BY Phillip Whitten

BERLIN, Germany, January 18. CHINA'S Yang Yu set a short course world record in the 200 meter butterfly, and Ed Moses of the United States won his third race at the World Cup 5 meet today in Berlin.

Yang, 18, clocked 2:04.04, lowering the old mark of 2:04.16 set by Australia's Susan O'Neil on Jan. 18, 2000, in Sydney.

Moses won the 100 breaststroke in 58.23 seconds, well off his own global standard of 57.47 and just 0.01 ahead of Japan's Kosuke Kitajima, the long course WR-holder and world champion.

Moses, who won the 50 breaststroke and set a world record of 2:02.92 in the 200 breaststroke on Saturday, was named the Outstanding Swimmer of the meet, earning a bonus of $25,000.

"I'm a little fatigued. That's six races in five days. But walking away 3-for-3 in Berlin, I'm totally satisfied," said Moses, who won the 50, 100 and 200 breaststroke events at the World Cup 4 meet in Stockholm earlier in the week.

Yang was one of three Chinese women to score victories today. Zhou Yafei breezed to an easy win in the 400 IM, clocking 4:34.85, almost seven seconds in front of France's Celine Cartiaux.

Sixteen year-old Gao Chang swam an outstanding 100 back, slamming the pads in 58.45 seconds, well ahead of Japan's backstrokin' Nakamuras. Mai Nakamura, on the comeback trail, was second in 59.11 with Reiko Nakamura third in 29.27. Courtney Shealy, a 2000 Olympian in this event, tied for fourth in 59.44.

Moses was one of four Americans to mount the top step of the podium this day. Kristy Kowal, picking up speed as she gets racing experience, won the 50 breast in 30.94 over Germany's Kerstin Vogel, 31.23.

Former Stanford standout Randall Bal dismissed Germany's Stev Theloke in the 50 back, 23.89 to 24.25.

Jason Lezak, who finished 11th in yesterday's 100 meter prelims after winning both the 50 and the 100 in Stockholm, found the winning touch again, shrugging off challenges from LOrenzo Vismara and Bart Kizierowksi in the 50, 21.53 to 21.88.

The men's 200 free saw a familiar smiling face when it was all over — South Africa's Ryk Neethling's. Neethling clocked 1:44.12, well ahead of Germany's Stefan Herbst (1:45.38) to take the 200. He swam a national record 3:39 in the 400 yesterday.

For the second time in five days, Russia's Yuri Prilukov and Romania's Dragos Coman went at it stroke-for-stroke throughout the grueling 1500 meters. This time, they were even a bit faster than last time. And this time it was Coman touching first in 14:42.62, one-tenth of a second ahead of his Russian rival.

Malia Metella of France overtook Jenny Thompson of the United States in the final strokes to win the women's 100 freestyle, winning in 53.30. Thompson touched in 53.49, and Therese Alshammar of Sweden was third.

Australia's Petria Thomas continued to swim very well, indicating her post-surgery recovery is on track. Thomas took the 50 fly in 26.06, shaving one-hundredth of a second off her national and Commonwealth record.

FINA World Cup 5
Berlin, Germany
January 17-18

25 meter course

RESULTS:
DAY 2: January 18, 2004

Women's 100m Freestyle, Finals
1. METELLA Malia 1982 FRA 53.30 989
2. THOMPSON Jenny 1973 USA 53.49 984
3. ALSHAMMAR Therese 1977 SWE 53.78 976
4. DALLMANN Petra 1978 GER 53.88 973
5. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 54.10 967
6. SHEPPARD Alison 1972 GBR 54.55 955
7. SHEALY Courtney 1977 USA 54.79 948
8. MEISSNER Katrin 1973 GER 54.82 948

Men's 200m Freestyle, Finals
1. NEETHLING Ryk 1977 RSA 1:44.12 987
2. HERBST Stefan 1978 GER 1:45.38 970
3. MAGNINI Filippo 1982 ITA 1:45.47 969
4. LANZARINI Klaus 1977 ITA 1:45.54 968
5. BARNIER Romain 1976 FRA 1:45.72 965
6. MATSUDA Takeshi 1984 JPN 1:46.07 960
7. THIELE Jens 1980 GER 1:46.63 953
8. KAPRALOV Andrey 1980 RUS 1:47.85 936

