ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Coughlin Looks Sharp on Day 2 of Santa Clara; Keller, Phelps, Hansen Also Win Impressively -- June 28, 2003 Natalie Coughlin at Summer Nationals

BY Phillip Whitten

SANTA CLARA, Calif., June 27. WORLD record-holder Natalie Coughlin showed she is on target for an outstanding World Championship meet in Barcelona next month with a superb performance on Day Two of the 36th Santa Clara International, being held at the George Haines International Swim Center in Santa Clara.

The Cal Aquatics ace stroked to a decisive 55.01 second victory in the 100 meter free, then followed with a 59.00 winning effort in the 100 fly.

In the free, Coughlin's margin of victory was 1.17 seconds over second-place Colleen Lanne, NOVA (56.18), with Lindsay Benko (56.28) and Gaby Rose (56.34) close behind. In the fly, Coughlin split 28.23 - 30.77 for her 59.00. Impressive in second place was Dana Kirk at 59.80 (28.35 - 31.55). 1988 Olympian Trina Radke, 32, began her comeback for 2004 with an 11th place effort of 1:02.69.

But Coughlin was by no means the only story today, as Klete Keller, Mike Phelps and Brendan Hansen, among others, turned in superb in-training efforts.

Keller, who looks like he is poised to challenge Mssrs. Thorpe, van den Hoogenband and Hackett in the 200 and 400 free when he's tapered, took the 200 tonight in 1:50.34. Fourth at the halfway mark, Keller came back strongly to overtake Markus Rogan for an authoritative win. Keller split 54.64 - 55.70. Rogan, who held a large lead at the 100 as he flipped in 53.37, came back in 57.43 for his 1:50.80. Ryk Neethling won the B final in 1:50.70 (52.87-57.83), the day's second-fastest time.

World record-holder Michael Phelps and 2000 Olympic champion Tom Malchow staged their usual duel in the 200 fly, with Phelps, who led all the way, coming out on top, 1:56.09 to 1:57.39.

Notable, in 11th place, was 1980 Olympic Trials finalist Dennis Baker, 41, who clocked 2:05.82. His 2:05.60 in prelims bettered the Masters world record for men 40-44.

Brendan Hansen and Ed Moses renewed their rivalry in the 100m breast. Moses turned a split-second ahead at the 50, 29.50-29.51, but the Texas senior-to-be had more left down the stretch, touching in 1:02.13 to Moses' 1:02.61.

2000 Olympic bronze medalist Tom Wilkens, 27, led all the way in the 400 IM, posting a solid 4:20.54. Trojan's Ous Mellouli was second in 4:23.26, just ahead of teammate Erik Vendt, 4:23.52.

Club Wolverine edged Sun Devil Aquatics in the 400 free relay by two-tenths of a second, touching in 3:27.27.


On the women's side, Lindsay Benko came charging from fourth place at the final turn to win the 400 free in 4:15.54, one-hundredth ahead of Sara McLarty, winner of the 1500 yesterday. Kalyn Keller was third in 4:16.09. Benko's split for the final 50 was 30.11.

The top three finishers all negative-split their race. Benko went 2:08.38 - 2:07.16; McLarty split 2:08.02 - 2:07.53; Keller did 2:08.66 - 2:07.43.

Finishing fifth in 4:18.34 was Jamaica's Janelle Atkinson in her first major outing since undergoing shoulder surgery.

Germany's Birte Steven a senior-to-be at Oregon State, won the 200 breast in 2:31.54 (2:31.11p). Texas Aquatics "A" took the 400 free relay in 3:51.65.



Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet
George Haines International Swim Center
Santa Clara, Calif.
June 26-29, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Two: June 27, 2003





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 3 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 54.93 2002 Natalie Coughlin
World: # 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn - Ned
American: & 53.99 8/29/2002 Natalie Coughlin
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 20 CAL-PC 56.72 55.01 22
26.76 55.01
2 Lanne, Colleen A 23 NOVA-CA 57.02 56.18 19
27.23 56.18
3 Benko, Lindsay D 26 TROJ-CA 56.47 56.28 18
27.71 56.28
4 Rose, Gabrielle E 25 NOVA-CA 56.35 56.34 17
27.20 56.34
5 Shealy, Courtney A 25 ABSC-GA 56.86 56.88 16
27.98 56.88
6 Williams, Stefanie M 23 ABSC-GA 57.49 56.90 15
27.76 56.90
7 Wanezek, Sarah K 20 TXA-ST 56.89 56.92 14
27.69 56.92
8 Kukors, Emily N 18 King-PN 57.25 57.42 13
28.20 57.42
9 Jamison, Tanica Y 21 TXA-ST 57.30 57.47 12
28.43 57.47

=== B - Final ===

10 Cope, Haley G 24 CAL-PC 57.77 56.90 10
27.78 56.90
11 Joyce, Kara Lynn 17 CW-MI 58.05 57.47 8
28.02 57.47
12 Phenix, Erin TXA-ST 57.92 57.48 7
27.89 57.48
13 Radke, Trina D 32 Unattached 58.40 57.62 6
27.75 57.62
14 Law, Colleen M 15 CUBU-PV 58.05 58.18 5
27.98 58.18
15 Koch, Becky 21 Villanova-MA 58.04 58.23 4
28.52 58.23
16 Szigeti, Florencia 21 Sun Devil-AZ 58.16 58.34 3
28.71 58.34
17 Vandenberg, Kim 19 OAPB-PC 58.49 58.35 2
28.18 58.35
18 Siminski, Kristy E 19 TXA-ST 58.44 59.26 1
28.98 59.26





