ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Martina Takes Three on Second Day of FINA World Cup Meet in South Africa -- December 6, 2003

By Phillip Whitten

DURBAN, South Africa, December 6. SLOVAKIA's Magnificent Martina Moravcova swam to three gold medals on the second night of the FINA World Cup 3 meet, sponsored by Telkom, at the Kings Park Aquatic Centre in scenic Durban, South Africa.

Among those three wins was the best performance thus far in the three-day meet. That came in the 100m fly, where Martina swam a blistering 57.58 seconds. China's Xu Yanwei was second in a very creditable 58.56.
Less than an hour later, the Slovakian sprinter clocked 25.23 to take the 50m free over Lauren Roets, South Africa, 25.64. In the very next women's event she stroked 1:01.63 to take the 100m IM about a second ahead of the USA's Haley Cope (1:02.75).

South Africa's Roland Schoeman set a new national mark of 23.25 seconds to win gold in the 50-meter butterfly, improving on his old record of 23.45. Countryman Ryk Neethling also bettered the old mark in finishing second in 23.37.

"I'm really stoked with that performance," Schoeman said. "I didn't have a great start. It felt like my back foot slipped on the block. I knew Ryk would be right by my side and I just focused on my underwaters and hitting my turn perfectly. I knew my penultimate stroke had to be long and Ryk was unfortunate to come up a bit short with his penultimate stroke. But that's the experience I've gained to know when to take my penultimate stroke."

In other outstanding swims:

* The Czech Republic's Ilona Hlavackova took the 100m back in 58.82, with Cope second again (1:00.33).

* South Africa's Neethling swam a blazing 1:44.05 to win the 200 free about a second faster than the USA's Chad Carvin (1:45.11).

* Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine, won the 100m breast in 59.69, as no other swimmer cracked a minute.


FINA World Cup 3
Durban, South Africa
December 5 - 7, 2003

25 meter pool

DAY TWO: December 6, 2003

RESULTS


400m Freestyle Women, Final
=====================================================================================

1. POTEC Camelia 1982 ROM 4:08.19 960
2. CHEN Hua 1982 CHN 4:10.55 946
3. ZHANG Tianyi 1990 CHN 4:11.80 938
4. CORFE Melissa 1986 RSA 4:12.40NR 935
5. GRUNDLINGH Marizanne 1983 RSA 4:12.41 935
6. FERREIRA Monique 1980 BRA 4:16.81 909
7. PETERSEN Ilse 1984 RSA 4:21.56 881
8. SCHWENDENWEIN Sasha 1987 RSA 4:25.15 860


50m Butterfly Men, Final
=====================================================================================

1. SCHOEMAN Roland 1980 RSA 23.25NR 976
2. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 23.37 968
3. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz 1977 POL 24.24 914
3. MARCHENKO Igor 1975 RUS 24.24 914
5. ACKERMANN Stephan 1983 RSA 24.49 898
6. PIMANKOV Denis 1975 RUS 24.59 892
7. LAUTERSTEIN Andrew 1986 AUS 24.69 886
8. BURMESTER Moss 1981 NZL 24.87 875


100m Butterfly Women, Final
=====================================================================================

1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 57.58 990
2. XU Yanwei 1984 CHN 58.56 966
3. LOOTS Amanda 1978 RSA 59.87 933
4. SPARG Lauren 1984 RSA 1:01.18 900
5. GEHRING Charne 1986 RSA 1:02.06 878
6. HOFMANN Nele 1986 GER 1:02.26 873
7. KOWN You-Ri 1989 KOR 1:02.36 871
8. KIM Bo-Mi 1989 KOR 1:02.53 867


200m Backstroke Men, Final
=====================================================================================

1. DRIESEN Steffen 1981 GER 1:54.86 966
2. YU Rui 1982 CHN 1:57.83 929
3. BRITS Grant 1987 AUS 1:59.55 907
4. BOTHA Jarryd 1985 RSA 1:59.76 904
5. MARAIS Carl 1984 RSA 1:59.90 902
6. PARKIN Terence 1980 RSA 2:00.60 893
7. GUIDO Guilherme 1987 BRA 2:02.19 873
8. NORTON Jeff 1982 RSA 2:02.61 868


