:20.80 7
26.14 28.50 29.53 29.86 29.88 29.84 30.25 29.82
29.83 29.92 29.64 29.83 29.93 30.27 29.92 30.23
30.29 29.82 29.99 30.16 29.71 29.72 29.78 30.18
29.60 30.16 30.02 29.87 30.11 29.65 30.23 29.58
28.54
11 Guibord, Dan JR Miami 10:07.12 16:26.17 6
27.03 29.33 29.49 29.89 29.98 29.86 29.87 29.84
29.80 29.81 29.52 29.50 29.69 29.83 30.03 30.00
30.10 29.79 30.05 30.15 30.09 30.40 30.39 30.17
30.38 30.65 30.61 29.99 30.86 30.51 30.21 29.86
28.49
12 Lullo, Jim SO Ball State 9:45.12 16:42.38 5
25.02 28.26 29.01 29.41 29.61 29.51 29.94 29.95
29.98 29.99 30.13 30.42 30.16 30.48 30.40 30.61
31.03 31.00 30.73 31.00 31.31 30.99 30.92 31.20
31.34 31.25 31.17 31.44 31.61 31.44 31.34 30.95
30.78
13 Yager, Jon JR Buffalo 9:50.94 17:06.52 4
26.01 28.22 29.07 29.43 29.58 29.70 29.96 30.14
30.42 30.48 30.75 31.20 31.30 31.38 31.69 31.73
31.48 32.00 31.99 31.83 32.20 32.41 32.22 32.25
32.23 32.57 32.38 32.28 32.24 32.55 31.98 31.79
31.06
14 Hui, Dustin JR Buffalo 10:13.20 17:12.42 3
27.26 29.00 29.70 29.91 30.28 31.05 30.48 30.73
31.10 31.38 31.45 31.34 31.12 31.32 32.16 31.91
31.27 32.27 32.14 31.96 32.24 31.73 31.94 31.93
32.23 32.15 32.65 31.52 31.26 31.75 31.86 32.10
31.23

Event 15 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:47.46 1994 Derya Buyukuncu-Michigan
Meet: ! 1:46.10 1997 Ross Powells-Toledo
MAC: # 1:46.10 1997 Ross Powells-Toledo
NCAA Auto: & 1:44.02
NCAA Cons: % 1:47.14
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Fleming, Doug JR Eastern 1:48.76 1:48.29 20
24.99 27.16 27.95 28.19
2 Mallory, Kyle JR Eastern 1:50.74 1:50.58 17
26.17 27.87 28.22 28.32
3 Krasula, Jason JR Miami 1:51.79 1:50.89 16
26.32 28.50 28.55 27.52
4 Hronsky, Branislav SR Eastern 1:53.41 1:51.40 15
26.34 28.11 28.89 28.06
5 Konopka, Adam FR Ball State 1:51.92 1:51.43 14
26.44 28.00 28.31 28.68
6 Bublitz, Joe JR Eastern 1:51.78 1:52.93 13
27.36 28.36 28.73 28.48
7 Smith, Rod SR Ball State 1:52.55 1:53.77 12
26.86 29.13 29.04 28.74
8 Hall, Zach JR Ball State 1:53.32 1:57.89 11
27.59 29.52 30.40 30.38
B - Final
9 O'Neill, Andrew SO Miami 1:56.36 1:53.93 9
27.58 28.99 29.26 28.10
10 Grubb, John JR Miami 1:53.82 1:54.23 7
26.62 28.89 29.39 29.33
11 Hurst, Jeff SO Buffalo 1:55.82 1:55.08 6
26.02 28.93 30.12 30.01
12 Adams, Luke FR Buffalo 1:56.13 1:56.06 5
26.94 29.06 29.71 30.35
13 McCormack, Evan JR Buffalo 1:57.96 1:57.95 4
27.59 29.74 30.34 30.28
14 Bessel, Kurt SO Buffalo 2:00.40 1:59.89 3
27.56 30.66 30.69 30.98
15 Zawadzki, Phillip SO Ohio 2:03.58 2:00.98 2
27.16 30.21 31.52 32.09
16 Lullo, Jim SO Ball State 1:56.50 2:02.64 1
28.34 30.75 32.14 31.41