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 4 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 1:02.20 2002 Morgan Knabe
World: # 59.94 7/23/2001 Roman Sloudnov - Rus
American: & 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Hansen, Brendan J 21 CCS-ST 1:03.27 1:02.13@ 22
29.51 1:02.13
2 Moses, ED E 23 CUBU-PV 1:04.33 1:02.61 19
29.50 1:02.61
3 Couto, Jose G 25 GSC-FL 1:05.27 1:04.18 18
30.65 1:04.18
4 Marrs, Jarrod T 28 CUBU-PV 1:04.58 1:04.57 17
30.14 1:04.57
5 Furlong, Kevin J 20 CUBU-PV 1:04.76 1:04.83 16
30.51 1:04.83
6 Sirisanont, Ratapong 26 OU-PC 1:05.03 1:04.90 15
31.35 1:04.90
7 Wilkens, Tom P 27 SCSC-PC 1:04.76 1:05.08 14
30.97 1:05.08
8 Lowe, Matt T 17 UN-AZ 1:05.40 1:05.53 13
31.18 1:05.53
9 Marshall, Gary 21 STAN-PC 1:05.43 1:05.92 12
31.39 1:05.92

=== B - Final ===

10 Salyards, Kyle K 22 ABSC-GA 1:06.22 1:05.02 10
30.50 1:05.02
11 Flores, Bayani F 24 WCAB-PC 1:05.92 1:05.15 8
31.06 1:05.15
12 Eddy, Rick W 18 CUBU-PV 1:06.12 1:06.13 7
31.30 1:06.13
13 North, Matt B 20 SCST-IL 1:05.99 1:06.43 6
31.26 1:06.43
14 Hurley, Ryan P 17 CUBU-PV 1:06.85 1:06.85 5
32.50 1:06.85
15 Davis, Phil J 22 OSSC-OH 1:06.70 1:06.91 4
32.07 1:06.91
16 Bassett, Ethan C 22 GSC-FL 1:08.04 1:07.26 3
32.50 1:07.26
17 Fowler, Patrick D 22 SCSC-PC 1:06.64 1:07.37 2
32.14 1:07.37
18 Newman, Keenan C 18 STAN-PC 1:07.61 1:07.39 1
32.34 1:07.39





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 5 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 2:27.45 1997 Samantha Riley
World: # 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hanazhoui - Chn
American: & 2:24.56 9/21/2000 Kristy Kowal
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Steven, Birte 22 Unattached 2:31.11 2:31.54 22
34.32 1:13.28 1:52.19 2:31.54
2 Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 CUBU-PV 2:35.03 2:32.55 19
35.34 1:13.99 1:52.86 2:32.55
3 Caverly, Kristen J 18 MWSN-PC 2:35.33 2:35.72 18
35.81 1:14.93 1:55.54 2:35.72
4 Ertter, Lindsey R 20 ABSC-GA 2:38.23 2:35.80 17
35.94 1:15.40 1:55.28 2:35.80
5 Houston, Katy P 15 RENO-PC 2:37.48 2:35.92 16
36.10 1:15.34 1:55.21 2:35.92
6 Kukors, Ariana J 14 King-PN 2:38.13 2:37.16 15
37.34 1:17.49 1:57.82 2:37.16
7 Hemmerle, Tracey L 19 TXA-ST 2:37.46 2:38.58 14
36.94 1:17.12 1:57.63 2:38.58
8 Duncan, Danielle A 18 KC-OZ 2:39.23 2:39.89 13
37.01 1:17.56 1:59.15 2:39.89
9 Jensen, Alicia M 16 Foxjet-MN 2:39.34 2:41.27 12
37.33 1:17.73 1:59.47 2:41.27

=== B - Final ===

10 Liu, Erica S 16 DACA-PC 2:40.00 2:37.14 10
35.98 1:16.39 1:56.86 2:37.14
11 Avilla, Leah K 17 SRVL-PC 2:41.18 2:39.24 8
36.82 1:17.79 1:58.96 2:39.24
12 Schmidt, Heidi K 20 DACA-PC 2:41.31 2:40.75 7
36.17 1:16.74 1:58.31 2:40.75
13 Hill, Lauren K 19 BC-PN 2:41.57 2:41.75 6
37.45 1:18.97 2:00.59 2:41.75
14 Beales, Kristen E 15 CUBU-PV 2:41.71 2:41.82 5
38.59 1:19.54 2:00.76 2:41.82
15 Heath, Samantha M 15 PLS-PC 2:42.34 2:41.92 4
37.52 1:18.72 2:00.25 2:41.92
16 Perry, Jessica L 14 BGSC-NE 2:42.22 2:42.22 3
37.75 1:19.34 2:01.33 2:42.22
17 Davis, Laura M 19 TERA-PC 2:41.32 2:42.49 2
38.11 1:19.28 2:00.99 2:42.49
18 Gilbert, Kirsten E 19 MWSN-PC 2:43.39 2:43.68 1
37.09 1:18.50 2:01.13 2:43.68





