YMCA Nationals Results: Colin Ellington Defends 200 IM Title

GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 4. COLIN Ellington had some challengers in his quest to defend his 200 IM title at the YMCA short course nationals, but the 17-year-old got the win with a strong backstroke leg to ensure a victory.

Ellington, representing Triangle Area, posted a 1:47.32 to just miss Woody Joye’s meet record of 1:47.09 from 2009. Maxwell Dolan of Wilton was the chief rival, posting a time of 1:48.50 for second, while Conner McHugh of Door County took third with a 1:48.71.

Event 406 Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
National: * 1:47.09 2009 Woody Joye, Montgomery-AL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Colin Ellington 17 Triangle Area-NC 1:50.18 1:47.32 20
23.64 27.13 31.53 25.02
2 Maxwell Dolan 18 Wilton-CT 1:50.61 1:48.50 17
23.73 28.50 31.20 25.07
3 Conner McHugh 18 Door County-WI 1:50.39 1:48.71 16
24.07 28.65 30.21 25.78
4 Paul DeLakis 15 Eau Claire-WI 1:51.19 1:49.49 15
24.28 28.12 31.78 25.31
5 Jonathan Rutter 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:50.59 1:49.50 14
23.90 28.37 31.32 25.91
6 Sean Workman 17 Edwardsville-IL 1:50.44 1:51.86 13
23.49 26.50 34.33 27.54
7 Luke Lechner 18 W.North Carolina 1:51.51 1:52.23 12
24.03 28.71 32.82 26.67
8 Justice Kramer 16 DowntownBoise-ID 1:51.30 1:56.56 11
24.06 28.53 35.19 28.78

=== B – Final ===

9 Grant House 15 Countryside-OH 1:51.83 1:49.93 9
23.52 27.55 32.24 26.62
10 Bryce Keblish 17 Westport/Weston 1:52.73 1:51.76 7
25.14 27.37 32.61 26.64
11 Maximilian ST George 16 B R Ryall-IL 1:53.20 1:52.07 6
24.72 27.07 33.92 26.36
12 John Om 17 LakelandHills-NJ 1:53.24 1:52.33 5
23.88 29.08 32.70 26.67
13 Brendan Woo 18 Wyckoff-NJ 1:53.18 1:52.57 4
24.29 29.07 32.92 26.29
14 Nathan Delahunty 16 Middle Tyger-SC 1:53.33 1:53.00 3
24.64 28.47 33.31 26.58
15 Mark Andrew 16 Gr. Miami Val-OH 1:53.57 1:53.58 2
24.47 28.57 33.80 26.74
16 Brandon Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 1:53.60 1:54.54 1
25.31 28.72 33.03 27.48

=== C – Final ===

17 Timothy Kostolansky 18 Summit Area-NJ 1:53.99 1:51.91
24.48 27.96 32.94 26.53
18 Riley League 18 Rock Hill-SC 1:54.16 1:52.22
24.09 28.33 32.16 27.64
19 Jake Preaskorn 17 Harrison Co.-WV 1:53.84 1:53.32
24.91 28.15 33.17 27.09
20 Matt Leenhouts 17 Boyertown-PA 1:54.15 1:53.43
24.25 28.97 33.72 26.49
21 Noah Stewart 17 York-PA 1:54.49 1:53.90
25.21 28.44 33.65 26.60
22 Edward Stolarski 16 Wilton-CT 1:54.26 1:53.98
24.42 28.55 34.27 26.74
23 Justin Chiu 18 Foothills-CA 1:54.09 1:54.48
24.61 28.99 32.95 27.93
24 Thomas Rutherford 17 Sarasota-FL 1:54.52 2:07.49
25.20 33.27 38.26 30.76

