ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Texas Men Dunk A&M and Arizona; Women Fall to Arizona -- January 28, 2001

By Robin Jentes

AUSTIN, Texas, Jan. 27. THE No. 1 University of Texas men's swimming and diving team defeated No. 4 Texas A&M (238-131) and No. 6 Arizona (238-131) in a two-day tri-meet, January 26 and 27,at the Jamail Swim Center in Austin. In other action, the 10th-ranked Texas women's swimming and diving team lost to No. 3 Arizona, 195.5-176.5, to fall to 3-2 for the season.

Senior Nate Dusing (Villa Hills, Ky.) and freshman Brendan Hansen (Havertown, Pa.) were both double-winners for the Longhorns. Dusing claimed first-place honors in the 100-yard butterfly (47.86) and 100
backstroke (48.23), while Hansen swept the breaststroke events, winning the 100 (55.02) and 200 (1:59.08).

Other strong contributions came from freshman Mickey Halika (Jerusalem, Israel), who recorded a team season-best time in the 400 IM (3:50.36) for first place and
finished third in the 1650 freestyle (15:27.17). Sophomore Chris Kemp (Southlake, Texas) also performed well, touching first in the 100 freestyle and tying a personal-best time of 44.54.

The visiting teams could only claim three victories. Texas A&M's Devin Howard won the 200 fly in 1:47.09; the Aggies' "C" team won the 400 free relay in 2:59.04; and Arizona's Tyler Painter won the 1650 free (15:09.88).

On the women's side, the Longhorns held a slight lead heading into Saturday's final session, but the Wildcats claimed four of six events in the afternoon for the victory.

Amanda Beard led the charge for the Arizona Wildcats, winning three individual events: the 400 IM (4:19.93), 100 breast (1:03.07) and 200 breast (2:14.23). The two-time Olympian also finished third in the 200 fly.

Senior Colleen Lanné (Tucson, Ariz.) led the UT charge, winning the 100 freestyle (49.14) and placing second in the 200 freestyle (1:47.27). Sophomore Tanica Jamison (Dublin, Calif.) claimed first-place honors in the 100 butterfly (55.62), while also finishing third in the 100 backstroke (56.99).

On the boards, junior Troy Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) recorded his second victory for the weekend, capturing the one-meter dive with a score of 376.75, while junior Justin Dumais (Ventura, Calif.) captured the 10-meter platform (571.15). Freshman Ally Hartzell
(Austin, Texas) had an outstanding performance on the one-meter springboard, finishing first and posting a season-best score of 277.75.

The Texas men's swimming and diving team will next compete against TCU on Friday, Feb. 2 at 4 p.m. The women's squad will face No. 4 Stanford and No. 11 SMU in double dual action on Friday-Saturday, Feb. 2-3. The first race for the women is slated for 6 p.m.


Saturday, Jan. 27, 2001 --- Jamail Swim Center --- Austin, Texas
MEN'S TEAM SCORE
Texas 174, Arizona 67
Texas 166, Texas A&M 74
Texas A&M 160, Arizona 80

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORE
Arizona 195.50, Texas 176.50

MEN'S RESULTS
200 Medley Relay
1. Texas D(Ulrickson, Hansen, Dusing, Crawford)1:28.09 2. Texas A&M C (Janes, Tate, Greene, Colligan)1:29.00 3. Texas E (Hannan, Sanders, Crocker, Bogart) 1:29.40 4. Texas A&M B (Rose, Ruoff, Morrow, Mansour) 1:31.75 5. Arizona B (Souther, Owen, Shoeman, Lafleur)1:31.85 6. Texas B (Binkley, Fike, Foley, Timberlake) 1:34.27 7. Texas A (Reich, Feingold, Diers, Rauch) 1:36.04

400 IM
1. Michael Halika (Texas) 3:50.36
2. Joey Montague (Texas) 3:52.01
3. Devin Howard (Texas A&M) 3:55.87
4. Tyler Painter (Arizona) 3:57.59
5. Tsim Schneider (Texas) 3:59.12

100 Fly
1. Nate Dusing (Texas) 47.86
2.Tommy Hannan (Texas) 48.25
3. Michael Greene (Texas A&M) 49.18
4. Ian Crocker (Texas) 49.46
5. John Suchland (Texas) 49.68
6. Leffie Crawford (Texas) 49.84
7. Ryan Ciccarelli (Texas) 50.28
8. Sean Foley (Texas) 50.60