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 6 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 1:50.18 2002 Rick Say
World: # 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe - Aus
American: & 1:46.76 9/18/2000 Josh Davis
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Keller, Klete 21 CW-MI 1:51.80 1:50.34 22
26.46 54.64 1:22.97 1:50.34
2 Rogan, Markus A 21 STAN-PC 1:52.44 1:50.80 19
25.54 53.37 1:21.87 1:50.80
3 Cramer, Jaymie O 20 STAN-PC 1:52.49 1:51.60 18
26.43 54.42 1:22.97 1:51.60
4 Walker, Neil S 27 CCS-ST 1:52.22 1:52.37 17
25.82 54.63 1:23.57 1:52.37
5 Liscinsky, Mark M 21 CUBU-PV 1:52.83 1:52.71 16
27.01 55.48 1:24.18 1:52.71
6 Mull, Cameron S 26 Santa Cruz-PC 1:52.92 1:52.78 15
26.72 55.44 1:24.72 1:52.78
7 Ketchum, Dan J 21 CW-MI 1:52.50 1:52.94 14
26.95 55.23 1:24.42 1:52.94
8 Nabors, John M 20 TWST-GA 1:52.83 1:53.04 13
27.27 55.42 1:24.63 1:53.04
9 Kemp, Chris B 22 CCS-ST 1:52.92 1:55.61 12
26.82 55.29 1:25.07 1:55.61

=== B - Final ===

10 Neethling, Ryk E 25 FORD 1:53.28 1:50.70 10
25.10 52.87 1:22.17 1:50.70
11 Peirson, Aaron W 19 NOVA-CA 1:53.65 1:51.83 8
26.44 54.69 1:23.62 1:51.83
12 Goldblatt, Scott D 23 BY-NJ 1:53.51 1:51.87 7
26.38 54.56 1:23.25 1:51.87
13 Dusing, Nate J 24 CCS-ST 1:53.29 1:52.35 6
25.89 54.42 1:23.42 1:52.35
14 Tarwater, Davis 19 CW-MI 1:53.18 1:52.74 5
26.88 56.03 1:25.04 1:52.74
15 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 CW-MI 1:52.93 1:52.79 4
27.11 56.11 1:24.99 1:52.79
16 Lochte, Ryan S S 18 DBS-FL 1:53.18 1:53.24 3
27.15 55.57 1:24.47 1:53.24
17 Montesterio, Ricardo 24 GSC-FL 1:53.52 1:54.97 2
27.89 56.85 1:26.35 1:54.97
18 Beal, Daniel S 17 SBSC-CA 1:53.34 1:57.40 1
26.95 56.28 1:27.16 1:57.40





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 7 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 4:11.15 1990 Janet Evans
World: # 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans - Usa
American: & 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Benko, Lindsay D 26 TROJ-CA 4:20.33 4:15.54 22
30.37 1:02.69 1:35.80 2:08.38
2:41.01 3:13.17 3:45.43 4:15.54
2 McLarty, Sara L L 20 DBS-FL 4:17.05 4:15.55 19
30.76 1:02.92 1:35.72 2:08.02
2:40.08 3:12.21 3:44.28 4:15.55
3 Keller, Kalyn D 18 UN-CA 4:16.24 4:16.09 18
30.85 1:03.32 1:35.82 2:08.66
2:40.88 3:12.76 3:44.84 4:16.09
4 Koch, Becky 21 Villanova-MA 4:17.02 4:16.39 17
30.55 1:02.70 1:35.45 2:07.85
2:40.31 3:12.76 3:45.27 4:16.39
5 Atkinson, Janelle A 20 GSC-FL 4:19.70 4:18.34 16
30.83 1:03.21 1:36.15 2:08.86
2:41.94 3:14.55 3:47.18 4:18.34
6 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 TROJ-CA 4:19.68 4:18.76 15
30.53 1:02.74 1:35.61 2:08.47
2:41.03 3:13.63 3:46.68 4:18.76
7 Imagane, Jane H 17 IHAC-CA 4:20.20 4:19.87 14
30.98 1:03.21 1:36.30 2:09.23
2:41.94 3:14.96 3:48.33 4:19.87
8 Garrett, Macie L 17 NAC-SE 4:20.30 4:20.14 13
31.39 1:03.88 1:37.13 2:09.83
2:42.84 3:15.67 3:48.73 4:20.14
9 McCullough, Amy 20 CW-MI 4:19.52 4:22.62 12
31.44 1:04.22 1:37.29 2:10.48
2:43.75 3:16.74 3:50.27 4:22.62

=== B - Final ===

10 Burke, Rachael M 19 CUBU-PV 4:23.04 4:16.22 10
30.59 1:02.47 1:34.78 2:06.78
2:39.18 3:11.53 3:44.23 4:16.22
11 Dwelley, Kate E 14 TERA-PC 4:22.05 4:19.99 8
30.30 1:02.76 1:35.81 2:08.67
2:41.79 3:14.98 3:47.95 4:19.99
12 Hentzen, Morgan C 18 IHAC-CA 4:21.64 4:20.08 7
31.49 1:04.70 1:37.88 2:10.91
2:43.71 3:16.44 3:48.95 4:20.08
13 Binder, Adrienne M 18 SBSC-CA 4:23.35 4:20.44 6
31.23 1:03.47 1:36.63 2:09.32
2:42.51 3:15.35 3:48.75 4:20.44
14 Keefe, Margy L 18 ABLY-OH 4:23.19 4:21.43 5
31.35 1:04.40 1:37.44 2:10.44
2:43.38 3:16.50 3:49.28 4:21.43
15 Arsenault, Samantha J 21 ABSC-GA 4:23.01 4:23.36 4
30.48 1:03.02 1:36.12 2:09.08
2:42.40 3:16.10 3:50.31 4:23.36
16 Green, Meredeth E 19 GSC-FL 4:20.96 4:23.95 3
30.96 1:03.82 1:36.96 2:10.17
2:43.53 3:17.01 3:50.73 4:23.95
17 Costella, Lauren D 18 CARS-PC 4:23.50 4:24.49 2
31.11 1:03.81 1:37.13 2:10.42
2:44.18 3:17.58 3:51.27 4:24.49
18 Swinley, Leslie A 15 CUBU-PV 4:21.53 4:27.38 1
31.84 1:04.89 1:38.67 2:11.90
2:45.93 3:19.65 3:53.89 4:27.38