Event 15 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:47.46 1994 Derya Buyukuncu-Michigan
Meet: ! 1:46.10 1997 Ross Powells-Toledo
MAC: # 1:46.10 1997 Ross Powells-Toledo
NCAA Auto: & 1:44.02
NCAA Cons: % 1:47.14
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Fleming, Doug JR Eastern 1:49.48 1:48.76
25.29 27.24 27.95 28.28
2 Mallory, Kyle JR Eastern 1:53.59 1:50.74
25.58 26.97 28.40 29.79
3 Bublitz, Joe JR Eastern 1:54.43 1:51.78
26.48 27.91 28.23 29.16
4 Krasula, Jason JR Miami 1:54.80 1:51.79
26.31 28.46 29.51 27.51
5 Konopka, Adam FR Ball State 1:53.34 1:51.92
26.62 28.38 28.38 28.54
6 Smith, Rod SR Ball State 1:53.88 1:52.55
26.69 28.46 28.53 28.87
7 Hall, Zach JR Ball State 1:54.31 1:53.32
25.92 28.02 29.02 30.36
8 Hronsky, Branislav SR Eastern 1:53.85 1:53.41
26.44 28.60 29.52 28.85
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Grubb, John JR Miami 1:57.04 1:53.82
26.26 28.89 29.32 29.35
10 Hurst, Jeff SO Buffalo 1:55.04 1:55.82
26.15 29.08 30.07 30.52
11 Adams, Luke FR Buffalo 1:57.16 1:56.13
26.70 28.47 30.01 30.95
12 O'Neill, Andrew SO Miami 1:57.76 1:56.36
27.59 29.01 29.86 29.90
13 Lullo, Jim SO Ball State 1:56.66 1:56.50
26.78 28.90 30.07 30.75
14 McCormack, Evan JR Buffalo 1:58.60 1:57.96
26.72 29.10 30.58 31.56
15 Bessel, Kurt SO Buffalo 1:57.89 2:00.40
27.15 29.53 31.51 32.21
16 Zawadzki, Phillip SO Ohio 2:07.34 2:03.58
27.37 30.10 32.89 33.22

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 43.48 1985 Jim Born-Kenyon
Meet: ! 43.62 1998 Dan Draeger-Toledo
MAC: # 43.62 1998 Dan Draeger-Toledo
NCAA Auto: & 43.53
NCAA Cons: % 44.83
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Keefe, Andrew SR Miami 45.34 44.95 20
21.63 23.32
2 Leer, Kurtis SO Ball State 45.78 45.48 17
21.95 23.53
3 Joyce, Kevin SO Eastern 46.65 46.21 16
21.71 24.50
4 Cook, Adam SR Eastern 46.29 46.27 15
22.20 24.07
5 Ciesielski, Andrew SO Eastern 46.57 46.31 14
22.12 24.19
6 Schum, Josh SO Ball State 46.29 46.34 13
22.22 24.12
7 Jupp, Donald SO Ohio 46.41 46.37 12
21.97 24.40
8 Goodrich, Erik SR Ball State 46.59 46.75 11
22.64 24.11
B - Final
9 Marcy, Justin FR Miami 46.68 47.00 9
22.55 24.45
10 Folt, Jason SR Ohio 46.77 47.02 7
22.59 24.43
11 Flecher, Eric SR Ohio 46.87 47.25 6
22.81 24.44
12 Bowman, Ryan JR Ball State 46.97 47.29 5
23.28 24.01
13 Wuttig, Jan JR Ohio 47.69 47.46 4
23.23 24.23
14 Sheets, Jeff JR Ball State 47.30 47.61 2.5
22.72 24.89
14 Whitaker, Paul JR Ball State 47.44 47.61 2.5
23.01 24.60
16 Grubb, John JR Miami 47.88 48.69 1
23.28 25.41
Preliminaries
17 Cahill, Ryan FR Buffalo 48.32
18 Lizauckas, Tony SR Buffalo 48.50
19 Sebasovich, Zane JR Ohio 50.41

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool: * 43.48 1985 Jim Born-Kenyon
Meet: ! 43.62 1998 Dan Draeger-Toledo
MAC: # 43.62 1998 Dan Draeger-Toledo
NCAA Auto: & 43.53
NCAA Cons: % 44.83
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Keefe, Andrew SR Miami 45.89 45.34
21.82 23.52
2 Leer, Kurtis SO Ball State 46.21 45.78
22.07 23.71
3 Cook, Adam SR Eastern 47.33 46.29
22.00 24.29
3 Schum, Josh SO Ball State 46.88 46.29
22.04 24.25
5 Jupp, Donald SO Ohio 48.91 46.41
21.86 24.55
6 Ciesielski, Andrew SO Eastern 46.37 46.57
22.36 24.21
7 Goodrich, Erik SR Ball State 47.41 46.59
22.54 24.05
8 Joyce, Kevin SO Eastern 46.56 46.65
22.22 24.43
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Marcy, Justin FR Miami 47.99 46.68
22.30 24.38
10 Folt, Jason SR Ohio 48.17 46.77
21.95 24.82
11 Flecher, Eric SR Ohio 47.95 46.87
22.44 24.43
12 Bowman, Ryan JR Ball State 48.22 46.97
23.05 23.92
13 Sheets, Jeff JR Ball State 47.95 47.30
22.66 24.64
14 Whitaker, Paul JR Ball State 48.56 47.44
22.87 24.57
15 Wuttig, Jan JR Ohio 48.85 47.69
22.05 25.64
16 Grubb, John JR Miami 48.22 47.88
22.98 24.90
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Cahill, Ryan FR Buffalo 48.05 48.32
23.21 25.11
18 Lizauckas, Tony SR Buffalo 48.81 48.50
22.92 25.58
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Sebasovich, Zane JR Ohio 52.69 50.41
24.07 26.34