200 Free
1.Chris Kemp (Texas) 1:37.00
2. Patrick Kennedy (Texas A&M) 1:39.22
3. Jay Schryver (Arizona) 1:39.41
4. Jim Pullin (Texas) 1:39.71
5. Scott Gaskins (Arizona) 1:40.46
6. Robert Bogart (Texas) 1:41.49

100 Breast
1. Brendan Hansen (Texas) 55.02
2. Kyle Sanders (Texas) 57.50
3. Ross Binkley (Texas) 57.57
4. Zach Widener (Texas A&M) 58.27
5. Brett Ruoff (Texas A&M) 58.33
6. James Fike (Texas) 58.80

100 Back
1. Nate Dusing (Texas) 48.23
2. Riley Janes (Texas A&M) 48.78
3. Matt Rose (Texas A&M)
4. Kris Souther (Arizona) 51.43
5. Jamie Rauch (Texas) 51.71

100 Free
1. Chris Kemp (Texas) 44.54
2. Roland Schoeman (Arizona) 44.61
3. David Morrow (Texas A&M) 44.72
4. Riley Janes (Texas A&M) 45.13
5. Matt Rose (Texas A&M) 45.20
6. Ryan Ciccarelli (Texas) 45.34
7. Tony Diers (Texas) 45.35

200 Breast
1. Brendan Hansen (Texas) 1:59.08
2. Kyle Sanders (Texas) 2:03.70
3. Greg Owen (Arizona) 2:04.12
4. Ross Binkley (Texas) 2:04.22
5. Scott Mueller (Texas A&M) 2:06.29
6. James Fike (Texas) 2:07.28

200 Fly
1. Devin Howard (Texas A&M) 1:47.09
2. Jeff Dash (Arizona) 1:47.86
3. Tsim Schneider (Texas) 1:48.12
4. Joey Montague (Texas) 1:49.33
5. Juan Veloz (Arizona) 1:49.94
6. John Suchand (Texas) 1:50.07

400 Free Relay
1. Texas A&M C (Rose, Kennedy, Janes, Morrow) 2:59.04
2. Arizona A(Schoeman, Lafleur, Schryver, Gaskins)
3:01.38
3. Texas A&M B (Howard, Mansour, Colligan, Mueller)
3:04.19
4. Arizona B (Anderson, Souther, Ferguson, Johnson) 3:07.94.

1650 Free
1. Tyler Painter (Arizona) 15:09.88
2. Scott Goldblatt (Texas) 15:09.98
3. Michael Halika (Texas) 15:27.17
4. Jim Pullin (Texas) 15:27.17
5. Patrick Dideum (Texas A&M) 15:47.92
6. Sean Smith (Arizona) 15:53.94
7. Dave Natenberg (Texas) 16:04.46

One-meter Diving
1. Troy Dumais (Texas) 376.75
2. Omar Ojeda (Arizona) 348.55
3. Justin Dumais (Texas) 338.75
4. Jesse Even (Texas A&M)) 312.00
5. Adam Morgan (Texas A&M) 271.55

Platform Diving
1. Justin Dumais (Texas) 571.15
2. Troy Dumais (Texas) 513.20
3. Omar Ojeda (Arizona) 505.05
4. Harold Hyde (Texas) 502.65
5. Adam Morgan (Texas A&M) 455.50
6. Scott Koenig (Arizona) 447.50


WOMEN'S RESULTS
200 Medley Relay
1. Texas A (Lindberg, Denman, Kitson, Lanné) 1:42.09
2. Ariz. B (Manitt, Beard, Vanker, Engelsman) 1:45.19
3. Texas B (Timmons, Fotinakes, Jamison, Phenix) 1:47.03
4. Texas C (Hendrick, Swallow, Howarth, Martin)1:48.44 5. Arizona C (Joseph, Miller, Mastin, Brennan) 1:49.19

400 IM
1. Amanda Beard (Arizona) 4:19.93
2. Sarah Tolar (Arizona) 4:22.70
3. Erin Vogt (Arizona) 4:29.99
4. Emily Ballenger (Texas) 4:31.76
5. Sarah Allen (Texas) 4:36.09
6. Cherie Albertson (Texas) 4:40.50