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 8 Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 4:18.74 1995 Sergey Marinuik
World: # 4:10.73 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps - Usa
American: & 4:10.73 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Wilkens, Tom P 27 SCSC-PC 4:26.83 4:20.54 22
28.33 1:00.29 1:34.65 2:07.60
2:43.68 3:20.02 3:50.68 4:20.54
2 Mellouli, Ous 19 TROJ-CA 4:29.15 4:23.26 19
28.63 1:01.65 1:35.81 2:09.20
2:46.41 3:24.12 3:54.29 4:23.26
3 Vendt, Erik K 22 TROJ-CA 4:28.93 4:23.52 18
29.13 1:01.15 1:35.40 2:08.04
2:45.43 3:23.38 3:55.03 4:23.52
4 Clements, Kevin R 23 Unattached 4:33.20 4:25.86 17
28.55 1:01.34 1:35.91 2:09.96
2:46.97 3:24.67 3:56.21 4:25.86
5 Donnelly, Eric R 23 GSC-FL 4:31.37 4:31.21 16
29.53 1:01.98 1:37.52 2:11.58
2:50.46 3:29.90 4:01.41 4:31.21
6 Lochte, Ryan S S 18 DBS-FL 4:32.72 4:31.58 15
28.55 1:01.19 1:36.61 2:11.08
2:50.81 3:30.70 4:01.56 4:31.58
7 Dauw, Casey A 18 SCST-IL 4:32.94 4:32.47 14
29.05 1:02.13 1:38.05 2:12.43
2:52.33 3:31.56 4:03.21 4:32.47
8 Fahe, Paul L 20 TROJ-CA 4:34.35 4:37.87 13
28.70 1:01.34 1:38.00 2:13.52
2:52.89 3:32.93 4:06.19 4:37.87
9 Nead, Kevin T 17 ABLY-OH 4:33.84 4:38.22 12
29.51 1:02.41 1:38.44 2:12.70
2:54.82 3:36.26 4:07.90 4:38.22

=== B - Final ===

10 Staley, Trent M 21 TROJ-CA 4:36.73 4:33.20 10
28.27 1:00.53 1:34.56 2:06.95
2:48.88 3:31.28 4:03.56 4:33.20
11 Dorr, John W 19 CAL-PC 4:37.90 4:33.84 8
29.43 1:02.76 1:38.40 2:13.70
2:52.34 3:31.79 4:03.16 4:33.84
12 Di Iulio, Eric 20 PASC-PC 4:37.33 4:35.62 7
29.77 1:03.08 1:39.37 2:14.78
2:55.27 3:34.99 4:05.80 4:35.62
13 Phillips, Shaun C 18 NAC-SE 4:38.76 4:38.17 6
30.12 1:03.51 1:39.82 2:14.78
2:56.34 3:37.82 4:08.81 4:38.17
14 Wolfgarten, Jan P 21 Unattached 4:38.01 4:38.67 5
30.46 1:04.68 1:41.44 2:16.98
2:56.62 3:36.89 4:08.64 4:38.67
15 Reed, Buddy A 20 Sun Devil-AZ 4:38.43 4:39.46 4
29.34 1:03.22 1:39.27 2:14.19
2:54.79 3:35.53 4:07.97 4:39.46
16 Newman, Keenan C 18 STAN-PC 4:37.60 4:41.11 3
30.42 1:04.95 1:42.01 2:18.33
2:58.43 3:38.92 4:11.18 4:41.11
17 Bassett, Ethan C 22 CUBU-PV 4:38.43 4:43.86 2
31.14 1:06.30 1:44.66 2:21.52
3:01.32 3:39.99 4:12.95 4:43.86
18 Lathrope, Scott P 17 OAPB-PC 4:35.05 4:44.00 1
29.58 1:03.54 1:38.90 2:13.12
2:55.17 3:38.27 4:11.42 4:44.00




Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 9 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 58.87 2002 Inky DeBruijn
World: # 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn - Ned
American: & 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 20 CAL-PC 1:00.47 59.00 22
28.23 59.00
2 Kirk, Dana J 19 TSC-PN 1:01.21 59.80 19
28.35 59.80
3 Wanezek, Sarah K 20 TXA-ST 1:02.24 1:01.18 18
28.94 1:01.18
4 Doi, Ayako 22 Unattached 1:02.53 1:01.53 17
29.52 1:01.53
5 Vandenberg, Kim 19 OAPB-PC 1:02.51 1:01.89 16
29.61 1:01.89
6 Catalano, Shannon K 21 TIGR-PC 1:02.52 1:02.05 15
29.17 1:02.05
7 Sims, Amanda M 14 SRN-PC 1:02.47 1:02.43 14
29.96 1:02.43
8 Lewis, Kristen J 21 OAPB-PC 1:02.30 1:02.81 13
29.94 1:02.81
9 Krohn, Jana L 21 TROJ-CA 1:02.77 1:03.58 12
29.53 1:03.58