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 2:00.03 1992 Dave Dixon-Miami
Meet: ! 2:00.03 1992 Dave Dixon-Miami
MAC: # 2:00.30 1992 Dave Dixon-Miami
NCAA Auto: & 1:57.35
NCAA Cons: % 2:00.87
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bartlet, John SR Eastern 2:01.55 2:01.17 20
27.37 31.04 30.95 31.81
2 Marshall, Griffin FR Miami 2:04.09 2:02.95 17
27.72 31.22 31.54 32.47
3 Pekarovic, Ondrej JR Eastern 2:05.02 2:04.32 16
27.56 30.88 32.09 33.79
4 Henikman, John JR Eastern 2:04.33 2:05.09 15
27.62 31.81 32.54 33.12
5 Pristash, Alex JR Eastern 2:06.79 2:06.12 14
28.49 31.63 32.64 33.36
6 Jacob, Paul SR Miami 2:07.06 2:06.16 13
28.36 32.40 32.58 32.82
7 Willer, Josh JR Ball State 2:06.47 2:06.22 12
27.66 31.86 32.93 33.77
8 Caudill, Ritchie SO Ball State 2:07.45 2:08.18 11
28.82 32.00 33.28 34.08
B - Final
9 Pater, Mike SR Miami 2:07.56 2:07.43 9
29.17 32.09 32.70 33.47
10 Wells, Geoff JR Buffalo 2:08.22 2:07.79 7
28.51 32.30 32.97 34.01
11 Funk, Robert SO Ball State 2:12.98 2:09.74 6
29.49 33.34 33.67 33.24
12 Schwartz, Erik JR Buffalo 2:10.09 2:09.79 5
29.18 32.76 33.45 34.40
13 O'Neill, Andrew SO Miami 2:14.43 2:10.64 4
29.74 33.85 34.24 32.81
14 Teske, Brian SR Ohio 2:10.10 2:10.67 3
29.35 33.58 33.83 33.91
15 Ivey, Nick FR Ohio 2:08.58 2:11.10 2
29.12 32.36 34.06 35.56
16 Cadden, Clint SR Ball State 2:09.72 2:14.99 1
29.32 33.87 35.50 36.30
Preliminaries
17 Fraser, Ian FR Ohio 2:22.44

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool: * 2:00.03 1992 Dave Dixon-Miami
Meet: ! 2:00.03 1992 Dave Dixon-Miami
MAC: # 2:00.30 1992 Dave Dixon-Miami
NCAA Auto: & 1:57.35
NCAA Cons: % 2:00.87
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Bartlet, John SR Eastern 2:03.62 2:01.55
27.65 31.03 31.02 31.85
2 Marshall, Griffin FR Miami 2:04.98 2:04.09
27.96 31.17 32.41 32.55
3 Henikman, John JR Eastern 2:07.05 2:04.33
27.64 31.47 32.54 32.68
4 Pekarovic, Ondrej JR Eastern 2:05.88 2:05.02
28.28 31.40 32.28 33.06
5 Willer, Josh JR Ball State 2:12.64 2:06.47
27.65 31.83 32.78 34.21
6 Pristash, Alex JR Eastern 2:09.95 2:06.79
28.27 31.92 32.99 33.61
7 Jacob, Paul SR Miami 2:12.11 2:07.06
28.67 32.47 32.79 33.13
8 Caudill, Ritchie SO Ball State 2:07.84 2:07.45
28.99 31.65 32.86 33.95
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Pater, Mike SR Miami 2:14.51 2:07.56
28.95 32.31 32.91 33.39
10 Wells, Geoff JR Buffalo 2:07.41 2:08.22
28.36 32.42 33.30 34.14
11 Ivey, Nick FR Ohio 2:11.88 2:08.58
29.18 32.36 33.10 33.94
12 Cadden, Clint SR Ball State 2:12.00 2:09.72
28.21 32.23 33.96 35.32
13 Schwartz, Erik JR Buffalo 2:13.10 2:10.09
28.47 32.66 33.86 35.10
14 Teske, Brian SR Ohio 2:14.54 2:10.10
29.59 33.03 33.63 33.85
15 Funk, Robert SO Ball State 2:14.82 2:12.98
29.35 32.81 34.56 36.26
16 O'Neill, Andrew SO Miami 2:19.50 2:14.43
30.01 33.83 35.39 35.20
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Fraser, Ian FR Ohio 2:27.13 2:22.44
31.22 35.70 37.47 38.05