100m Backstroke Women, Final
=====================================================================================

1. HLAVACKOVA Ilona 1977 CZE 58.82 986
2. COPE Haley 1979 USA 1:00.33 949
3. WITTSTOCK Charlene 1978 RSA 1:00.80 938
4. LEE Nam-Eun 1989 KOR 1:01.27 926
5. CHEN Xiujun 1986 CHN 1:01.31 925
6. ZHANG Tianyi 1990 CHN 1:01.69 916
7. ALTMANN Romy 1983 RSA 1:01.75 914
8. LEE Da-Hye 1987 KOR 1:02.28 902


100m Breaststroke Men, Final
=====================================================================================

1. LISOGOR Oleg 1979 UKR 59.69 967
2. FISCHER Eduardo 1980 BRA 1:00.43 949
3. MULLER Kurt 1984 RSA 1:00.75 942
4. PARKIN Terence 1980 RSA 1:00.90 938
5. VERSFELD Neil 1985 RSA 1:01.94 912
6. DU TOIT Michiel 1984 RSA 1:02.17 907
7. LOTTER Louis 1981 RSA 1:03.09 884
8. PETERSEN Brett 1976 RSA 1:03.41 877


200m Breaststroke Women, Final
=====================================================================================

1. LUO Nan 1986 CHN 2:24.75 957
2. LAUBSCHER Tamaryn 1984 RSA 2:25.87 946
3. STITTS Staciana 1981 USA 2:27.34 931
4. ROBY Ashley 1980 USA 2:30.46 899
5. ROPER Ronwyn 1987 RSA 2:31.57 888
6. HELBIG Sonja 1987 GER 2:32.37 880
7. VAN BILJON Suzaan 1988 RSA 2:34.56 858
8. BONNEY Kim 1986 RSA 2:35.81 845


200m Freestyle Men, Final
=====================================================================================

1. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 1:44.05 988
2. CARVIN Chad 1974 USA 1:45.11 974
3. HERBST Stefan 1978 GER 1:45.71 965
4. COMAN Dragos 1980 ROM 1:46.76 951
5. TOWNSEND Darian 1984 RSA 1:47.29 943
6. MEICHTRY Dominik 1984 SUI 1:47.61 939
7. EDVARDSSON Peter 1981 SWE 1:50.23 903
8. THOMPSON Andrew 1986 AUS 1:51.25 889


50m Freestyle Women, Final
=====================================================================================

1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 25.23 942
2. ROETS Lauren 1987 RSA 25.64 918
3. WU Binan 1986 CHN 25.66 917
4. COPE Haley 1979 USA 25.78 910
5. WITTSTOCK Charlene 1978 RSA 26.00 897
6. STRYDOM Tanya 1989 RSA 26.01 896
7. HOFMANN Nele 1986 GER 26.25 882
8. LANDAU Andrea 1982 RSA 28.07 778


200m Individual Medley Men, Final
=====================================================================================

1. SALATTA Lucas 1987 BRA 1:58.68 962
2. PARKIN Terence 1980 RSA 1:59.31 955
3. VERSTER Theo 1975 RSA 1:59.67 950
4. YU Rui 1982 CHN 2:00.60 939
5. LAUTERSTEIN Andrew 1986 AUS 2:02.68 913
6. HELLSTROM Dan 1984 SWE 2:04.74 888
7. VD BIJL David 1984 RSA 2:07.08 859
PEREIRA Thiago 1986 BRA DSQ


100m Individual Medley Women, Final
=====================================================================================

1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 1:01.63 956
2. COPE Haley 1979 USA 1:02.75 929
3. STITTS Staciana 1981 USA 1:03.19 919
4. LOOTS Amanda 1978 RSA 1:03.63 908
5. ROBY Ashley 1980 USA 1:04.88 878
6. LITTLE Candice 1983 RSA 1:05.20 871
7. REYNOLDS Bevin 1984 RSA 1:05.61 861
8. MEURER Sabrina 1986 RSA 1:06.93 830