=== B - Final ===

10 Cope, Haley G 24 CAL-PC 1:02.78 1:02.42 10
29.49 1:02.42
11 Radke, Trina D 32 Unattached 1:02.88 1:02.69 8
29.22 1:02.69
12 Jamison, Tanica Y 21 TXA-ST 1:03.01 1:02.86 7
30.18 1:02.86
13 Shealy, Courtney A 25 ABSC-GA 1:03.03 1:03.01 6
29.19 1:03.01
14 Braun, Katie A 17 Foxjet-MN 1:03.45 1:03.51 5
30.35 1:03.51
15 Davis, Laura M 19 TERA-PC 1:03.23 1:03.57 4
30.14 1:03.57
16 Koch, Becky 21 Villanova-MA 1:03.46 1:03.59 3
30.34 1:03.59
17 Humphries, Kaela N 20 TXA-ST 1:03.69 1:03.99 2
30.06 1:03.99
18 Duplessis, Renate M 21 GSC-FL 1:03.70 1:04.49 1
30.12 1:04.49





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 10 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
Meet: @ 1:57.51 2002 Tom Malchow
World: # 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps - Usa
American: & 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 1:59.32 1:56.06@ 22
26.57 56.18 1:26.33 1:56.06
2 Malchow, Thomas 26 CW-MI 2:00.83 1:57.39@ 19
26.80 56.51 1:26.65 1:57.39
3 Burmester, Moss J 22 HARL-BP 2:00.93 2:00.46 18
26.82 57.88 1:28.84 2:00.46
4 Livingston, Andrew 24 Pur 2:02.37 2:01.13 17
27.27 58.11 1:29.33 2:01.13
5 Valdivieso, Juan P 22 CUBU-PV 2:02.75 2:02.45 16
28.12 59.10 1:30.48 2:02.45
6 O'Brien, Nathan J 20 CCS-ST 2:02.60 2:03.07 15
28.07 59.23 1:30.92 2:03.07
7 Cramer, Jaymie O 20 STAN-PC 2:03.87 2:03.45 14
28.14 59.24 1:31.60 2:03.45
8 Hannon, Tommy G 23 CCS-ST 2:02.71 2:04.45 13
27.22 58.65 1:31.44 2:04.45
9 Lawler, James 27 SCSC-PC 2:04.14 2:04.59 12
27.34 58.97 1:31.66 2:04.59

=== B - Final ===

10 Gausman, Mike W 22 TERA-PC 2:05.82 2:03.70 10
27.95 59.83 1:32.26 2:03.70
11 Baker, Dennis G 41 DDSC-OR 2:05.60 2:05.82 8
28.96 1:01.18 1:33.64 2:05.82
12 Worthy, Steve P 22 TERA-PC 2:05.84 2:06.10 7
29.19 1:01.41 1:34.35 2:06.10
13 Kendrick, Rainer 20 CCS-ST 2:05.95 2:06.17 6
27.86 59.38 1:32.60 2:06.17
14 Scalise, Erik L 25 RENO-PC 2:07.80 2:07.01 5
28.99 1:01.59 1:34.25 2:07.01
15 Carranza, Travis J 18 SRN-PC 2:08.20 2:08.54 4
29.09 1:01.03 1:34.97 2:08.54
16 Beal, Daniel S 17 SBSC-CA 2:08.38 2:09.04 3
28.32 1:01.22 1:35.52 2:09.04
17 Lochte, Ryan S S 18 DBS-FL 2:08.31 2:09.75 2
28.44 1:01.09 1:35.40 2:09.75
18 Montesterio, Ricardo 24 GSC-FL 2:07.87 2:12.24 1
29.50 1:02.26 1:37.33 2:12.24