Women's 50m Breaststroke, Finals
1. KOWAL Kristy 1978 USA 30.94 967
2. VOGEL Kerstin 1985 GER 31.23 953
3. JUKIC Mirna 1986 AUT 31.54 939
3. WEILER Simone 1978 GER 31.54 939
5. BOGOMAZOVA Elena 1982 RUS 31.55 938
6. BOEHM Carolin 1986 GER 31.72 930
7. DIZDAREVIC Sanja SWE 32.59 889
8. TSIMAFEYEVA Irina 1987 BLR 32.73 883

Men's 100m Breaststroke, Finals
1. MOSES Ed 1980 USA 58.23 1003
2. KITAJIMA Kosuke 1982 JPN 58.24 1003
3. COOK Chris 1979 GBR 58.85 988
4. GIBSON James 1980 GBR 58.88 987
5. EDMOND Ian 1978 GBR 59.74 966
6. MEW Darren 1979 GBR 59.87 963
7. DUBOSCQ Hugues 1981 FRA 1:00.08 958
8. WHITEHEAD Adam 1980 GBR 1:00.18 955

Women's 400m Individual Medley, Timed Final
1. ZHOU Yafei 1984 CHN 4:34.85 975
2. CARTIAUX Celine 1979 FRA 4:41.55 940
3. VAN WELIE Liz 1979 NZL 4:42.30 936
4. JARLAND Elisabeth 1985 NOR 4:45.30 920
5. CHASE Laura 1987 GBR 4:45.44 919
6. SOMMERFELD Maibritt 1980 GER 4:46.44 914

Men's 100m Butterfly, Finals
1. RUPPRATH Thomas 1977 GER 50.79 1002
2. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 1984 RUS 51.47 983
3. SERDINOV Andriy 1982 UKR 51.68 977
4. MINTENKO Michael 1975 CAN 51.91 971
5. PINE Adam 1976 AUS 52.22 962
6. ZHOU Jiawei 1983 CHN 52.54 953
7. SALCIUS Rimvydas 1985 LTU 52.61 951
8. ILIKA Josh 1976 MEX 52.83 945

Women's 100m Backstroke, Finals
1. GAO Chang 1987 CHN 58.45 995
2. NAKAMURA Mai 1979 JPN 59.11 979
3. NAKAMURA Reiko 1982 JPN 59.27 975
4. EDINGTON Sophie 1984 AUS 59.44 971
4. SHEALY Courtney 1977 USA 59.44 971
6. JOVANOVIC Sanja 1986 CRO 59.84 961
7. ITO Hanae 1985 JPN 1:00.29 950
7. KOMAROVA Stanislava 1986 RUS 1:00.29 950

Men's 50m Backstroke, Finals
1. BAL Randal 1980 USA 23.89 972
2. THELOKE Stev 1978 GER 24.25 950
3. MORITA Tomomi 1984 JPN 24.38 942
4. HELBIG Toni 1982 GER 24.45 938
5. NISHIKORI Atsushi 1978 JPN 24.56 931
6. VYATCHANIN Arkady 1984 RUS 24.79 917
7. DRIESEN Steffen 1981 GER 24.97 906
8. WEISER Julian 1984 GER 25.03 903

Women's 200m Butterfly, Finals
1. YANG Yu 1985 CHN 2:04.04 WR 1015
2. THOMAS Petria 1975 AUS 2:05.68 996
3. NAKANISHI Yuko 1981 JPN 2:06.47 987
4. MEHLHORN Annika 1983 GER 2:08.38 965
4. ONISHI Junko 1974 JPN 2:08.38 965
6. LI Jie 1983 CHN 2:10.19 944
7. LIU Zhongxin 1988 CHN 2:11.15 934
8. VIVES Roser 1984 ESP 2:12.58 917

Men's 200m Individual Medley, Finals
1. JOHNS Brian 1982 CAN 1:56.09 994
2. JANUSAITIS Vytautas 1981 LTU 1:58.43 965
3. WANG Wei 1979 CHN 1:58.57 964
4. WOJT Lukasz 1982 POL 1:59.11 957
5. UPPENKAMP Marc 1986 GER 2:01.47 928
6. CARSTENSEN Jacob 1978 DEN 2:01.55 927
7. LIU Weijia 1989 CHN 2:02.14 920
8. DONNELLY Eric 1980 USA 2:02.16 919

