ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: Utah Falls to Colorado State -- January 16, 2003

FORT COLLINS, Colo., Jan. 16. THE Colorado State swimming and diving team defeated Utah Thursday night 172-126 in Moby Pool. The Rams won the meet convincingly by finishing first in 12 of the meet’s 16 events.

The win fattened Colorado State's conference record to 4-1 while Utah dropped to 7-7 overall (2-2 in conference.


There was no men's meet as Colorado State killed its men's team several years ago.

Junior Kristen Schneider led the Rams’ charge by winning all four of the events she competed in. Freshman Rachelle Kula also contributed largely by winning three events.

Thursday’s dual meet was the Rams' first since December 27 when the Rams competed in the Husky Invitational. The Rams have spent the last few weeks in training at the US Olympic Training Center and were both excited and nervous to compete again.

“We were a little unsure because it has been a long time since we have had a dual meet,” said head coach John Mattos. “I wasn’t sure if we would come out ready and hungry, but today’s win was a whole team effort and I am very happy.”


The Utes were led by newcomer Marta Stepanczuk who won the 1000 free (10:36.98) and the 500 free (5:09.22). Neringa Statkeviciute also won two events winning the 200 free (1:52.88) and the 100 free (52.28).

"We swam a great first half of the meet, but then our team saw how deep teams in the top of the Mountain West Conference really are," stated Head Coach Michael Litzinger. "It was a disappointing loss. We watched them beat us in the second half of the meet. We need to find some heart and use it."


RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Colorado State A 1:47.09 11
1) Schneider, Kristen 2) McCaslin, Lyndsey 3) Kula, Rachelle 4) Knudson, Kristin
2 Utah A 1:48.79 4
1) Young, Melissa 2) Greegor, Tessa 3) Demchuk, Meghan 4) Barefield, Amy
3 Utah B 1:50.35 2
1) Jensen, Leah 2) Kich, Ariane 3) Smith, Kendall 4) Walker, Amber
4 Colorado State B 1:50.40
1) Groenewold, Dylon 2) Robinson, Jamie 3) Larka, Karin 4) Jones, Elizabeth
5 Colorado State C 1:53.09
1) Wilbanks, Cassi 2) Canterbury, Amber 3) Aspevig, Shelley 4) Thompson, Tiffany

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Stepanczuk, Marta Utah 10:36.98 9
2 Kaiser, Kristen Utah 10:42.28 4
3 Sweny, Loren Utah 10:43.94 3
4 DeLapp, Sarah Colorado State 10:51.91 2
5 Felton, Taylor Colorado State 10:55.43 1
6 Hofstetter, Corinne Colorado State 11:32.92

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Statkeviciute, Neringa Utah 1:52.88 9
2 Peck, Katie Colorado State 1:54.63 4
3 Sweny, Loren Utah 1:56.02 3
4 Stepanczuk, Marta Utah 1:57.53 2
5 Kula, Rachelle Colorado State 1:57.93 1
6 Langner, Paula Colorado State 2:01.24

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Schneider, Kristen Colorado State 58.56 9
2 Jones, Laura Utah 1:00.78 4
3 Young, Melissa Utah 1:01.07 3
4 Groenewold, Dylon Colorado State 1:01.82 2
5 Jensen, Leah Utah 1:02.22 1
6 Banker, Jennifer Colorado State 1:02.38

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 McCaslin, Lyndsey Colorado State 1:05.44 9
2 Greegor, Tessa Utah 1:05.61 4
3 Kich, Ariane Utah 1:06.56 3
4 Fischer, Melissa Colorado State 1:07.10 2
5 Robinson, Jamie Colorado State 1:07.83 1

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Hofstetter, Corinne Colorado State 2:08.22 9
2 Kaiser, Kristen Utah 2:08.41 4
3 Demchuk, Meghan Utah 2:10.64 3
4 Bultema, Sarah Colorado State 2:13.24 2
5 McClure, Libby Utah 2:13.61 1
6 Tingle, Laura Colorado State 2:16.23