=== Preliminaries ===

24 Alex Trompke 18 DowntownBoise-ID 1:54.50
23.88 28.83 34.87 26.92
26 Alex Jahan 16 Greenwich-CT 1:54.54
25.63 30.88 31.09 26.94
27 Jacob Limaldi 17 Ocean County-NJ 1:54.79
25.75 29.36 32.14 27.54
28 Ben Johnston 17 West Shore-PA 1:54.86
25.16 29.37 33.98 26.35
29 Campbell Lee 16 Sarasota-FL 1:54.89
25.32 30.17 32.60 26.80
30 Trevor Keriazes 18 Springfield-OH 1:55.06
24.91 30.47 32.36 27.32
31 Matthew Molnar 15 Cheshire-CT 1:55.07
25.43 29.07 33.37 27.20
32 Jackson Crewe 16 SomersetHills-NJ 1:55.14
24.39 28.87 34.23 27.65
33 Andrew Eigner 17 Cheshire-CT 1:55.33
25.93 28.95 33.72 26.73
34 Daniel Ross 18 York-PA 1:55.38
25.03 29.73 33.78 26.84
35 Reid Hensen 17 LakelandHills-NJ 1:55.43
24.93 28.97 32.97 28.56
36 Harold Choo 17 Wyckoff-NJ 1:55.44
24.99 29.94 32.34 28.17
37 Brandon Cole 18 Wilton-CT 1:55.49
25.49 29.94 33.00 27.06
38 Keanan Dols 15 Sarasota-FL 1:55.81
25.47 28.18 34.76 27.40
38 Colin Happ 17 UpperMainLine-PA 1:55.81
25.03 30.91 32.58 27.29
40 Charlie Seltzer 16 North Shore-MA 1:55.95
24.91 29.79 34.31 26.94
41 Patrick Wall 18 Sarasota-FL 1:56.05
25.96 29.15 33.46 27.48
42 Philip Nawn 17 Ridley-PA 1:56.19
24.75 29.71 34.27 27.46
43 Addison Kaufmann 17 Tri City- IL 1:56.23
25.35 29.96 32.59 28.33
44 Brian McKenrick 14 UpperMainLine-PA 1:56.29
24.96 28.64 35.79 26.90
45 Christopher Szymczak 17 Farmington-MI 1:56.31
25.42 27.59 35.66 27.64
46 Matthew Pelton 16 Sarasota-FL 1:56.33
25.46 29.54 34.50 26.83
47 Samuel Jo 15 Foothills-CA 1:56.38
25.62 28.41 35.59 26.76
48 Sam DeLise 18 Wilton-CT 1:56.41
25.19 29.97 32.42 28.83
49 Alex D’Anna 18 Red Bank – NJ 1:56.65
24.51 30.26 33.62 28.26
50 David Kirtek 17 Gr. Flint-MI 1:56.71
25.91 29.28 34.13 27.39
51 Joseph Hilditch 17 Wyckoff-NJ 1:56.85
25.37 29.29 33.98 28.21
52 Justin Crew 16 Springfield-OH 1:56.86
25.71 29.21 35.24 26.70
53 Matthew Glockenmeier 18 SomersetHills-NJ 1:56.91
25.61 30.94 32.93 27.43
54 Peter Byers 17 Edwardsville-IL 1:57.01
25.40 29.49 34.19 27.93
55 Dragan Vujovic 16 Burlington Co-NJ 1:57.19
25.70 30.30 32.68 28.51
56 Sam Day 18 Northwest-NC 1:57.31
25.53 30.22 34.27 27.29
57 Andrew Ro 15 Wyckoff-NJ 1:57.37
26.03 30.19 33.78 27.37
58 Christian Berardo 18 Hunterdon-NJ 1:57.44
25.74 28.69 36.34 26.67
58 Kyle Otazu 18 Foothills-CA 1:57.44
25.03 29.97 34.81 27.63
58 Oscar Ike 16 Greenwich-CT 1:57.44
24.22 29.27 35.20 28.75
61 Justin Winnett 18 Walnut Creek-IA 1:57.46
24.82 30.69 33.19 28.76
62 Kyle Weston 17 Western Br-DE 1:57.50
24.70 31.74 33.61 27.45
63 Jake Bennet 18 North Shore-MA 1:57.59
25.72 29.98 34.80 27.09
64 Joshua Lo 17 Foothills-CA 1:57.73
24.66 31.30 33.23 28.54
65 Nick Miller 17 Western-CT 1:57.76
25.80 29.26 33.89 28.81
66 George Vlahos 17 Northwest-NC 1:57.84
25.68 30.26 34.60 27.30
67 Brandon McKenzie 16 Tri-Hampton-PA 1:57.93
25.63 29.15 34.84 28.31
68 Ethan D’Arcangelo 17 Pottstown-PA 1:57.95
25.27 29.29 35.56 27.83
69 Kyle Stefanides 16 LakelandHills-NJ 1:57.97