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 11 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
Meet: @ 3:48.52 2001 Texas Aquatics
World: # 3:36.61 9/16/2000 Usa Olympic Team
American: & 3:36.61 9/16/2000 Usa Olympic Team
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 TXA-ST 'A' 3:46.55 3:51.65 44
1) Jamison, Tanica Y 21 2) Wanezek, Sarah K 20
3) Siminski, Kristy E 19 4) Phenix, Erin
28.61 57.97 1:25.37 1:55.05
2:23.05 2:53.23 3:21.11 3:51.65
2 TROJ-CA 'A' 3:54.80 3:52.11 38
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 2) Galloway, Joy C 19
3) Krohn, Jana L 21 4) Benko, Lindsay D 26
28.64 57.86 1:25.84 1:56.72
2:25.08 2:55.97 3:23.41 3:52.11
3 TXA-ST 'B' 3:51.37 3:54.38 36
1) Humphries, Kaela N 20 2) Molina, Michelle C 20
3) Bridges, Jenna L 21 4) Elliot, Lacey A 21
28.40 58.39 1:26.04 1:57.02
2:25.59 2:56.26 3:23.91 3:54.38
4 TSC-PN 'A' 3:54.75 3:56.72 34
1) Rains, Megan E 17 2) Kirk, Dana J 19
3) Strouse, Emily R 19 4) Carlaw, Lyndsey M 23
28.52 59.58 1:27.95 1:57.55
2:25.65 2:56.44 3:24.84 3:56.72
5 King-PN 'A' 3:55.81 3:57.02 32
1) Jennings, Emilee K 14 2) Kukors, Emily N 18
3) Eronemo, Courtney A 15 4) Kukors, Ariana J 14
28.24 59.30 1:27.77 1:57.42
2:26.27 2:57.44 3:26.23 3:57.02
6 GSC-FL 'A' 3:55.00 3:57.06 30
1) Chuck, Dawn D 22 2) Atkinson, Janelle A 20
3) Duplessis, Renate M 21 4) Gilliam, Kristin B 18
29.02 59.03 1:27.52 1:57.77
2:57.96 3:26.53 3:57.06
7 DM-NT 'A' 3:52.00 3:57.89 28
1) Hansen, Codie M 16 2) Marshall, Dallas L 20
3) Blackman, Jennifer N 17 4) Blackman, Candace C 17
29.22 1:00.31 1:28.16 1:58.82
2:28.00 2:59.18 3:27.41 3:57.89
8 RENO-PC 'A' 4:01.84 3:58.02 26
1) Hardt, Kate M 18 2) Chin, Alyssa S 19
3) Houston, Katy P 15 4) Hardt, Julie E 21
29.18 59.26 1:27.77 1:58.85
2:27.62 2:59.26 3:27.63 3:58.02
9 CUBU-PV 'A' 3:58.12 3:59.65 24
1) Law, Colleen M 15 2) Kemp, Liz A 15
3) Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 4) Henriques, Alice M 22
28.34 58.32 1:27.15 1:57.80
2:28.00 2:59.88 3:59.65
10 TIGR-PC 'A' 3:58.99 4:00.70 20
1) Catalano, Shannon K 21 2) Errecart, Robin I 21
3) Cotton, Jessica A 16 4) Dalonzo, Lindsay D 20
29.59 1:00.61 1:28.80 1:59.33
2:28.34 2:59.25 3:28.76 4:00.70
11 TERA-PC 'A' 4:00.00 4:02.25 16
1) Healy, Laura E 18 2) Rogers, Lauren M 16
3) McLane, Julianne M 15 4) Dwelley, Kate E 14
29.49 1:01.07 1:30.66 2:01.97
2:31.48 3:02.65 3:31.40 4:02.25
12 UCLA-CA 'A' 4:04.00 4:02.63 14
1) Smart, Lindsey I 21 2) Nieto, Jeannette M 20
3) Buck, Lindsey C 19 4) Scarborough, Kim 20
29.25 59.80 1:29.83 2:01.56
2:31.04 3:02.95 3:31.70 4:02.63
13 NAC-SE 'A' 3:55.10 4:02.82 12
1) Peterson, Sarah M 15 2) McIlvain, Lindsay P 16
3) Vanderbilt, Samantha C 17 4) Garrett, Macie L 17
28.52 59.05 1:28.34 1:59.96
2:29.73 3:02.48 4:02.82
14 STAR-PN 'A' 3:58.39 4:03.09 10
1) Harada, Kim E 22 2) Staubitz, Mel A 21
3) Chandler, Melissa N 19 4) Jo, Hannah M 19
28.95 58.85 1:27.67 1:59.95
2:29.27 3:01.95 3:31.55 4:03.09
15 BGSC-NE 'A' 3:59.75 4:04.02 8
1) Gately, Karen E 17 2) Kelley, Annie M 17
3) Bargmann, Sarah H 17 4) Aiello, Jessica M 17
28.81 1:00.67 1:29.76 2:01.81
2:31.67 3:03.70 3:32.59 4:04.02
16 Lake Forest-IL 'A' 4:02.50 4:04.22 6
1) Hamming, Lisa C 17 2) Welnhofer, Ashley E 18
3) Lennox, Kristina B 18 4) Welnhofer, Katie A 16
29.55 1:01.54 1:31.08 2:01.90
2:31.18 3:03.23 3:32.50 4:04.22
17 SCRA-PC 'A' 4:01.00 4:05.06 4
1) Bishop, Brooke A 16 2) Bailey, Lauren L 18
3) Friedman, Monika A 15 4) Beyer, Courtney S 16
28.76 59.08 1:28.94 2:00.69
2:31.13 3:04.42 3:34.10 4:05.06
18 SBAY-PN 'A' 4:06.50 4:05.29 2
1) Cadag, Larissa P 18 2) Kripps, Jill K 18
3) Roberson, Leslie A 14 4) Walker, Rachel R 18
30.17 1:01.53 1:30.87 2:01.89
2:31.84 3:03.41 3:33.62 4:05.29
19 OSSC-OH 'A' 4:04.89 4:05.52
1) Severson, Katie M 21 2) Ness, Katie D 19
3) Lancken, Kylie 2 20 4) Goodson, Lindsay R 21
29.85 1:01.67 1:30.56 2:02.64
2:31.89 3:03.51 3:32.92 4:05.52
20 Foxjet-MN 'A' 4:04.00 4:06.70
1) Braun, Megan O 14 2) Goetz, Erin C 15
3) Killpatrick, Amy C 17 4) Braun, Katie A 17
29.65 1:00.67 1:30.94 2:03.46
2:34.30 3:07.16 3:35.94 4:06.70
21 CUBU-PV 'B' 3:59.45 4:07.65
1) Swinley, Leslie A 15 2) O'Brien, Julie D 16
3) Beales, Kristen E 15 4) Burke, Rachael M 19
30.39 1:02.24 1:31.90 2:03.38
2:33.42 3:06.04 3:35.87 4:07.65
22 PLS-PC 'A' 4:04.00 4:07.66
1) Narum, Jen L 15 2) Lafevers, Alison I 19
3) Swensen, Katie B 15 4) Lees, Jen L 20
30.05 1:01.92 1:31.38 2:03.96
2:33.97 3:05.84 3:35.24 4:07.66
23 BGSC-NE 'B' 4:09.89 4:09.44
1) Fritsch, Katie L 16 2) Dowd, Caroline F 17
3) Brush, Emily B 18 4) Perry, Jessica L 14
30.41 1:03.37 1:33.07 2:05.32
2:34.72 3:06.44 3:36.63 4:09.44
24 RENO-PC 'B' 4:01.85 4:09.56
1) Murphy, Amy L 20 2) Rigdon, Charlene M 20
3) Browning, Lauren A 18 4) Craig, Skylar C 16
29.83 1:01.76 1:31.33 2:04.57
2:34.97 3:06.96 3:36.85 4:09.56
25 SMST-SN 'A' 4:04.50 4:11.81
1) Robbins, Erica N 17 2) Daley, Krista T 19
3) Caines, Lauren W 16 4) Righos, Arlie R 17
29.97 1:02.14 1:33.32 2:05.88
2:35.99 3:39.27 4:11.81
26 Santa Maria-CA 'A' 4:09.02 4:13.23
1) Palera, Megan E 17 2) Lougee, Dena L 16
3) Kephart, Sam N 16 4) Zimmer, Meghan F 13
30.45 1:02.36 1:32.55 2:04.64
2:35.55 3:08.76 3:39.56 4:13.23
27 PLS-PC 'B' 4:08.00 4:18.48
1) Heath, Samantha M 15 2) Cartmell, Katie L 22
3) Morsilli, Heather J 19 4) Nelson, Julie B 19
30.22 1:02.32 1:32.84 2:05.84
2:37.84 3:12.44 3:44.29 4:18.48