100 Fly
1. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 55.62
2. Shona Kitson (Texas) 56.15
3. Amy Bouta (Arizona) 56.42
4. Beth Botsford (Arizona) 56.46
5. Annie Joseph (Arizona) 58.41
6. Jenny Cray (Texas) 58.62
7. Ashlee Fotinakes (Texas) 58.72

200 Free
1. Sarah Tolar (Arizona) 1:47.16
2. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 1:47.27
3. Erin Phenix (Texas) 1:50.35
4. Caroline Kilian (Arizona) 1:50.91
5. Erin Howarth (Texas) 1;52.62

100 Breast
1. Amanda Beard (Arizona) 1:03.07
2. Jessica Wagner (Arizona) 1:04.36
3. Helen Denman (Texas) 1:04.94
4. Emily Mastin (Arizona) 1:06.58
5. Emily Vogt (Arizona) 1:06.95

100 Back
1. Beth Botsford (Arizona) 55.33
2. Bethany Lindberg (Texas) 56.12
3. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 56.99
4. Courtney Timmons (Texas) 57.59
5. Julie Manitt (Arizona) 59.19
6. Annie Joseph (Arizona) 59.22
7. Heidi Hendrick (Texas) 1:00.75

100 Free
1. Colleen Lanné (Texas) 49.14
2. Erin Phenix (Texas) 50.12
3. Sarah Tolar (Arizona) 50.78
4. Jenny Vanker (Arizona) 51.78
5. Tanica Jamison (Texas) 51.86
6. Lauren Martin (Texas) 52.19

200 Breast
1. Amanda Beard (Arizona) 2:14.23
2. Jessica Wagner (Arizona) 2:18.96
3. Jesamyn Miller (Arizona) 2:20.85
4. Helen Denman (Texas) 2:22.76
5. Cherie Albertson (Texas) 2:25.18
6. Julie Manitt (Arizona) 2;25.62
7. Ashlee Fotinakes (Texas) 2:26.27
8. Emily Ballenger (Texas) 2:31.99

200 Fly
1. Erin Vogt (Arizona) 2:01.12
2. Shona Kitson (Texas) 2:03.44
3. Amanda Beard (Arizona) 2:03.96
4. Beth Botsford (Arizona) 2:04.53
5. Erin Howarth (Texas) 2:05.98
6. Jenny Cray (Texas) 2:06.42
7. Sarah Allen (Texas) 2:06.61

400 Free Relay
1. Texas B (Lanné, Martin, Jamison, Phenix) 3:21.26
2. Arizona A (Vanker, Tolar, Brennan, Farella)3:25.91
3. Arizona C (Engelsman, Beard, Bouta, Robertson) 3:29.90
4. Arizona D (Joseph, Zimbone, Kilian, Wagner) 3:30.28
5. Texas C (Hendrick, Kitson, Howarth, Cray) 3:31.15 6. Arizona B (Mastin, Krohn, Vogt, Manitt) 3:32.03
7. Texas D (Barry, Guleke, Timmons, Allen) 3:36.89
8. Texas A (Lindberg, Vilyus, Fotinakes, Albertson)
3:41.02

1650 Free
1. Caroline Kilian (Arizona) 16:45.29
2. Emily Ballenger (Texas) 16:47.68
3. Katie Zimbone (Arizona) 16:47.68
4. Amanda Gullick (Texas) 17:10.30
5. Cate Gormley (Texas) 17:27.80

One-meter Diving
1. Ally Hartzell (Texas) 277.75
2. Claire Febvay (Arizona) 265.80
3. Liz Olsen (Texas) 263.10
4. Adrian David (Arizona) 261.55
5. Lindsay Berryman (Arizona) 248.35
6. Kelsey Butt (Texas) 237.60
7. Kristen Marquis (Texas) 227.80

Platform Diving
1. Claire Febvay (Arizona) 403.70
2. Lindsay Berryman (Arizona) 391.40
3. Adrian David (Arizona) 387.15
4. Ally Hartzell (Texas) 357.10
5. Kelsey Butt (Texas) 319.00