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:45.83 1999 Kevin Northup-Miami
Meet: ! 1:45.83 1999 Kevin Northup-Miami
MAC: # 1:45.83 1999 Kevin Northup-Miami
NCAA Auto: & 1:44.93
NCAA Cons: % 1:48.07
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wohl, Dan FR Eastern 1:49.29 1:49.85 20
24.87 27.83 28.41 28.74
2 Ruch, David SR Eastern 1:50.45 1:49.92 17
24.92 28.13 28.87 28.00
3 Robson, Scott SO Miami 1:49.52 1:50.62 16
25.09 27.87 28.45 29.21
4 Conger, Matt JR Eastern 1:51.23 1:51.69 15
25.22 28.50 28.65 29.32
5 Grieshop, Brad FR Eastern 1:51.02 1:51.96 14
25.20 28.36 28.89 29.51
6 Donohoe, Michael FR Miami 1:53.03 1:52.32 13
25.15 28.99 29.08 29.10
7 Sy, Mark JR Buffalo 1:53.81 1:53.05 12
25.00 28.51 29.60 29.94
8 Bounds, Ryan SR Ball State 1:53.48 1:58.38 11
26.09 29.53 31.46 31.30
B - Final
9 Shelby, Mike JR Ohio 1:53.87 1:51.94 9
24.53 28.30 29.50 29.61
10 Revere, Jason SR Ball State 1:54.70 1:53.24 7
26.27 29.10 29.04 28.83
11 Uhlenberg, Andy SR Miami 1:56.43 1:54.72 6
26.06 28.68 29.50 30.48
12 O'Rourke, Brian SO Miami 1:55.76 1:55.23 5
25.91 29.56 29.55 30.21
13 Bowman, Ryan JR Ball State 1:55.73 1:57.09 4
25.55 29.27 30.77 31.50
14 Moessinger, Aaron FR Buffalo 2:05.22 1:57.72 3
25.88 29.16 30.52 32.16
15 Young, Andy SR Ball State 1:56.63 1:57.75 2
25.95 30.25 30.03 31.52
16 Gatley, Kevin SO Buffalo 2:02.73 2:00.05 1
25.82 29.56 31.42 33.25

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool: * 1:45.83 1999 Kevin Northup-Miami
Meet: ! 1:45.83 1999 Kevin Northup-Miami
MAC: # 1:45.83 1999 Kevin Northup-Miami
NCAA Auto: & 1:44.93
NCAA Cons: % 1:48.07
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Wohl, Dan FR Eastern 1:52.74 1:49.29
24.57 27.87 28.18 28.67
2 Robson, Scott SO Miami 1:51.67 1:49.52
24.40 27.68 28.09 29.35
3 Ruch, David SR Eastern 1:51.58 1:50.45
23.89 27.50 28.91 30.15
4 Grieshop, Brad FR Eastern 1:51.98 1:51.02
24.97 28.52 28.15 29.38
5 Conger, Matt JR Eastern 1:53.60 1:51.23
24.53 27.78 28.94 29.98
6 Donohoe, Michael FR Miami 1:54.84 1:53.03
24.59 28.76 29.57 30.11
7 Bounds, Ryan SR Ball State 1:55.45 1:53.48
25.47 27.94 29.02 31.05
8 Sy, Mark JR Buffalo 1:52.39 1:53.81
25.09 28.52 29.92 30.28
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Shelby, Mike JR Ohio 1:56.40 1:53.87
25.05 28.76 29.42 30.64
10 Revere, Jason SR Ball State 1:56.72 1:54.70
25.84 28.89 29.23 30.74
11 Bowman, Ryan JR Ball State 1:56.79 1:55.73
26.31 28.52 29.69 31.21
12 O'Rourke, Brian SO Miami 2:01.84 1:55.76
25.91 29.29 29.97 30.59
13 Uhlenberg, Andy SR Miami 1:58.79 1:56.43
25.17 28.53 29.77 32.96
14 Young, Andy SR Ball State 1:59.16 1:56.63
26.10 29.10 30.08 31.35
15 Gatley, Kevin SO Buffalo 1:57.27 2:02.73
25.97 30.15 32.15 34.46
16 Moessinger, Aaron FR Buffalo 1:59.32 2:05.22
26.62 30.34 33.13 35.13