Santa Clara Swim Club
Santa Clara XXXVI International Swim Meet - 6/26/2003 to 6/29/2003
George Haines International Swim Center

Event 12 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
================================================================================
Meet: @ 3:22.35 2001 Phoenix Swim Club
World: # 3:13.67 9/16/2000 Australia Olympic Team
American: & 3:13.86 9/16/2000 Usa Olympic Team
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 CW-MI 'A' 3:28.00 3:27.37 44
1) Tarwater, Davis 19 2) DeJong, Chris 19
3) Ketchum, Dan J 21 4) Keller, Klete 21
25.28 52.14 1:17.00 1:44.33
2:09.32 2:36.22 3:00.96 3:27.37
2 Sun Devil-AZ 'A' 3:26.57 3:27.47 38
1) Brunelli, Nick J 20 2) VonSchoff, Scott C 24
3) Zaabadick, Bobby K 23 4) Hussein, Ahmed 20
24.43 51.31 1:15.67 1:42.06
2:06.58 2:34.49 2:59.49 3:27.47
3 SRVL-PC 'A' 3:32.00 3:32.46 36
1) Morse, Ivan E 20 2) Grant, Andy W 18
3) Vogelgesang, Keith C 20 4) Mills, Matt S 20
25.55 53.07 1:18.67 1:46.06
2:11.95 2:40.22 3:05.50 3:32.46
4 CUBU-PV 'A' 3:36.21 3:34.88 34
1) Liscinsky, Mark M 21 2) Moses, ED E 23
3) Ammons, Nnamnse I 22 4) Suguiyama, Yuri F 20
25.50 52.47 1:19.23 1:47.10
2:13.51 2:41.54 3:06.97 3:34.88
5 GSC-FL 'A' 3:34.00 3:35.21 32
1) Lopez, Alex 2) Wiebeek, Kris A 20
3) Couto, Jose G 25 4) Donnelly, Eric R 23
25.97 53.87 1:19.27 1:47.05
2:13.70 2:41.05 3:06.89 3:35.21
6 TROJ-CA 'A' 3:28.76 3:35.41 30
1) Mellouli, Ous 19 2) Warkentin, Mark D 23
3) Staley, Trent M 21 4) Proffitt, Jordie D 21
26.05 54.19 1:18.90 1:46.40
2:12.03 2:39.79 3:05.85 3:35.41
7 NAC-SE 'A' 3:35.12 3:35.57 28
1) Schneider, Joey A 18 2) Houchin, Lee A 18
3) Kellam, Chris W 21 4) Phillips, Shaun C 18
26.15 54.13 1:19.53 1:47.41
2:13.81 2:42.03 3:07.94 3:35.57
8 TSC-PN 'A' 3:37.00 3:37.05 26
1) Verlatti, Ryan J 16 2) Adrian, Nathan G 14
3) Stipek, Jesse M 15 4) Martinez, Evan G 22
25.90 53.26 1:19.13 1:47.59
2:13.98 2:43.01 3:08.93 3:37.05
9 CUBU-PV 'B' 3:39.61 3:37.21 24
1) Gibson, Chris R 19 2) Rodela, Juan 99
3) Furlong, Kevin J 20 4) Salgado, Estebe 19
26.17 54.48 1:20.26 1:48.81
2:13.92 2:42.88 3:08.93 3:37.21
10 HARL-BP 'A' 3:40.31 3:40.40 20
1) Clayton-Greene, Seda M 20 2) Voss, Robert 20
3) Brown, Jarrod M 22 4) Burmester, Moss J 22
27.32 55.32 1:21.35 1:50.04
2:17.69 2:46.90 3:12.74 3:40.40
11 SCSC-PC 'A' 3:38.00 3:40.70 16
1) Talbott, Chris J 16 2) Wilkens, Tom P 27
3) Monsees, Zachary A 17 4) Williams, Brian J 16
26.44 55.01 1:21.42 1:50.85
2:18.01 2:46.78 3:12.61 3:40.70
12 ABLY-OH 'A' 3:47.53 3:42.00 13
1) Browning, Hank J 16 2) Nead, Kevin T 17
3) Davis, Sean T 16 4) Tomes, Marty E 19
26.33 54.60 1:21.98 1:50.91
2:17.48 2:46.61 3:13.47 3:42.00
12 King-PN 'A' 3:39.87 3:42.00 13
1) Diotte, Matt B 17 2) McCaffrey, Garrett W 20
3) Bruce, Ben E 17 4) Youm, Joon J 18
27.33 55.44 1:21.91 1:50.53
2:17.56 2:46.99 3:12.96 3:42.00
14 TROJ-CA 'B' 3:40.92 3:44.33 10
1) Fahe, Paul L 20 2) Ringe, David E 21
3) Coble, Chris J 20 4) Nash, Alex W 21
27.01 55.33 1:21.80 1:50.77
2:18.28 2:48.66 3:15.15 3:44.33
15 RENO-PC 'A' 3:43.50 3:44.60 8
1) Lorring, Peter E 17 2) Scalise, Erik L 25
3) O'Mara, Michael J 18 4) Kaufmann, Scott J 20
27.74 57.10 1:23.48 1:51.61
2:18.56 2:48.26 3:15.39 3:44.60
16 Santa Maria-CA 'A' 3:44.99 3:48.18 6
1) King, Cody C 16 2) Wikholm, Paul A 18
3) Davis, Aaron M 15 4) Gargas, Brian J 24
27.59 56.57 1:25.03 1:55.70
2:23.22 2:53.44 3:20.14 3:48.18
17 PLS-PC 'A' 3:45.00 3:48.80 4
1) Dunipace, Eric A 18 2) Kilpatrick, Corey C 19
3) Zucker, Zack P 19 4) Morss, Greg S 18
27.95 57.59 1:26.18 1:56.45
2:23.88 2:53.68 3:20.59 3:48.80
18 STAR-PN 'B' 3:42.08 3:49.45 2
1) Lyssand, John S 21 2) Monson, Chris A 20
3) Gillis, Craig T 20 4) Nitz, Jesse A 21
27.89 57.60 1:25.24 1:55.51
2:22.32 2:51.21 3:18.60 3:49.45
19 KCS-CA 'A' 3:44.81 3:50.54
1) Boorman, Nick D 21 2) Heinen, Casey K 19
3) Taylor, Zach W 16 4) Boyes, Justin E 20
27.30 56.51 1:25.40 1:57.68
2:24.62 2:54.89 3:21.25 3:50.54
-- STAR-PN 'A' 3:33.59 DQ
1) Adrian, Justin G 20 2) Rose, Derek S 20
3) Wolfe, Jim M 20 4) Ekhoff, Luke W 21
25.24 53.07 1:18.25 1:46.40
2:11.88 2:39.85 3:05.47 3:34.28