24.78 29.27 36.18 27.74
69 Adam Dias 16 Western Br-DE 1:57.97
25.90 30.42 34.64 27.01
71 Coleman Stewart 16 York-PA 1:58.06
25.93 28.05 35.94 28.14
72 Josh Clarke 17 West Shore-PA 1:58.19
25.48 29.99 36.16 26.56
73 Aram Barmakian 17 FanwoodScotch-NJ 1:58.22
25.18 31.36 32.90 28.78
73 Nicholas Moore 16 Park Cities-TX 1:58.22
25.14 30.09 36.09 26.90
75 Chadd Cummings 16 Butler-PA 1:58.31
24.67 30.67 34.28 28.69
76 Colter Long 16 Hollidaysburg-PA 1:58.37
25.84 31.27 33.88 27.38
77 Kyle Worrell 14 Burlington Co-NJ 1:58.40
25.10 29.37 36.52 27.41
78 Ivar Iverson 16 Racine-WI 1:58.45
24.77 29.87 34.85 28.96
79 Tavish Boyle 16 Summit Area-NJ 1:58.53
25.32 30.58 33.78 28.85
80 Tyler Kauth 15 Red Bank – NJ 1:58.69
24.66 29.75 36.22 28.06
81 Michael King 17 Middle Tyger-SC 1:58.83
25.87 29.38 35.23 28.35
82 Ryan Stevenson 16 Blue Ash-OH 1:58.96
25.98 31.40 32.95 28.63
83 Robert Lesko 18 New Canaan-CT 1:59.00
24.81 30.88 34.52 28.79
84 Jacob Riordan 18 Burlington Co-NJ 1:59.04
25.28 30.45 35.13 28.18
85 Matthew Zebrowski 17 Red Bank – NJ 1:59.05
25.33 31.15 35.81 26.76
86 Zachary Kishpaugh 16 Sarasota-FL 1:59.13
26.54 29.52 35.51 27.56
87 Zack Warner 18 SomersetValleyNJ 1:59.51
25.73 31.51 32.60 29.67
88 Kyle Burke 15 Middle Tyger-SC 1:59.62
25.20 29.50 35.95 28.97
89 Kent Parsons 18 North Shore-MA 1:59.69
25.63 30.36 35.48 28.22
90 Richard Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 1:59.70
25.52 30.02 36.14 28.02
91 Thomas Pierre 17 Butler-PA 1:59.71
25.69 30.23 35.20 28.59
92 Graham Barrett 15 South Shore, MA 1:59.73
25.88 29.67 36.81 27.37
93 Brian Walker 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:59.83
25.83 30.51 35.09 28.40
94 Will Rankin 16 Northwest-NC 1:59.85
25.72 31.38 36.15 26.60
95 Drew Orzechowski 18 West Monmouth-NJ 1:59.87
25.87 28.94 35.51 29.55
96 Chris Mombello 18 Westport/Weston 1:59.93
25.98 31.11 34.91 27.93
97 Remington Oland 15 Frederick-MD 1:59.95
25.79 29.20 37.08 27.88
97 Joseph Malafronte 16 Sunbury-PA 1:59.95
26.09 32.12 34.30 27.44
99 Joshua Furth 17 Cheshire-CT 2:00.02
25.87 28.57 36.90 28.68
100 Stefan Garbee 15 Wilton-CT 2:00.16
26.75 30.41 34.16 28.84
101 Jack Lynch 15 Wilton-CT 2:00.56
26.16 30.92 35.49 27.99
102 Brian Suatengco 18 Ocean County-NJ 2:00.62
25.86 30.47 35.31 28.98
103 Max McHugh 14 Door County-WI 2:00.79
25.90 31.14 34.37 29.38
104 Kyle Hoops 17 Phoenixville-PA 2:00.83
26.66 29.71 36.31 28.15
105 James Koloseike 16 Countryside-OH 2:00.96
25.77 29.00 36.27 29.92
106 Noah Cignarale 17 Middle Tyger-SC 2:01.92
25.67 31.87 35.38 29.00
107 Cole Davis 18 West Shore-PA 2:02.52
26.00 32.19 35.29 29.04
108 Liam Reading 16 Bangor-ME 2:03.48
25.80 31.06 36.02 30.60
109 Noah Oldson 16 Schroeder-WI 2:04.16
26.47 29.91 37.83 29.95
— Alex Schon 18 UpperMainLine-PA DFS
— Cory Mclaughlin 18 Hilliard-OH DFS
— Ben Matheus 18 Countryside-OH DFS

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here