Women's 400m Freestyle, Finals
1. POTEC Camelia 1982 ROM 4:02.00 996
2. PANG Jiaying 1985 CHN 4:02.13 996
3. MARSHALL Melanie 1982 GBR 4:02.23 995
4. VILLAECIJA Erika 1984 ESP 4:05.08 978
5. COOKE Rebecca 1983 GBR 4:06.15 972
6. CABALLERO Melissa 1985 ESP 4:06.79 968
7. YANG Jing 1987 CHN 4:07.13 966
8. STRASSER Chantal 1978 SUI 4:10.07 949

Men's 50m Freestyle, Finals
1. LEZAK Jason 1975 USA 21.53 984
2. VISMARA Lorenzo 1975 ITA 21.88 960
2. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz 1977 POL 21.88 960
4. SOUZA Jader 1982 BRA 21.98 954
5. DEHMLOW Carsten 1977 GER 21.99 953
6. MAITRE David 1980 FRA 22.04 950
7. SCARICA Michele 1982 ITA 22.18 940
8. LEE Chung Hee 1981 KOR 22.39 926

Women's 200m Breaststroke, Finals
1. JUKIC Mirna 1986 AUT 2:22.79 977
2. WEILER Simone 1978 GER 2:24.70 957
3. POLESKA Anne 1980 GER 2:25.89 945
4. KOWAL Kristy 1978 USA 2:26.50 939
5. TSIMAFEYEVA Irina 1987 BLR 2:28.13 923
6. HELBIG Sonja 1987 GER 2:28.43 920
7. KONOWALIK Amy 1986 GBR 2:28.46 919
8. KUC Marina 1985 GER 2:29.33 910

Men's 1500m Freestyle, Timed Final
1. COMAN Dragos 1980 ROM 14:42.62 980
2. PRILUKOV Yuri 1984 RUS 14:42.72 980
3. MATSUDA Takeshi 1984 JPN 14:45.94 974
4. MONASTERIO Ricardo 1978 VEN 14:51.63 965
5. KOVRIGIN Alexey 1981 RUS 14:52.25 964
6. MINOTTI Christian 1980 ITA 14:59.41 952
7. LURZ Thomas 1979 GER 15:00.01 951
8. FRANZ Toni 1983 GER 15:05.33 943
9. JOHNSTON Mark 1979 CAN 15:05.52 942
10. MATSUMOTO Hisato 1984 JPN 15:07.95 938
11. VANGENEUGDEN Tom 1983 BEL 15:13.60 929
12. THONESEN Jon 1986 DEN 15:47.09 874
13. RYCKEMAN Brian 1984 BEL 15:47.13 874
14. SOWA Daniel 1982 GER 15:47.32 874
15. RUD Jon 1986 DEN 16:07.98 840

Women's 100m Individual Medley, Finals
1. MORAVCOVA Martina 1976 SVK 1:00.68 978
2. ZHOU Yafei 1984 CHN 1:00.83 975
3. SHEPPARD Alison 1972 GBR 1:01.42 961
4. PIETSCH Janine 1982 GER 1:01.64 956
5. ROUBA Tatiana 1983 ESP 1:02.95 924
6. VAN KOECKHOVEN Nina 1983 BEL 1:03.12 920
7. ZHAN Shu 1985 CHN 1:03.19 919
8. BOESING Britta 1984 GER 1:03.81 904

Men's 200m Backstroke, Finals
1. MORITA Tomomi 1984 JPN 1:54.24 974
2. VYATCHANIN Arkady 1984 RUS 1:54.82 967
3. PARRY Stephen 1977 GBR 1:55.39 960
4. DU RAND George 1982 RSA 1:56.67 943
4. NISHIKORI Atsushi 1978 JPN 1:56.67 943
6. DRIESEN Steffen 1981 GER 1:56.90 940
7. SUSKOV Pavel 1981 LTU 1:58.08 925
8. WINKLER Thomas 1981 GER 1:59.69 905

Women's 50m Butterfly, Finals
1. THOMAS Petria 1975 AUS 26.06 NR 971
2. ALSHAMMAR Therese 1977 SWE 26.18 964
3. THOMPSON Jenny 1973 USA 26.24 961
4. POPCHANKA Alena 1979 BLR 26.59 941
5. BOROCHOVSKI Vered 1984 ISR 27.09 913
6. BOSSUYT Tine 1980 BEL 27.21 907
7. GUEHRER Marieke 1986 AUS 27.32 901
8. KOPACHENYA Hanna 1980 BLR 27.38 897

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here