Event 20 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Pool: * 533.05 2003 Jason Coben-Michigan
Meet: ! 572.50 1986 Tom Michael-Eastern Michigan
MAC: # 559.95 1997 Dave Garrow-Ball State
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Krichbaum, Robert SR Ohio 464.90 475.90 20
2 Lee, Patrick SO Buffalo 415.65 468.40 17
3 Niehaus, Zach SO Miami 451.10 463.25 16
4 Cowmeadow, Ryan JR Eastern 461.45 460.00 15
5 Olsen, Josh FR Eastern 432.55 444.50 14
6 Donohue, Peter JR Miami 436.10 427.25 13
7 Teske, Eric SO Miami 409.80 J409.80 9
8 Cherteiny, Ian JR Eastern 409.05 J409.05 7
9 Wade, Richard JR Ohio 414.30 J408.55 12
10 Thome, Adam SR Ohio 408.15 J408.15 6
11 Kleinert, Nick SO Miami 419.80 J358.85 11
12 O'Brien, Brendan SO Miami 356.55 356.55 5
13 Plantz, Ryan JR Ball State 349.50 349.50 4
14 Gordy, Eric FR Miami 347.70 347.70 3
15 Hill, Fred SR Ball State 336.00 336.00 2
16 Taravella, Jim SR Buffalo 332.10 332.10 1
Preliminaries
17 Whitaker, Zach FR Ball State 331.20

Event 20 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Pool: * 533.05 2003 Jason Coben-Michigan
Meet: ! 572.50 1986 Tom Michael-Eastern Michigan
MAC: # 559.95 1997 Dave Garrow-Ball State
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Krichbaum, Robert SR Ohio NT 464.90
2 Cowmeadow, Ryan JR Eastern NT 461.45
3 Niehaus, Zach SO Miami NT 451.10
4 Donohue, Peter JR Miami NT 436.10
5 Olsen, Josh FR Eastern NT 432.55
6 Kleinert, Nick SO Miami NT 419.80
7 Lee, Patrick SO Buffalo NT 415.65
8 Wade, Richard JR Ohio NT 414.30
9 Teske, Eric SO Miami NT 409.80
10 Cherteiny, Ian JR Eastern NT 409.05
11 Thome, Adam SR Ohio NT 408.15
12 O'Brien, Brendan SO Miami NT 356.55
13 Plantz, Ryan JR Ball State NT 349.50
14 Gordy, Eric FR Miami NT 347.70
15 Hill, Fred SR Ball State NT 336.00
16 Taravella, Jim SR Buffalo NT 332.10
17 Whitaker, Zach FR Ball State NT 331.20

Event 21 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool: * 2:59.70 1992 Eastern Michigan
Meet: ! 2:58.07 1997 Toledo
MAC: # 2:58.07 1997 Toledo
NCAA Auto: & 2:55.06
NCAA Cons: % 3:00.31
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Michigan 'A' 3:05.98 3:01.21 40
1) Cook, Adam SR 2) Ciesielski, Andrew SO
3) Wohl, Dan FR 4) Fleming, Doug JR
21.95 46.43 21.36 45.12 21.43 44.98 21.17 44.68
2 Ball State 'A' 3:07.93 3:04.16 34
1) Willer, Josh JR 2) Schum, Josh SO
3) Goodrich, Erik SR 4) Leer, Kurtis SO
22.30 47.19 21.35 45.63 21.77 45.93 22.00 45.41
3 Ohio 'A' 3:11.76 3:05.54 32
1) Shelby, Mike JR 2) Folt, Jason SR
3) Jupp, Donald SO 4) Flecher, Eric SR
22.18 46.69 21.50 47.07 21.38 45.45 21.71 46.33
4 Miami 'A' 3:08.85 3:06.17 30
1) Marcy, Justin FR 2) Ricard, Paul FR
3) Carroll, Pat SO 4) Keefe, Andrew SR
22.58 47.16 22.24 46.55 22.37 47.32 21.20 45.14
5 Buffalo 'A' 3:13.21 3:11.34 28
1) Hurst, Jeff SO 2) Cahill, Ryan FR
3) Schwartz, Erik JR 4) Lizauckas, Tony SR
22.61 47.38 22.63 48.84 21.62 46.58 22.75 48.54