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Knudson, Kristin Colorado State 24.36 9
2 Jones, Elizabeth Colorado State 24.71 4
3 Barefield, Amy Utah 24.75 3
4 Walker, Amber Utah 25.06 2
5 Ozdemir, Seda Colorado State 25.61 1
6 Smith, Kendall Utah 26.19

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School inals Score Points
1 Vigil, Lori Colorado State 271.57 9
2 Crisp, Kara Colorado State 239.24 4
3 Shumway, Erin Colorado State 232.87 3
4 Neilson, Sara Utah 230.84 2

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Statkeviciute, Neringa Utah 52.28 9
2 Peck, Katie Colorado State 53.01 4
3 Knudson, Kristin Colorado State 53.45 3
4 Barefield, Amy Utah 53.58 2
5 Jones, Elizabeth Colorado State 53.79 1
6 Walker, Amber Utah 54.83

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Schneider, Kristen Colorado State 2:06.07 9
2 Sweny, Loren Utah 2:10.49 4
3 Jones, Laura Utah 2:12.68 3
4 Allen, Ashley Colorado State 2:15.12 2
5 Jensen, Leah Utah 2:17.39 1
6 Groenewold, Dylon Colorado State 2:19.53

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Robinson, Jamie Colorado State 2:21.84 9
2 Fischer, Melissa Colorado State 2:24.41 4
3 Kich, Ariane Utah 2:24.97 3
4 McCaslin, Lyndsey Colorado State 2:30.90 2
5 Hathaway, Katie Utah 2:49.27 1

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Stepanczuk, Marta Utah 5:09.22 9
2 Hofstetter, Corinne Colorado State 5:12.69 4
3 Young, Melissa Utah 5:17.71 3
4 DeLapp, Sarah Colorado State 5:22.69 2
5 Statkeviciute, Neringa Utah 5:24.94 1
6 Felton, Taylor Colorado State 5:27.10

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Kula, Rachelle Colorado State 59.37 9
2 McClure, Libby Utah 1:00.40 4
3 Demchuk, Meghan Utah 1:00.41 3
4 Howell, Samantha Colorado State 1:00.84 2
5 Smith, Kendall Utah 1:01.66 1
6 Larka, Karin Colorado State 1:01.71

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School inals Score Points
1 Shumway, Erin Colorado State 265.37 9
2 Vigil, Lori Colorado State 245.86 4
3 Crisp, Kara Colorado State 243.75 3
4 Neilson, Sara Utah 193.95 2

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals Time Points
1 Peck, Katie Colorado State 2:09.02 9
2 Kaiser, Kristen Utah 2:13.29 4
3 Demchuk, Meghan Utah 2:14.32 3
4 McCaslin, Lyndsey Colorado State 2:16.05 2
5 Kich, Ariane Utah 2:16.30 1
6 Fischer, Melissa Colorado State 2:16.61

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Colorado State A 3:31.85 11
1) Schneider, Kristen 2) Jones, Elizabeth 3) Kula, Rachelle 4) Knudson, Kristin
2 Utah A 3:34.00 4
1) Statkeviciute, Neri2) Barefield, Amy 3) Sweny, Loren 4) Walker, Amber
3 Utah B 3:41.83 2
1) Smith, Kendall 2) Stepanczuk, Marta 3) Kaiser, Kristen 4) Jones, Laura
4 Colorado State B 3:42.02
1) Langner, Paula 2) Ozdemir, Seda 3) Thompson, Tiffany 4) Wilbanks, Cassi
5 Colorado State C 3:43.25
1) Allen, Ashley 2) Canterbury, Amber 3) Aspevig, Shelley 4) Howell, Samantha
6 Utah C 3:52.17
1) Jensen, Leah 2) Froelich, Melina 3) Hathaway, Katie 4) Fleisch, Meghan