ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Arnarson, Iceland Dominate Euro Small States Champs -- June 21, 2001

AT the 9th Games of the Small States of Europe in San Marino the first weekend in June, Iceland's Orn Arnarson, who will swim for Coach Mark Schubert's University of Southern California Trojans this fall, was the big winner.

The Icelandic youngster won the 50-100-200 frees, both backstrokes (where he ranked fifth gloablly last year off his 1:58.99 national record in the Olympic semis) and the 400 IM.

His winning times: free: 23.53, 51.54. 1:51.23; back: 57.22, 2:06.97; and IM: 4:35.11.

His 100 back pr-NR is a 56.44 from a meet in Denmark in April.

Runner-up in the 100-200 frees was San Marino's Diego Mularoni (52.83-1:53.70). He moved up a notch to win both the 400 (3:56.73 to Arnarson's 3:56.91) and 1500 frees (15:57.20 to San Marino's Emanuele Nicolini's 16:33.25).

The breaststrokes were divided between Luxembourg's Alwin De Prins (pr-NR 1:03.79) and Iceland's Jakob Johan Sveinnsson (pr-NR 2:17.88).

The 100 fly went to 100 back runner-up Eric Rottinger of Monaco (57.25) while the 200 fly was won by mile second-placer Nivolini (2:08.21). Iceland's Omar Snaevar Fridriksson gave his nation a sweep of the IMs with a win in the 200, 2:09.27 to runner-up Cypriot George Demetriades' 2:09.47.

There were no relays.

In women's races, Iceland again was the dominant nation, winning the 100-200-400 frees, the 100-200 backstroke, the 100-200 breastsroke and both medleys.

Cypress was the only other country to register a win, taking firsts in the 50 and 800 frees plus both flys.

The 50 free was won by Anna Styliano (27.07) with teammate Maria Papadopolou sixth (28.98).

However, in the 100 fly Papadololou showed her heels to the field, winning in 1:04.20 to teammate Natalia Roubina's 1:04.72.

Roubina turned the tables on her teammate in the 200 fly, winning in 2:16.89 to Papadolopou's 2:20.37. She also touched first in the 800 (9:07.73).

For the record, the Icelandic winners were: Kolbrun Kristjansdottir (100 free, 58.32; 100 back, 1:06.50); Lara Bjargardottir (200-400 frees, 2:04.86-4:28.11; 200-400 IMs, 2:23.91-5:03.80); Iris Edda Heimsdottir
(100-200 breast, 1:13.79-2:38.20).