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 12

1. Curl-Burke Swim Club 264 2. Trojan Swim Club 205
3. Club Wolverine 181 4. Texas Aquatics 155
4. Gator Swim Club 155 6. Nashville Aquatic Club 101
7. Circle C Swim Club 91 8. Unattached 90
9. Stanford Swimming 84 10. Tacoma Swim Club 79
11. KING AQUATIC CLUB 73 12. California Aquatics 72
13. Reno Aquatic Club 71 14. Athens Bulldog Swim Club 68
15. Santa Clara Swim Club 66 16. Daytona Beach Swimming 61
17. Terrapins 59 18. Industry Hills Aquatic Club 55
19. ME LYONS Y/ANDERSON BARRACUDAS 54 20. HARLEQUINS 46
21. Sun Devil Aquatics 45 22. San Ramon Livermore Aquatics 44
22. Irvine Novaquatics 44 24. Villanova University 41
25. Tiger Aquatics 35 26. Orinda Aquatics 32
27. Dallas Mustangs 28 28. NORTH BALTIMORE AQUATIC CLUB 22
29. ST. CHARLES SWIM TEAM 21 29. Carson Tigersharks 21
31. Metwest Stanford 19 32. Unattached - CA 18
32. Santa Rosa Neptunes 18 34. Team Foxjet 17
34. PUERTO RICO 17 34. De Anza Cupertino Aquatics 17
37. Oakland Undercurrents 15 37. Santa Cruz County Aquatics 15
39. UCLA Bruins 14 40. The Woodlands Swim Team 13
40. KC Blazers 13 40. Unattached - AZ 13
43. Team Starbucks 12 43. Pleasanton Seahawks 12
45. BERNAL'S GATOR SWIM CLUB 11 45. Palo Alto Swim Team 11
47. Santa Barbara Swim Club 10 47. SALMON BAY AQUATICS 10
47. Ford 10 50. David Douglas Swim Club 8
50. Walnut Creek Aquabears 8 52. Berkeley YMCA 7
53. Lake Forest Swim Club 6 53. Bellevue Club 6
53. Santa Maria Swim Club 6 53. Unattached - PN 6
57. Corvallis Aquatic Team 5 58. Ohio State Swim Club 4
58. Stanford Covington Racing 4